Sony 40" KDL-40V2500 and 46" KDL-46V2500 HDTV Thread - Page 178 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 5321 Old 01-05-2011, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
MKtaulanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JN99 View Post

I've tried a search but had no luck (I'm sure it's here somewhere) and there is also nothing in the manual, nice... I've tried Sony support too, and that was laughable. Can anyone tell me whcih if the multitude of holes on the back of a 40v2500 are for wall mounting brackets?

There are no less than 7 on each side that look like they could possibly be used. Three of these are unused so I am assuming it's likely going to be these that are supposed to be used, but which ones? How does one tell?

Also, I notice one of the scews tht is used, for what I don't know, sticks out past the case of the TV and interferes with the bracket regardless of which holes are used to mount the bracket. I don't know if these can be removed or not but from what I can tell they have to be or the bracket won't sit flush to the tv.

Thx

All the holes are for different brackets that are made. If the bracket doesn't sit flush against the back then you have to use the provided spacers. The spacers make the bracket sit tight but about a 1/4 in off the tv itself. You just have to look through the manual for the bracket and see what hardware to use for your tv. You WILL have a TON of extra hardware and it's only because every tv is different and they try to make the brackets universal. Hopefully that helps.
MKtaulanga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 5321 Old 01-11-2013, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
jatwap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I set up my Sky box (which I've got connected via HMDI (AV4) to automatically come on when the Sky box is powered up. Currently, I need to cycle through the AV channels to get to AV4 for it to display but I'd like it so that when I power the Sky box on it automatically 'tunes' to AV4 - is this possible?
jatwap is offline  
post #5313 of 5321 Old 10-15-2013, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Grubs92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I still have this tv and it is still the best tv in my home. Despite being the oldest, the picture is just awesome
Grubs92 is offline  
post #5314 of 5321 Old 10-16-2013, 03:05 PM
Member
 
loggerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fountain Inn, SC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with you. My TV continues to perform excellently.
loggerhead is offline  
post #5315 of 5321 Old 01-06-2015, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know what would cause darkness on the right side of the panel (mainly the lower right)? I thought it was a backlight issue but I think the backlights are usually arranged horizontally and not vertically, correct?
shawnmos is offline  
post #5316 of 5321 Old 05-16-2015, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi was given freely old tv, that is kdl-46v2500. Has anyone figured out how make it display 1080p? It does display 1080i nicely.
I have it connected to pc with amd r290. It allows to sellect 25i,29i,30i all of those work fine, but 50,59 and 60 nothing is displayed not even wrong format :I At 1080i there sould be selection of display area options:full pixel but currently there is only normal,-1,-2.
Alar99 is offline  
post #5317 of 5321 Old 05-23-2015, 07:58 PM
Member
 
jlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carmel Valley, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alar99 View Post
Hi was given freely old tv, that is kdl-46v2500. Has anyone figured out how make it display 1080p? It does display 1080i nicely.
I have it connected to pc with amd r290. It allows to select 25i,29i,30i all of those work fine, but 50,59 and 60 nothing is displayed not even wrong format :I At 1080i there should be selection of display area options:full pixel but currently there is only normal,-1,-2.
1080p is its native resolution. It can receive various resolution inputs but all would be converted to 1080p, the only resolution it can display. If you have a true 1080p source it is a good idea to set the screen setting to Full Pixel (no scaling, buffering, or overscan emulation, so only available with a 1080p input). That card should have no problem with that resolution unless there is some HDCP handshake problem or something. Are you using HDMI for the connection?

Last edited by jlib; 05-23-2015 at 08:11 PM.
jlib is offline  
post #5318 of 5321 Old 05-26-2015, 02:19 PM
Member
 
kininn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlib View Post
1080p is its native resolution. It can receive various resolution inputs but all would be converted to 1080p, the only resolution it can display. If you have a true 1080p source it is a good idea to set the screen setting to Full Pixel (no scaling, buffering, or overscan emulation, so only available with a 1080p input). That card should have no problem with that resolution unless there is some HDCP handshake problem or something. Are you using HDMI for the connection?
Is it possible to turn off the tv screen while listening to stereo using Sony amp via Netflix and Apple TV?
Hate to use all the nrg! if I can
-maybe save the TV, too.
kininn is offline  
post #5319 of 5321 Old 05-26-2015, 11:34 PM
Member
 
jlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carmel Valley, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kininn View Post
Is it possible to turn off the tv screen while listening to stereo using Sony amp via Netflix and Apple TV?
Hate to use all the nrg! if I can
-maybe save the TV, too.
Sorry, I'm not familiar with Sony amps, Netflix or Apple TV.

Last edited by jlib; 06-12-2015 at 08:09 PM.
jlib is offline  
post #5320 of 5321 Old 12-21-2015, 01:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grubs92 View Post
I still have this tv and it is still the best tv in my home. Despite being the oldest, the picture is just awesome
I've had superb performance from this TV that I've used virtually every day since mid-2007. It's awesome. Did you calibrate yours? I'm interested in best settings. Thanks

singit
singit is offline  
post #5321 of 5321 Old 12-22-2015, 12:45 PM
Member
 
jlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carmel Valley, CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dread the day I have to replace it with a modern reflective screen display. By the way, there was a Sony V2500 Calibration and Reference Information thread a few years ago. It is not active but there is probably some valuable archived information there.
jlib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off