OLEVIA 32" 2 Series LCD HDTV (232V) - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
Haywood.Jablomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

Circuit City has the 232V right now at $599 - $50 sale. In addition, there is a 10% on-line coupon available when you pick up in store. One of the CCs in my area just got more in.

CC also has the 232T for $499. So the 232T is the better value. I had thought the only difference between the two is speaker location and that the T offers in home serve. Why the price difference?


I have the 232v-s13 (open box) and my relatives have the 232T. Other than the speaker locations, I noticed that my 232v doesn't have any sound options. The 232T has an option for MTS that I don't have. I only have the standard treble, bass, and balance options. Nothing for stereo or mono. ????

In the 2 days that I've had it hooked up, I haven't noticed any problems. I thought for a minute that I heard a humming from the speakers, but I can't reproduce the problem.

Edit: Also, when I picked up the 232T, the guy at CC told me that the 232T was a newer model than the 232V. I don't know if I believe him. I thought that I had seen that newer models had 2 HDMI ports, but both of the ones I purchased only have 1. I keep forgetting to check the manufacture date on them.
Haywood.Jablomi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
kekela98a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded the newest firmware from 64.168.125.230/support/Syntax/Television/Firmware/FW_2007-10/232-S12/

and the speaker hiss is now gone. However, the "High def setting" from the picture mode has increased the contrast dramatically from the previous firmware.
kekela98a is offline  
post #1023 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 07:20 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys...

I have an Olevia 232v-S12
The back of the tv says: FM1-032000E-S40
Serial: VCLDXXXXX118
My current firmware version is: A33-5.A19.A10.A01.A19

I didn't do the July firmware update.
Should I do the July firmware update before doing the November update or does the November update include the July update?

Also... Given the above information, can someone verify that the 3rd link is the correct file to be downloading (even if all 3 appear to be the same): http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...07-10/232-S12/

Thanks a bunch, I just don't want to kill the tv.

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1024 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveskg View Post

Also... Given the above information, can someone verify that the 3rd link is the correct file to be downloading (even if all 3 appear to be the same): http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...07-10/232-S12/

Thanks a bunch, I just don't want to kill the tv.

Yes get that one:
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...20platform.zip
nxtiak is offline  
post #1025 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 07:35 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

Do you know if I should do the July firmware update before I do the November update?

Or can I jump straight to the latest update?

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1026 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveskg View Post

Thanks.

Do you know if I should do the July firmware update before I do the November update?

Or can I jump straight to the latest update?

No, the latest firmware includes all the previous upgrades.
nxtiak is offline  
post #1027 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 07:54 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I guess I'll have to try the update now. :-)

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1028 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 08:02 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a different question:

I have an Olevia 232v-S12. (I'm going to install the latest firmware update).

I have a Logitech Harmony 550.

Is it possible to get the remote to go directly to a specific input (without having to cycle through a bunch of other inputs first... tuner, composite, s-video, component, hdmi, vga, vga-component). It's sad I have that memorized.

I know somebody posted some hex codes, but I'm not sure anyone verified that it actually worked. Furthermore, I don't know how to input those codes into my remote with the Logitech software.

The codes were:

Code:
Function EFC OBC
Tuner 00171 67
Composite 1 00164 68
Composite 2 00168 69
SVideo 1 00166 70
SVideo 2 00170 71
Component 1 00037 72
Component 2 00041 73
VGA 00039 74
HDMI 00040 77


It would be nice to switch directly from component to vga and vice versa. I'm sure that would save me many minutes a week.

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1029 of 1475 Old 11-26-2007, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
hobartrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering purchasing this TV, but I need to know something before I do. How does SD (480i) content look on it? I recently had to return a Vizio VX32L because the SD content looked terrible (massive ghosting, caused headaches/nausea.) Since most of what I'm going to be watching will be SD, I need a TV that handles SD content well. If anyone could post pictures or link me to video of SD content running on this TV, I would appreciate it.
hobartrus is offline  
post #1030 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 09:46 AM
Member
 
akaussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated my firmware for my 232v s12, but have been unable to find the setting to turn off the blue power light. Anyone able to guide me to the correct setting?
Thank you.
akaussie is offline  
post #1031 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akaussie View Post

Just updated my firmware for my 232v s12, but have been unable to find the setting to turn off the blue power light. Anyone able to guide me to the correct setting?
Thank you.

On my S13 it's in the SETUP menu called "LED SETTINGS"
nxtiak is offline  
post #1032 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 12:31 PM
Member
 
cisaak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveskg View Post

Here's a different question:

I have an Olevia 232v-S12. (I'm going to install the latest firmware update).

I have a Logitech Harmony 550.

Is it possible to get the remote to go directly to a specific input (without having to cycle through a bunch of other inputs first... tuner, composite, s-video, component, hdmi, vga, vga-component). It's sad I have that memorized.

I know somebody posted some hex codes, but I'm not sure anyone verified that it actually worked. Furthermore, I don't know how to input those codes into my remote with the Logitech software.

The codes were:

Code:
Function EFC OBC
Tuner 00171 67
Composite 1 00164 68
Composite 2 00168 69
SVideo 1 00166 70
SVideo 2 00170 71
Component 1 00037 72
Component 2 00041 73
VGA 00039 74
HDMI 00040 77


It would be nice to switch directly from component to vga and vice versa. I'm sure that would save me many minutes a week.

I have a 237T_T12 and have found its discrete input codes through trial and error. I use the last three digits of the EFC with the Keymover function of my URC 8910 remote to program a separate button for each input. This allows me to switch inputs with one button press. I do not know how the Harmony works but I suggest reading the manual about advanced programming of its buttons.
cisaak is offline  
post #1033 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 03:04 PM
km
Senior Member
 
km's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveskg View Post

Here's a different question:

I have an Olevia 232v-S12. (I'm going to install the latest firmware update).
..

Is it possible to get the remote to go directly to a specific input (without having to cycle through a bunch of other inputs first...

I have a 532 and have been fighting with Olevia tech support about this for months. Some of the spec sheets for the X32's say it has hidden direct ir selection, presumably meaning the IR codes are there but not generated by the supplied remote.

I did an exhaustive search for the codes and found they were not present.

In scanning one of the firmware change documents for the 537 I found that they added "additional IR codes" in one of the firmware updates. After a lot of time and effort tech support confirmed that it was the source selection codes that were added in the update. They have not been added for the 532, and I was told that they have no idea if they will ever be added. There is direct selection from the wired RS232 jack, for the benefit of fancy home theater setups.

As far as I know all the X32's are still missing the IR selection codes. However, there are several spins of the motherboard with slightly different firmware rev's. and perhaps some of them have it. All I can say for sure is A33-10 firmware for the 532-B12 chassis doesn't have it.
km is offline  
post #1034 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 03:40 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally Posted by akaussie View Post
Just updated my firmware for my 232v s12, but have been unable to find the setting to turn off the blue power light. Anyone able to guide me to the correct setting?
Thank you.
On my S13 it's in the SETUP menu called "LED SETTINGS"

Yeah, I have the 232v-S12 and I don't have that setting. So I guess it's for S13 people and maybe others. Oh well, I've had the light covered up with electrical tape for about a year now. Works great.

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1035 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 03:42 PM
Member
 
steveskg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cisaak and km... Thanks for your input.

My harmony remote doesn't allow you to input those kinds of codes. It's either the database, or learning from another remote. In the FAQ, they say you must e-mail codes to customer support to enter those codes. Well, I'm waiting on their response. If they can help me, I"ll let you know.

But if the A33-10 firmware doesn't support it... then I don't know if my tv supports it because that's the firmware I have for the 232v-S12.

I'll keep my fingers crossed.

We also have a 232T. I haven't looked into that yet but I'm guessing it's the same.

-Steve

Purple in a Blu world.
steveskg is offline  
post #1036 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 04:11 PM
Member
 
jeannie72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
1. Since people were discussing sound issues, I wonder if anyone has experienced a sudden raise in volume for these sets? Doesn't happen very often but when it does it's annoying and very noticeable (though not deafening). The set is used mainly with cable box so it could possibly be something with that, but thought I'd ask to see if anyone has come accross this particular issue.

2. re: firmware upgrades, never attempted but aside from the sound issue I described, no real problems either. Wondering if I even should?

Can you revert to earlier firware version if you want after upgrading?

Is there an official list somewhere of what the firmware upgrades correct or improve (if not, can anyone post something like that?)?

thanks!
btw, I have 232v, sorry I don't have with me so can't tell you the firmware version I currently have.
jeannie72 is offline  
post #1037 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
kanedags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a link for the latest S13 firmware?
kanedags is offline  
post #1038 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
DanER40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanedags View Post

Does anyone have a link for the latest S13 firmware?

I found the firmware, but I didn't get the bar indicating a flash was in progress. I followed the instructions perfectly, any advice? I can't post links yet btw.

Check your pm kanedags.
DanER40 is offline  
post #1039 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
pjs826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobartrus View Post

I'm considering purchasing this TV, but I need to know something before I do. How does SD (480i) content look on it? I recently had to return a Vizio VX32L because the SD content looked terrible (massive ghosting, caused headaches/nausea.) Since most of what I'm going to be watching will be SD, I need a TV that handles SD content well. If anyone could post pictures or link me to video of SD content running on this TV, I would appreciate it.

I only connected mine temporarily in the basement. I have basic cable and the connection is probably about three splits downstream with RG59 cable. I thought the picture was good. I do plan on doing the cable over with RG6 and homerunning all the rooms to a 8-way splitter at the service entrance.
pjs826 is offline  
post #1040 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
DanER40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanER40 View Post

I found the firmware, but I didn't get the bar indicating a flash was in progress. I followed the instructions perfectly, any advice? I can't post links yet btw.

Check your pm kanedags.

I got it updated. My unzip program unzipped it into a folder so the TV wouldn't access it. I took the files out of the folder and it was good.
DanER40 is offline  
post #1041 of 1475 Old 11-27-2007, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
wishman35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 232 S12 ...i updated with the firmware the site told me too but there is still a hiss and no option to turn off the LED light.

Any help, did i download the wrong one....someone provide the link? thanks!!
wishman35 is offline  
post #1042 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 06:56 AM
Newbie
 
mshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wishman35, I think you did everything correctly - I don't think the S12 supports turning off the LED light even with the latest firmware. Small piece of electrical tape is the best solution. I didn't notice any hiss reduction either.
mshare is offline  
post #1043 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 08:59 AM
Member
 
akaussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveskg View Post

cisaak and km... Thanks for your input.

My harmony remote doesn't allow you to input those kinds of codes. It's either the database, or learning from another remote. In the FAQ, they say you must e-mail codes to customer support to enter those codes. Well, I'm waiting on their response. If they can help me, I"ll let you know.

But if the A33-10 firmware doesn't support it... then I don't know if my tv supports it because that's the firmware I have for the 232v-S12.

I'll keep my fingers crossed.

We also have a 232T. I haven't looked into that yet but I'm guessing it's the same.

steveskg - please keep us updated if you figure out anything with the Harmony remote. It's on my Christmas list and am really hoping there is a way to directly select the input.
akaussie is offline  
post #1044 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
jschissl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know any service codes with this model??
jschissl is offline  
post #1045 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
mnlefty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought this set to use as a second set, and it's been great except for one minor problem. I'm using the Dish 622 HD-DVR. With the dual tuner system in the 622 TV-1 is the HD signal, TV-2, for distribution throughout the house is sent in 480p. The HD channels are supposedly downconverted for tv-2, but on the old 27" tube they were clearly better PQ than the same SD channel, and also still in 16:9 format, even though as I said they are "down-converted". The problem I run into with the 232 is it recognizes the tv-2 signal as 480 and when the screen is set to aspect it gives 4:3 and black bars on the HD channels covering up the rest of the 16:9 signal that I know is there. On the full screen setting it only stretches the 4:3 portion of the picture to fill the screen.

Why couldn't Olevia just give you the option under the aspect setting of flipping between 16:9 and 4:3, instead of automatically choosing for you based on the input? It looks like I'll have to get a second HD receiver from dish to get a true 16:9 HD picture... or split my signal from TV-1 and the 42" samy plasma downstairs, defeating the purpose of the dual tuner system.

Other than this one little quirk, absolutely no complaints on the set itself. SD quality through the dish is great. OTA HD picture is great, and the tuner is very strong... I'm in a fairly major metropolitan area, but this thing pulled in a ton of channels with just a cheap set of rabbit ears.

If anybody comes up with a workaround for the Dish Network thing, please advise.
mnlefty is offline  
post #1046 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 08:04 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jschissl View Post

Anyone know any service codes with this model??

Oleiva has been mum about sharing the codes. Many technicians don't even have them and it seems that one or two had to do some work to get them.
carver5.2 is offline  
post #1047 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
DarkFudge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this NEW Firmware upgrade improve the actual PICTURE in HD or in SD??


do I need to even bother with this firmware upgrade???
DarkFudge is offline  
post #1048 of 1475 Old 11-28-2007, 09:54 PM
Member
 
foladar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few questions since I've seen a few mentions in this thread..
The 232T (apparently the "oem" version of this tv?) does or doesn't have PIP? I've seen about a 50/50 split on sites and people stating it does and doesn't. What would you suggest in terms of the DVD for calibration aswell, since it refers to an area I couldn't seem to locate (tho the posts were pretty old, I'm almost to page 30) and what upscaling DVD player would be suggested, and in newbie terms, what exactly does that do?

Also, would you say the SD PQ is pretty good? I might do some HD OTA or something, however it'll likely be primary (at this time) SD.

[edit] And anyone knowledgable whether the 232V or 232T is the better HDTV?
foladar is offline  
post #1049 of 1475 Old 11-29-2007, 08:50 AM
Member
 
cubetriangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set is the s13. On the back it says FM1-032000EGS55. Is that my firmware or is that my model?

On this list, which one am I supposed to use?
cubetriangle is offline  
post #1050 of 1475 Old 11-29-2007, 11:18 AM
Member
 
ChosenGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubetriangle View Post

My set is the s13. On the back it says FM1-032000EGS55. Is that my firmware or is that my model?

On this list, which one am I supposed to use?


As far as I understand you use the highest numbered one that matches up to your L or C model. Scan back a few pages to find out how to determine which type you have.
ChosenGSR is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Olevia , Lcd Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off