Any Thoughts...Sceptre X32GV-KOMODO LCD? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
zelo30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im thinking about buying this lcd since the reviews have been real good so far, but before i do i need one question answered. i want to use this on my pc besides tv use. has anyone seen ghosting on FPS game or any games ? Hope someone can answer this?

thanks
zelo30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got mine this afternoon, but only connected my xbox360 through VGA.

I'm very happy with the PQ. The xbox360 does a very good job of upconversion. Cars really does look HD quality with this setup. Either that or King Kong in HD-DVD doesn't look that great on this Sceptre. Actually, at 32", even when I sit 5' away, I can't see the quality of HD as much as I can when connected to my larger plasmas. I'm watching Ice Age 2 again, but on the Sceptre. Now it looks very nice, whereas on my plasma, I wasn't happy with the PQ of this DVD. Again, at 32", just about everything looks nice.

I'll try the QAM tuner tomorrow when I can connect my cable.

One thing I notice about the Sceptre sound...it seems to have some sort of simulated surround sound. Many times, I hear sounds to the sides of my head as if I had those extra rear speakers.

There is no doubt I'm keeping this baby. At this price, you can't go wrong.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #93 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zelo30 View Post

Im thinking about buying this lcd since the reviews have been real good so far, but before i do i need one question answered. i want to use this on my pc besides tv use. has anyone seen ghosting on FPS game or any games ? Hope someone can answer this?
thanks

I don't plan to connect my PC to the Sceptre, but the xbox360 is similar since it is set to 1360x768 resolution. I didn't see any ghosting when watching CARS as they went blasting by the screen. I don't know if that's the same as fast game play however.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #94 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSForum_Leach View Post

I am just waiting for one more positive response on this TV before pulling the trigger. Costco's return policy and them only being a few blocks from me are my ace in the hole.

Can someone give me an approximate weight of this thing WITHOUT the stand? I am hoping to wall mount this in drywall. Any suggestions on that process would be cool.

thx

I think it's 31 lbs. The stand is a very light plastic and doesn't add much to the weight. I easily lifted it to put it into my old entertainment system. I was surprised how light it is.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #95 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
Kendick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered the Spectre Komodo x32 on line from Costco on Nov 17 and received it today. Nov 22. It was well packed and quite simple to set up. The owner's manual is well done. I am still making slight adjustments to the picture. I thought the sound was quite adequate, despite what I have read here about Spectre speakers. I have it hooked up as TV2 on Dish's 622 Receiver; The picture is not as good as my 50" Pioneer Elte,but the Pioneer cost me $8500 and the Spectre $599. There is a one year warranty but Costco's return policy extends that. After a few days and after I get the small adjustments, I will post again.
As of now, me thinks it is a good value.
Kendick is offline  
post #96 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
ngawaham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've downloaded a picture.. I know it doesn't tell you much, but hey what the heck!
LL
ngawaham is offline  
post #97 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
scottman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
karlw2000,

Do you have xbox component cables, and if so, can you see if your 360 works with them on this set? Someone else posted that their 360 wouldn't work, and I'm curious why.

An update on my set: I noticed a stuck pixel near the center of the screen today. It is hardly noticeable except on certain backgrounds up close, so I don't think it will be enough for me to want to risk an exchange for a possibly worse set.

I also tried vga pc input, and 1360x768 worked well. The image was "squiggly" until I used the PC setup option to auto adjust. Even then it was still slightly "squiggly" on some colors compared to other pc monitors I have used, but not bad.

update:
My vga output is coming from a notebook, so I flip back and forth between the set and the notebook's display. Now I don't even notice any of the "squiggles" I saw before, so maybe my newer settings had a chance to take after cycling the outputs. I now have a much better impression from using this as a pc monitor. I tried a few games and they looked great, without any ghosting, but I am not a hardcore PC gamer, so I might not be that susceptible to it.

I don't have an HD console, but gamecube through component looked only OK, as it has when hooked up to other HDTVs, but it's 480i, so I didn't expect that much. Unfortunately I don't have my ps2 with me to try GT4 in 1080i.

So far, I am also still very impressed with prime time HD on this set. For the price of this set, I can't justify even considering another 32 inch set that costs over $1k.
scottman is offline  
post #98 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 10:50 PM
Newbie
 
dirtrider951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a great site. Just registered. I look forward to reading the post from the other guys who have gotten or getting their TV's. Once the holiday is over we should have more posters. CC site says the 'sale' price ends Nov. 27th.

I am also searching this site to see if there are any reviews for a similar tv at Wal-Mart. Here is the link.

ww.walmart (dot)
com/catalog/product (dot)
do?product_id=5359008

Keep up the good work and thanks again.
dirtrider951 is offline  
post #99 of 1235 Old 11-22-2006, 11:40 PM
Newbie
 
mark420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great set! this is my foirst hdtv so i know my opinion isnt much...


has anyone played with the picture settings? im trying to find the right combination of sharpness and brightness.
mark420 is offline  
post #100 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Esexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles- Beach City Area
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngawaham View Post

I've downloaded a picture.. I know it doesn't tell you much, but hey what the heck!

Nice pic though! You can tell it is a great picture. What do you have hooked up to the TV?
Esexx is offline  
post #101 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
ngawaham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esexx View Post

Nice pic though! You can tell it is a great picture. What do you have hooked up to the TV?

This was channel 4 HD in the Los Angeles area, reception from an outside antenna straight to the RF input connector. The picture was excellent and obviously my jpeg does not do it justice. I have been watching the set all evening with OTA signal source and enjoying it so much I have not gotten around to trying my non-HD DirecTV box, because it will take a lot of moving of electronics to get to the cables. By the way, I have no dead pixels, the back lighting seems very even, and the viewing angle is excellent in that I can walk around almost the full 180 degrees and the image brightness stays very constant. Still overall very impressed with this product.
ngawaham is offline  
post #102 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 01:52 AM
Newbie
 
wt_su's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine today and tried it out. The one thing I don't like is the slow channel switching, especially for channels 100 and up. Does anyone else have the same issue?

Otherwise I am quite satisfied with it.
wt_su is offline  
post #103 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
zelo30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WT_SU how dou u feel ur lcd did in PQ compared too others?
zelo30 is offline  
post #104 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scottman, I do have the component cables, but it is stuck to my other xbox360 and my plasma on a wall, so I can't easily take it off. I went out this week and bought a core system and a cheap after market vga cable just to use on this Sceptre. That way I can move my HD-DVD add-on fairly easily between rooms.

In the next few days I plan to try out the QAM tuner through Comcast cable and an upconverting Samsung DVD player through the HDMI.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #105 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
Mosier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read that the PS3 Blue Ray movies only output at 1080p but on the Costco website it says the max resolution on this is 1080i. Does that mean that this TV won't be able to show Blue Ray movies? That is the only thing still holding me back from getting this tv. I want to know whether I will be "left behind" in the next few years and whether I should wait for some other TV to come along at a comparable price.
Mosier is offline  
post #106 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosier View Post

I read that the PS3 Blue Ray movies only output at 1080p but on the Costco website it says the max resolution on this is 1080i. Does that mean that this TV won't be able to show Blue Ray movies? That is the only thing still holding me back from getting this tv. I want to know whether I will be "left behind" in the next few years and whether I should wait for some other TV to come along at a comparable price.

I wouldn't worry about Blu Ray on a 32" TV. It won't make much difference unless you stick your face in front of the screen. You can watch Blu Ray movies, but at HD resolutions like 720p or 1080i or possibly the max 1360x768 on this TV.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #107 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Mosier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not worried about the difference in quality of the resolutions. The text I have here from Walmart says PS3 Blue Ray outputs at 1080p ONLY. If this tv only has 1080i then does that mean that with 1080p ONLY output can this tv not even show blue ray discs?
Mosier is offline  
post #108 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosier View Post

I'm not worried about the difference in quality of the resolutions. The text I have here from Walmart says PS3 Blue Ray outputs at 1080p ONLY. If this tv only has 1080i then does that mean that with 1080p ONLY output can this tv not even show blue ray discs?

I don't even have to read that Walmart add to know it is wrong. There aren't that many 1080p TV's out there. Sony would destroy their business if they required 1080p TV's. In fact, what I have read is that the HDMI cable isn't even included with the PS3.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #109 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 05:13 PM
Member
 
golo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is taken from a well known video game website.. i wouldn't trust wal-mart at all for accurate specs...

" There are currently three key HDTV modes right now, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. The PlayStation 3 outputs graphics at all of the above settings, however, not all HDTVs accept all of these signals or are capable of displaying all these modes. Some HDTVs, especially older models, are only capable of displaying 480i (standard definition), 480p (enhanced definition) and 1080i. Normally this isn't an issue, as HD receivers and cable boxes (and even the Xbox 360) can be set to output at the resolution that your TV supports. Unfortunately, it's been discovered that PS3s aren't so friendly to these older 1080i-only HDTVs. The problem lies in titles that output at 720p, such as Resistance: Fall of Man, NHL 2K7, Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07 and Need for Speed Carbon.

According to a report on IGN, the problem lies in what the PS3 decides to do when it's playing a game that outputs in 720p on an HDTV that only does 1080i. Apparently, the PS3 doesn't scale the 720p image to 1080i, thus outputting an HD signal that the TV can't display. Instead, it downscales the signal to 480p, which is not HD. This issue comes both with the HDMI cable and component cables. Some HDTVs that only display 1080i have a built-in scaler to take a 720p signal and scale it up to 1080i, so if you own a set that does this, you'll be fine. It's all about what type of signal your TV will actually accept. " gamespy
golo is offline  
post #110 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
crap415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so did anyone play gears of war on this tv yet? i am interested in finding out how it looks.
crap415 is offline  
post #111 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 06:50 PM
Member
 
maldb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After carefully considering the specials out there for BF, I decided the Sceptre from Costco was my best bet. The Westinghouse 32" with the ATI chipset seems to be a disaster waiting to happen - not to mention the fact that I did not want to freeze to death for several hours waiting for BB to open - and not get a TV. The extra $130 for the Sceptre is well worth my time spent in my comfy bed.

I have the Panasonic 50" pro plasma monitor (no tuner - uses the cards for A/V connections) and it is awesome - I'm not expecting the Sceptre to be anywhere near the Panny in quality - it's going to be wall mounted in my bedroom. My only concern is getting a unit with dead pixels - we'll see I guess.

Anyway, I just wanted to thank you all for the info re this TV and the others out there for which there seemed to be very little info.

"Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity" - Bullet-Tooth Tony (Snatch)
maldb is offline  
post #112 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Blown01NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is this an online only thing? Will I be able to get it at the store on BF?

I am also looking at this one from CC.

Well I cant post a link yet, but its the Olevia 32'' for $475
Blown01NJ is offline  
post #113 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 07:32 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosier View Post

I'm not worried about the difference in quality of the resolutions. The text I have here from Walmart says PS3 Blue Ray outputs at 1080p ONLY. If this tv only has 1080i then does that mean that with 1080p ONLY output can this tv not even show blue ray discs?

Wal-Mart's website is wrong. There online marketing department is as dumb as its in store sales department.

Blu Ray is capable of most things 1080p. ps3s like 720p a lot. this set does 720p .your fine.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #114 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
jamesyeeoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: OC, Calif.
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you all for your reviews/opinions on this Sceptre 32" from Costco. I was hoping to see an answer to wt_su's question about "Slow channel switching", but just could not wait.

I ordered 3 units tonight and am crossing my fingers that they are still in stock, and that they will perform well. Then again, after years of only having an old Samsung 150MP (15") and a Viewsonic LCD monitor to watch, anything of any larger size and better quality will be a welcome relief.
jamesyeeoc is offline  
post #115 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:07 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered 2 as well. I hope it does 1:1 pixel ratio. I don't know why i ordered one, much less two. I already have a few hd sets. Damn costco and their sales...
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #116 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
scottman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
The channel switching seems fine, if not a little faster than other atsc tuners I've used. When switching channels, you will have to wait about a second for the image to load, or else you can keep tuning with almost no delay if you don't wait for the image to show. I have seen faster ntsc tuners on SD sets, but this is at least as fast as other hdtv's and comcast HD tuner boxes I have used.
scottman is offline  
post #117 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrArmyAnt View Post

I just ordered 2 as well. I hope it does 1:1 pixel ratio. I don't know why i ordered one, much less two. I already have a few hd sets. Damn costco and their sales...

The manual very specifically says to run 1360x768 because nobody can get 1366x768 so I can only imagine that it is 1:1. I've tried to see if there are 3 blank rows on the sides, but unable to. Yep, I agree about that Costco sales. I already have 2 HD plasma (42 and 50") so I didn't need another set either.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #118 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:37 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by space4u2go View Post

Is it ONLY available online?
If we order online do we have to pay tax? since shipping is included in quoted price.

I shipped one to oklahoma and one to texas. There aren't any costcos in oklahoma, so no tax. there are in texas so it was an extra 43 damn dollars. So it depends where you live. Very few costco members have house out of state from a store.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #119 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:40 PM
Member
 
buck_I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SD, CA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any one know where to buy the wall mount for this TV? I didn't see it on the Costco site. TIA
buck_I is offline  
post #120 of 1235 Old 11-23-2006, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
scottman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by buck_I View Post

Does any one know where to buy the wall mount for this TV? I didn't see it on the Costco site. TIA

Sceptre sells their own brand of mount. On their site, they list a number you can call to order. But I think this tv should fit on any 100 - 200 vesa compliant mount. The manual says the measurements of the top holes are 100 x 200mm. Has anyone mounted theirs yet?


Football looked so good today I just had to post another pic:
scottman is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off