Any Thoughts...Sceptre X32GV-KOMODO LCD? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
stewabr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleashed View Post

Yea, back in stock.
It looks like the Costco techs were just updating their site.

You are definitely correct. I ordered mine around 8:00pm tonight. I just couldn't pass the deal up and I've been wanting to replace the 4:3 54" RP TV I have in my fitness room. It has HD display but it looks sad compared to the 55" Samsung plasma I have in my living room and the two other LCD's we have.
stewabr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
ngawaham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am unable to receive off-the-air cbs channel 2-1 digital, and PBS 28-1 digital channels in the Los Angeles basin. I receive all analog and digital broadcasts listed on the antennaweb.org site as expected except these two channels. I verified that these channels transmitt from the same Mount Wilson antenna farm location where all the other stations have their antennas, so I'm afraid there may be a corrupted memory or other problem in the tuner. I do receive both the channel 2 and 28 analog signals. The signal strength meter indicates "0" on these absent digital channels. I have checked that the channel lock is not on, and I have both scanned and directly added these channels with no luck. Anything I could be missing?? Anyone in the L.A. area that can confirm that 2-1 and 28-1 are transmitting? Since I have ordered a second set, when it is delivered I can compare.
ngawaham is offline  
post #183 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 08:19 PM
Member
 
WR2M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burdett, NY 5 miles N of Watkins Glen
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all I ordered mine 11/20/06 and I'm still waiting. Its scheduled to arrive Thursday 11/30/06. After what I have read on this forum I'm looking foward to getting mine. Has anyone utilized the OTA tuner, if so how does it preform ? Are there any provisions to add additional channels after the initilal scan has been done ? My antenna is on a rotor and I receive channels from two different cities in opposite directions so adding channels is important to me. Is the owners manual posted anywhere ? I looked on the Sceptre site but I couldn't find it. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.
WR2M is offline  
post #184 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
ngawaham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WR2M View Post

Hello all I ordered mine 11/20/06 and I'm still waiting. Its scheduled to arrive Thursday 11/30/06. After what I have read on this forum I'm looking foward to getting mine. Has anyone utilized the OTA tuner, if so how does it preform ? Are there any provisions to add additional channels after the initilal scan has been done ? My antenna is on a rotor and I receive channels from two different cities in opposite directions so adding channels is important to me. Is the owners manual posted anywhere ? I looked on the Sceptre site but I couldn't find it. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.

Look back at some of my posts and see that the OTA works great except for the problem I just outlined in my latest post. I also have a rotor with tv and ham antennas, and the HD OTA signals look great. Yes you have an add and delete buttons on the remote as well as a list in menu that allows selecting channels as well as favorite channels (hitting the favorite button cycles through only channels marked with a heart in the channel menu).
ngawaham is offline  
post #185 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Blown01NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much is the 32'' Westinghouse going for? Any reason it would be a better choice than the Sceptre?
Blown01NJ is offline  
post #186 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Blown01NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aggybong View Post

I have a dilemma. I got in on the Spectre deal at Costco, but now I'm thinking it might be better to cancel it and pick up the 32" Westinghouse from Best Buy for a little more.

Is it worth it?


Are you talking about the LTV-32w6 HD? Because thats $300 more.
Blown01NJ is offline  
post #187 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 11:40 PM
Member
 
aggybong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, that's the one I'm talking about.
aggybong is offline  
post #188 of 1235 Old 11-26-2006, 11:58 PM
Newbie
 
RPS06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me where Sceptre's lcd hdtv is made? Thanks!
RPS06 is offline  
post #189 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 01:19 AM
Newbie
 
sam88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngawaham View Post

I am unable to receive off-the-air cbs channel 2-1 digital, and PBS 28-1 digital channels in the Los Angeles basin. I receive all analog and digital broadcasts listed on the antennaweb site as expected except these two channels. I verified that these channels transmitt from the same Mount Wilson antenna farm location where all the other stations have their antennas, so I'm afraid there may be a corrupted memory or other problem in the tuner. I do receive both the channel 2 and 28 analog signals. The signal strength meter indicates "0" on these absent digital channels. I have checked that the channel lock is not on, and I have both scanned and directly added these channels with no luck. Anything I could be missing?? Anyone in the L.A. area that can confirm that 2-1 and 28-1 are transmitting? Since I have ordered a second set, when it is delivered I can compare.

I don't have this TV but my Voom external HDTV receiver has the same problem in LA. The voom receiver will reboot if I choose channel 28. However my computer's ATI HDTV tuner can receive all channels. So I guess these two channels don't not work on some HDTV receivers.
sam88 is offline  
post #190 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
Chicagoguy000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered one of the Spectre units. Now I need to buy an upconverting DVD player.

I thought I saw in this thread, that Spectre uses Sony codes. Does anyone know if a Sony DVD remote will also be able to do basic functions for the TV.

Also, can someone recommend a reasonably priced DVD player.
Chicagoguy000 is offline  
post #191 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 06:56 AM
Newbie
 
AVSForum_Leach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottman View Post

You really are a leach.

No not really. Don't let my name fool you.

However considering I think every other manufacturer and electronic store has a miserable customer service policy (BEST BUY namely), it is refreshing to see that Costco does indeed give you a benefit for the $40-60 membership fee you pay for.
AVSForum_Leach is offline  
post #192 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicagoguy000 View Post

I ordered one of the Spectre units. Now I need to buy an upconverting DVD player.

I thought I saw in this thread, that Spectre uses Sony codes. Does anyone know if a Sony DVD remote will also be able to do basic functions for the TV.

Also, can someone recommend a reasonably priced DVD player.

Personally I feel the xbox360 is a GREAT dvd player as well as for playing HD games. I had been so impressed with dvd play that I bought another one mostly for dvd's (as well as HD-DVD's). I went through 4 HD-DVD's on this Sceptre over the Thanksgiving break. Just incredible picture quality.

That said, I do have an upconverting Samsung DVD player and it looks good on my plasma, but I feel the xbox360 is even better. The Samsung was just a little over $100, but I got it on sale months ago. Don't know what they go for today.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #193 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 08:05 AM
Member
 
486398's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPS06 View Post

Can someone tell me where Sceptre's lcd hdtv is made? Thanks!

With a name like KOMODO Iwould think China.
486398 is offline  
post #194 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 08:51 AM
Member
 
the3dwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to order one this morning. Hopefully they didn't over sell. We shall see how it looks on Verizon FiOS.
the3dwizard is offline  
post #195 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 10:17 AM
Member
 
sibyrpunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my tv today, out of the box dead pixel just off center and solid blue line running from top to bottom.Going to return to costco today and see if I can get another one online.Terrible remote great menus.

PSN=DarkVoid
TWW CLAN
sibyrpunk is offline  
post #196 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 10:32 AM
Member
 
grg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone comment on the quality/strength of the QAM tuner?

Sounds like the ATSC tuner is pretty goog, huh?


Would someone also please explain how you go about checking or scanning for HD/digital channels and setting them up?

Thank you
grg83 is offline  
post #197 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 12:20 PM
Member
 
sibyrpunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Costco online was out of sets so after returnig the Sceptre I purchased a Vizio VX32L I hope this one is better then the X32GV. I'll let you know.

PSN=DarkVoid
TWW CLAN
sibyrpunk is offline  
post #198 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
unleashed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sibyrpunk View Post

Costco online was out of sets so after returnig the Sceptre I purchased a Vizio VX32L I hope this one is better then the X32GV. I'll let you know.

Of course the Vizio will be better since the chances of receiving two bad units in a row are miniscule.
If I'm not mistaken, so far there were only two reports of the bad out of the box X32GVs.
I would like to hear how many people here have noticed minor issues like few dead pixels.
My tv seems to have none.
I've tried to search for them against the black and white background.
Can anyone recommend a procedure for a more compehensive checkup without connecting the unit to a PC.
unleashed is offline  
post #199 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 01:24 PM
Member
 
gilberto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleashed View Post

I would like to hear how many people here have noticed minor issues like few dead pixels.

I have posted about the TV in this thread with my cursory review. I forgot to mention that it had a dead pixel out of the box. I ordered another from Costco and will return the dead pixel set when the other one arrives. I hate to send a tv back for something like this, but it's in a very bad spot.
gilberto1 is offline  
post #200 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
gtran26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whoever has the Sceptre 32" lcd from Costco online, the special they just had, can you hookup a powered sub to it? Which connection would it go to? Thanks! I am considering buying a powered sub and just ordered this tv.
gtran26 is offline  
post #201 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 01:49 PM
Member
 
maxBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I set mine up last night. I couldn't find any dead pixels from watching it, but I didn't run any tests for them yet. The menus are really nice, much better than the Westy I played with at BB. I think the speakers are perfectly fine as far as tv speakers go. I adjusted the bass and the treble and it sounded better than I expected it to.

One of the things that disappointed me with the set is how cheap it looks. From the pictures on the site I liked the plain black look to the set, but it's painted gloss black with really cheap paint. The silver trim is also just painted plastic. I'd have prefered unpainted matte black plastic. The remote is of course complete crap, but I like how it has some extra buttons that aren't normally on there, like the add/delete channel. It could have used a backlight button.

I think the picture is very good on this set with a few caveats. I have only played with the adjustments briefly and without any setup pattern assistance but color seems very natural. They provide a lot of adjustment options that I believe will allow people to tune it very accurately. Like a lot of LCDs black leaves a lot to be desired, and every time you change the channel you get a black screen to remind you of it. Backlighting is even when looking straight on, but looking from even a small angle will show different light intensity all across the screen. This is very pronounced on a dark screen, less so in a fully lit picture. It's not a set I'd enjoy watching off angle, but centered and from a proper viewing distance it's not noticable.

I have some questions about tuners. I hooked it up to my cable and did an autoscan. It found most of the channels but they are all over the place. The main thing i found is that I seemed to be getting other people's on demand programming, including porn. Sometimes it would even pause, ff, or rw. In addition to porn I got American History X, some movies from the horror channel, a Lambo Gallardo special, and even Star Wars ep II in HD. Is this from the QAM tuner? Anyone explain what's going on here? I have Comcast and it appeared to be on 101, 102, 104. Channel 101 had programming on 101-3, 101-4, and 101-8. I was unable to tune other channels under 101, but didn't know if it was because of the set or if other numbers simply don't exist.

I think this is a very good LCD for the money. I don't have anything really similiar to compare it to, my only other LCD is a Dell 2405 which is 1920x1200 I view at close range. I can't say if it's better or worse than the comperable Westy having only seen that in a store. From my limited experience I am inclined to say it is, it has a good picture with some features that the Westy doesn't have. I consider the extra $100 the cost of my Costco lifetime guarantee, and I am happy I went with this set.
maxBR is offline  
post #202 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're getting FREE porn? .

I'm going to have to connect my cable back up and double check.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #203 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 03:15 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxBR View Post

I set mine up last night. I couldn't find any dead pixels from watching it, but I didn't run any tests for them yet. The menus are really nice, much better than the Westy I played with at BB. I think the speakers are perfectly fine as far as tv speakers go. I adjusted the bass and the treble and it sounded better than I expected it to.

One of the things that disappointed me with the set is how cheap it looks. From the pictures on the site I liked the plain black look to the set, but it's painted gloss black with really cheap paint. The silver trim is also just painted plastic. I'd have prefered unpainted matte black plastic. The remote is of course complete crap, but I like how it has some extra buttons that aren't normally on there, like the add/delete channel. It could have used a backlight button.

I think the picture is very good on this set with a few caveats. I have only played with the adjustments briefly and without any setup pattern assistance but color seems very natural. They provide a lot of adjustment options that I believe will allow people to tune it very accurately. Like a lot of LCDs black leaves a lot to be desired, and every time you change the channel you get a black screen to remind you of it. Backlighting is even when looking straight on, but looking from even a small angle will show different light intensity all across the screen. This is very pronounced on a dark screen, less so in a fully lit picture. It's not a set I'd enjoy watching off angle, but centered and from a proper viewing distance it's not noticable.

I have some questions about tuners. I hooked it up to my cable and did an autoscan. It found most of the channels but they are all over the place. The main thing i found is that I seemed to be getting other people's on demand programming, including porn. Sometimes it would even pause, ff, or rw. In addition to porn I got American History X, some movies from the horror channel, a Lambo Gallardo special, and even Star Wars ep II in HD. Is this from the QAM tuner? Anyone explain what's going on here? I have Comcast and it appeared to be on 101, 102, 104. Channel 101 had programming on 101-3, 101-4, and 101-8. I was unable to tune other channels under 101, but didn't know if it was because of the set or if other numbers simply don't exist.

I think this is a very good LCD for the money. I don't have anything really similiar to compare it to, my only other LCD is a Dell 2405 which is 1920x1200 I view at close range. I can't say if it's better or worse than the comperable Westy having only seen that in a store. From my limited experience I am inclined to say it is, it has a good picture with some features that the Westy doesn't have. I consider the extra $100 the cost of my Costco lifetime guarantee, and I am happy I went with this set.


Good to know! Have you tested the 1:1 yet?

Cable sometimes does screwy things like that. We had some crazy aplipihed set up when we moved in and got all the cable channels but like channel 4. Called the people out and said we were paying for cable but it had never been hooked up and they had no idea how the feed was getting thru. Had to be connected somewhere.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #204 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 03:19 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know, there is no 1:1 mode.
c3 is offline  
post #205 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 03:54 PM
Member
 
grg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does 1:1 mean exactly?

Is it a good thing? I plan on connecting it to my PC and OTA HD as the two sources if that matters.
grg83 is offline  
post #206 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 04:02 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1:1 means no scaling. That mode would use one pixel for each dot from the input. I think Sharp has that feature.
c3 is offline  
post #207 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
casualguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered this TV mainly for two reasons..... (1) It's relatively inexpensive.... (2) Costco's satisifaction guarantee (it's comforting).
Now that I have ordered it, any advice as to what additional 'stuff' is needed (if any) to hook it up would be appreciated. I am a Comcast cable subscriber, and thus have a digital cable box (which I assume one needs).
casualguy is offline  
post #208 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 04:10 PM
Member
 
maxBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by casualguy View Post

I ordered this TV mainly for two reasons..... (1) It's relatively inexpensive.... (2) Costco's satisifaction guarantee (it's comforting).
Now that I have ordered it, any advice as to what additional 'stuff' is needed (if any) to hook it up would be appreciated. I am a Comcast cable subscriber, and thus have a digital cable box (which I assume one needs).

QAM tuner means no box needed. You might even get free porn like me .

The box will allow premium channels like hbo, put the channels on thier familiar station #, and provide a program guide. The Sceptre has a guide but it doesn't work with my Comcast. Since this is my second household set I'm not going to bother with the additional box, if it were my primary I would.
maxBR is offline  
post #209 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
casualguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxBR View Post

QAM tuner means no box needed. You might even get free porn like me .

The box will allow premium channels like hbo, put the channels on thier familiar station #, and provide a program guide. The Sceptre has a guide but it doesn't work with my Comcast. Since this is my second household set I'm not going to bother with the additional box, if it were my primary I would.

Got to like the free porn......

Sceptre's guide doesn't work with Comcast? Isn't Comcast the largest cable network in the country? Is the 'non-working guide' the fault of Sceptre or Comcast?
casualguy is offline  
post #210 of 1235 Old 11-27-2006, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
Gamer_Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went in on it with my parents as a chirstmas gift and hope its decent. I mostly wonted to upgrade my 20" crt to something alittle bigger and better picture. as i will be using this for mostly video games,(as im a major gamer) my biggest concern was if i would perform well with the speeds of some video games. I always am a few feet away from my Tv and will always be right infromt of it i dont see much of a problem in the aspect of color distortion from angles. but can any one confirm my aspect that the the consels i will be playing on it the TV will react to the speeds of the game.
I plan on hooking up my xbox 360 and maybe a PS3, or a wii.
Gamer_Spitfire is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off