Official Sony 40",46" XBR2, XBR3 - Owner's Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Ellisfsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
swapped out my xbr2 and the new panel has virtually NO clouding. Almost perfect. I can't describe how much better this set looks. WOW. Glad I gave the sony another chance.
Ellisfsu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Lumpydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ellis:

That's excellent news - glad to hear that you stuck with the XBR2 - and it paid off - enjoy.

My 46 inch XBR3 arrives in a few weeks...

-Lumpy-
Lumpydog is offline  
post #1713 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 09:12 PM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone running their XBR3 on cox digital cable/HD? I'm running component and the network HD channels do not look that good. I'm wondering if HDMI will make a noticeable improvement?

I'm on vivid, backlight max, brightness a little less than medium...DRC and noise correction off...sharpness at about half.
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #1714 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Ellisfsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumpydog View Post

Ellis:

That's excellent news - glad to hear that you stuck with the XBR2 - and it paid off - enjoy.

My 46 inch XBR3 arrives in a few weeks...

-Lumpy-

Thanks for the advice. it was your urging that convinced me to give the xbr2 another swing, and I am certainly glad I did. Enjoy your xbr3.
Ellisfsu is offline  
post #1715 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Gad Zookz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmmTeeVee View Post

Anyone running their XBR3 on cox digital cable/HD? I'm running component and the network HD channels do not look that good. I'm wondering if HDMI will make a noticeable improvement?

I'm on vivid, backlight max, brightness a little less than medium...DRC and noise correction off...sharpness at about half.

What type of cablebox are you running and where?

Never Fully Here
Gad Zookz is offline  
post #1716 of 3416 Old 11-03-2006, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
JScott1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Telluride, CO (8000+ ft. above sea level)
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JScott1017 View Post

Sorry, don't want to interupt the gaming input discussion but I was hoping I might get some feedback from owners who might be in the same situation as me...

I've made my decision and am purchasing the 46XBR2. I have satellite (Direct TV) for HD programming but will also be watching a good amount of SD as well. I'm not a gamer, but will be using my laptop as an input on occasion.

As long as I have a digital satellite feed does anybody think I'll have issues with SD?

TIA

The 46XBR2 will arrive Friday, Nov 10th!!!!
JScott1017 is offline  
post #1717 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 12:10 AM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gad Zookz View Post

What type of cablebox are you running and where?

explorer 8300HD. I'm in VA

Have to call tomorrow to get the cable HD channels like HBO, discovery. Watched "Las Vegas" on NBCHD though, looked a little off.
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #1718 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 12:29 AM
Member
 
Node's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gus738 View Post

hey guys well im determine to buy the 46'' KDL46XBR2 from costco , what i want?

i want as best quality as i can get compared to my f38310 38'' crt tube rca

now what i heard is that the biggest 1080p tv's are 46'' that are avaivble to the avg person , i also wanted from costco's line up so bottom line is this tv any good or better then my rca f38310 38'' widescreen hd 1080i?

i need a

*bigger screen * ( was expecting atlest 50'')

pc connecatable * ( i heard theirs alot of ways of connecting to a pc?)

hdmi ports ( for [ps3)

You should probably post in English if you want responses on this forum.
Node is offline  
post #1719 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
swizzir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellisfsu View Post

swapped out my xbr2 and the new panel has virtually NO clouding. Almost perfect. I can't describe how much better this set looks. WOW. Glad I gave the sony another chance.

So you still see some clouding? How much and where? Is it prominent? I'm trying to decide if mine really annoys me that much. What's the manufacture date of yours? I think it's printed on a sticker on the back. I wonder if we can examine serial numbers to figure out where these TV's start getting better in regards to clouding.
swizzir is offline  
post #1720 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 01:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gus738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Watsonville, CA
Posts: 2,803
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Node View Post

You should probably post in English if you want responses on this forum.

i didnt see much errors in my typing but i re checked it happy? ok now can i get answers ?

Pioneer Elite PRO-111
Samsung 60PnF5300 af
panasonic px75u

XBL x117x831
PS4 gusx831
gus738 is offline  
post #1721 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 02:17 AM
Newbie
 
lunlunqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
my first post here. I just got my 40xbr2 yesterday afternoon. loving it.

i have one question though. i tried to feed it 1080p via the RGB port from my computer but failed. i got a "resolution not supported" error. is HDMI the only way to feed it 1080p? if so, i will consider purchasing a DVI-HDMI cable. thx a lot in advance.
lunlunqq is offline  
post #1722 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 03:04 AM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gad Zookz View Post

What type of cablebox are you running and where?

Ok I'm an idiot I had it on cable.

Watching HD music videos right now and..HELL YEA! Can't wait to see discovery and espn tomorrow...or..later today
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #1723 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox1966 View Post

It is not just an issue with Sony sets. My brand new Samsung 244T 24" LCD monitor which is capable of 1920 by 1200, (and displays Xbox 360 720P beautifully) will not display the 1080P signal, either through VGA or component input. Through VGA, the picture is stretched lengthwise, and distorted. The monitor reports receiving a strange signal, like 1400 by 1200; there really shouldn't be any problem with this resolution through VGA input, as it displays my PC at 1920 by 1080 without any problem. With the Xbox 360 through VGA, I can only see part of the picture in the center of the screen, and it looks terrible, fuzzy and hazy. Through component, I just get a black screen. I hear that the 24inch BenQ FP241 monitor has exactly the same problem. So please understand that this is not restricted to Sony sets; many different types of LCD monitors and televisions are experiencing the same problem.

YES! I have this exact same monitor and it is infinitely frustrating that 1980x1080 cannot be properly displayed. It can't just be this monitor, because several other forums posts on the net points this issue happening with ACER and Sony 24" LCD PC Monitors as well.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #1724 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Gad Zookz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmmTeeVee View Post

Ok I'm an idiot I had it on cable.

Watching HD music videos right now and..HELL YEA! Can't wait to see discovery and espn tomorrow...or..later today

Dude, you are in the zone now!

Never Fully Here
Gad Zookz is offline  
post #1725 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Gad Zookz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectCr View Post

YES! I have this exact same monitor and it is infinitely frustrating that 1980x1080 cannot be properly displayed. It can't just be this monitor, because several other forums posts on the net points this issue happening with ACER and Sony 24" LCD PC Monitors as well.

Let's just hope this is only a case of premature firmware release which wil be fixed sooner, rather than later. It is not the first time we have seen that sort of thing from Microsoft.

On the other hand, if this is as good as it gets, MS can take their HD DVD add-on and dangle.

Never Fully Here
Gad Zookz is offline  
post #1726 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
timothias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmmTeeVee View Post

Ok I'm an idiot I had it on cable.

Watching HD music videos right now and..HELL YEA! Can't wait to see discovery and espn tomorrow...or..later today

HD music videos? Where? How?! I've seen an area in my HD On Demand section (from Comcast) for HD music videos, but there are only like 5 videos. Pretty lame.

PSN and XBox Live gamertag: JonesJohnson

Format Neutrality = Best
timothias is offline  
post #1727 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 12:54 PM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with an 8300HD who can tell me what the hell the picture format settings in the box's settings menu is? There's upconvert-1, upconvert-2, fixed, auto DVI/HDMI. Right now I have it hooked up via HDMI so i have it on auto DVI/HDMI, but i have no idea what the setting actually means.

Also, should DRC be on when I'm viewing with this setup?

Thanks.
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
post #1728 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have three options on my Geforce 6800 to run to my tv. I have DVI-I, VGA and Svideo. Which would be the best to use?

I'm also buying my cables at monoprice and need a cable that's around 50 feet so that rules out vga unless I can use svga. Would that be possible? Do they have the same connectors?

Thanks,

J

jman069 is offline  
post #1729 of 3416 Old 11-04-2006, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI anyone wanting a ps3 here's a bestbuy preorder link


Edit: sorry the preorder is over

Thanks,

J

jman069 is offline  
post #1730 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Lumpydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-
Lumpydog is offline  
post #1731 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
luna5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harwinton CT
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmmTeeVee View Post

Anyone with an 8300HD who can tell me what the hell the picture format settings in the box's settings menu is? There's upconvert-1, upconvert-2, fixed, auto DVI/HDMI. Right now I have it hooked up via HDMI so i have it on auto DVI/HDMI, but i have no idea what the setting actually means.

Also, should DRC be on when I'm viewing with this setup?

Thanks.

I have the SA3250HD box and the auto DVI passes the signal in it's original format (480i, 1080i etc) to the TV and the TV does the upscaling internally. I find this gives me the best picture quality as it seems that the Sony scaler does a better job than the STB does.

Sa far as DRC use...you will have to play with it and see how different settings look on your setup. I have it turned off as I get a sharper picture not using it. Some people have reported using it and like what it does.

"I'm supposed to drive a flying car"
"I'm supposed to have a house on Mars"
"I'm supposed to live 200 years"
"Future"
Todd Rundgren "Liars" CD/DVDA
luna5 is offline  
post #1732 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mikey_Gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many folks use a Power Conditioner with their set ??

If Yes or No , please give reasons why you do or do not.

Thanks
Mikey_Gee is offline  
post #1733 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumpydog View Post

I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-

Actually it doesn't accept 1080I either. It has to be 720P.

See owners manual page 51, it states "this tv's PC input does not support an
interlaced signal".

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #1734 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
blklacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Gee View Post

How many folks use a Power Conditioner with their set ??

If Yes or No , please give reasons why you do or do not.

Thanks

With out power conditioner your TV will get small-large power surges every time you turn it on. Its not anything that will hurt your tv in the short term, but after a year or two of that constant pounding it can do dammage to the circuity/backlight. Over a long period of time It will protect your TV from random power surges.

Point being you never know what might come out of your wall outlet, its always nice to know you are protecting your 2-4k TV
blklacker is offline  
post #1735 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are many people experiencing these 'cloudy' blacks? Patchy blacks? I'm close to pulling the trigger on an XBR3 but not if people are having such big black level problems. I'm very nervous...

Bear Down!
See how your Blu-Ray movies stack up. Visit the Blu Ray Tier thread today.
Blu Ray Titles: 17
PSN=Neko150
Mongoos150 is offline  
post #1736 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
spoudaios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria, BC CANADA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Bought mine in August 46XBR2 and no clouding. 100% fine for me.

YW
spoudaios is offline  
post #1737 of 3416 Old 11-05-2006, 11:04 PM
Senior Member
 
swizzir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a couple pics of my cloudy 46XBR2. What do you think? I think it's getting worse. I'm going to exchange it this week. I have a 32S2000 that's black as night when there's no signal and that's what I expect out of this set. More so since it cost more than twice as much.
LL
LL
swizzir is offline  
post #1738 of 3416 Old 11-06-2006, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Wow that's incredible... definitely take it back.

Bear Down!
See how your Blu-Ray movies stack up. Visit the Blu Ray Tier thread today.
Blu Ray Titles: 17
PSN=Neko150
Mongoos150 is offline  
post #1739 of 3416 Old 11-06-2006, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumpydog View Post

I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-

o further answer your question:
You cannot select 1080i or 1080p, there is only one resoluion for 1080 which is 1092x1080 while using the vga cable.

I have not noticed any clouding with my panel, I will look closer today to see.
phantomhitman is offline  
post #1740 of 3416 Old 11-06-2006, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Gianny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La La Land
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know the life of the 46xbr2? Is it still around 60000 hrs like some panny plasmas? TIA
Gianny is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Kds R70xbr2 70 Inch Sxrd Xbr Rear Projection Hdtv , Sony Bravia Xbr Series Kdl 46xbr2 46 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 46xbr2 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off