OLEVIA 32" 2 Series LCD HDTV (232V) - Page 41 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1475 Old 01-01-2008, 01:00 PM
Member
 
steven_j05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joflow View Post

Have you found a solution to this problem? I have this exact same problem. I was in the middle of watching an DVD via HDMI upconverting DVD player and the TV just blacked out with a "No Signal" message. Now I can not cycle to HDMi,VGA,VGA-Component, or Component. Just Tuner, Composite, and S-Video. I have reset factory setting. I have never upgraded the firmwire and I have the same firmware version as you.


i would try upgrading the firmware...maybe there is a bug in that version
steven_j05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1475 Old 01-01-2008, 06:07 PM
Newbie
 
joflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried updating the firmware and that doesn't seem to be working either. The first time I updated it, I was able to get to HDMI with the source button but there was no sound or picture. I turned the TV off then turn it back on and it was back to only allowing Tuner, Composite, and S-Video.

I've only had this TV for little over a month. Worked perfectly fine until today. I got it from Kmart during the Thanksgiving Day sale. Does anyone know what Kmart's return policy is? I misplaced my receipt
joflow is offline  
post #1203 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 06:11 AM
Member
 
steven_j05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joflow View Post

I tried updating the firmware and that doesn't seem to be working either. The first time I updated it, I was able to get to HDMI with the source button but there was no sound or picture. I turned the TV off then turn it back on and it was back to only allowing Tuner, Composite, and S-Video.

I've only had this TV for little over a month. Worked perfectly fine until today. I got it from Kmart during the Thanksgiving Day sale. Does anyone know what Kmart's return policy is? I misplaced my receipt

i got mine from kmart too and it says with the receipt you have till 02/20/08 to return or exchange...so i dont think you can return it now without a receipt...your going to have to call olevia about your problem then and probably send it in if they cant fix it...hope you kept the box cause i dont think they will let you send it in without the box(think i read that somewhere)...one last thing i would try is downgrading the firmware, do it as if you were upgrading...see if any new results...what do you have hooked up to it through hdmi that didnt work...i heard there are some problems with hdmi...my ps3 works fine with it...
steven_j05 is offline  
post #1204 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
joflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was just an upconverting DVD player. I've had the DVD player for almost as long as I've had the TV. It worked fine for weeks until yesterday.
joflow is offline  
post #1205 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 03:14 PM
Member
 
steven_j05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i guess your going to have to contact olevia...who knows they may have a fix for it
steven_j05 is offline  
post #1206 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
joflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that. They didn't help much and it takes upwards of 30 minutes to even get a human on the phone. But the good news is that I contacted Kmart and if I bring my credit card in they will accept the return.
joflow is offline  
post #1207 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
jsgksu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a good setting scheme for the Picture when playing video games on the 232V?

Ive noticed playing Halo 3 on 360 that the colors dont nearly seem right at all, The red team is hardly red and I cant get it to look good at all. What does everyone keep their Tint, Color, Contrast, Native/6500 Ketc... at to get the best looking picture on their 360? Or is this tv just not going to come in looking like most should?
jsgksu is offline  
post #1208 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Cedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know of any way to export video from tv to the pc (import to pc), via a/v cables or s-video, or is it impossible?
Cedrock is offline  
post #1209 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 10:23 PM
Member
 
carver5.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes tell me about your pc and what type of video out you have. Example:
1. VGA
2.DVI
3.HDMI

Which one do you have on your pc. If you are not sure what kind of screen do you have hooked up IE: LCD screen or one of the heavy CRT's
carver5.2 is offline  
post #1210 of 1475 Old 01-02-2008, 11:50 PM
Senior Member
 
setherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are they phasing out the 232V? Is there a newer model I should be looking for? I'm not finding them many places. My local CC has one for $600 but that's all I can find.

Take care,
Seth

AMD 5000+BE @2.6GHZ 2GB ram, 820GB storage
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G chipset
Nvidia DualTV, HDHomerun, MCE keyboard and remote. SageTV
setherd is offline  
post #1211 of 1475 Old 01-03-2008, 01:23 AM
Member
 
SpeedEuphoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedrock View Post

does anyone know of any way to export video from tv to the pc (import to pc), via a/v cables or s-video, or is it impossible?

you need a tuner card for your pc, some also have dvr functions, then you input whatever into your pc and can export back to a display


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SpeedEuphoria is offline  
post #1212 of 1475 Old 01-03-2008, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
seemenewd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjs826 View Post

I know what you're saying. There are the eight screws on the back and you have to make sure they're all the way out or the stand will stay on. After the screws were loose, I set it on it's back and four fell out. I then attacked the other four again, if they're in by one thread, the stand won't come off. I finally got them all loose and the stand pulls straight back-not down.HTH

Yes, the trick is getting the silly screws out, they like to catch in there and not come out. A powerful magnet put on the shaft of a screwdriver helped some. A few curse words seemed to help as well. Helped me anyway.
seemenewd is offline  
post #1213 of 1475 Old 01-04-2008, 01:35 AM
Member
 
cranny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsgksu View Post

Anyone have a good setting scheme for the Picture when playing video games on the 232V?

Ive noticed playing Halo 3 on 360 that the colors dont nearly seem right at all, The red team is hardly red and I cant get it to look good at all. What does everyone keep their Tint, Color, Contrast, Native/6500 Ketc... at to get the best looking picture on their 360? Or is this tv just not going to come in looking like most should?


I would recommend you put it on 6500 kepp the coler to the middle turn down the bightness and turn up the contrast

Also make sure you go into picture>mode>power up and make sure it's on home not showroom but this will reset all your settings, yer been warned. any other help let me know.
cranny is offline  
post #1214 of 1475 Old 01-05-2008, 02:07 PM
Member
 
drumz0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I find Halo 3 to be too dark on the default settings, so I raise the brightness in the game (not on the TV).
drumz0rz is offline  
post #1215 of 1475 Old 01-05-2008, 10:22 PM
Member
 
cranny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumz0rz View Post

I find Halo 3 to be too dark on the default settings, so I raise the brightness in the game (not on the TV).

Never thought of that, Halo 3 looks unbelievable on this set
cranny is offline  
post #1216 of 1475 Old 01-06-2008, 11:18 AM
Member
 
drumz0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In a dark room it's fine on the default brightness, but I tend to play in bright light.
drumz0rz is offline  
post #1217 of 1475 Old 01-07-2008, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
egrutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joflow View Post

Have you found a solution to this problem? I have this exact same problem. I was in the middle of watching an DVD via HDMI upconverting DVD player and the TV just blacked out with a "No Signal" message. Now I can not cycle to HDMi,VGA,VGA-Component, or Component. Just Tuner, Composite, and S-Video. I have reset factory setting. I have never upgraded the firmwire and I have the same firmware version as you.

No, I called Olevia, waited on hold forever, and then had the customer service rep email me a firmware version that I had already installed (after it quit working). I was given a service number and told to fax in my receipt. I haven't called them back after (re)installing the firmware update and faxing the receipt.

The customer service rep did say that if the firmware doesn't fix it, it will probably have to be returned.

Will they make me have the original box for a return? Will I have to go without a TV while they are fixing this one?
egrutsch is offline  
post #1218 of 1475 Old 01-07-2008, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Cali3350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
232v-s13
Xbox360 VGA cable

Lately im having a sync issue between these. When i set output to 1360*768 it sometimes does that, or it sometimes does 1280*768. Using the 'Auto' button on the remote will sometimes fix this, sometimes it wont. Also, for whatever reason sometimes the image isn't centered (the image will be too far left with a black bar on the right). Again, 'Auto' on the remote sometimes fixes this, sometimes doesn't.
Anyone else having these issues? I have the L11 firmware.

I would try updating firmware, but ive been hearing bad things from you guys with the newest version (and admittedly im confused which i should get - FML-032000EGS55 if anyone wants to point me there )
Cali3350 is offline  
post #1219 of 1475 Old 01-07-2008, 08:18 PM
Member
 
SpeedEuphoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like this one
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...1-032000EGS55/


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SpeedEuphoria is offline  
post #1220 of 1475 Old 01-07-2008, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
Cali3350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AH! I feel silly, i was searching under 323 instead of 232! Brain lapse. Thank you for that link

Dont want to get to far ahead of myself, but that appears to have fixed the issue. WOOHOO!
Cali3350 is offline  
post #1221 of 1475 Old 01-07-2008, 11:58 PM
Member
 
cranny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedEuphoria View Post

looks like this one
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax...1-032000EGS55/


Does anyone kno wif this update make sthe picture better at all, i just don't love the picture on digital cable everything else is fantastic
cranny is offline  
post #1222 of 1475 Old 01-08-2008, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Cedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedEuphoria View Post

you need a tuner card for your pc, some also have dvr functions, then you input whatever into your pc and can export back to a display

Yea thats what I was thinking. Thank you
Cedrock is offline  
post #1223 of 1475 Old 01-10-2008, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
egrutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrutsch View Post

I've had the 232V-S13 for 5 or 6 months, and everything was working fine until the night before last. Now, when I push the "source" button (on the TV itself or the remote), the only sources available are: tuner, s-video, and composite. There is nothing for component, VGA, etc. Only those 3 show up. I've read all 39 pages of this thread and done several searches, but I can't find an fix. I've sent a couple of emails to Olevia support, but have yet to get a response. Any ideas?
S/N: VCLN771XXX11
Firmware: ADB1_AQ_232CL_A34-11L.A20.PM24L.Adx.T30

Quote:
Originally Posted by joflow View Post

Have you found a solution to this problem? I have this exact same problem. I was in the middle of watching an DVD via HDMI upconverting DVD player and the TV just blacked out with a "No Signal" message. Now I can not cycle to HDMi,VGA,VGA-Component, or Component. Just Tuner, Composite, and S-Video. I have reset factory setting. I have never upgraded the firmwire and I have the same firmware version as you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by egrutsch View Post

No, I called Olevia, waited on hold forever, and then had the customer service rep email me a firmware version that I had already installed (after it quit working). I was given a service number and told to fax in my receipt. I haven't called them back after (re)installing the firmware update and faxing the receipt.

The customer service rep did say that if the firmware doesn't fix it, it will probably have to be returned.

Will they make me have the original box for a return? Will I have to go without a TV while they are fixing this one?

Called back customer service today, told them that the firmware update fixed nothing. He says, "Ok, go ahead and send it back to us. We'll try to fix it or, if we can't, we'll replace it."
I say, "What am I supposed to do without a TV while you are trying to fix it?"
He says, "I can email you a form you can fill out, give us a credit card number, and we'll send you a replacement TV, and as long as you send back the [broken] TV within 20 days, we don't charge anything to your card."
I filled out the form, tried to fax it (literally) 37 times, re-e-mailed CSR, asking if I could scan the signed form and e-mail it, he says sure, and my new TV should be on its way!

Other than:
1) The fact that the TV broke; and
2) The long hold times,
I would say that this was good customer service.
egrutsch is offline  
post #1224 of 1475 Old 01-10-2008, 09:15 PM
Member
 
drumz0rz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cali3350 View Post

232v-s13
Xbox360 VGA cable

Lately im having a sync issue between these. When i set output to 1360*768 it sometimes does that, or it sometimes does 1280*768. Using the 'Auto' button on the remote will sometimes fix this, sometimes it wont. Also, for whatever reason sometimes the image isn't centered (the image will be too far left with a black bar on the right). Again, 'Auto' on the remote sometimes fixes this, sometimes doesn't.
Anyone else having these issues? I have the L11 firmware.

I would try updating firmware, but ive been hearing bad things from you guys with the newest version (and admittedly im confused which i should get - FML-032000EGS55 if anyone wants to point me there )

I have an s12 and I have that problem some times with VGA and my laptop. The damn black bar on the side. Sometimes unplugging and replugging the cable works, other times, nothing works, and I just give in and set my res on my PC to something lower that is slightly blurry but fills the screen.
drumz0rz is offline  
post #1225 of 1475 Old 01-11-2008, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
TVcollector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else have this problem: I went into the menu and changed the LED settings to turn off the Led. The TV seems to randomly obey. It always turns the LED off when I shut the tv down after confirming the setting in the menu. However, when I turn on the tv and later turn it off - 50% of the time the LED is back on.
TVcollector is offline  
post #1226 of 1475 Old 01-11-2008, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
nxtiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVcollector View Post

Does anyone else have this problem: I went into the menu and changed the LED settings to turn off the Led. The TV seems to randomly obey. It always turns the LED off when I shut the tv down after confirming the setting in the menu. However, when I turn on the tv and later turn it off - 50% of the time the LED is back on.

Yes, it's a known problem we have.
nxtiak is offline  
post #1227 of 1475 Old 01-13-2008, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
tominsky007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the new firmware for the 232v and immediately noticed a big improvement in the use of the remote control. Does anyone have a changelog for this latest firmware?
tominsky007 is offline  
post #1228 of 1475 Old 01-13-2008, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
skinudedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife tried to be great and get me the 232V as a gift for my birthday. Unfortunately, she paid $700 for the TV and managed to throw away/lose the receipt. She's really great, but we can't afford this right now, and we need to return it for store credit so we can buy necessities at Kmart.

Please PM me if you have a receipt that is less than 90 days old that I could use to exchange this TV. I don't think they would need the original, the barcode off of a good scan would probably work.

I would love to enter the HD era, but we're not quite financially ready. Please help if you can.
skinudedude is offline  
post #1229 of 1475 Old 01-14-2008, 04:58 AM
Member
 
cranny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tominsky007 View Post

I used the new firmware for the 232v and immediately noticed a big improvement in the use of the remote control. Does anyone have a changelog for this latest firmware?


which firmware did you use?
cranny is offline  
post #1230 of 1475 Old 01-14-2008, 05:01 AM
Member
 
steven_j05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
egrutsch let us know what happens with getting a new tv and all....

everone else i just noticed when you go to olevia.com now you can get the latest firmware...all you do is put the FM number( its on the back of the tv above the serial number) and it will give you the latest firmware...i just checked and confirm it was right for my 232v...finally olevia is on top of their website
steven_j05 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Olevia , Lcd Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off