OFFICIAL Samsung LN-S4095/4695/4096/4696 Owners Thread - Page 155 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4621 of 4627 Old 05-10-2016, 06:56 PM
Member
 
lionelhuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmackitySmack View Post
I've got an LNS4095, and if there's no signal I get a pop-up message and blue background with no problems. If I do have a signal, it's got minimal sparkles on white background, green sparkles on black. They're actually short lines of noise all over the screen, focused more towards 1/3rd over on the left. Lines are continuous but they seem to be a gradient that ramps up ever 1.5", so the lines look like individual segments.

I've read that long HDMI cables can cause this. The cable is only 6 ft long.

Also read that a board needs to be replaced, but it's totally unclear if it's the t-con board or the main board. What do I need to do here? I've been reading about 60 pages of this thread and haven't come across a definite maybe solution yet.

Thanks!
Are you running the Just Scan firmware? Also, if you need a new board, a new and much better quality TV is basically the same cost.
lionelhuts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4622 of 4627 Old 05-10-2016, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionelhuts View Post
Are you running the Just Scan firmware? Also, if you need a new board, a new and much better quality TV is basically the same cost.
Yessir, Just Scan works great. I've ordered a replacement remote to try this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by muttlover View Post
Originally Posted by rotkiv View Post

There is an easy fix to the green shimmering problem in the service menu. Go back to post #3244 and you will find the solution. It involves going into the service menu and adjusting the HDMI 1080p delay from 75 to 70 and it seems to have solved the shimmering problem with 1080p sources. It definitely worked on my 4095.

For those who don't want to do all that searching -

With TV off press mute 1 8 2 power on -- this is the service menu. Find the 1080p Delay and set to 70.
However the shimmering seems kind of extreme. I think it's 50/50 that it's the cause.
SmackitySmack is offline  
post #4623 of 4627 Old 10-24-2016, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,
I know this thread has been going for quite a while! I am still using my 5296D and am trying to connect it to an antenna to pick up the local DTV stations. It won't seem to find any DTV stations on either Air or Cable connections. I know it has an ATSC tuner so it should! I am wondering if the firmware mentioned in this post would help at all. The links are dead, but does anyone still have it that they can email it to me??

Any help would be really appreciated. I would hate to have to buy a new HDTV to save money by using an antenna. . . the irony.
Kyanite286 is offline  
 
post #4624 of 4627 Old 10-24-2016, 08:32 PM
Member
 
lionelhuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyanite286 View Post
Hi all,
I know this thread has been going for quite a while! I am still using my 5296D and am trying to connect it to an antenna to pick up the local DTV stations. It won't seem to find any DTV stations on either Air or Cable connections. I know it has an ATSC tuner so it should! I am wondering if the firmware mentioned in this post would help at all. The links are dead, but does anyone still have it that they can email it to me??

Any help would be really appreciated. I would hate to have to buy a new HDTV to save money by using an antenna. . . the irony.
Can't say for certain, but I doubt that the firmware would fix it. I'd try a factory reset first. If that doesn't work, I'd get a cheap, external HDMI OTA tuner.
lionelhuts is offline  
post #4625 of 4627 Old 10-25-2016, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply. Can you tell me how to do a factory reset? Is it in the normal menu options or in the service menu? Thanks.
Kyanite286 is offline  
post #4626 of 4627 Old 10-25-2016, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I would still like to get the firmware if someone has it!
Kyanite286 is offline  
post #4627 of 4627 Old 10-25-2016, 11:47 AM
Member
 
lionelhuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyanite286 View Post
Thanks for the reply. Can you tell me how to do a factory reset? Is it in the normal menu options or in the service menu? Thanks.

I would still like to get the firmware if someone has it!
Sorry, I don't have the TV anymore to say for certain. If memory serves correctly, I thought it was under the setup section of the regular menu. (Though that may have just been a settings default, not a factory default.)
lionelhuts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Ln S4095d 40 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv , Samsung Ln S4695d 46 Inch Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off