Official Olevia 537H, 437V & 237V Thread - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3176 Old 04-14-2012, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
batman5315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would anyone happen to have a copy of the 237T firmware? I think I had a bad flash and the TV screen wont powre on but the TV itself does and I can still communicate via USB to serial

I have tried the MDB1_AQ_237T_S_21B firmware which might have been the wrong one for my model

Any help is appreciated
batman5315 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3176 Old 05-09-2012, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
RMore1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received an Olevia 237-S11 and would like to update the firmware. I've downloaded the tools and instructions from elsewhere in this thread. The only thing left that I need is the firmware itself.

Please post a link where I can download this, or upload to a public file share site like one of the ones listed here.

http://www.webhostingsecretrevealed.com/web-hosting-shopping/file-storage-hosting/"]http://www.webhostingsecretrevealed.com/web-hosting-shopping/file-storage-hosting/

Thanks
RMore1234 is offline  
post #3153 of 3176 Old 08-19-2012, 06:26 AM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had my 237V since February 2007. It's now a secondary TV in my finished basement. I have a PC connected to it and we went downstairs last night to play a game on the PC. Turned the TV on and it started to smoke and had the strong smell of burning plastic. eek.gif Immediately unplugged it and the smoke seemed to continue so I sprayed it with a fire extinguisher. Obviously the TV is more than likely toast, just wondering if anyone knows what may have gone wrong with it.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #3154 of 3176 Old 02-09-2013, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
jofustx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The whole SHOWROOM mode was great! I was able to fix the channel being locked down when i setup my new service. TV went back to this mode when I moved...
jofustx is offline  
post #3155 of 3176 Old 02-10-2013, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
jofustx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just insalled a new HD cable plan, and I used to be able to change the channel freely and channel search/add.

since they connected it yesterday, I can't change the channel without entering the number manually. I can attempt to add, but it doesn't open that channel to change up or down. HELP!
jofustx is offline  
post #3156 of 3176 Old 02-10-2013, 07:17 PM
Member
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are using a cable box, obviously you use that to change channels. If the cable is connected directly to your tv. Do a channel scan in cable mode to load in the new channels.
Bernie
berniez is offline  
post #3157 of 3176 Old 05-18-2013, 02:59 PM
Member
 
S!TH!NAT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everybody,

Would anybody happen to have any firmware for the Olevia 537H (537-B11) ? I just gave my brother my old 537H & The tuner whacks out most of the time with the channel buttons not working... muting the sound when pressed, and scanner not working then magicly working again now & then. Though I suspect this is a 'EPROM' issue but I'm hoping by chance a fw upgrade will fix it. There is a way to clear the EPROM which may resolve this but havnt found out how yet.Perhaps somebody here knows how to 'clear' the eprom? I've read somewhere to unplug the 537H while on for 5-10min would clear the eprom but that method hasnt worked. The current fw on the 537-B11 is: 537-B11-070523. S/N:VDLD66060212.
I've posted in the Olevia 747i thread as well
http://www.avsforum.com/t/814773/official-olevia-747i-742i-owners-thread/5000_50

Thank you everybody,
-Sincerely,
~Sithinator71 (Jerrald)

Sithinator71@gmail.com

"Very few high-definition TVs achieve that elusive sense of looking out a window but the Syntax-Brillian Olevia 747i is one of them delivering some of the best video images I've seen in a long time." 2007

S!TH!NAT0R is offline  
post #3158 of 3176 Old 05-18-2013, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It isn't a firmware fix to fix this issue, it's faulty hardware. The only way to clear the eprom, is to replace it.

I finally gave up on my 537H I bought late in 2006 last month when the HDMI port blew out. The tv tuners stopped working a long time ago, and the audio and some other settings wouldn't allow you to adjust them for the first 5 minutes when the tv was first turned on.

I replaced it with an LG 42la6200 (which fits in the same spot, as this tv is thinner!), and the picture and options is SO SUPERIOR to the Olevia, I wish I had done this earlier. To top it all off, the LG is a Smart tv AND has passive 3D, and it only cost me $699, which is what I paid for my Olevia 6 years ago.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #3159 of 3176 Old 05-18-2013, 04:33 PM
Member
 
S!TH!NAT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I was afraid of that. Thanks for your input Primestar31. smile.gif

"Very few high-definition TVs achieve that elusive sense of looking out a window but the Syntax-Brillian Olevia 747i is one of them delivering some of the best video images I've seen in a long time." 2007

S!TH!NAT0R is offline  
post #3160 of 3176 Old 05-19-2013, 05:19 PM
Member
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S!TH!NAT0R View Post

Hey everybody,

Would anybody happen to have any firmware for the Olevia 537H (537-B11) ? I just gave my brother my old 537H & The tuner whacks out most of the time with the channel buttons not working... muting the sound when pressed, and scanner not working then magicly working again now & then. Though I suspect this is a 'EPROM' issue but I'm hoping by chance a fw upgrade will fix it. There is a way to clear the EPROM which may resolve this but havnt found out how yet.Perhaps somebody here knows how to 'clear' the eprom? I've read somewhere to unplug the 537H while on for 5-10min would clear the eprom but that method hasnt worked. The current fw on the 537-B11 is: 537-B11-070523. S/N:VDLD66060212.
I've posted in the Olevia 747i thread as well
http://www.avsforum.com/t/814773/official-olevia-747i-742i-owners-thread/5000_50

Thank you everybody,
-Sincerely,
~Sithinator71 (Jerrald)

Sithinator71@gmail.com
I have the firmware you need. Probably won't fix it but you are welcome to it. leave me PM with a valid email address accepting attachments. bernie
berniez is offline  
post #3161 of 3176 Old 05-20-2013, 03:01 PM
Member
 
S!TH!NAT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Berniez,
You got pm.
smile.gif

"Very few high-definition TVs achieve that elusive sense of looking out a window but the Syntax-Brillian Olevia 747i is one of them delivering some of the best video images I've seen in a long time." 2007

S!TH!NAT0R is offline  
post #3162 of 3176 Old 06-17-2013, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
DHerc83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone by chance have the firmware for the 237 model? Or a way of reseting it. I tried a firmware update a few days back and now the tv won't seem to load up out of hte standby mode.
DHerc83 is offline  
post #3163 of 3176 Old 07-13-2013, 10:55 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I've been given a 237 by a good friend moving to the wrong coast, and am reading my way through this long thread. I'm interested in several things I've yet to see mentioned.

 

 

  1. Is there a way to eliminate some of the unused inputs from those shown when cycling through them? Failing that, is there some Sekret way of jumping directly to HDMI1, tuner, etc?
  2. Is there any reference page re: the RS-232 commands that work with it?
  3. Is there a way to set it so when I input "26" it jumps to 26.1 instead of a blank 26?
  4. The audio output level is fixed. Is there some way to make it instead track with the Volume setting? [It does mute..]

 

 

Thank you....

 

 

mkfs is offline  
post #3164 of 3176 Old 07-14-2013, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

I've been given a 237 by a good friend moving to the wrong coast, and am reading my way through this long thread. I'm interested in several things I've yet to see mentioned.

  1. Is there a way to eliminate some of the unused inputs from those shown when cycling through them? Failing that, is there some Sekret way of jumping directly to HDMI1, tuner, etc?
  2. Is there any reference page re: the RS-232 commands that work with it?
  3. Is there a way to set it so when I input "26" it jumps to 26.1 instead of a blank 26?
  4. The audio output level is fixed. Is there some way to make it instead track with the Volume setting? [It does mute..]


Thank you....



1: No
2: No
3: No
4: Nope

Olevia went out of business (bankrupt) right after selling the biggest part of their tv inventory, and the only reason people bought them is because they were CHEAP. That was over 5 years ago, and all there is, is anything you can find left on the internet if you search around. This thread is by far the biggest, with the best info since the start. I suggest you read all the way through it if you really want to dig out the few nuggets of good info.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #3165 of 3176 Old 07-16-2013, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
JScottTuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

This is definitely a shot in the dark due to the age of the TV. I have an Olevia 537H (B11) that I would like to update the firmware on. Occasionally, when switching to the HDMI input, the TV will randomly go to "white noise" and I have to power cycle it to return it to a functional state. I also recall reading that one of the updates allowed it to work with discrete input, which would be nice to use with my Logitech Harmony. I purchase the TV in November 2006, and I understand that Olevia has now gone out of business.

If anyone happens to have a copy of the firmware saved, please help me out. If not, I won't lose any sleep over it, as this is an old TV, and I know it's time for an upgrade.
JScottTuck is offline  
post #3166 of 3176 Old 07-19-2013, 05:42 PM
Member
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JScottTuck View Post

Hello,

This is definitely a shot in the dark due to the age of the TV. I have an Olevia 537H (B11) that I would like to update the firmware on. Occasionally, when switching to the HDMI input, the TV will randomly go to "white noise" and I have to power cycle it to return it to a functional state. I also recall reading that one of the updates allowed it to work with discrete input, which would be nice to use with my Logitech Harmony. I purchase the TV in November 2006, and I understand that Olevia has now gone out of business.

If anyone happens to have a copy of the firmware saved, please help me out. If not, I won't lose any sleep over it, as this is an old TV, and I know it's time for an upgrade.
Send me private mail. I have what you want. I will need an email address that accepts zip files. Email address from gmail will bounce for sure. I need your email address so I can send the zip file as an attachment.
berniez is offline  
post #3167 of 3176 Old 07-20-2013, 09:50 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by evan_s View Post


The PiP on the tv is limited as you saw. There's a big table in the manual explaining the different options but what it boils down to is the TV can't operate the tuner and any of the standard composite/svideo inputs at the same time. My assumption is there is some piece of shared hardware that they all need to use. Likewise you can't do PiP with 2 component sources.

 

 

This also seems to be true with the 237. At first I was sure I was crazy,

 

There HAS to be a composite input in the rotation...I just used it!

 

and then I grokked what the deal is....

 

The 237 Fine Manual claims they all work all the time, but....

mkfs is offline  
post #3168 of 3176 Old 12-24-2013, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
SiAnth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Thanks for all the helpful info. I have had a 537H which we bought new, probably in 2006. It is a good set and we continue to enjoy it.

I had to buy a replacement remote control when the original failed to change volume earlier this year. The replacement was a little different but was an Olevia model RC-LTU. It is nice to see these are still available at a cheap price as the remote codes were not available on some of the other remote controls I looked at. Other than that, it has been fine.

I found the service menu instructions in the thread (SOURCE, VOL- and CHAN- pressed at the same time and held, on the TV, not remote. TV is on or you get a factory reset!). I then changed the backlight setting on the dark room lighting. That setting, 'Normal', was 96 and I set it down to 70.

After exiting using the MENU button, I switched the color tint to Native, and changed the contrast up a little. I am very pleased with these new settings. Although I had used Native before, I had been using 6500 most recently). The colors appear realistic and the blacks are great. I am looking at a snow skiing video and the snow, blue sky and bluish lake with the sun on the people's skin looks so authentic.

I am looking for a copy of the firmware. I had updated the TV once before but I think there was another update after my 537-B11-061121A. I sent Berniez a PM, as I have not found any working links for the version for the 537H.

Simon
SiAnth is offline  
post #3169 of 3176 Old 02-28-2014, 05:36 AM
Newbie
 
jhonagre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm new, I was hoping someone could help me. I own 2 Olevia 537 tv's, and the hdmi has never worked on either one, it wasn't a big deal at first but now most new devices I buy use hdmi, so I'm now getting frustrated. Are the just a faulty brand, or can this be fixed. Thanks
jhonagre is offline  
post #3170 of 3176 Old 02-28-2014, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
jhonagre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm new, I was hoping someone could help me. I own 2 Olevia 537 tv's, and the hdmi has never worked on either one, it wasn't a big deal at first but now most new devices I buy use hdmi, so I'm now getting frustrated. Are the just a faulty brand, or can this be fixed. Thanks
jhonagre is offline  
post #3171 of 3176 Old 02-28-2014, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bob_m10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhonagre View Post

Hello, I'm new, I was hoping someone could help me. I own 2 Olevia 537 tv's, and the hdmi has never worked on either one, it wasn't a big deal at first but now most new devices I buy use hdmi, so I'm now getting frustrated. Are the just a faulty brand, or can this be fixed. Thanks
HDMI worked on my set, although have not used it in a while. Are you selecting it as the input? Bob
jhonagre likes this.
bob_m10 is offline  
post #3172 of 3176 Old 02-28-2014, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
jhonagre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plugged it into the hdmi slot, and changed the source to hdmi, is there something else I'd need to do Bob. Thanks
jhonagre is offline  
post #3173 of 3176 Old 03-01-2014, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
bob_m10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhonagre View Post

I plugged it into the hdmi slot, and changed the source to hdmi, is there something else I'd need to do Bob. Thanks
Hmm, sounds good, I would check the source, make sure it is outputting on HDMI.
bob_m10 is offline  
post #3174 of 3176 Old 03-02-2014, 04:21 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can't get component inputs/outputs because the Hollywood mafia has leaned on the equipment manufacturers to drop them. Despite HDCP being well-cracked, they don't want anyone able to escape the virtual TSA groping to watch something they say they own.


Did you try both HDMI inputs? Can you test with another source?
mkfs is offline  
post #3175 of 3176 Old 03-30-2014, 03:03 AM
Newbie
 
RickyTorres35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.
I recently got a 237 as a gift from my parents and I have a question. I only use it for gaming, and I was wondering if the tv has any kind of GAME mode?
Anything that eliminates any processing would be helpful really. I want to get the least ammount of input lag possible.

Thanks a lot in advance. Also, you guys are awesome for helping people out. The company isn't even in business anymore and we have people here acting as tech support. Again, you guys are awesome.
RickyTorres35 is offline  
post #3176 of 3176 Old 05-22-2014, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
Happy Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am hoping i can find (537-B11) firmware every link is out of date.  

 

 

please help me find it. i know its a long shot to fix this tv but its the chance it could. 

Happy Guy is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off