Westinghouse w3213? - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 803 Old 03-04-2007, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
thabizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would also like the code, if its not too much trouble.
thabizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 803 Old 03-05-2007, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Foojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a service tech come out next Monday to fix an image blur problem, I'll ask him about the code.
Foojay is offline  
post #633 of 803 Old 03-05-2007, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
tlombard77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you provide the code as you have it thus far? THANKS!!!
tlombard77 is offline  
post #634 of 803 Old 03-06-2007, 10:58 AM
Member
 
elixir4001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foojay View Post

I'm having a service tech come out next Monday to fix an image blur problem, I'll ask him about the code.

yea if you could do this that would be awesome, maybe he knows something
elixir4001 is offline  
post #635 of 803 Old 03-06-2007, 12:19 PM
Member
 
takiraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Get it out of him at whatever cost!
takiraj is offline  
post #636 of 803 Old 03-06-2007, 01:49 PM
Member
 
jbzcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elixir4001 View Post

well i got a response from the electronic company the WH agent told me to look at, they said "we dont have service manuals or codes for WH tvs"...
so that is what i know right now, if you want i can tell you the code i know so far and you might stumble upon the last step?

For goodness sake, please post what you know thus far.
jbzcar is offline  
post #637 of 803 Old 03-07-2007, 12:59 AM
Member
 
elixir4001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbzcar View Post

For goodness sake, please post what you know thus far.

as per the pm i just sent i can not post service menu codes on the forum. It is against the rules, maybe you should read them
elixir4001 is offline  
post #638 of 803 Old 03-07-2007, 10:40 AM
Member
 
mrmopar5287's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elixir4001 View Post

as per the pm i just sent i can not post service menu codes on the forum. It is against the rules, maybe you should read them

Well, you can post a service code if we are speaking about what a person could *hypothetically* do to access their TV menu. wink wink, nudge nudge
mrmopar5287 is offline  
post #639 of 803 Old 03-11-2007, 05:43 PM
Member
 
therascaldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me why 720p looks so blurry/washed out on this TV? Everyone says that 720p is "supposedly" better then 1080i yet, 1080i looks waaaay sharper and clearer than 720p. Is this tv just meant to display 1080i or what?
therascaldude is offline  
post #640 of 803 Old 03-11-2007, 08:41 PM
Member
 
therascaldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone?
therascaldude is offline  
post #641 of 803 Old 03-11-2007, 10:51 PM
Member
 
mrmopar5287's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by therascaldude View Post

can anyone tell me why 720p looks so blurry/washed out on this TV? Everyone says that 720p is "supposedly" better then 1080i yet, 1080i looks waaaay sharper and clearer than 720p. Is this tv just meant to display 1080i or what?

Depends on the source you are watching.

Here is my theory as to what you experienced: You saw a digital channel broadcasting in 720p, but the source material was regular analog TV that was merely upscaled to the digital resolution. In this case the picture will be sharp with few flaws, but still no better than the best analog TV. You probably compared that to a 1080i digital TV channel that had true HD programming, which was scaled to 720p.

This TV displays 720p material in its native resolution. With true 720p HD material, the picture is absolutely gorgeous and as sharp as a tack. 1080i looks good too, but you loose some smooth motion with sports pictures when compared to the fully 60 FPS that comes with 720p broadcasts.
mrmopar5287 is offline  
post #642 of 803 Old 03-11-2007, 11:14 PM
Member
 
therascaldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm. for me, every HD channel is less sharp, more blurry, and more washed out when switched to 720p. It only looks smooth on 1080i....
therascaldude is offline  
post #643 of 803 Old 03-12-2007, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Foojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tech can out today and was very staunch about not giving me the service code.

I'm really upset about how Westinghouse/Best Buy is handling a defective unit. I initally called Westinghouse about the problem. They stated that they have an agreement with Best Buy to service these sets and that I needed to call 1-800-Bestbuy which I did. The tech came out today and determined the set was defective, he game me a RA code and instructed me to bring the set back to Best Buy for an exhange. So I bring everything back to Best Buy and they say it's not an exchange but they will give me store credit for the amount I paid and that I could use that to purchase a new set.

I explained to the manager that the warranty states FIX OR REPAIR and that me having to shell out $400 for a comparible model is not fixing or repairing anything. We agrued back and forth but his stood firm that's all he could offer and that I needed to contact Westinghouse.

Called Westinghouse explained the problem, they are going to issuse an RMA # for me to send the set California for an exchange at my expense. I find this unacceptable, it's going to cost me somewhere along the lines of $100 to have the TV boxed and shipped clear across the country.
Foojay is offline  
post #644 of 803 Old 03-12-2007, 01:57 PM
Member
 
therascaldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foojay View Post

Tech can out today and was very staunch about not giving me the service code.

I'm really upset about how Westinghouse/Best Buy is handling a defective unit. I initally called Westinghouse about the problem. They stated that they have an agreement with Best Buy to service these sets and that I needed to call 1-800-Bestbuy which I did. The tech came out today and determined the set was defective, he game me a RA code and instructed me to bring the set back to Best Buy for an exhange. So I bring everything back to Best Buy and they say it's not an exchange but they will give me store credit for the amount I paid and that I could use that to purchase a new set.

I explained to the manager that the warranty states FIX OR REPAIR and that me having to shell out $400 for a comparible model is not fixing or repairing anything. We agrued back and forth but his stood firm that's all he could offer and that I needed to contact Westinghouse.

Called Westinghouse explained the problem, they are going to issuse an RMA # for me to send the set California for an exchange at my expense. I find this unacceptable, it's going to cost me somewhere along the lines of $100 to have the TV boxed and shipped clear across the country.

if you dont mind me asking, what's wrong with your unit?
therascaldude is offline  
post #645 of 803 Old 03-17-2007, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
MarsianMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by therascaldude View Post

hmmm. for me, every HD channel is less sharp, more blurry, and more washed out when switched to 720p. It only looks smooth on 1080i....

1080i is sharper and clearer than 720p for still frames due to more number of pixels. The reason people say that 720p is better is that for scenes with motion it is better. That is why a lot of TV stations use 1080i, because they feel that it looks sharper because they don't have much motion. Most sports channels seem to broadcast in 720p (as far as I have seen) because the massive amount of motion makes it a much better choice.
MarsianMan is offline  
post #646 of 803 Old 03-25-2007, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
azyuma86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can some of you who are using this set with the Xbox 360 at 720P over component share your settings? Thanks!
azyuma86 is offline  
post #647 of 803 Old 03-27-2007, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
hyperknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey, i am currently using my xbox 360 at 720p with my LTV-32W6 and my version is 5.00.68 (Micro Version: V023) and my settings for the TV are:

Brightness: 21
Contrast: 34
Saturation: 45
Hue: 25
Sharpness: 5
Backlight: 10

Remember though every room is different, I have a fairly dark room.

Hope this helps!
hyperknight is offline  
post #648 of 803 Old 03-27-2007, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Magihyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have a problem where the tv randomly changes channels when you don't want it to, and it takes a while to respond to the control when you try to change back the channel. Also does the side controls some times not work?
Magihyren is offline  
post #649 of 803 Old 04-02-2007, 08:57 AM
Member
 
ajsimeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well just like the other poster, i went to Best Buy after the service repair man said it needed to be replaced. The only thing they offered me was a gift card for the amount I bought the tv for on Black Friday. So I just called Westinghouse and see will get an RMA to send it back to them and get it replaced. I know I have to pay a bit for shipping but it's better than having to pay $200 more for pretty much the same exact model in the LTV-32W3. Would've all been avoidable if they just sold those LTV-32W3 on Black Friday then some model that is discountinued. Does anyone know if I will get a brand new one if not repairable or a refurb?
ajsimeon is offline  
post #650 of 803 Old 04-04-2007, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
azuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with the w3213 TV or any LCD experienced a dark stripe appearing on the screen? It just started happening for me a little while ago, there is a thin dark stripe about 2-3 pixels wide that runs the entire height of the screen. It's right along the edge of a normal 4:3 image so it's not noticeable then, but with any HD picture it becomes very apparent.

My first thought was that it might be from a specific input, since I first noticed it on my HDMI which is connected to my PC. However after some checking it appears on every input leading me to believe it is some problem with the screen. Here are a few images so you can see what I'm talking about, I'm not sure if there is a term for it, I tried googling for similar issues but found nothing.

Here is an image, apparently I need to have a 5 post minimum before I can post actual links, sorry for the inconvenience. Copying and pasting this in your address bar should work.

img409.imageshack.us/img409/9795/img1099v3yr6.jpg

edit: If you want/need more pictures of this, let me know and I can take more.
azuth is offline  
post #651 of 803 Old 04-06-2007, 10:58 PM
Member
 
jhego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys. I just bought this model used for and it's looking great especially with HD. Been reading this thread and i find it very helpful. So far no problems but hopefully i don't ever come across one since this was a used one and have no in-store warranty whatsoever.

Also, since this is a somewhat similar specs from 32w6, i wonder why this thread has less responses compared to the massive responses on the 32w6?
jhego is offline  
post #652 of 803 Old 04-07-2007, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhego View Post


Also, since this is a somewhat similar specs from 32w6, i wonder why this thread has less responses compared to the massive responses on the 32w6?

It's because this model was a special Black Friday model from Best Buy. After Black Friday, they didn't have any more to sell. IIRC
Bruuce is offline  
post #653 of 803 Old 04-07-2007, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
blues_clues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azuth View Post

Has anyone with the w3213 TV or any LCD experienced a dark stripe appearing on the screen? It just started happening for me a little while ago, there is a thin dark stripe about 2-3 pixels wide that runs the entire height of the screen. It's right along the edge of a normal 4:3 image so it's not noticeable then, but with any HD picture it becomes very apparent.

My first thought was that it might be from a specific input, since I first noticed it on my HDMI which is connected to my PC. However after some checking it appears on every input leading me to believe it is some problem with the screen. Here are a few images so you can see what I'm talking about, I'm not sure if there is a term for it, I tried googling for similar issues but found nothing.

Here is an image, apparently I need to have a 5 post minimum before I can post actual links, sorry for the inconvenience. Copying and pasting this in your address bar should work.

img409.imageshack.us/img409/9795/img1099v3yr6.jpg

edit: If you want/need more pictures of this, let me know and I can take more.

I am seeing the exact same, "thin black stripe", as you and it started about 1 week ago. I am RMA'ing the unit for this stripe and the random lockups. Other than these issues, I'm very satisfied with this TV, for the price.

...Ty
blues_clues is offline  
post #654 of 803 Old 04-07-2007, 08:29 PM
Member
 
jhego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shouldnt this thread be combined with the 32W6 thread?
jhego is offline  
post #655 of 803 Old 04-09-2007, 03:31 PM
Member
 
elixir4001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhego View Post

Shouldnt this thread be combined with the 32W6 thread?

you would think so, they are basically the same TV
elixir4001 is offline  
post #656 of 803 Old 04-09-2007, 07:09 PM
Member
 
jhego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elixir4001 View Post

you would think so, they are basically the same TV

Mr. Moderator, please combine this thread
jhego is offline  
post #657 of 803 Old 04-10-2007, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Diode1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1# One vote not to combine
Diode1 is offline  
post #658 of 803 Old 04-11-2007, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
fragchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please do NOT combine this thread with the w6 thread as this is NOT the w6 it is the w3213. Last thing I want to do if I have issues with my TV is dig through another thread that might have info about my TV.
fragchild is offline  
post #659 of 803 Old 04-11-2007, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Well, I am one of those that stood out all night to get this tv at Best Buy. I just sold it and got a 42" plasma. I couldn't be happier with my decision.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #660 of 803 Old 04-11-2007, 06:48 PM
Member
 
hatoncat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any major problems with my W3213... I got one on Black Friday, and downgraded from a Vizio L37 (and pocketed $500 in the process).

I am however happy that I got a Best Buy replacement plan. There are enough software bugs in the TV to make a technician be happy to sign off on giving me a gift card when I'm ready to upgrade.
hatoncat is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off