Olevia 337H thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 11-29-2006, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
damienknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 337H and love it, one problem though and i'm not sure if there's any way around it but thought i'd ask. I have a Comcast HD cable box connected to the TV via HDMI, and when I turn the Comcast box on before the TV is on, all i get is either static or a green screen. I have to turn the cable box off and back on to get it to show the correct picture. Anyone know a way around this or anyone have this problem?
damienknight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 11-30-2006, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
jchinca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have my 337H yet (it's on backorder right now) but I had a similar problem to the one you described on my pio plasma. I did not have to turn the cable box off but I did have to switch channels from an HD channel to an SD channel or vice versa. I'm pretty sure it's a problem with the comcast box because I have since swithed from comcast to Verizon Fios and I no longer have the problem. Hope that helps!
jchinca is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 11-30-2006, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Ima90sJezus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a friend that went and picked this unit up at Microcenter on Black Friday. He didn't really need it, but bought it anyway. I think I have convinced him to sell it to me, for the price that he got it for. Hopefully this will be sitting at home soon.
Ima90sJezus is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-30-2006, 02:39 PM
Member
 
mike208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having an issue with my 337h, when I have audio connected to the composite left and right, there is a low hum. I posted in another thread(the wrong one, oops) but some of the people said it could be a grounding issue. Any ideas how to fix this?
mike208 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 11-30-2006, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
svetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This isn't a problem with the Olevia, it's a problem with the Comcast DVR. I have 2 Comcast DVR's (both Moto, similar models) with two different TV's and I have the same problem on both. It's driving me nuts. This seems to have happened after an update Comcast pushed out, as it started to do this right after I noticed a difference in the DVR software.
svetter is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-30-2006, 11:35 PM
Member
 
KMacBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
go to factory setting under the setup menu and reset the factory settings a few times, you could also try turning down the bass, or unplugging it to let it sit for a while and plug it back in later.

Comcast:
Everytime you turn the tv off or swich sources/inputs, you must first have your TV turned on, and power off the cable box and then power it back on, otherwise it will not recognize the HDCP handshake - from a comcast rep. They are working on a fix for this.
KMacBlue is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-01-2006, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
pdadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent. Been looking for this thread. Got 337H from MC on BF. Ordered Dish HD package. Vip 211 dish receiver didn't come with HDMI cable. Tech used component cable. No complaints regarding picture. THere is little bit of pixalation on some channels. Called dish rep regarding HDMI cable and he told they stopped providing that due to some software issues with vip 211 with HDMI. He advised me not to use HDMI until a fix is available:-).

Dish cheated me on this and never told me about this when I placed the order.

What is the best setting for picture->mode->input I set it to user and brightness. Its about 50% right now . Thanks
pdadi is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-01-2006, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
Ima90sJezus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the set in my truck waiting to take it home today - will post more about it over the weekend.... I couldn't beat the price, eventually this will go to the bedroom and I will get a true 1080p for the HT.
Ima90sJezus is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-02-2006, 10:04 AM
Member
 
mike208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any issues with any of the inputs on this tv? I am planning on hooking an HTPC up to it and haven't decided if I should use DVI to HDMI or just go straight VGA.
mike208 is offline  
Closed Thread LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off