Philips 42PF7421D 42" LCD - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 733 Old 10-14-2007, 10:47 AM
Member
 
madh83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this tv pass through 5.1 DD? Also, has anyone tried a game like guitar hero on this tv, how is the input lag? Note that I'm not asking about blurring or ghosting but rather the delay of the visual processing.
madh83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 733 Old 11-02-2007, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
maverick117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've played Guitar Hero III on it and there is not noticeable lag. It is spot on and I love this TV for all things gaming, movies and tv.
maverick117 is offline  
post #723 of 733 Old 11-03-2007, 03:01 PM
Member
 
hil357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question... I've had this tv for about 6 months now and lately it randomly starts making a whistling/whining noise which can be heard really clear out the top of it. Sometimes it sounds like there's something running hard inside it...

Any ideas what it could be?
Thanks!
hil357 is offline  
post #724 of 733 Old 11-05-2007, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteveCaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hil357 View Post

Question... I've had this tv for about 6 months now and lately it randomly starts making a whistling/whining noise which can be heard really clear out the top of it. Sometimes it sounds like there's something running hard inside it...

Any ideas what it could be?
Thanks!

You may want to check to be sure it's not your cable box you are hearing. I know you mentioned that it was coming out of the top of the TV but, any sound emanating from below the set will sound like its coming from the set when standing above it. The new HD boxes with DVR make a lot of noise similar to what your describing primarily because, they are always running even for a minute or so after you have turned the thing off.
SteveCaron is offline  
post #725 of 733 Old 12-10-2007, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
siknali360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im also getting this noise coming from my tv. I've also had my tv for about 6 months. My panel was manufactured in october of 2006. does anyone know of any firmware updates?
siknali360 is offline  
post #726 of 733 Old 12-12-2007, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
chub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine makes slight whining noise also, almost like interference, but all my A/V equipment is about ten feet away including the cable box. I have adjusted the picture to a lower contrast and brightness level it seems to help.
chub is offline  
post #727 of 733 Old 12-12-2007, 03:19 PM
Member
 
CheapB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chub View Post

Mine makes slight whining noise also, almost like interference, but all my A/V equipment is about ten feet away including the cable box. I have adjusted the picture to a lower contrast and brightness level it seems to help.

Mine has a high pitch noise from time-to-time - pretty annoying. I certainly want to get this fixed. This started after a year.
CheapB is offline  
post #728 of 733 Old 12-13-2007, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
chub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, mine also has a high pitch noise, sometimes pushing the menu button on the remote activating the menu GUI makes it go away for awhile but it would be nice for a permanent fix.
chub is offline  
post #729 of 733 Old 12-24-2007, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
kevnb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know how to change overscan settings?
kevnb is offline  
post #730 of 733 Old 11-24-2008, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Durbo20vT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevnb View Post

anyone know how to change overscan settings?

wondering this as well...?

The Ride

Ps3 500gb & Ps3 250gb
Xbox 360 Elite
Durbo20vT is offline  
post #731 of 733 Old 12-06-2008, 06:54 AM
Member
 
djshema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV has an issue when going from HD channels to SD channels. The SD channels are all greenish. TO fix the problem I circle around between the channels on the tv (av 1, av2, av3,, then HDMI) and the problem is fixed. Untill next time. The problem does not occur every time, but 80% of the time.

ANybody having this problem?
djshema is offline  
post #732 of 733 Old 12-29-2008, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Pabgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the sony BDP-S550 or the panasonic DMP-BD55 blu ray player? can you comment about the blu ray picture quality on this tv? if any of you has or had both players, which one displays/ed the best picture?
Pabgon is offline  
post #733 of 733 Old 12-31-2008, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
BLWedge09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize this is a long shot, but if anybody has any ideas or knows someone from Philips that could tell me something definitely on this question, I'd appreciate it. Here's the issue I have with this particular model(42PF7421D/37). I subscribe to AT&T U-Verse service. There is an issue on some model televisions where during the HDMI handshake between the STB and TV, the proper HDMI video settings are not negotiated. It seems as though the STB is defaulting to the 0-255 scale while the TV is defaulting to the 16-235 scale. This is causing issues with crushed blacks etc on this particular model. My question is this: is there anywhere in the service menu, etc. that I'm overlooking where this might be able to be set manually? Some other sets will offer a selection such as the following.

Auto
-Detect signal automatically
-Color-1: Set digital video signal format to component 4:2:2
-Color-2: Set digital video signal format to component 4:4:4
-Color-3: Set digital video signal format to RGB 16-235
-Color-4: Set digital video signal format to RGB 0-255

I'd like to be able to set the HDMI input to manually use option #4 that I listed above.

For the moment, I've resorted to component cables to get a proper calibaration. However, the component output from this STB is noticeably softer than HDMI for some reason. I may be forced to just live with one or the other if no fix for this is available, but I haven't decided which is more tolerable yet.

Thanks for any info you might have.
BLWedge09 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off