Official Sony 40",46" XBR2, XBR3 - Owner's Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 3400 Old 11-04-2006, 11:54 AM
Member
 
MmmmTeeVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with an 8300HD who can tell me what the hell the picture format settings in the box's settings menu is? There's upconvert-1, upconvert-2, fixed, auto DVI/HDMI. Right now I have it hooked up via HDMI so i have it on auto DVI/HDMI, but i have no idea what the setting actually means.

Also, should DRC be on when I'm viewing with this setup?

Thanks.
MmmmTeeVee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 3400 Old 11-04-2006, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have three options on my Geforce 6800 to run to my tv. I have DVI-I, VGA and Svideo. Which would be the best to use?

I'm also buying my cables at monoprice and need a cable that's around 50 feet so that rules out vga unless I can use svga. Would that be possible? Do they have the same connectors?

Thanks,

J

jman069 is offline  
post #1713 of 3400 Old 11-04-2006, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI anyone wanting a ps3 here's a bestbuy preorder link


Edit: sorry the preorder is over

Thanks,

J

jman069 is offline  
post #1714 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Lumpydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-
Lumpydog is offline  
post #1715 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
luna5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harwinton CT
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmmmTeeVee View Post

Anyone with an 8300HD who can tell me what the hell the picture format settings in the box's settings menu is? There's upconvert-1, upconvert-2, fixed, auto DVI/HDMI. Right now I have it hooked up via HDMI so i have it on auto DVI/HDMI, but i have no idea what the setting actually means.

Also, should DRC be on when I'm viewing with this setup?

Thanks.

I have the SA3250HD box and the auto DVI passes the signal in it's original format (480i, 1080i etc) to the TV and the TV does the upscaling internally. I find this gives me the best picture quality as it seems that the Sony scaler does a better job than the STB does.

Sa far as DRC use...you will have to play with it and see how different settings look on your setup. I have it turned off as I get a sharper picture not using it. Some people have reported using it and like what it does.

"I'm supposed to drive a flying car"
"I'm supposed to have a house on Mars"
"I'm supposed to live 200 years"
"Future"
Todd Rundgren "Liars" CD/DVDA
luna5 is offline  
post #1716 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mikey_Gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many folks use a Power Conditioner with their set ??

If Yes or No , please give reasons why you do or do not.

Thanks
Mikey_Gee is offline  
post #1717 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumpydog View Post

I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-

Actually it doesn't accept 1080I either. It has to be 720P.

See owners manual page 51, it states "this tv's PC input does not support an
interlaced signal".

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #1718 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
blklacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Gee View Post

How many folks use a Power Conditioner with their set ??

If Yes or No , please give reasons why you do or do not.

Thanks

With out power conditioner your TV will get small-large power surges every time you turn it on. Its not anything that will hurt your tv in the short term, but after a year or two of that constant pounding it can do dammage to the circuity/backlight. Over a long period of time It will protect your TV from random power surges.

Point being you never know what might come out of your wall outlet, its always nice to know you are protecting your 2-4k TV
blklacker is offline  
post #1719 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are many people experiencing these 'cloudy' blacks? Patchy blacks? I'm close to pulling the trigger on an XBR3 but not if people are having such big black level problems. I'm very nervous...

Bear Down!
See how your Blu-Ray movies stack up. Visit the Blu Ray Tier thread today.
Blu Ray Titles: 17
PSN=Neko150
Mongoos150 is offline  
post #1720 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
spoudaios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria, BC CANADA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Bought mine in August 46XBR2 and no clouding. 100% fine for me.

YW
spoudaios is offline  
post #1721 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
swizzir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a couple pics of my cloudy 46XBR2. What do you think? I think it's getting worse. I'm going to exchange it this week. I have a 32S2000 that's black as night when there's no signal and that's what I expect out of this set. More so since it cost more than twice as much.
LL
LL
swizzir is offline  
post #1722 of 3400 Old 11-05-2006, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Wow that's incredible... definitely take it back.

Bear Down!
See how your Blu-Ray movies stack up. Visit the Blu Ray Tier thread today.
Blu Ray Titles: 17
PSN=Neko150
Mongoos150 is offline  
post #1723 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumpydog View Post

I know that the XBR2/3 do not accept the XBox 360's 1080p output via VGA (Grrr).

Question: What about 1080i via XBox 360's VGA? Does this work?

-Lumpy-

o further answer your question:
You cannot select 1080i or 1080p, there is only one resoluion for 1080 which is 1092x1080 while using the vga cable.

I have not noticed any clouding with my panel, I will look closer today to see.
phantomhitman is offline  
post #1724 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Gianny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La La Land
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know the life of the 46xbr2? Is it still around 60000 hrs like some panny plasmas? TIA
Gianny is offline  
post #1725 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
billingw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Supposedly if you label an external input "skip" it will not show up when you view the list of 9 inputs using the TV/VIDEO button. When I view the list, I get the following to show up: VIDEO5-Home Theater System, VIDEO6-No Signal C6, VIDEO8-Cable Box, VIDEO9-PC. Why does the VIDEO6 input show up even though it is labeled "SKIP?" Thanks.
billingw is offline  
post #1726 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
isnt 6 the vga input?

Other news
semi-good news everyone
I now know the MS has knowledge of this 1080p issue and is working on it. No timetable for a fix but at least they know about and are supposedly working on it. This info comes straight from Major Nelson's podcast.
I have used all of my MS contacts as well as Krevniks great information to get out what the probelm might be. Hopefully this info will expediate this issue.
phantomhitman is offline  
post #1727 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomhitman View Post

isnt 6 the vga input?

Other news
semi-good news everyone
I now know the MS has knowledge of this 1080p issue and is working on it. No timetable for a fix but at least they know about and are supposedly working on it. This info comes straight from Major Nelson's podcast.
I have used all of my MS contacts as well as Krevniks great information to get out what the probelm might be. Hopefully this info will expediate this issue.


Thanks.

This is good news.

Keep us posted.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #1728 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 06:46 AM
Member
 
snowcrash001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I bought 46XBR2 last night and I noticed clouding on all four corners, top left corner was worst. I looked at the TV this morning and clouding was virtually not visible. I guess the clouding is more visible in darker room. Anyway I'm deciding whether I should return this product or not. I haven't tested dead pixel yet, but if I have no dead pixel is it worth to return the TV and try my luck to get another XBR2?

And one other thing, I did played around with backlight setting, but didn't make any difference.

Thanks.
snowcrash001 is offline  
post #1729 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 07:09 AM
Newbie
 
billingw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phono plugs for both 5 and 6 inputs.
billingw is offline  
post #1730 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 07:16 AM
Member
 
sweetp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the XBR2 yesterday myself. Three corners look fine. There is backlight bleeding in the top left of my set that is noticeable (as a sort of white fog) in any dark scenes. I, too, wonder if I have cause to return it or not. I read on some post on this site that the backlight bleeding could take a month or two to die down a bit (caused by new and bright lamp/s???). Does anyone know if this is the case? Should I wait and see? I bought mine at Best Buy with full in-home service plan. I appreciate any feedback or help as well.
sweetp is offline  
post #1731 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
swizzir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you haven't, take a look at my cloudy pics and compare them to what yours looks like. Is it better or worse? I don't know about the set getting better after a month or two. I too read someone say that was the case. Can anyone that had a noticable uneven backlight problem confirm that it did in fact get better over time and maybe even disappear entirely?

sweetp, I think you have a case to exchange or return your set. For the price we paid I think we shouldn't have to settle.
swizzir is offline  
post #1732 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 08:17 AM
Member
 
snowcrash001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetp View Post

I just bought the XBR2 yesterday myself. Three corners look fine. There is backlight bleeding in the top left of my set that is noticeable (as a sort of white fog) in any dark scenes. I, too, wonder if I have cause to return it or not. I read on some post on this site that the backlight bleeding could take a month or two to die down a bit (caused by new and bright lamp/s???). Does anyone know if this is the case? Should I wait and see? I bought mine at Best Buy with full in-home service plan. I appreciate any feedback or help as well.


Yes I would like to know too then if it was due to new bright lamp.
snowcrash001 is offline  
post #1733 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetp View Post

I just bought the XBR2 yesterday myself. Three corners look fine. There is backlight bleeding in the top left of my set that is noticeable (as a sort of white fog) in any dark scenes. I, too, wonder if I have cause to return it or not. I read on some post on this site that the backlight bleeding could take a month or two to die down a bit (caused by new and bright lamp/s???). Does anyone know if this is the case? Should I wait and see? I bought mine at Best Buy with full in-home service plan. I appreciate any feedback or help as well.

All LCD tv's suffer from some kind of backlight leakage, some more than others.

I never heard of backlight bleeding getting better after a month or two, if
anything it would get worse. If your not comfortable or it affects PQ you
should bring it back, but there is always a chance that your next tv will be
worse.

Just feel lucky that these sets don't suffer from banding like some of the Sharp's do. Banding is much worse than backlight bleeding in my opinion.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #1734 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Badom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I want to buy a LCD TV for DVDs, video games (XBOX 360 or PS3) and sometime watching TV. I read very positive reviews about the Sony's LCD, but I feel complicated to chose between so many models...

My budget is 2000-2500$. What are the main differences between :
- KDL-40XBR3
- KDL-40XBR2
- KDL-40V2500
- KDL-40S2400

Thanks in advance for any help!
Badom is offline  
post #1735 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badom View Post

Hi

I want to buy a LCD TV for DVDs, video games (XBOX 360 or PS3) and sometime watching TV. I read very positive reviews about the Sony's LCD, but I feel complicated to chose between so many models...

My budget is 2000-2500$. What are the main differences between :
- KDL-40XBR3
- KDL-40XBR2
- KDL-40V2500
- KDL-40S2400

Thanks in advance for any help!

- KDL-40XBR3
- KDL-40XBR2
- KDL-40V2500
Between those 3 is not much of a difference.
the xbr2 and xbr3 are exactly the same with one exception, the color of the bezel. The 2 is silver and the 3 is black.
The v2500 is the same as the xbr except the processor/engine of the tv. Some of the ports are gimped as well, such as the vga port on the v2500 is not 1080p. The v2500 doesnt have the "special features" of the xbr which does not make that much of a difference unless you are purchashing a bluray or hddvd player as well.
Hope that helps, other owners will post info as well.
phantomhitman is offline  
post #1736 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
swizzir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Sony about my cloudy 46XBR2. The only thing the guy I talked with suggested is to unplug the set for a couple minutes and plug it directly into the wall outlet, not the power strip I have it plugged into usually. I'm at work so I haven't been able to try it yet. I really don't think it'll make a bit of difference but I'll try it just so I can say I did it.

I also called the authorized Sony repair dealer in town to see what they thought about the issue. I e-mailed them the pictures I took showcasing the problem. I'll let everyone know what they think when I hear back.
swizzir is offline  
post #1737 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 10:12 AM
Member
 
andrewjnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: East Village NYC
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to get non-anamorphic 16x9 content to fill the whole screen of the XBR2? On my previous TV, the 34XBR960, there was a "vertical stretch" option, separate from "zoom" and "wide zoom", which allowed a nonanamoprphic letterboxed DVD (or a widescreen SD program) to fill the whole screen. On the XBR2, the vertical size of the image can be increased--but only within the "zoom" or "wide zoom" modes, which makes it useless for vertical expansion (since the picture is already being stretched horizontally).

So far, it seems that to get the best possible picture with this kind of program I have to watch in "normal" with black bars on all four sides of the image. Most of what I watch is in HD, of course, but there are letterboxed shows I watch regularly that are only available in SD on my cable system (Nip/Tuck, Battlestar Galactica) and, as a TV critic, I get a lot of advance screener discs from the networks of letterboxed shows that aren't anamorphically enhanced. Am I pretty much doomed to watching them all boxed in on the XBR2, or is there a stretch option I just haven't found yet?
andrewjnyc is offline  
post #1738 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish video 9 had label customization...sheez

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #1739 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Alright. I've had my xbr2 for about 2 1/2 weeks now. I do have the issue with cloudy uneven backlight on the left hand side of my panel. It doesn't bother me when there is something being shown but if that area goes dark, I see it and it bothers me. Do you think I can excahange the unit for another because of that issue?

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #1740 of 3400 Old 11-06-2006, 10:44 AM
Member
 
snowcrash001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post

Alright. I've had my xbr2 for about 2 1/2 weeks now. I do have the issue with cloudy uneven backlight on the left hand side of my panel. It doesn't bother me when there is something being shown but if that area goes dark, I see it and it bothers me. Do you think I can excahange the unit for another because of that issue?

I believe most of LCDs are having this problem, so my plan is to replace the set and "clouding" still shows then I'm going to let Sony fix the problem. I havd Sony fixed my other TV several years ago, Sony sent service guy to my house and replace the board.
snowcrash001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Kds R70xbr2 70 Inch Sxrd Xbr Rear Projection Hdtv , Sony Bravia Xbr Series Kdl 46xbr2 46 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off