Official SHARP 37D90U thread! - Page 44 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1314 Old 06-14-2007, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
twak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexb76 View Post

Same here... GREAT SET, no complaints apart from its size... will move it to Bedroom at some point next year.

Funny you should say that, my 37d90u just arrived up the stairs in the master bedroom last week, because of the size.

I purchased a 52d92u, received a set with banding and it went back (probably the best set out there if the banding wasn't there). I am now waiting for my new Sammy 5265f as an exchange for the Sharp. If the Sammy doesn't work out I am going after the Panny TH-50pz750.

Wish me luck. BTW I am now watching my 26" crt 1080i only set in the family room (as I wait for the Sammy) and do I hate it.
twak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1314 Old 06-14-2007, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
aamilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Press View Post

Amen!

Couldn't be more pleased with my 37D90U - quite a set!


I can't agree more! And to think that all my friends laughed when I bought a 1080p LCD..... now more than 60% of them out there are 1080p.
aamilo is offline  
post #1293 of 1314 Old 07-24-2007, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Penvision66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this set accept 1080p/24? I tried it with my PS3 and it said invalid signal so I tried to turn Film Mode on and it was crossed out?
Penvision66 is offline  
post #1294 of 1314 Old 07-24-2007, 07:32 AM
Member
 
LESLIE317537's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penvision66 View Post

Does this set accept 1080p/24? I tried it with my PS3 and it said invalid signal so I tried to turn Film Mode on and it was crossed out?

No, it doesn't take HDMI 1.3.
LESLIE317537 is offline  
post #1295 of 1314 Old 08-07-2007, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
HedonismBot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, just got one of these sets. I'm generally very happy with it, except I'm seeing an issue I can't quite fit into the normal clouding/backlight-bleed/banding descriptions. Correct me if I'm wrong though.

It is harder to see in normal viewing but it really stands out in very dark or very light scenes:

There are a few spots, one a few inches in diameter, the other maybe an inch, where the tv gets all funky. In dark scenes it has a definite red glow while in light scenes it appears darker than the rest of the display (but not noticeably skewed in color). Does this sound like spots that were damaged in shipping/handling? I may be able to post a picture in a bit if that would help. Also, changing backlight/brightness/opc has little to no effect, full on to full off and various settings in between like those in this thread. Are there any other tests or fixes I should try or should I be calling Sharp right away about this? Thanks for any info!
HedonismBot is offline  
post #1296 of 1314 Old 08-07-2007, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
aamilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HedonismBot View Post

Are there any other tests or fixes I should try or should I be calling Sharp right away about this? Thanks for any info!

Does it happen on all the inputs? Does it happen on all channels? I am assuming the answer is yes.

The only other thing that I can thing of doing is hooking up a computer and running some monitor test patterns. This might be able to isolate the issue to a certain color or set of problem pixels, if that is the problem.

If you do a google search of "Nokia Monitor Test" you should find the program which I have used.

Hope this helps,
Milo
aamilo is offline  
post #1297 of 1314 Old 08-07-2007, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
HedonismBot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probem:
I've tried a number of screen tests with my nvidia card's plethora of outputs and resolutions, so I know it occurs on hdmi, dvi, component, and s-video. Also it can be seen on analog/digital cable shows and on null input. It looks better (both light and dark scenes) right now, but also the room is somewhat bright - I haven't installed proper blinds yet. Assuming it doesn't improve with some use over the next few days, I'll probably leave the set face down on a fleece cloth over the next weekend while I'm on vacation. Who knows how the front desk at my apt was storing it before I picked it up from them - that might even out some stress. I also ran a few pixel-excitation videos and programs while I was out. Once again, I'll have to wait for some better lighting to compare to what I was seeing last night. Calling Sharp first thing next week if it doesn't get any better by then.

Praise:
Other than this, the monitor is fantastic. I get a couple dozen compressed sd and hd channels from the qam tuner (comcast fyi), but it seems to me that the analog tuner on this set produces a better sd picture than the blocky 480i garbage on some of the non-hd digital channels. Kind of a bonus, as I'll be tuning and recording analog cable and over the air ATSC with the computer anyway. Guess I can set those favorites buttons on the remote to anything hd that doesn't come in over the airwaves. I can see how the qam tuner would be a godsend to people who aren't so close to two major markets (DC and Baltimore) and have fewer OTA options.

I know the problem seems more serious to the kind of people who post on internet a/v science forums... like myself? Ha. Because overall the set looks damn nice after some time in the picture controls, and I wonder if less a/v oriented people would even see this as something out of the ordinary. So in the case that the repair would be very expensive or not available, I'll sell the set at a discount to one of the local kids and put the cash toward an identical replacement. There's plenty of market for it here, and I would be uneasy about selling a set with a possible performance issue to a non-local with only pictures or descriptions to back it up. I'm going to continue tweaking and working on control/recording/playback through firewire with my pc and hd-camcorder. Get them to at least tolerate each other, and maybe even play nicely. My goal would be to shelve the remote after calibrating, and control everything via RS-232C. By now all I do is input switching among the inputs while doing audio passthrough anyway.
HedonismBot is offline  
post #1298 of 1314 Old 08-11-2007, 08:06 PM
Member
 
mitchy_mitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just wondering what is the best color HDMi setting is for this tv and my Motorola 6416 PVR. Should I be using RBG or YCbCr 4:4:4???

Also, what is the best setting for DIGITAL NOISE REDUCTION? Off, High or Low
mitchy_mitch is offline  
post #1299 of 1314 Old 08-24-2007, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
is everyone using on their Sharp 37D90U sets these days? Thx in advance for the recommendations....
JoeG44 is offline  
post #1300 of 1314 Old 08-25-2007, 07:33 AM
Member
 
CFL Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post

is everyone using on their Sharp 37D90U sets these days? Thx in advance for the recommendations....

I'm using a Toshiba HD-XA2 and the picture quality is fantastic. Very happy with this combo.

Bill
CFL Bill is offline  
post #1301 of 1314 Old 08-25-2007, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
twak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post

is everyone using on their Sharp 37D90U sets these days? Thx in advance for the recommendations....

I was using a PS3 for Blu-Ray playback as well as a HD-DVD add-on with my 360 for HD-DVD playback.

My 37d90u is now in the master bedroom replaced by a Panny 50pz700u. Wanted to go bigger and with all the problems with the higher end LCDs, the plasma was by far the best decision I ever made. And this is coming from a LCD bandwagoneer for years.
twak is offline  
post #1302 of 1314 Old 08-25-2007, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by twak View Post

I was using a PS3 for Blu-Ray playback as well as a HD-DVD add-on with my 360 for HD-DVD playback.

My 37d90u is now in the master bedroom replaced by a Panny 50pz700u. Wanted to go bigger and with all the problems with the higher end LCDs, the plasma was by far the best decision I ever made. And this is coming from a LCD bandwagoneer for years.


Nice to hear that both HD-DVD and BR players look great on the 37D90U Sharp. I'm neutral friendly on the player. I'm just not sure if I should go BR or HD-DVD w/ the Sharp 37D90U.
JoeG44 is offline  
post #1303 of 1314 Old 08-25-2007, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFL Bill View Post

I'm using a Toshiba HD-XA2 and the picture quality is fantastic. Very happy with this combo.

Bill

Bill, does the 37D90U play in 1080"P" instead of 1080"I" when hooked up the HD-XA2? TIA
JoeG44 is offline  
post #1304 of 1314 Old 08-25-2007, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
twak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post

Bill, does the 37D90U play in 1080"P" instead of 1080"I" when hooked up the HD-XA2? TIA

I believe it is LG that makes a dual format player.
twak is offline  
post #1305 of 1314 Old 08-27-2007, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
impetigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penvision66 View Post

Does this set accept 1080p/24? I tried it with my PS3 and it said invalid signal so I tried to turn Film Mode on and it was crossed out?

Can anyone confirm if the 37D90U accepts 1080/24p? I have a feeling it doesn't but I really want to know and haven't seen any confirmations about it either way.

BACK TO BLU!
impetigo is offline  
post #1306 of 1314 Old 08-30-2007, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does the 37D90U play in 1080"P" instead of 1080"I" when hooked up the HD-XA2?
JoeG44 is offline  
post #1307 of 1314 Old 08-31-2007, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
aamilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post

Does the 37D90U play in 1080"P" instead of 1080"I" when hooked up the HD-XA2?

It should as long as the HD-XA2 is outputting 1080p. I don't have a HD-XA2 so I can't tell you for sure but I have had my computer hooked up with 1080p. When you change the input on the Sharp it should display the input and what resolution it's running in the top right corner. Just look for the 1080p instead of the 1080i under the input.

Hope this helps.
aamilo is offline  
post #1308 of 1314 Old 11-12-2007, 12:02 PM
Member
 
wthephasdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have calibration settings for using the Toshiba HD-A2 hooked up via HDMI to the 37D90U? With factory settings it looks pretty amazing, but I just wanted some input from other users.....
wthephasdin is offline  
post #1309 of 1314 Old 12-28-2007, 08:13 AM
Member
 
robfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, Just got the Samsung BD-P1400 Blu-ray ($284 at Amazon!!!) and it looks amazing on the D90U. No 1080p/24, but movies look amazing anyway. (The film mode in advanced is not available, so I'm wondering about that...) Nice player for an almost throw away price. Very cool. Happy New Year!

Rob
robfix is offline  
post #1310 of 1314 Old 02-18-2008, 07:52 PM
Member
 
mitchy_mitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to get rid of the black bars on top and underneath my picture while watching a Bluray movie on my PS3? ...... without using the Zoom mode???
mitchy_mitch is offline  
post #1311 of 1314 Old 02-19-2008, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
aamilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think so, because I think the problem is the movie's aspect ratio. Some movies, those filmed in 1.78:1, should fill the screen completely although any other aspect ratio say 1.85:1 or 2.35:1 will have black on the top an bottom because the aspect ratio doesn't match that of the TV. The TV is 16x9 or 1.78:1.

Hope this helps.
aamilo is offline  
post #1312 of 1314 Old 10-26-2008, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Boy this 37D90U is full of surprises -- as Terrestial Digital Broadcasting is becoming more popular I thought I would find what chipset the 37D90U uses.

It uses the fifth generation LG chipset - LGDT3303

w/ 8VSB support.


I believe this is the same chipset set used by the Samsung DTB-H260F.

What a great LCD TV ...
JoeG44 is offline  
post #1313 of 1314 Old 05-13-2009, 07:00 PM
Member
 
naturr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't for the life of me find where to post this on the HD antennae forum no one was talking about OTA hardware that I could find so I am hoping some fellow 37D90 owners can lend a hand.

I got a DB2 OTA Antenna and put it together (spoke to a friend who confirmed it was done correctly, who owns one as well). I have tried plugging it into the Air and the cable connection but get no picture on either. Now I had a crappy little $25 dollar HD antennae before I moved last week and it got 4 channels. I am now a mile from the antennae and facing directly at it with antennae looking through the window. Friend further away in the city without direct line of site gets 19 channels with same antennae.

I have scanned all the channels twice.

Thoughts? Advice?
naturr is offline  
post #1314 of 1314 Old 05-14-2009, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
rjcarr316's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Naturr-

I can't offer you much advice but only some anecdotes.

I have a 37D90U and have never had much of a problem with the OTA digital tuning. I recently picked up a clearstream 2 and it works pretty well. I'm about 12-15 miles out from the broadcasting antennas.

A couple troubleshooting tips:

* Make sure it is plugged into air ... the direction is a bit tricky (it sounds like you've done both).

* Make sure the antenna is assembled correctly. Try it out with another television that you know to decode OTA digital.

* Make sure your cabling is correct. Use your same cables when you test on the TV above.

Other than that, what you say "should work". Good luck.
rjcarr316 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off