Official Sony 40",46" XBR2, XBR3 - Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stubro View Post

Any update on this from any harmony owners? Has anyone been able to get harmony to put these codes in? If not I will reach out to them. This cycling through inputs is a pain.


no updates as of yet for input 8 & 9. you really dont have to cycle through all of the inputs, just hit menu, input selection, click video 8 or 9, and presto!!!

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 04:37 PM
Member
 
truesper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the owners here post your rationale for choosing these 1080p LCDs over Sony's 1080p SXRD line?

I see pro's and con's for them both, and I'm curious what led you guys to the LCD.
truesper is offline  
post #363 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Jugdish69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by truesper View Post

Can the owners here post your rationale for choosing these 1080p LCDs over Sony's 1080p SXRD line?

I see pro's and con's for them both, and I'm curious what led you guys to the LCD.


My biggest reason is it's wall mountable (no room for a rear projection), secondly I just can't stand a rear projection televsion. I hate the fact that if you move off center the picture starts to wash out, drives me nuts.

Who's your daddy?
Jugdish69 is offline  
post #364 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
luna5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harwinton CT
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by truesper View Post

Can the owners here post your rationale for choosing these 1080p LCDs over Sony's 1080p SXRD line?

I see pro's and con's for them both, and I'm curious what led you guys to the LCD.

To get any screen over 36" in my room I had to go with a wall mountable set and I have a fairly well sunlit room during the day so I needed to minimize screen glare.

"I'm supposed to drive a flying car"
"I'm supposed to have a house on Mars"
"I'm supposed to live 200 years"
"Future"
Todd Rundgren "Liars" CD/DVDA
luna5 is offline  
post #365 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jugdish69 View Post

My biggest reason is it's wall mountable (no room for a rear projection), secondly I just can't stand a rear projection televsion. I hate the fact that if you move off center the picture starts to wash out, drives me nuts.

plus its a little too big and bulky for my apt. too heavy to carry up 3 flights of stairs

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #366 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 07:08 PM
Member
 
jscozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my XBR2 for a week... finally got around to running the Laptop dead pixel test utility via VGA input... I found about 6 dead pixels all over the screen... the brightest is red and dead center. Is this too few to be concerned about? If I were to exchange it are the odds that I would get a worse set the next time?
jscozz is offline  
post #367 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 07:32 PM
Member
 
holmzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody else have this?

I use HDMI for video only-- I have audio going to my AVR via Optical.
When I play HD content, either from Satellite box or HDDVD, I get a message on the Panel (it has the same visual theme as the menu) that says there's an unrecognized audio signal...
It goes off after a few seconds, but it's pretty annoying-- Does anybody know how to disable this warning? I've tried everything (the speaker is off).
Also, has anybody figured out how to "skip" the Internal Tuner input?

I'll have had this set 2 weeks tomorrow, I'm still loving it.
holmzee is offline  
post #368 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Jugdish69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post

I've had my XBR2 for a week... finally got around to running the Laptop dead pixel test utility via VGA input... I found about 6 dead pixels all over the screen... the brightest is red and dead center. Is this too few to be concerned about? If I were to exchange it are the odds that I would get a worse set the next time?


Here is an interesting question: I bought my panel at Circuit City and they kept pushing the extended warranty at a price of $650 for 3 years. The manager said that it differs by replacing a panel with a gift card of the purchase price if just ONE pixel is dead/stuck. Now the question: Would it be wrong to do a pixel test now find a couple of dead pixles, get the warranty and wait unitl the end of the 3 years to file a claim? Then you could use the proceeds to get a new panel? Not judging the morality of this, what do you think? BTW, I did a pixel test and found only1 stuck pixel only visible on blue screen in the upper right corner (completely unnoticable from 3 feet) pretty amazing considering the amount of pixels on the 46".

Who's your daddy?
Jugdish69 is offline  
post #369 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Guitar Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Southern California: Inland Empire
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did the dead pixel test and think I've got one. But, I can only see it with the white and green colors. Black, red, yellow and blue don't show it. Am I seeing things? It's in the same place; left of dead center about five inches from the edge of the screen on my 46XBR2.

I hardly notice it, so it does not bother me. Are dead pixels really noticeable? Could this be a dirt spot on my screen?

Oh, I haven't cleaned it yet, and it's two weeks plus two days old. What do you guys use to clean your screens?
Guitar Hero is offline  
post #370 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Jugdish69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar Hero View Post

\\
Oh, I haven't cleaned it yet, and it's two weeks plus two days old. What do you guys use to clean your screens?

Purified Glacial holy water from the polar ice capped blessed by the pope.

Who's your daddy?
Jugdish69 is offline  
post #371 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 08:12 PM
Member
 
jscozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My dead pixels are flat out dead... a few are visible on all colors except red... and I can see a few of them at 2-3 feet, since I know where to look. Any advice on whether I should swap it out or whether it may just be worse on the next one...
jscozz is offline  
post #372 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 08:20 PM
Member
 
mijitiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everyone+AndrewScott

i'd just like to say that i think i saw what andrewscott is talking about with respect to motion artifacts / large macroblocking.

i was in BB looking at their HD loop on the 46XBR2. I was watching the Dr. "House" segment.

every time there was a scene change, as in the camera switched between three people talking, I saw a SPLIT second of this effect. Maybe 1 or 2 frames. inbetween sorta, the image change, the screen would show large compression blocks, like a pixelated censored image. now i have no idea if that was the tv or the compression. i am leaning towards compression becasue from encoding movies myself, i know sharp frame changes are tough on compression. in any event i saw it, i had to look REAL hard for it, and it was only for a split second.

is this what you've all been seeing? (for thoes who see it)

-mijitiro
mijitiro is offline  
post #373 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Gad Zookz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post

My dead pixels are flat out dead... a few are visible on all colors except red... and I can see a few of them at 2-3 feet, since I know where to look. Any advice on whether I should swap it out or whether it may just be worse on the next one...

Although most sets do not have bad pixels, they are not at all uncommon. So, if the pixels really bug you (now you know they exist), I would seriously consider swapping it for another XBR2.

Just one thing though - some stores/companies have pixel policies. If you tell them the problem is bad pixels, they will ask you how many? If it is under a certain number, they will resist you to the death.

The moral of this story is that if you want to return a set with bad pixels, it is better to have a more subjective reason to exchange it, like maybe it smells bad or something like that...

Never Fully Here
Gad Zookz is offline  
post #374 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shinraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mijitiro dont look at Best buy in house feed. It shows macroblocking on all the sets. Its the source itself. what was alarming about Andrewscott's report was the xbox comment.

in store demo loops esp the best buy one is pretty much flawed and has mpg artifacts.

best way to fully judge this would be HDdvd source or blueray source.
Shinraven is offline  
post #375 of 3415 Old 08-28-2006, 09:48 PM
Member
 
holmzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post

My dead pixels are flat out dead... a few are visible on all colors except red... and I can see a few of them at 2-3 feet, since I know where to look. Any advice on whether I should swap it out or whether it may just be worse on the next one...

This is why I'm afraid to check-- I put up test images Full Screen Red, Blue, and Green-- But I didn't see any, but I decided that I didn't want to get too involved-- If they're there and I can't see them, I don't think I want to know...

holmzee is offline  
post #376 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
luna5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harwinton CT
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar Hero View Post

I just did the dead pixel test and think I've got one. But, I can only see it with the white and green colors. Black, red, yellow and blue don't show it. Am I seeing things? It's in the same place; left of dead center about five inches from the edge of the screen on my 46XBR2.

I hardly notice it, so it does not bother me. Are dead pixels really noticeable? Could this be a dirt spot on my screen?

Oh, I haven't cleaned it yet, and it's two weeks plus two days old. What do you guys use to clean your screens?

I have the Monster screen cleaner kit...just had a couple of fingerprints to remove and it works great. I have been using this cleaner on my 3 computer LCD screens for some time and it works geat.

"I'm supposed to drive a flying car"
"I'm supposed to have a house on Mars"
"I'm supposed to live 200 years"
"Future"
Todd Rundgren "Liars" CD/DVDA
luna5 is offline  
post #377 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 07:32 AM
Member
 
hsindogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jugdish69 View Post

Here is an interesting question: I bought my panel at Circuit City and they kept pushing the extended warranty at a price of $650 for 3 years. The manager said that it differs by replacing a panel with a gift card of the purchase price if just ONE pixel is dead/stuck. Now the question: Would it be wrong to do a pixel test now find a couple of dead pixles, get the warranty and wait unitl the end of the 3 years to file a claim? Then you could use the proceeds to get a new panel? Not judging the morality of this, what do you think? BTW, I did a pixel test and found only1 stuck pixel only visible on blue screen in the upper right corner (completely unnoticable from 3 feet) pretty amazing considering the amount of pixels on the 46".

I don't think it's wrong to be a smart consumer. What you should do is read the fine print, those store managers' compensation is tied to how many extended warranties they sell. So what they tell you may vary dramatically from the actual terms of the warranty. I'm almost 100% sure that it's not as simple as saying there is one dead pixel and them handing over a $4,000+ giftcard. I'm pretty sure that CC also has the lemon policy, where they will try to fix it 3 times, then give you the credit.

Personally, I would have just bought Sonystyle's extended warranty, which is about 1/3 the price of that CC's warranty, and then bought the next best thing out in 4-5 years.
hsindogg is offline  
post #378 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
sigs21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got mine last night... 40inch xbr2 waiting on DTV to come drop off new hr10-250 reciever.... Can't wait... Thank you guys for all the help, it has been wonderfull reading..
sigs21 is offline  
post #379 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 08:46 AM
Member
 
theviceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I change channels the picture is bright for a second then uniformly shifts to being darker, is this a problem with the television or normal/result of a certain setting?
theviceman is offline  
post #380 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 09:12 AM
Member
 
hsindogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theviceman View Post

When I change channels the picture is bright for a second then uniformly shifts to being darker, is this a problem with the television or normal/result of a certain setting?

Is the Light Sensor on? Are you in Custom settings for picture? If so, list your settings.
hsindogg is offline  
post #381 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 09:55 AM
Member
 
holmzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theviceman View Post

When I change channels the picture is bright for a second then uniformly shifts to being darker, is this a problem with the television or normal/result of a certain setting?

Sounds like either the Automatic Contrast Enhancement (in advanced settings under picture menu) or the light sensor... I keep both turned to off.
holmzee is offline  
post #382 of 3415 Old 08-29-2006, 03:16 PM
Member
 
slapshot1848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The review for the 40" XBR 2 is up at cnet...if memory serves me correctly, it's the highest rated direct view LCD yet!

Go check out the review, I'd love to hear some of your input on it as well....I've had mine for a couple weeks now, and I am still in awe of what this thing is cabable of.

To anyone worrying about SD programming, I picked up the 24 guage DVI-HDMI cord at monoprice and it has really helped with the SD pq, definitely a very acceptable picture with these cables at an unbelievable price
slapshot1848 is offline  
post #383 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 06:43 AM
Member
 
stubro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Repost from the other XBR forum.
Guys check this out. Anyone think the DRC-MF 2.5 would fix some of our SD issues? I dont know just asking. We have the 2.5 I think most of us think it isnt working like the japanese website shows below. Also why are they saying that they are coming out in Sept and Oct(52") in Japan. I thought they already had our TV? I know Europe had it before us.

http://gizmodo.com/gadgets/home-ent...mojo-197575.php


Go look at the Sony page. http://www.sony.jp/CorporateCruise/...00608/06-0830B/
FYI you can translate the page through babelfish

It is Japanese but look at the before and after pictuer of the plants. Anyone elses SD look like the before picture? Mine does a lot of the times. Could there be an issue with the DRC chip?
stubro is offline  
post #384 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 07:30 AM
Member
 
hsindogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using the Live Color setting?
hsindogg is offline  
post #385 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 11:30 AM
Member
 
truesper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stubro View Post

Go look at the Sony page. http://www.sony.jp/CorporateCruise/...00608/06-0830B/
FYI you can translate the page through babelfish

It is Japanese but look at the before and after pictuer of the plants. Anyone elses SD look like the before picture? Mine does a lot of the times. Could there be an issue with the DRC chip?

Link seems no good.
truesper is offline  
post #386 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by truesper View Post

Link seems no good.

Try this one:

http://www.sony.jp/CorporateCruise/P...0608/06-0830B/
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #387 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 01:14 PM
Member
 
amitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone use comcast SD. how does xbr 2 and 3 handle this feed. I am ready to pull trigger on kdl40-xbr2 but want opinions. i will get sd with HD package.
amitt is offline  
post #388 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 03:14 PM
Member
 
MateriaRedux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amitt View Post

anyone use comcast SD. how does xbr 2 and 3 handle this feed. I am ready to pull trigger on kdl40-xbr2 but want opinions. i will get sd with HD package.

Re-post:

I have Comcast thru HTPC with TV Wonder Elite, and it looks fine actually - much better than connecting the cable directly to the set.

Hope SD will improve a bit once I upgrade to TV Wonder 650. But the recent recall by ATI means I will have to wait longer.
MateriaRedux is offline  
post #389 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 06:06 PM
Member
 
amitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MateriaRedux View Post

Re-post:

I have Comcast thru HTPC with TV Wonder Elite, and it looks fine actually - much better than connecting the cable directly to the set.

Hope SD will improve a bit once I upgrade to TV Wonder 650. But the recent recall by ATI means I will have to wait longer.


does your wonder elite card get HD. Also, do you have to leave computer on while using tv?
amitt is offline  
post #390 of 3415 Old 08-30-2006, 06:07 PM
Member
 
galla47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total_Mule View Post

Has any one experienced problems with the XBR2 HDMI inputs. I have a cable box (Scientific Atlanta 8300HD) hooked up using one of the 3 HDMI inputs, however when browsing the channels I loose signal. Picture turns nothing but snowy static. This happens when the source goes from a 480i to a 720p or 1080i signal. The picture will be loss also when changing the inputs say from input 6(xbox) to input 3(hdmi cable-box). I do not experience these problems when the cable box is connected through the HD Component cables. The cable box is being supplied by Time Warner. Is the Display defective or the HDMI output on the cable box flawed? Has anyone else experienced this problem?

I'm having this same problem too... Same situation with the 8300HD. It doesn't happen all the time, but it does happen from time to time... Any thoughts?
galla47 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Kds R70xbr2 70 Inch Sxrd Xbr Rear Projection Hdtv , Sony Bravia Xbr Series Kdl 46xbr2 46 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off