Sony 40" and 46" V2500/V25L1 Owner's Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 709 Old 11-02-2006, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
leftheaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwan81 View Post

My wife just loves it.

i think that says it all.

PQ? check
1080p? check
wife approval? check

leftheaded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 709 Old 11-02-2006, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
wolftag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Sorry but it blows my mind that a set's screen would need *any* cleaning at this point! I've had my Sony RP HDTV (glass front) for 3 1/2 years and have never had to touch the screen with any type of cloth or solution (OK a few fingerprints along the edge though). Frankly I'm amazed at that because our house/environs are not the cleanest, but Sony must have figured-out how to make a non-static/dust-denial glass coating.

I have not pressed my nose against my sister's V25, but assume it is a thick glass surface as well?

A microfiber cloth came with my Sony (which I've never used). So I agree that is the only way to clean this set also.

The point of the rubdown was to even out the tension on the screen (or at least thats the theory). It helps with the blotchy backlight leakage.
wolftag is offline  
post #93 of 709 Old 11-03-2006, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
pardonmyfrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I waited at home all day yesterday until the FedEx guy drove up. When he saw me he said, "I figured you might be home. I drove extra slow over the bumps on the road today." Then I helped him carry my 40V2500 into my house.
I set it all up and it is truly fanstastic!

Then later the same day I got a knock at my door. It was the Time Warner cable rep checking to see if I need service. Coincidence?? Maybe the delivery guys tip off the cable guys everytime they deliver a new tv.

On channel setup with my rabbit ears I was only able to get 1 digital channel. Does anyone recommend a better indoor antenna for getting over the air digital channels? I know there are several that I should be able to get in the Austin area.
pardonmyfrench is offline  
post #94 of 709 Old 11-03-2006, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Burrens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a Terk HDTVa from Best Buy, and I get all the local HD's without a hitch, even the CW. I live in Travis Heights though, but I hear the antennas are up north. Either way, it works great for me, but a little expensive at BB. You might be able to pick it up cheaper online, but I would not suggest it. I went through 3 antennas before settling on this one.
Burrens is offline  
post #95 of 709 Old 11-03-2006, 01:34 PM
Member
 
recca's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case you missed it, here's a demo of the PS3 menu system on a 40v2500. . .

http://www.engadget.com/2006/11/03/p...o-walkthrough/

Better than I could have imagined. The photo album looks unreal to me. Try downloading a larger file for better res.
recca is offline  
post #96 of 709 Old 11-04-2006, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
edbayarea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

This thread is a good idea, but unfortunately the key words of the title of thread is not searchable using Search and Advanced Search > Search Titles only. I searched these terms:
  • V2500/V25L1
  • V2500
neither search found this thread! I think the string V2500/V25L1 is the problem. Likely they should not be connected with the "/"

Can the Thread Starter or a Moderator change it?
to simply "Sony 40" and 46" V2500 and V25L1 Owners Thread

ed
edbayarea is offline  
post #97 of 709 Old 11-04-2006, 10:50 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok, i have a question about dvi->hdmi and the refresh rate:
1080i is 30hz and 1080p is 60hz right...but when i change the refresh rate to 30hz, i dont get a clean picture at all, i can see all the horizontal lines and the screen flickers....
i dunno if thats normal or not, ill try to take a picture and show you what i mean.

thanks
<>< is offline  
post #98 of 709 Old 11-04-2006, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

ok, i have a question about dvi->hdmi and the refresh rate:
1080i is 30hz and 1080p is 60hz right...but when i change the refresh rate to 30hz, i dont get a clean picture at all, i can see all the horizontal lines and the screen flickers....
i dunno if thats normal or not, ill try to take a picture and show you what i mean.

thanks

You sorta have this wrong. 1080i runs at 60hz, it just sends 1/2 the information with each cycle.
rsonnens is offline  
post #99 of 709 Old 11-05-2006, 03:43 PM
Member
 
djkeef2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a v2500 about 2 weeks ago and was wondering if anyone has encountered the problem i'm having using it for a HTPC.

I'm getting pretty bad underscan; about 1.5 inches from the top and the bottom and a good 2 inches on the sides. When I switch to "-1" mode from "Full Pixel" mode I get almost no underscan. Going to 1080i instead of 1080p in ATI's Control Center gives me what seems to be perfect 1:1. The 3d card i'm using is the x1900xtx Radeon from ATI.

If anyone has used this card, had a similar problem, and would be so kind as to post the solution for getting 1:1 mapping I would greatly appreciate it. I know I could probably use Powerstrip to get 1:1, but it was suggested by several people here that it is worthwhile to try to get 1:1 mapping without resorting to an software solution.

It has been suggested that the problem is due to a poor HDMI->DVI cable, and that I should get a bigger guage cable. If so, what guage should I get?

Any help at all on this issue would be awesome.


Thanks,
Jeff
djkeef2004 is offline  
post #100 of 709 Old 11-05-2006, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
MRJ01TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any info on what wall mounts are compatable with this tv? I'm interested mainly in Sanus flush or tilting mounts.
MRJ01TJ is offline  
post #101 of 709 Old 11-05-2006, 07:45 PM
Member
 
92miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: prescott, arizona
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so you are telling me that the xbox 360 1080p doesn't work on this set?

WTF?????

thanks for clearing this up for me.

is it because this tv can't do 1080p over component, only hdmi?????

thanks!
92miata is offline  
post #102 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:31 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
oh, i see
i was just testing with my PC and in the ATI Control Panel it said output at 1080i which was 1920x1080 at 30hz refresh rate...and on the TV it came up as 1080i when it was displayed...although the enter image was basically garbage, couldnt read or make anything out and could see each horizontal line...

Was wondering though, when people talk about if this tv is capable of displaying at 50hz or something, what are they referring to then? (as i believe someone mentioned using reclock with powerstrip) ... doesnt that essentially just change your refresh rate? or am i totally off?

Also, is my display supposed to do that when i ouput from PC DVI-HDMI at 30Hz refresh rate?

Thanks
<>< is offline  
post #103 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:36 AM
Member
 
m_ajmera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

oh, i see


Also, is my display supposed to do that when i ouput from PC DVI-HDMI at 30Hz refresh rate?

Thanks

According to the manual it does not even support connecting the PC via a HDMI port. The manual says PCs should only be connected using the VGA port.
m_ajmera is offline  
post #104 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 08:04 AM
Member
 
daddyorchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 92miata View Post

so you are telling me that the xbox 360 1080p doesn't work on this set?

WTF?????

thanks for clearing this up for me.

is it because this tv can't do 1080p over component, only hdmi?????

thanks!

See this post I made on the general V2500 thread. Someone's kindly added a hotlink to the forum three posts down from this too (post #2063):-

I thought you guys might like to see what I discovered recently with the UK version of this set (the KDL-40W2000)... It looks like you CAN run the Xbox 360 at 1920x1080 (1080P) over the VGA port, despite the TV's manual claiming you cannot. Check out our ongoing thread at avforums dot c-o-m, with pics and debates included..

I'd add a hotlink to the forum, but as I'm a new member I'll not allowed (need to make 5 or more posts). Basically, you want to check out page 63 onwards of the 'sony w series' thread on the 'LCD Flat Panel Televisions' board of avforums. If someone could create a hyperlink for me, I'd much appreciate it!

Cheers
daddyorchips is offline  
post #105 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 09:41 AM
Member
 
RogueGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkeef2004 View Post

I picked up a v2500 about 2 weeks ago and was wondering if anyone has encountered the problem i'm having using it for a HTPC.

I'm getting pretty bad underscan; about 1.5 inches from the top and the bottom and a good 2 inches on the sides. When I switch to "-1" mode from "Full Pixel" mode I get almost no underscan. Going to 1080i instead of 1080p in ATI's Control Center gives me what seems to be perfect 1:1. The 3d card i'm using is the x1900xtx Radeon from ATI.

If anyone has used this card, had a similar problem, and would be so kind as to post the solution for getting 1:1 mapping I would greatly appreciate it. I know I could probably use Powerstrip to get 1:1, but it was suggested by several people here that it is worthwhile to try to get 1:1 mapping without resorting to an software solution.

It has been suggested that the problem is due to a poor HDMI->DVI cable, and that I should get a bigger guage cable. If so, what guage should I get?

Any help at all on this issue would be awesome.


Thanks,
Jeff



Sounds like a problem with either your cable or your set. I have a Radeon 9700 running to my 40v2500 at 1080p with no problems at all. I got my HDMI->DVI cable at monoprice for like 5$ shipped. That could be your problem, or it could be something completely different. For 5$ it's worth finding out most likely.
RogueGuy is offline  
post #106 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Scarlett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 40V2500 for two weeks, and today I started timing the interval between audible "clicks" I am hearing on it while it is turned off.

I have been timing them since 11:43 a.m., and it is now 2:53 p.m. The clicks sound just like the power-on and power-off clicks you can hear, and they are occurring at 5-minute intervals, almost to the second!

Has anyone else noticed this? If so, do you know what causes it? Is this normal, or should I be concerned?

Many thanks!

Scarlett

TWC Austin, TX--SARA 1.89.24.1--8300HD--Seagate ST3300831AS ext. SATA HD--Apricorn SATA enclosure
Scarlett is offline  
post #107 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 04:51 PM
Member
 
kininn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone hear about a Sony price cut? I received a Google alert today dropping the 46" $300. I am not sure how current it is. It was dated today and said "recently announced..." price cuts. Sony Style says the 46V2500 is $3499.99. Is that new?
kininn is offline  
post #108 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:04 PM
Member
 
desertmichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kininn View Post

Did anyone hear about a Sony price cut? I received a Google alert today dropping the 46" $300. I am not sure how current it is. It was dated today and said "recently announced..." price cuts. Sony Style says the 46V2500 is $3499.99. Is that new?

Yes, that is Sony price after price drop.
desertmichael is offline  
post #109 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:25 PM
Member
 
kininn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kininn
Did anyone hear about a Sony price cut? I received a Google alert today dropping the 46" $300. I am not sure how current it is. It was dated today and said "recently announced..." price cuts. Sony Style says the 46V2500 is $3499.99. Is that new?


Yes, that is Sony price after price drop.

Did that happen today or is it old news?
kininn is offline  
post #110 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Engine Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That said, I got it from J&R for a lot less after a 10/19 price drop.

A Woofer in Tweeter's Clothing...
Engine Joe is offline  
post #111 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 05:30 PM
Member
 
djkeef2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueGuy View Post

Sounds like a problem with either your cable or your set. I have a Radeon 9700 running to my 40v2500 at 1080p with no problems at all. I got my HDMI->DVI cable at monoprice for like 5$ shipped. That could be your problem, or it could be something completely different. For 5$ it's worth finding out most likely.


do you know the guage or serial/product number of your cable?

and can you please please please tell me what settings you are using? it really sucks having a 46" and using only 40.5" of it!
djkeef2004 is offline  
post #112 of 709 Old 11-06-2006, 11:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BoB-O TiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, here's my settings after a bit of tweaking. Let me know what people think about them. I've had the TV for 3 weeks and I'm a little (just a little) underwhelmed. I think it's the sharpest picture I've ever seen on a TV; many people comment on the 'looking through glass' clarity. However, the color leaves something to be desired. First off, the off-axis viewing (my most extreme angle is 30 degrees from dead center) is noticeably more washed out than dead center. Additionally, I just think the color often looks a little washed out. This is when watching NFL HD on DTV and any HD Prime Time TV on OTA. All via my HR10-250. May be the source material, but it seems a bit too consistent. Finally, I do notice a lot of jaggies in large areas of color. I softened the sharpness a bit and that cleared up some, but not all of this.

Finally, I can't get rid of the overscan fully. I've moved the picture up the max amount and some still bleeds through. I'm wondering if 1080P is all it's cracked up to be for TV viewing. Almost like 1000P would be better. I wish there was a setting to black out the top/bottom 'n' pixels while still keeping 1:1 pixel mapping.

Backlight 3
Picture 80
Brightness 50
Color 65
Hue G3
Temp Neutral
Sharpness 12
Noise Reduction Off

Advanced:
Black Corrector Off
Advanced C.E. Off
Gamma Off
Clear white Off
Color space Normal
MPEG Noise reduction Off

Auto-Wide Off
Display Area: Full Pixel
Vertical adjustment -max
Horiz Adjustment -1

Enjoy,
BoB
BoB-O TiVo is offline  
post #113 of 709 Old 11-07-2006, 09:13 AM
Member
 
passedpast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob-O for the settings. They look pretty good. Although, to be honest, sometimes I just switch back to the Standard settings, depending on the station. I tend to use Discovery HD as a baseline for everything. I've had the set for a few days now. I had a Magnavox 42 Plasma, which was nice, but awful as a PC monitor. The plasma set is now set up in a different room and I do quick comparings between this new Sony and, all in all, the Sony is better, but with fast action sports, like hockey, the plasma seems much more up to the task. I have yet to hook up my Apple Powermac laptop because I'm waiting for HDMI/DVI cords from Monoprice.
I also just have a progressive scan DVD, which is 4 years old, and it looks fair; I need to upgrade. Any ideas as an affordable DVD player to go with until these Blue Rays come down a bit. Or will my Apple's DVD be OK?
Thanks.
passedpast is offline  
post #114 of 709 Old 11-07-2006, 09:16 AM
Member
 
djkeef2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you guys with ATI cards running 1:1 please tell me how to get it to work? please?
djkeef2004 is offline  
post #115 of 709 Old 11-07-2006, 10:33 AM
Member
 
pdxted's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this over in the calibration thread, but thought I'd ask around here as there seems to be a bit more traffic.

I'm having a problem with full pixel setting on my 40v2500. When i use this setting on digital cable, hooked up via component cables, with full screen content, I end up with 3 lines, a green red and yellow, running from top to bottom of the screen, on the left side, and a couple line widths of black framing he other sides of the picture. From my seat 8 feet away, it just looks like a bright blue green line running down the left hand side of he screen. Highly annoying.


Any clues what this might be about? Maybe I should try an HDMI cable. Is this potentially the problem.

Separately, what do people make of the difference between full pixel and normal settings in terms of image quality?

thanks

ted
pdxted is offline  
post #116 of 709 Old 11-07-2006, 12:56 PM
Member
 
djkeef2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkeef2004 View Post

I picked up a v2500 about 2 weeks ago and was wondering if anyone has encountered the problem i'm having using it for a HTPC.

I'm getting pretty bad underscan; about 1.5 inches from the top and the bottom and a good 2 inches on the sides. When I switch to "-1" mode from "Full Pixel" mode I get almost no underscan. Going to 1080i instead of 1080p in ATI's Control Center gives me what seems to be perfect 1:1. The 3d card i'm using is the x1900xtx Radeon from ATI.

If anyone has used this card, had a similar problem, and would be so kind as to post the solution for getting 1:1 mapping I would greatly appreciate it. I know I could probably use Powerstrip to get 1:1, but it was suggested by several people here that it is worthwhile to try to get 1:1 mapping without resorting to an software solution.

It has been suggested that the problem is due to a poor HDMI->DVI cable, and that I should get a bigger guage cable. If so, what guage should I get?

Any help at all on this issue would be awesome.


Thanks,
Jeff


Well, I tried contacting ATI tech support...

After a 2 hour and twenty minute delay to find the right tech guy for the job (they said they needed a senior guy but it took this long to get connected to one, or find one) what I found out was very dissappointing.

The extremely arrogant kid from india had three options for me, after he listened to my problem:

1. leave it at 1080p and deal with the viewable image being 41" instead of 46". (he liked this one a lot judging by number of repetitions)
2. change to 1080i since I get no overscan here. (the bad part would be losing eye-sight in a day)
3. wait for the new drivers to maybe fix it.

I have no idea how I endured his wise ass comments and ridiculous "solutions". He claimed that 1080p with only 41" viewable is a perfect image. He said if he was God he could help me a lot better. He said everyone on the messageboards that claims they have gotten 1:1 mapping with an ATI card and a V2500 was a liar.

He would not transfer me to anyone else. HE DID NOT EVEN RECOMMEND 1 POSSIBLE SOLUTION BEFORE GIVING ME HIS THREE OPTIONS!!!!

And almost two and a half hours of my time for this....

I really hope I can get this fixed. This TV was not cheap and I am not rich enough to spend the cash to get a 46" just to get a 41".

If you ATI guys can help me out I would really appreciate it. Lots of people here say it could be the cable, others dismiss the idea completely. If I do get another HDMI-->DVI cable (from monoprice), which one should I get?

Thanks to anyone who took the time to read this or cares,

Jeff
djkeef2004 is offline  
post #117 of 709 Old 11-07-2006, 11:49 PM
Member
 
RogueGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
djkeef2004, I'm guessing you've used other HDMI 1080p sources and didn't have the same problem?

I'd hate to say it's your set, but it seems to be a unique problem.
RogueGuy is offline  
post #118 of 709 Old 11-08-2006, 08:07 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
djkeef2004: i have an ati card and get perfect 1:1 with dvi-hdmi
i have the latest catalyst drivers
Display Options:
1920x1080 @ 60Hz 32bit color
Make sure reduce DVI frequency is not checked under display options

If you've tried everything, maybe try another Video Card or another Cable also maybe try Video Input #7 instead of #6 or vice versa....

How are u gettig 1080i? By changing the refresh rate to 30hz? Doesnt that make the screen look like crap...cant make anything out and can see all those horizontal lines...
<>< is offline  
post #119 of 709 Old 11-08-2006, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
richman666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 40V2500 for about a month now, since the first week it was available, and I'm pretty happy with it. When it's tuned in to a good HD channel, the picture is awesome. However, I'm still having a couple of issues which I brought up on the original forum but never really got resolved.

I live in Westchester, NY. I have a Cablevision HD box and a non-progressive scan Panasonic DVD player, both hooked up via component cables. Although the PQ on HD channels is excellent, I still get some ghosting or haziness around lettering, mostly in sports scores and those channel indicators at the bottom right. My viewing distance is about 8 feet, and I see the ghosting from that distance (although it's not as noticeable as it is up close). I also have the same issue with the DVD player, but it's not as noticeable.

My biggest complaint is SD channels. I know they won't look as good as a CRT, but some of them look bad. I had the cable company check out the box, and there's no problem with it. I've tweaked the settings which has improved the PQ, but I'm wondering if anyone has suggestions on which settings are the most important for these issues.

I don't think my cable box has an HDMI output. Only DVI. Would it make a difference if I hooked it up via DVI? Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Rich
richman666 is offline  
post #120 of 709 Old 11-08-2006, 01:59 PM
Member
 
m_ajmera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

djkeef2004: i have an ati card and get perfect 1:1 with dvi-hdmi
i have the latest catalyst drivers
Display Options:
1920x1080 @ 60Hz 32bit color
Make sure reduce DVI frequency is not checked under display options

If you've tried everything, maybe try another Video Card or another Cable also maybe try Video Input #7 instead of #6 or vice versa....

How are u gettig 1080i? By changing the refresh rate to 30hz? Doesnt that make the screen look like crap...cant make anything out and can see all those horizontal lines...

What ATI card do you have?
I have nVidia 6800 and it seems like it can only support 1600 x 1200 in digital mode. Also most of the 7800 cards also support the same resolution.
m_ajmera is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off