Vizio GV42L & L42 42" LCDs - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
smsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you call the tech support number, the recording while you are on hold lists remote codes to try.
smsprague is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
smsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry no standard definition TV at my house.
smsprague is offline  
post #183 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
knv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sdtv , what are you using for the source? antenna? cable? because im using a charter hd box with component cables and some channels like national geographic and discovery science are pretty close to hd. and other channels are decent.




Quote:
Originally Posted by redgtxdi View Post

SDTV

I know this is a thorn here at AVS, but for most of us *normal* folks, SDTV is huge. (The ONLY reason I returned my Viz 42pdp a few months ago).

I know pics are great for a thread, but aside from satisfying our *itch* to see pics, they really do absolutely nothing for verifying PQ.

I wonder if someone could record some SDTV content.......(and I'm talkin' like a worst-case scenario like an SDTV ball game where you're seeing the whole field/court)..........to evaluate SDTV PQ. Maybe Youtube it or Yousendit or something where we can actually watch video of it.

And none of these closeups where we're lookin' at Shaq's face & can see how perfectly cross-eyed he is with detail in his drops of sweat. I'm talkin' where SDTV is at its worst. Distant shots, broad panos, etc. Where every freakin' thing looks like a 640x480 vid blown up full-screen on your 1600 x 1200 laptop screen & looks so horrible you have to close the lid just to save your eyes from certain death!

THAT kind of SDTV PQ test!

knv8 is offline  
post #184 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
knv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone getting distorted sound, or is it my cable box, some channels do it and some channels dont, im with charter in s. cali.
knv8 is offline  
post #185 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smsprague View Post

After a night of adjusting this below are the picture settings I came up with. How does everyone else have there's setup.

Picture - Custom
Backlight - 90
Contrast - 80
Brightness - 60
Color - 52
Tint - 0
Sharpness - 4
Color Temp - Normal

i'd try turning down the backlight a bunch - it should help your black levels, especially when you turn the ambient light down.
what method did you use to arrive at these numbers?

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #186 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redgtxdi View Post

SDTV

I know this is a thorn here at AVS, but for most of us *normal* folks, SDTV is huge. (The ONLY reason I returned my Viz 42pdp a few months ago).

I know pics are great for a thread, but aside from satisfying our *itch* to see pics, they really do absolutely nothing for verifying PQ.

I wonder if someone could record some SDTV content.......(and I'm talkin' like a worst-case scenario like an SDTV ball game where you're seeing the whole field/court)..........to evaluate SDTV PQ. Maybe Youtube it or Yousendit or something where we can actually watch video of it.

And none of these closeups where we're lookin' at Shaq's face & can see how perfectly cross-eyed he is with detail in his drops of sweat. I'm talkin' where SDTV is at its worst. Distant shots, broad panos, etc. Where every freakin' thing looks like a 640x480 vid blown up full-screen on your 1600 x 1200 laptop screen & looks so horrible you have to close the lid just to save your eyes from certain death!

THAT kind of SDTV PQ test!

even videos aren't going to convey this well. You have to remember that the fundamental problem is that you are taking a crappy signal and 1. upscaling it to a higher resolution and 2. blowing it up to a giant screen. SDTV is going to look like crap on just about any HDTV - and the bigger the screen and the higher the native resolution, the worse it will look. If you were unhappy with the SD quality on the 42" Vizio PDP, you almost certainly won't be pleased on this slightly higher resolution, but same size, LCD. It's doubtful that the scaler is significantly better in Vizio's LCD than in their PDP.

Sorry, but this is a fundamental issue with HDTV's.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #187 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
redgtxdi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knv8 View Post

sdtv , what are you using for the source? antenna? cable? because im using a charter hd box with component cables and some channels like national geographic and discovery science are pretty close to hd. and other channels are decent.

Tried it all before returning the TV. Analog cable. Digital cable. Digital cable thru STB/DVR. HDMI, Component, direct...........you name it, I tried it!

SDTV simply does not look good on HDTV's.


BUT.....................


http://www.letitwave.com/home.html

The future of better..........(read that....MUCH better).......SDTV is on the horizon. I find it rather embarrassing that the world is STILL watching SDTV with such horrible quality. (Sorry folks......even when y'all say things like "descent" & such, it's really not. It's really, really bad & we're just convincing ourselves that it's OK. It's really not OK!! It really needs to improve!

Otherwise, there's no reason to ever get rid of our 32" CRT's until they finally turn off analog television for good!
redgtxdi is offline  
post #188 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 01:00 PM
Member
 
yancantcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you turn down the backlight in this tv?

my "backlight" of the menu options is grayed out and i can not select it.

I tried it with a component source.
yancantcook is offline  
post #189 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
smsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I used the Sound & Vision Home Theater Tune-Up DVD.
smsprague is offline  
post #190 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 01:40 PM
Moderator
 
Woodrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 6,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If the coupon posts continue, this thread is going to be closed. I missed some this morning, which of course caused more to get posted. I've about had it with babysitting this thread.


I'll say it one last time: coupon talk is not allowed in the Plasma/LCD forum. Forum rules are in my sig.

Thanks for your support
Woodrow is offline  
post #191 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 01:43 PM
Moderator
 
Woodrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 6,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also, if those AVS members that follow the rules would kindly report coupon posts, that will go a long way in keeping the thread open.

Thanks
Woodrow is offline  
post #192 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Gibson lp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you have to turn the dynamic contrast off to enable the backlight controll.
Gibson lp is offline  
post #193 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodrow View Post

Also, if those AVS members that follow the rules would kindly report coupon posts, that will go a long way in keeping the thread open.

Thanks

While I respectfully disagree with the coupon/pricing talk policy, I'm willing to comply with the rules since AVS is such a great resource. What is the best way to report such posts?

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #194 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibson lp View Post

you have to turn the dynamic contrast off to enable the backlight controll.

ahh interesting. sounds like the dynamic contrast must dynamically adjust the backlight (like a dynamic iris on RPTVs), which of course explains the dynamic contrast rating of 1600:1. So more than likely, this is the same 800:1 panel featured in the L42, but with the added "dynamic contrast" feature, which of course bumps up the light output of the whitest whites, while simultaneously allowing for the blackest blacks that this panel can produce. It seems reasonable that the backlight at it's max setting is twice as bright as the darkest setting, hence the 2x enhancement of the contrast rating. Of course, scenes that contain both white and black in the image (like an crosshatch pattern) will never acheive a 1600:1 ratio, so it's not very useful in the real world. I wish they'd add a light sensor and adjust the backlight that way.

just a theory, but makes sense to me.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #195 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 02:56 PM
Member
 
jassiji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: So kaliphornia
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it's true. Vizio tech support just confirmed that 46 LCD will be available next month.
jassiji is offline  
post #196 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 03:23 PM
Member
 
coolcoach2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A nice dilemma: I recently bought the Sharp 45" LCD at C***CO. It is a great set, great black levels, great picture, nice size. But, now I see this Vizio 42" LCD, and I am thinking, I could get two 42" LCD's for the price I paid for my sharp! It would be an even exchange. I could put one 42" LCD in my bedroom, and of course the other one would replace the 45" Sharp in my family room. What do you guys think? Stay with the Sharp, or go with two Vizio 42"?
coolcoach2u is offline  
post #197 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 03:43 PM
Member
 
jassiji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: So kaliphornia
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait for the V 46" to replace the S 45" & get a V 32" for the bedroom. The V 32" PQ is great. IMHO Sharp, Sony, Samsung are good but overpriced.
jassiji is offline  
post #198 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 04:08 PM
Moderator
 
Woodrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 6,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea28 View Post

What is the best way to report such posts?

Hi Mike

There is a report post tab at the very bottom of each username. It's just to the right of the little round ball that lights up green when users are online(unless they run in hidden mode). There's an exclamation point and it says "report post". Just click that and leave a quick message and hit submit.

Again, thanks for the support.

Chris
Woodrow is offline  
post #199 of 2109 Old 07-29-2006, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Triangel7D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I used AVIA (with the blue glasses) and got some settings of my own for the GV42. I like my TV bright, so these are settings for Backlight turned up the whole way:

Backlight: 100
Contrast: 90
Bright: 55
Color 51
Tint: 2
Sharpness: 0
Temperature: Custom (all values 128)
ALL additional video adjustment settings OFF, except DNR=Low, CTI=Low
Triangel7D is offline  
post #200 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 07:52 AM
Member
 
yancantcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone figured out how to switch the inputs using a harmony remote?

the input selection doesn't fit any category logitech has.

we have "tv", "av", "component" and "hdmi"

when you press one of those buttons, the input cycles between "av1" and "av2" when you press the "av" button, same for component and hdmi inputs
yancantcook is offline  
post #201 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Harden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have a problem with the S-Video on their unit? I don't want to take it back, but S-Video is not working for me at all.

Thanks.
Harden is offline  
post #202 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am done with those "budget" TVs they are just not worth the money spend... I've had 37" Sceptre & Vizio for 6 month, black levels are just horrible and tons of banding

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #203 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Gibson lp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well good for you, dont let the door hit you on the way out.
Gibson lp is offline  
post #204 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
smsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yancantcook,

For the TV choose V. Inc as the manufacturer and the TV is listed.
smsprague is offline  
post #205 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 12:44 PM
Member
 
vtpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This question was asked earlier but no one responded. How do you hook up SD cable as well as a HD antenna when the L42 just has one input for it unlike the L37. Do you need a splitter for the two or is there an option in the menu or remote for switching between the two. The reason I am asking is because I went to SAMs today to buy the L37 but they did not have the QAM model (model with 10A at the end of it). So I decided to get the L42 but I will be running SD cable and using the antenna for HD (I live 3 miles from the HD antennas). If I can easily switch between the two then I will probably get the L42 even though I have read many times SD will look crappy.
vtpossum is offline  
post #206 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Odessit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vtpossum

you can try cable splitter in opposite way but TV would pick up SD from the air during channel scan. If any of the cable channel mapped to the same as OTA who knows what the result would be. The easiest way is to run SD cable through VCR and than into AV1 in TV.
Odessit is offline  
post #207 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 01:24 PM
Member
 
on30trainman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA area
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vtpossum,
Let me see if I understand your question correctly?
I have the Vizio L37 10A version. I have standard cable - I run the cable coax into a splitter and run one output to the TV input and the other output to the DTV input of the L37. This allows me to receive the regular analog TV channels with the TV setting and the SD/HD channels that Comcast provides (network HD plus a bunch of SD channels) when the TV is set to DTV. If I wanted OTA HD TV also, I would probably need a coax switch to the DTV input or remove the cable input to the DTV and only connect the antenna. The TV input to the L37 is only for standard analog TV not SD TV. I don't need an OTA antenna because Comcast provides me with all the network channels in HD along with my regular analog channels - no extra cost. Found this out thru one of the posters on the L37 thread. For the L42 you might be able to run the cable and the OTA to splitter output ports and the input port to the TV. Don't know if all splitters work in both directions though. A coax switch between the two inputs would work. The L42 and GV42 must have some type of internal splitter to allow one source to feed both the analog and digital tuner sections.
As an aside, I wonder when some people complain of crappy SD reception if they are really referring to analog TV and not SD. I find SD to be poorer than HD for sure, but very watchable at least on the L37. Analog TV is crappy.

Steve W.
on30trainman is offline  
post #208 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 01:36 PM
Member
 
supernoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yancantcook,

I don't know if you can do this with their interface but a quick call to harmony tech support and they were able to make it work for me.
Now I can switch between inputs much quicker.
I did this for my Vizio plasma, but the LCD has different inputs so I'd have to call them again. The harmony database seems to have the inputs for this model wrong so I haven't changed my TV model on my remote.
supernoman is offline  
post #209 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unfortunately, i don't think you can use a cable feed for SD and an OTA feed for HD since there's only one tuner input. A splitter in reverse won't work.

If you have cable at your house, you should be able to use the QAM tuner to tune all the local HD stations...if they're carried by your cable provider. They're required to be unencrypted by the FCC.

Another option might be to use another tuner for SD (tivo, replaytv, vcr, etc.) and connect that video composite or s-video and then use the internal vizio tuner for OTA HD.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #210 of 2109 Old 07-30-2006, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The GV42L is now at the Durham, NC costco if anyone is curious. It's so hard to compare in store, but looked pretty good under the bright lights. Still not a fan of the glossy bezel, but the price differential to the 37" is so little, I don't think I can pass it up. Not to mention two HDMI inputs will be nice for the future.
I still think the plasmas look better, but I can't take the glare and since a lot of native 4:3 SDTV (unstretched) will be watched, burn-in is a real concern there.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off