Sony BRAVIA KDL46XBR2 - User Settings/calibration - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1418 Old 11-12-2006, 01:52 PM
Member
 
KING DIRK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone out there with the DTV HR 10 figures out how to set the signal from the DTV to Auto, (as Petmic suggested) let me know. I've been trying all day and cant set it right.
KING DIRK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1418 Old 11-12-2006, 04:13 PM
Member
 
likev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
petmic10's calibration works good for my KDL-46XBR2. Thanks petmic10.

KEVIN - Sony KDL-46XBR2, Sony STR-DA5300ES, DTV HR20, PS3, XBOX360, Wii
likev is offline  
post #183 of 1418 Old 11-12-2006, 06:05 PM
Member
 
slapshot1848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rare1,

I have switched between 720p and 1080i. I like 1080i for the pixel for pixel match and a sharper picture. I'm not completely sure, but it would seem that the tv will upscale easier to 1080p from a 1080i format instead of 720p to 1080p.

my 2 cents...
slapshot1848 is offline  
post #184 of 1418 Old 11-12-2006, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

Rare1,

I have switched between 720p and 1080i. I like 1080i for the pixel for pixel match and a sharper picture. I'm not completely sure, but it would seem that the tv will upscale easier to 1080p from a 1080i format instead of 720p to 1080p.

my 2 cents...


I agree.
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #185 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 04:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
subscribing
phantomhitman is offline  
post #186 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

Rare1,

I have switched between 720p and 1080i. I like 1080i for the pixel for pixel match and a sharper picture. I'm not completely sure, but it would seem that the tv will upscale easier to 1080p from a 1080i format instead of 720p to 1080p.

my 2 cents...

I'm assuming your talking about changing the signal from your cable box or
satellite provider. If so, I think you should set it to automatically pass through
the signal to the TV and let the TV do all the processing. I would rather have
a $4000 TV do the processing than a $150 cable or satellite box.

Just my opinion. Try it and see how it looks to you.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #187 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuttyinnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

I'm assuming your talking about changing the signal from your cable box or
satellite provider. If so, I think you should set it to automatically pass through
the signal to the TV and let the TV do all the processing. I would rather have
a $4000 TV do the processing than a $150 cable or satellite box.

Just my opinion. Try it and see how it looks to you.

I agree with you, but a lot of people do not like the delay the TV goes through when you let the TV do the processing. I have the cable box on 480p, 720p, 1080i. I leave out 480i because a digital TV is progressive in nature so why not view the SD shows progressively.

There aren't any stupid questions just stupid people who prefer to do it themselves and BOOM!
nuttyinnyc is offline  
post #188 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:09 AM
Member
 
bogmancometh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would these settings work well for a KDL-40XBR2 as well?
bogmancometh is offline  
post #189 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:11 AM
Member
 
Rare1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

Rare1,

I have switched between 720p and 1080i. I like 1080i for the pixel for pixel match and a sharper picture. I'm not completely sure, but it would seem that the tv will upscale easier to 1080p from a 1080i format instead of 720p to 1080p.

my 2 cents...

Thats what I was thinking, but since most xbox games are 720p will the xbox be doing the scaling or the sony?
Rare1 is offline  
post #190 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuttyinnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogmancometh View Post

Would these settings work well for a KDL-40XBR2 as well?

yes they did. I have the 40

There aren't any stupid questions just stupid people who prefer to do it themselves and BOOM!
nuttyinnyc is offline  
post #191 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuttyinnyc View Post

I agree with you, but a lot of people do not like the delay the TV goes through when you let the TV do the processing. I have the cable box on 480p, 720p, 1080i. I leave out 480i because a digital TV is progressive in nature so why not view the SD shows progressively.

The delay doesn't bother me but I can see how it would bother some people.

I just can't think that a cable box can do a better job at processing than this
TV, so I can live with the 2 or 3 second delay.

I set my box to Auto, SD channels are displayed in 480i (I use Cinemotion)
and HD channels are 720P and 1080i and the Sony does the processing
to 1080P.

To my eyes, Cinemotion cleaned up the 480i SD channels better than having the cable box output 480p for SD channels.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #192 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I tell what channels are displayed in what resolution? (1080i or 720 p or 480i)
phantomhitman is offline  
post #193 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuttyinnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To my eyes, Cinemotion cleaned up the 480i SD channels better than having the cable box output 480p for SD channels.[/quote]


I like the TV doing it because then we see what the true signal is and plus if it changes the signal we know automatically while others that have the box doing it for them can miss the change over. Especially the people that think since it says 1080i that means everything is 1080i.

Your comment above, One Cinemotion is usually greyed out. Is it only changable for sd 480 channels? Do you really feel there is a difference? I will try this when I get home if you are really recommending it. My SD channels have been good but there is always room for improvements. Thanks petmic.

There aren't any stupid questions just stupid people who prefer to do it themselves and BOOM!
nuttyinnyc is offline  
post #194 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomhitman View Post

How do I tell what channels are displayed in what resolution? (1080i or 720 p or 480i)


Press the display button on the Sony remote.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #195 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuttyinnyc View Post

Your comment above, One Cinemotion is usually greyed out. Is it only changable for sd 480 channels? Do you really feel there is a difference? I will try this when I get home if you are really recommending it. My SD channels have been good but there is always room for improvements. Thanks petmic.

No, Cinemotion only works on 480i signals, and there has to be a 480i signal
to set it to Auto or it will stay grayed out.

I noticed an improvement in PQ to my eyes. Try it, you can always change it
back.

Remember, you can only do so much with an SD signal. You can put make-up
on an ugly girl but underneath she is still ugly.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #196 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuttyinnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomhitman View Post

How do I tell what channels are displayed in what resolution? (1080i or 720 p or 480i)

make sure you have your display settings with banner ON then you follow petmic advise.

There aren't any stupid questions just stupid people who prefer to do it themselves and BOOM!
nuttyinnyc is offline  
post #197 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Rare1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

No, Cinemotion only works on 480i signals, and there has to be a 480i signal
to set it to Auto or it will stay grayed out.

I noticed an improvement in PQ to my eyes. Try it, you can always change it
back.

Remember, you can only do so much with an SD signal. You can put make-up
on an ugly girl but underneath she is still ugly.

I noticed a difference as well. The 480i content looks much better than it did before, and it is miles ahead of my old grand wega.

Any chance of getting those 360 settings tonight?

Thanks for all your help.
Rare1 is offline  
post #198 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
phantomhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

Press the display button on the Sony remote.

I am not even going to type what I was talking about because I am so stupid. Too early, need to wake up. Thanks for the info.
phantomhitman is offline  
post #199 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomhitman View Post

I am not even going to type what I was talking about because I am so stupid. Too early, need to wake up. Thanks for the info.


excuses...excusess

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #200 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rare1 View Post

I noticed a difference as well. The 480i content looks much better than it did before, and it is miles ahead of my old grand wega.

Any chance of getting those 360 settings tonight?

Thanks for all your help.

Definately tonight.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #201 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuttyinnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanx petmic I will try it when I get home

There aren't any stupid questions just stupid people who prefer to do it themselves and BOOM!
nuttyinnyc is offline  
post #202 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Rare1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

Definately tonight.

Cant wait!
Rare1 is offline  
post #203 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 09:56 AM
Member
 
KING DIRK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petmic10 View Post

The delay doesn't bother me but I can see how it would bother some people.

I just can't think that a cable box can do a better job at processing than this
TV, so I can live with the 2 or 3 second delay.

I set my box to Auto, SD channels are displayed in 480i (I use Cinemotion)
and HD channels are 720P and 1080i and the Sony does the processing
to 1080P.

To my eyes, Cinemotion cleaned up the 480i SD channels better than having the cable box output 480p for SD channels.

Petmic, do you have a DTV HR10? How did you set your box to Auto? I dont see Auto as a choice, only 480, 720, 1080.

????

....Hate to beat a dead horse, but your settings were fukin $$$. Thanks again.
KING DIRK is offline  
post #204 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here are my Xbox 360 settings:

Picture Mode: Custom

Backlight: 2
Picture: 82
Brightness 50
Color: 48
Hue: R2
Color Temp: Warm 1
Sharpness: 25
Noise Red.: Off

Game Mode: On(Turns DRC Off)

Advanced Settings:

Black Corr.: Off
Adv. C.E.: Off
Gamma: Low
Clear White: Off
Live Color: Off
Color Space: Wide
Detail Enhancer: Off
Edge Enhancer: Off

Power Saving: Off
Display Area: Full Pixel

White Balance:

R-Gain: -3
G-Gain: -3
B-Gain: -16
R-Bias: -4
G-Bias: -2
B-Bias: -1

These settings are close to the digital settings I posted the other day. There
were some slight changes in the White Balance. A liitle more color was needed
for the component connections but basically everything was within a few clicks
of each other.

Try these settings out and let me know what you think.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #205 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KING DIRK View Post

Petmic, do you have a DTV HR10? How did you set your box to Auto? I dont see Auto as a choice, only 480, 720, 1080.

????

....Hate to beat a dead horse, but your settings were fukin $$$. Thanks again.


No I don't have a DTV HR10. I scanned your manual on Direct TV's website
and unfortunately it doesn't look like they offer an auto feature to pass
the signal through to the TV without any processing.

In that case I would probably set your box to 1080i when your watching movies and change it to 720p when you watch sports.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #206 of 1418 Old 11-13-2006, 09:11 PM
Member
 
slapshot1848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
petmic10,

Your Xbox360 settings are spot on! Gears of War never looked better.

Thanks Again,

Slapshot
slapshot1848 is offline  
post #207 of 1418 Old 11-14-2006, 03:50 AM
Member
 
likev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

petmic10,

Your Xbox360 settings are spot on! Gears of War never looked better.

Thanks Again,

Slapshot

Agreed, works great for me as well. Thanks Petmic10.

KEVIN - Sony KDL-46XBR2, Sony STR-DA5300ES, DTV HR20, PS3, XBOX360, Wii
likev is offline  
post #208 of 1418 Old 11-14-2006, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

petmic10,

Your Xbox360 settings are spot on! Gears of War never looked better.

Thanks Again,

Slapshot

No problem.

I haven't picked up Gears of War yet but Call of Duty 3 and Splinter Cell DA look phenomenal after the calibration.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, Xbox One, PS4
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)
petmic10 is offline  
post #209 of 1418 Old 11-14-2006, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanx petmic, Ill give these a try after I get off work today. even though im using VGA.

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
post #210 of 1418 Old 11-14-2006, 05:57 AM
Senior Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
sorry for hijacking the thread, I assume the 32" V32XBR2, is set up the same as the 40"

Considering buying this TV (V32XBR2) for my 80+ year old parents. They would only use it for regular TV (no box) and DVD.

Can all inputs except TV and DVD be turned off? Want something easy to operate.

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off