Official Westinghouse LVM-W4207 Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 701 Old 12-23-2006, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
Misterioso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Ted, thanks for replying.

Here are my settings:

BRIGHT 50
CON 64
SAT 45
HUE 0
TEMP warm
SHARP 50
BACK 60
Misterioso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 701 Old 12-23-2006, 09:59 AM
Member
 
beanerairways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Phoenix .AZ
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just bought both the 4207 & the 42W3 both sets have a great picture after tweaking. the only problem with the 4207 is it has sparkling pixel on the VGA input . I am able to tweak it so they are not as noticeable but they are still there. Has anybody else had this problem? I can still exchange it at BB if it is just this set . It is a version 1.1
beanerairways is offline  
post #183 of 701 Old 12-23-2006, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked this up. I love it! Very very nice picture, and the wife loves it!

Using HDMI from my SA-8300HD and VGA for the 360. For the 360 I have the resolution set to 1360x768.

Quick question on the 8300HD, do you guys have the output set to 1080i and 720p? Or just 720p only? I tried both and they look the same but I know the CNET review said to only feed it 720p. Thanks!
PerfectCr is offline  
post #184 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 07:04 AM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I leave my Motorola Moxi at 720p and 1080i. I think the 1080i looks better than just leaving it at 720p, since most TV stations broadcast 1080i. For my Oppo dvd player I have it at 720p.

I've been looking arround for some recomended settings, and I like the cnet ones. My only question is does everyone really use Warm for the color temp? I've tried it and to me dark inside scenes look better, but with outdoor scenes there is too much yellow. Is this how it's supposed to be, or is it just me?
football751 is offline  
post #185 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by football751 View Post

I leave my Motorola Moxi at 720p and 1080i. I think the 1080i looks better than just leaving it at 720p, since most TV stations broadcast 1080i. For my Oppo dvd player I have it at 720p.

I've been looking arround for some recomended settings, and I like the cnet ones. My only question is does everyone really use Warm for the color temp? I've tried it and to me dark inside scenes look better, but with outdoor scenes there is too much yellow. Is this how it's supposed to be, or is it just me?

Thanks for that. Yeah I use "Neutral" for the color temp because Cool is waaaay too Blue and Warm looks like a dull blanket of red over everything. I like the CNET settings too, except I have Brightness at 48 and Contrast at 68. Backlight is 0.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #186 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Misterioso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see how you guys can see anything with the backlight off. It's way too dark!
Misterioso is offline  
post #187 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterioso View Post

I don't see how you guys can see anything with the backlight off. It's way too dark!

Depends on the room lighting but Backlight above zero is way to bright, it's like jacking up the brightness and contrast by 10 notches each!
PerfectCr is offline  
post #188 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 11:16 AM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have mine set at 40 or 60 during the day, sicne our TV is in our family room with lots of windows. Anything lower than 40 is way too dark during the day. At night I usually turn it down to 0, though I sometimes leave it at 20.
football751 is offline  
post #189 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 02:22 PM
Member
 
TedC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After using two different video calibration dvds, I found brightness = 60, contrast = 45, warm, and backlight = 40 offered the best picture via component inputs (SA 3250SD set top box at 1080i and panasonic DVD running 480p). Using a brightness setting <56 produced way too much black. Using a contrast setting >48 produced too much white. Next, I'll tackle the color setting, but the user settings is for hue only and no RBG controls. Has anyone successfully accessed the service or diagnosic panel? The VGA port works great with my ThinkPad. The manual is correct, and all stated screen resolutions work.
TedC is offline  
post #190 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok who is using the HDMI port on this TV? I am getting flickering issues from my SA8300HD. Using HDMI to DVI is fine, but HDMI to HDMI there is flickering.

I may need to bring it back to Best Buy. The flickering is random which is also odd. I'll test more tomorrow and see what's up.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #191 of 701 Old 12-24-2006, 05:29 PM
Member
 
real_cheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen the problem you describe with the HDMI input.

I just read the CNET review of this monitor. I found it interesting that they pointed out the presence of several seemingly useless buttons on the remote control (the numeric keypad, etc.). I am wondering if all these extra buttons are truly useless, or if perhaps there might be some way to control other components with the monitor remote. I don't know of any other way to explain the presence of these "extra" buttons, unless this is just the same remote that ships with all Westinghouse TVs and monitors.

Has anyone discovered a way to enable any extra functionality in the remote control, like, for example, changing the channel on one's STB?
real_cheep is offline  
post #192 of 701 Old 12-25-2006, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anyone attempted to remove the stand from the W4207? I installed the TV at my parents house using an articulating wall mount bracket, but I cannot figure out how to remove the stand. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is online now  
post #193 of 701 Old 12-25-2006, 10:20 PM
125
Newbie
 
125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

Has anyone attempted to remove the stand from the W4207? I installed the TV at my parents house using an articulating wall mount bracket, but I cannot figure out how to remove the stand. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt

Remove the four stand screws on the lower back of the set.
125 is offline  
post #194 of 701 Old 12-26-2006, 06:57 AM
Member
 
TedC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RealCheep, The W4207 remote is used on the Westy LTV-37W2 as well. This 37" uint includes a tuner and can take advantage of the other functions on the remote.
TedC is offline  
post #195 of 701 Old 12-26-2006, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by 125 View Post

Remove the four stand screws on the lower back of the set.

Did that much, but can't seem to budge it loose with those gone. Should it just pull off pretty easily after that?

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is online now  
post #196 of 701 Old 12-26-2006, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
Misterioso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, a month later, I get a response from Westinghouse! At least they answered me. And for the record, the website I am refering to is their own!

Hello ,

Thank you for your inquiry.

I do not know which website you read this on, but it is unfortunetally
incorrect . The resolution on this unit is 1200 : 1

If you have any further questions, you may contact us through email, or
by calling us toll-free at 1-866-287-5555, between 9am and 9pm Eastern
Standard Time, Monday through Saturday. One of our technicians will
assist you.


Westinghouse Digital Support Staff

Original Message Follows:
------------------------
The web site states that the contrast ratio for the W4207 Monitor is
1600:1
however the box it came in, as well as a sticker on the monitor itself
says
1200:1. Can you confirm what the ratio actually is? Thank you.
Misterioso is offline  
post #197 of 701 Old 12-27-2006, 12:13 AM
125
Newbie
 
125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

Did that much, but can't seem to budge it loose with those gone. Should it just pull off pretty easily after that?

Yeah, we removed ours without much effort. Remove the 4 stand screws, theyre the only non-recessed screws on the lower back and it should slide right out. With it on the ground I just put my foot on the stand as we lifted it and it came out without any resistance or anything, was pretty simple.
125 is offline  
post #198 of 701 Old 12-27-2006, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by 125 View Post

Yeah, we removed ours without much effort. Remove the 4 stand screws, theyre the only non-recessed screws on the lower back and it should slide right out. With it on the ground I just put my foot on the stand as we lifted it and it came out without any resistance or anything, was pretty simple.

oh yeah, it's those 4 screws. Got it, thanks.

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is online now  
post #199 of 701 Old 12-31-2006, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
PcGeek04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectCr View Post

Ok who is using the HDMI port on this TV? I am getting flickering issues from my SA8300HD. Using HDMI to DVI is fine, but HDMI to HDMI there is flickering.

I may need to bring it back to Best Buy. The flickering is random which is also odd. I'll test more tomorrow and see what's up.

I am experiencing the flickering on HDMI as well.... I have a Sammy Upscaler DVD player on it and it never faulterred... I just picked up a PS3 and whenever Icrank up a game the monitor starts to turn off and on in 1 second intevals.... I simply turn the monitor off then on again and all is well...

It happens again when I exit the game and go back to the XMB...

At first I thought it was a PS3 glitch... but since powercycling the monitor brings it back... it must be an issue with the HDMI interface on the 4207.

Just got the PS3 yesterday, so I will have to contact Westy support during normal hours of operation.

Once again... the HDMI never faulterred on the DVD player... but then again, the connection never shifted either... it seems the PS3 HDMI connection will have moments of "lack of activity" or something which causes the MOnitor to misbehave.

BTW..... NFS:Carbon is INSANE!!!!!!!
PcGeek04 is offline  
post #200 of 701 Old 12-31-2006, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PS3 HDMI flickering is a known issue and IS a problem of the PS3 and not the TV.

BTW I solved my issues by getting a new SA8300HD and a new HDMI (just to be safe) and the flickering is gone.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #201 of 701 Old 01-01-2007, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
ahernandez4110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just wanted to let you know that I got a Westing House 42 inch on Black Friday model W4207. And I just recently got my PS3 Yesterday and hook that baby in and Its reading on 1080i? What I know is that my TV Model W4207 don't support 1080i or 1080p. I Would like to know why its reading on 1080i. The resolucion look super but super clear and even my Blue ray dvds are reading in 1080i. Please some one explain why.

Thanks.
ahernandez4110 is offline  
post #202 of 701 Old 01-01-2007, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
ahernandez4110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectCr View Post

The PS3 HDMI flickering is a known issue and IS a problem of the PS3 and not the TV.

BTW I solved my issues by getting a new SA8300HD and a new HDMI (just to be safe) and the flickering is gone.

Hi, What is a SA8300HD? Im having the same problem with the TV flickering with my PS3..
ahernandez4110 is offline  
post #203 of 701 Old 01-01-2007, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahernandez4110 View Post

Hi, What is a SA8300HD? Im having the same problem with the TV flickering with my PS3..

It is the Scientific Atlanta HD-DVR model 8300HD. It's popular model given out to many customers of big cable companies like Time-Warner, Comcast and Bright house.

The PS3 HDMI flickering issue is well known. Search this forum and you will see.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #204 of 701 Old 01-01-2007, 06:00 PM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Motorola Moxi boc hooked up to my w4207 using DVI-DVI. Every so often I notice a vertical pixilated line appear on the screen. I notiuced it before when using component, and it happened more often then, but it still appears. Does not seem to matter what resolution it is. It hasn't happened (as far as I know) when using my Oppo dvd player over DVI-HDMI. Is this a problem with the Westy or is it my Moxi box? I don't think it's signal artifacts, since it never happened before we got the HDTV (was using S-Video an 480i). I'm hoping its just the Moxi, since it happened over component and DVI. Plus it's a lot easier to replace that than to unmount the Westy.
football751 is offline  
post #205 of 701 Old 01-02-2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
dirty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahernandez4110: The TV will accept a 1080i and a 1080p input, but it will dowscale those signals and display 720p. When you say the PS3 and the Blu-Ray are 'reading 1080i,' how did you come up with that number? If you push the info button on your TV remote, you should get a box that shows just what resolution the Westinghouse TV is actually displaying.

The flickering of the HDMI-I noticed that my Xbox 360 flickers just a bit when I turn on the 360. This was due to the auto-switch feature on the TV. I would manually turn the TV to the VGA input, then turn on the 360. While the 360 was booting up, the screen would flicker as the TV 'realized' that a new source was turned on and 'switched' to the new source, even though the TV was already set to the new source. Disabling the auto-switch function in the TV menu eliminated the problem.

All you 360 owners out there: Have you started using the Logitech Harmony for Xbox 360 remote? I picked one up at newegg for 40 bucks off the BB price. My only beef is how the remote talks to the TV, the remote does a terrible job of setting the input for the correct activity. Instead of the Harmony remote learning and sending the "switch to VGA" command, the remote instead tries to cycle through the inputs until it gets to VGA and invariably it doesn't make it all the way to VGA or it goes too far. Anybody out there get a Harmony remote to switch inputs smoothly in the automatic mode? Other than that, this remote is fantastic. I love the ability to customize all the buttons in the web interface.
dirty6 is offline  
post #206 of 701 Old 01-02-2007, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty6 View Post

All you 360 owners out there: Have you started using the Logitech Harmony for Xbox 360 remote? I picked one up at newegg for 40 bucks off the BB price. My only beef is how the remote talks to the TV, the remote does a terrible job of setting the input for the correct activity. Instead of the Harmony remote learning and sending the "switch to VGA" command, the remote instead tries to cycle through the inputs until it gets to VGA and invariably it doesn't make it all the way to VGA or it goes too far. Anybody out there get a Harmony remote to switch inputs smoothly in the automatic mode? Other than that, this remote is fantastic. I love the ability to customize all the buttons in the web interface.

I have it, and here's what I did. I had to go into the properties of the TV in the Harmony settings and set how it changes inputs. There is an option where it asks you a question about how your TV changes inputs. For example, "My TV cycles through inputs", or "my TV goes directly to the source it wants", etc. I set it to "go directly to the source", but it still didn't work! THEN, I had to manually train the remote to learn the direct input buttons for VGA, HDMI, DVI, etc.

Once I did that, NOW my Harmony changes my W4207 source DIRECTLY to VGA for the 360 and back to HDMI for HDTV. It took me 3 hours to figure that out!
PerfectCr is offline  
post #207 of 701 Old 01-02-2007, 01:11 PM
Member
 
TedC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dirty6, Based on your response I have a follow-up comments/questions. Isn't the native mode of the W4207 really 768P, not 720P? If I force 720P output from my SA3250HD set top box, the W4207 only displays 720 lines with a black bar appears across the top (48 unusable lines). A 720P source appears to display at 720P with no conversion, but it doesn't not leverage the full resolution of the W4207. If I force 1080i, then the W4207 down converts to 768P and uses all native lines. Just trying to understand how all this stuff really works.
TedC is offline  
post #208 of 701 Old 01-03-2007, 08:11 AM
Member
 
dirty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TedC-
Yeah, that sounds about right. I don't have an HD source for TV, so I don't know how all that works. I plugged the Xbox 360 in via component cables for a day, which requires you to force a specific resolution. I selected 720p and saw no 'unused' lines at all. I also tried, 1080i and 1080p, which I assume the Westinghouse monitor took and downconverted to 720p (or maybe 768, as you said). The next day I got a VGA cable. When you use this cable, the 360 makes you force a linexline resolution. I selected 136-ish by 768, which should be the panel's native resolution.

Maybe over the component cable the Westinhouse scaled/cropped/zoomed the 720p picture to fit 768 vertical lines but over another input (you using HDMI?) the Westinghouse throws up a 720p and doesn't scale/crop/zoom.

If I get frisky I might try re-connecting the 360 component cables and forcing 720p again to take notes on what happens.
dirty6 is offline  
post #209 of 701 Old 01-03-2007, 08:20 AM
Member
 
sabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive got a question about the PIP settings. I have my PC connected via VGA and my sat box via HDMI. When I am in vga mode, I hit the PIP button and then have to change the menu to set the PIP to HDMI. It works fine but the settings wont keep. SO the next time I do it I have to go into the menu and change the PIP source to HDMI. Why wont it stay on the last settings I gave it?
sabre is offline  
post #210 of 701 Old 01-03-2007, 08:24 AM
Member
 
dirty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PerfectCr: Yeah, I did that whole song and dance, but still no luck. I have resigned myself to a less-than-perfect solution. Since the TV has an autosource feature, usually when I select 'watch TV' and the harmony remote turns on the satellite tuner, the TV automatically switches to sat input. Then when I push 'play xbox 360' the TV detects a new source has been turned on and automatically switches. For the times when the auto-switch does not work, I have one of the custom buttons on the Harmony remote set as an input toggle. I thought I paid 100 bucks to NOT have to change inputs manually!! Oh the humanity. Ok, I'm over it.
dirty6 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off