OLEVIA 32" 2 Series LCD HDTV (232V) - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
hitandrun98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn that sucks, so i cant have both my wii and 360 hooked up at the same time using component huh
hitandrun98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitandrun98 View Post

damn that sucks, so i cant have both my wii and 360 hooked up at the same time using component huh

I guess you can, but you need to get a converter.

2 Component + 2 R/L RCA Audio (VGA connector accepts as 2nd Component source)

This is all I can find, so You need to get some connectors

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
nxtiak is offline  
post #903 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDphile22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know the code for Universal remote/Tivo for this?
HDphile22 is offline  
post #904 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 06:41 PM
Member
 
ChosenGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to program the Verizon Fios remote to recognize the 232?
ChosenGSR is offline  
post #905 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your remote has a Search function try that.
Or if it lists "Syntax-Brillian" use that.
nxtiak is offline  
post #906 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 07:48 PM
Member
 
ChosenGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxtiak View Post

If your remote has a Search function try that.
Or if it lists "Syntax-Brillian" use that.

I don't have the TV just yet. Was wondering if anyone has experience with this TV and Fios
ChosenGSR is offline  
post #907 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i want to get this tv on black friday at kmart but i am a little worried after reading this thread has the promblem with the green screen been fixed?THANK YOU
GISMO1 is offline  
post #908 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 09:39 PM
Member
 
shill88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if this is true for the S13 but if you look at the .img file on this new firmware you'll see that it was modified 6/28/07 where as the update that came out in September was modified 6/29/07. Something fishy going on there. Any thoughts?

Shawn
shill88 is offline  
post #909 of 1475 Old 11-12-2007, 11:57 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I show sept 12 2007 as date modified. Either way the number is higher and there are new things in the update
carver5.2 is offline  
post #910 of 1475 Old 11-13-2007, 04:28 AM
Member
 
froggie5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitandrun98 View Post

damn that sucks, so i cant have both my wii and 360 hooked up at the same time using component huh

Get the Microsoft VGA cable for the 360 - it runs about $40 and IMO it produces a better image and also allows you to upscale dvds (if you use the Xbox to watch movies as well).
froggie5 is offline  
post #911 of 1475 Old 11-13-2007, 03:25 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The green tint problem has not come up in a while. The s13 version of the 232v seems to be pretty good. Only two things:

1. Speakers hum: not an issue if you use surround sound. Shut of the speakers in the menu or turn the room brightness level to high and the hum goes away.
2. Remote codes are harder to find on a universal remote but they can be found.

Other than those 2 things I think the tv after a quick calibration from the thx optimizer is awsome.
carver5.2 is offline  
post #912 of 1475 Old 11-13-2007, 04:00 PM
Member
 
ChosenGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for you guys. I should be getting this TV (my first HDTV) this Friday. I have currently Verizon Fios box that outputs coax to the standard TV. I am not planning on upgrading just yet to HD package because I'll be moving shortly out of this house. My question is if I hookup the coax that gets outputted from the Fios box to the new Olevia HDTV will the QAM tuner be able to pickup the locals in HD? Basically I'll still be switching channels on the box like I do now.
ChosenGSR is offline  
post #913 of 1475 Old 11-13-2007, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i have decided on this tv will be getting next on the black friday deal.you said the remote is kind of hard to program i was planning on hooking the tv to my comcast hd box and using the comcast remote will that be ok?THANK YOU
GISMO1 is offline  
post #914 of 1475 Old 11-13-2007, 11:16 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISMO1 View Post

i have decided on this tv will be getting next on the black friday deal.you said the remote is kind of hard to program i was planning on hooking the tv to my comcast hd box and using the comcast remote will that be ok?THANK YOU

you'll be fine but you may have to have use the tv remote to turn on the tv if the comcast doesn't have olevia codes
carver5.2 is offline  
post #915 of 1475 Old 11-14-2007, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
bougiee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Green tint issues. Ive tried following the forum. Too much bouncing around and im not quite sure if every1's problem has been resolved. Was looking for some feed back.

Ive attached an image of my green tint issue. The problem occurs when i connect my cable box directly with the component cable, if i use HDMI it does not give me this problem. I had olevia send me a brand new tv. I must say that the tint lines are no where near as bad as they used to be but they still exist on this new second tv. But i shouldnt have to deal with this. When i spoke with olevia and showed them pictures all of the Rep's said that i was crazy and that they always test their TV's and that they have never had this problem before. Ive attached a picture from the old TV. Im also convinced that they have blocked my calls to tech support. Whenever i call from my cellphone they never pick up the phone or call me back when i leave messages. When they do pick up they know exactly who i am through their caller ID and never ask me to identify myself. They always tell me that its the cables fault. I had the cable company over twice adn they checked the signal and they said its fine.

I'm actually considering posting a complaint to the BBB, and was hoping to seek feedback from the AVS community before doing so. I understand this is a budget TV. But that doesnt mean that i should expect to have a non functioning TV and horrendous customer support. It took them almost 2 months to send my replacement TV! Everytime i called they kept delaying saying that they didnt have any. They probably send me a refurbished one, which is absolute BS. This is my guess as the firmware was different on the TV they sent me as compared to teh one i previously owned.

So before taking this approach, i was wondering if any1 could chime in on their tint issues and if they were appropriately and effectively resolved.
LL
bougiee is offline  
post #916 of 1475 Old 11-14-2007, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by carver5.2 View Post

you'll be fine but you may have to have use the tv remote to turn on the tv if the comcast doesn't have olevia codes

THANK YOU!! i just checked my cable bok for my remote it has olevia remote codes.i'll find out it the codes work next week.
GISMO1 is offline  
post #917 of 1475 Old 11-14-2007, 07:18 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bougiee View Post

Green tint issues. Ive tried following the forum. Too much bouncing around and im not quite sure if every1's problem has been resolved. Was looking for some feed back.

Ive attached an image of my green tint issue. The problem occurs when i connect my cable box directly with the component cable, if i use HDMI it does not give me this problem. I had olevia send me a brand new tv. I must say that the tint lines are no where near as bad as they used to be but they still exist on this new second tv. But i shouldnt have to deal with this. When i spoke with olevia and showed them pictures all of the Rep's said that i was crazy and that they always test their TV's and that they have never had this problem before. Ive attached a picture from the old TV. Im also convinced that they have blocked my calls to tech support. Whenever i call from my cellphone they never pick up the phone or call me back when i leave messages. When they do pick up they know exactly who i am through their caller ID and never ask me to identify myself. They always tell me that its the cables fault. I had the cable company over twice adn they checked the signal and they said its fine.

I'm actually considering posting a complaint to the BBB, and was hoping to seek feedback from the AVS community before doing so. I understand this is a budget TV. But that doesnt mean that i should expect to have a non functioning TV and horrendous customer support. It took them almost 2 months to send my replacement TV! Everytime i called they kept delaying saying that they didnt have any. They probably send me a refurbished one, which is absolute BS. This is my guess as the firmware was different on the TV they sent me as compared to teh one i previously owned.

So before taking this approach, i was wondering if any1 could chime in on their tint issues and if they were appropriately and effectively resolved.

Have you updated the firmware and by the way do you have the s12 or s13. I have not met or seen a s13 that has any green tint issues.
carver5.2 is offline  
post #918 of 1475 Old 11-15-2007, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by carver5.2 View Post

Have you updated the firmware and by the way do you have the s12 or s13. I have not met or seen a s13 that has any green tint issues.

how di i know if the tv KM is having on black friday if it is s12 or s13.THANK YOU
GISMO1 is offline  
post #919 of 1475 Old 11-15-2007, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISMO1 View Post

how di i know if the tv KM is having on black friday if it is s12 or s13.THANK YOU

I don't know if it's on the box or not, but try looking at the upc/model number
It should say Olevia 232v-S13. That's what it says on the back of my tv.
nxtiak is offline  
post #920 of 1475 Old 11-16-2007, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxtiak View Post

I don't know if it's on the box or not, but try looking at the upc/model number
It should say Olevia 232v-S13. That's what it says on the back of my tv.

THANK YOU
GISMO1 is offline  
post #921 of 1475 Old 11-17-2007, 09:43 AM
Member
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISMO1 View Post

i have decided on this tv will be getting next on the black friday deal.you said the remote is kind of hard to program i was planning on hooking the tv to my comcast hd box and using the comcast remote will that be ok?THANK YOU

You may need to swap your current remote for a newer one. I know the latest remotes supplied by Time Warner work with Olevia tvs. Time Warner is using Universal Remote Control URC 8820 remote. Hopefully Comcast is doing the same.
Bernie
berniez is offline  
post #922 of 1475 Old 11-17-2007, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

That's actually a preferable model to the V. Bottom speakers and fewer sound system problems. Good deal if available.

I bought it Wednesday night for that price...I'm loving it so far.

I'd like to make sure my firmware is up to date but I don't see one for my Model: FM1-032000EGS69

My Serial# starts with VCL and ends with a 12...any thoughts?

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #923 of 1475 Old 11-17-2007, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iteki View Post

I bought it Wednesday night for that price...I'm loving it so far.

I'd like to make sure my firmware is up to date but I don't see one for my Model: FM1-032000EGS69

My Serial# starts with VCL and ends with a 12...any thoughts?

The website's firmware aren't up to date.
Go to their ftp site:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...re/FW_2007-10/
nxtiak is offline  
post #924 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxtiak View Post

The website's firmware aren't up to date.
Go to their ftp site:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...re/FW_2007-10/

Thanks...but that's where I went (found the link earlier in this and other threads).

I see links for 232-T11 and 232-T12 (assume mine is a 12 as the serial number ends in 12)

When I drill down I don't see an update for my model#: FM1-032000EGS69

I looked on both T11 and T12 and didn't see it.

Checked the firmware on my TV and it says:

ADB1-AQ_232CL_A34-11.LA.20.PM24L.Adx.T30

How can I tell if that is the most recent for my model? Sorry to be a pain, but as you said, their website is less than helpful :-)

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #925 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 11:08 AM
Member
 
ChosenGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I registered my 232T on the website and it says that there are no firmware updates available, does that sound right?

Also, being that I'm a noob, which is "better" the 720p or the 1080i feeds? I noticed that the local channels come in differently over the tuner.
ChosenGSR is offline  
post #926 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
bis22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone's had experience with this model, I was wondering about a few things:

1. Does it have defeatable edge enhancement?
2. How are the black levels? (I'm familiar with the Vizio vx32l if it's possible to compare it to that)
3. How is the delay in regard to playing video games? Will it work for timing-sensitive games?

50 cool points to whoever answers.
bis22 is offline  
post #927 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 12:37 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You are right the website is less than helpful. Olevia has not updated their site for a while and it seems they are in no rush to do so. You have to go to the link provided before and find your model number that matches yours at

Go to their ftp site:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...re/FW_2007-10/

there are multiples of the same update on that page. You have to look at the back of your tv serial number if the third letter is L then you use the update:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...1-03200KEGS80/
if it is a c then use:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...1-03200KEGS81/
carver5.2 is offline  
post #928 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 01:34 PM
Member
 
motorpotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Circuit City has the 232v onsale today for $479 + tax. Must be trying to free up space for Black Friday. So good deal? Or should I wait till black fri,. I was gonna go anyway
motorpotor is offline  
post #929 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
GISMO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorpotor View Post

Circuit City has the 232v onsale today for $479 + tax. Must be trying to free up space for Black Friday. So good deal? Or should I wait till black fri,. I was gonna go anyway

i am in the same boat i was going to buy this tv on thanksgiving day for $419.99 at km.but now i am thinking of buying at cc that way i will not have to wait in line but at km it is $60.00 cheaper.
GISMO1 is offline  
post #930 of 1475 Old 11-18-2007, 01:47 PM
Member
 
motorpotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have AAA membership they have on their website a CC 10% Discount. Doesnt seem to work online but it does give you a store code as well. I kinda like waiting in line, and my gf thinks the olevia is bad
motorpotor is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Olevia , Lcd Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off