Olevia 337H Official Thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 507 Old 07-17-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Ravenous112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for that, LabtecX. I went through some of the settings in the service menu lastnight, but it didn't seem like any of them adjust the screen position for the HDMI setting.

Ravenous112 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 507 Old 07-17-2007, 02:57 PM
Member
 
LabtecX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my HDMI setting I think one of the menus were called Vertical Position I set it to high and it raised it up about 1/4 of an inch.
LabtecX is offline  
post #423 of 507 Old 07-17-2007, 03:37 PM
 
phippO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabtecX View Post

On my HDMI setting I think one of the menus were called Vertical Position I set it to high and it raised it up about 1/4 of an inch.

Are you adjusting the picture through the the STB or the TV menu?
phippO1 is offline  
post #424 of 507 Old 07-18-2007, 10:40 AM
Member
 
LabtecX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phippO1 View Post

Are you adjusting the picture through the the STB or the TV menu?

I was adjusting it through the Service Menu under Factory, some 2 extra settings come up and under one of the submenus are choices where you can adjust the vertical position to low medium or high.
LabtecX is offline  
post #425 of 507 Old 07-18-2007, 02:20 PM
 
phippO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabtecX View Post

I was adjusting it through the Service Menu under Factory, some 2 extra settings come up and under one of the submenus are choices where you can adjust the vertical position to low medium or high.

OK cause on my 537h it has a whole range of a bar to adjust the positions. I didnt know the adjustments were different on the 337h. It must be because it has the pixelworks maybe and not the MTK.
phippO1 is offline  
post #426 of 507 Old 07-18-2007, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Ravenous112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 337 doesn't allow any manual changes through the OSD on the HDMI setting (stated in the manual), but in the factory settings, the sub menu has Page 1 and Page 2. I tinked around with the Page 2 sub menu that has the Vposition options of normal, medium, high, Like LabtecX said, but it didnt seem to do much for me. I'm thinking it may just be an issue with the output signal of the DVD player I'm using, but I have no other HDMI devices to test this theory

Ravenous112 is offline  
post #427 of 507 Old 07-19-2007, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
cab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a shot in the dark, but I'll throw it out there. I have this tv (and really like it!) but want to try to program the remote codes for it into my Onkyo TX-SR574 remote for the AV Reciever. Of course the Olevia is not listed in the manual as one of the tv's you can program in and it's not a learning remote. The remote codes all seem to be 4 digit and everything under the sun is listed there except for this tv. Really, I'd be happy with just the power, source, and sleep buttons working on the AV receiver to control the tv.

Anyone got any ideas on what code to try?

thanks in advance
cab2 is offline  
post #428 of 507 Old 07-20-2007, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
GreenMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cab2 View Post

This is a shot in the dark, but I'll throw it out there. I have this tv (and really like it!) but want to try to program the remote codes for it into my Onkyo TX-SR574 remote for the AV Reciever. Of course the Olevia is not listed in the manual as one of the tv's you can program in and it's not a learning remote. The remote codes all seem to be 4 digit and everything under the sun is listed there except for this tv. Really, I'd be happy with just the power, source, and sleep buttons working on the AV receiver to control the tv.

Anyone got any ideas on what code to try?

thanks in advance

I tried all the recommended manufacturers on my TS-SR605 remote, my Dish vip622 remote, etc. I've had no luck. The only remote I have that works with it is the Harmony.

"I believe that only scientists can understand the universe. It is not so much that I have confidence in scientists being right, but that I have so much in nonscientists being wrong." - Isaac Asimov
GreenMonkey is offline  
post #429 of 507 Old 07-22-2007, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Ravenous112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cab2 View Post

This is a shot in the dark, but I'll throw it out there. I have this tv (and really like it!) but want to try to program the remote codes for it into my Onkyo TX-SR574 remote for the AV Reciever. Of course the Olevia is not listed in the manual as one of the tv's you can program in and it's not a learning remote. The remote codes all seem to be 4 digit and everything under the sun is listed there except for this tv. Really, I'd be happy with just the power, source, and sleep buttons working on the AV receiver to control the tv.

Anyone got any ideas on what code to try?

thanks in advance

There are no remote codes that I've found that will work with it. I finally gave in and baught myself a learning remote. The 1 for all Kameleon 8 in 1. Pretty nice, I like the light up touch pad and learning controls are easy to set.

Ravenous112 is offline  
post #430 of 507 Old 07-23-2007, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
cab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup, thanks. I actually have a learning remote in the bedroom where these units are, but have not programed it with all da new stuff. I guess I'll have to do that sometime soon. It just would have been easier if I could have gotten the receiver remote to do it all. I have a harmony in the LR and that works great, but not ready to buy a second one of those for the bedroom yet.
cab2 is offline  
post #431 of 507 Old 08-11-2007, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of days ago at Radio Shack I saw an 8 device remote that listed Olevia on the list of brands on the back of the remote. I believe the remote was $30.

Come to think of it I believe this is the remote....

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...rt&tab=summary
Afroteddy is offline  
post #432 of 507 Old 08-15-2007, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whoa!! Did this tv get discontinued or something?? Where is everybody?
Afroteddy is offline  
post #433 of 507 Old 08-16-2007, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
cab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
grin! I don't think so, but thats the way my luck works. I buy something and shortly thereafter, the newer, better, faster, bigger, cheaper model comes out.
cab2 is offline  
post #434 of 507 Old 08-20-2007, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Tim James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afroteddy View Post

Whoa!! Did this tv get discontinued or something?? Where is everybody?

Watching television
Tim James is offline  
post #435 of 507 Old 08-22-2007, 10:29 AM
Member
 
loki232323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the firmware update feature just some sort of tease or will they actually release something?
I've had the unit for a while know and haven't seen any sort of an update
loki232323 is offline  
post #436 of 507 Old 08-22-2007, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there something that needs updating?
Quote:
Originally Posted by loki232323 View Post

So is the firmware update feature just some sort of tease or will they actually release something?
I've had the unit for a while know and haven't seen any sort of an update

sync is offline  
post #437 of 507 Old 08-24-2007, 09:27 AM
Member
 
coaxial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is impossible to go directly to a source with any remote .The best you can do is have a remote try to figure out which source you were on last and try to go the required # to the next source. maybe a firmware upgrade will fix this but doubt it.
coaxial is offline  
post #438 of 507 Old 08-28-2007, 10:19 AM
Member
 
loki232323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sync View Post

Is there something that needs updating?

Well I remain hopefull that they can fix the volume issue via a firmware update.

Also this tv has been out for a while now and their customer support still replies saying that since this is a newer tv to hit the market their may not be any remote codes avaliable...
loki232323 is offline  
post #439 of 507 Old 08-31-2007, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
MioniRi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Olevia 337H and I am trying to hook it up in my dorm room at school (no cable box available). I have a Samsung DVD/VCR component that supposedly has a HD tuner in it. I ran the cable from the wall to the component. Then i ran wire form the component to the TV (red white red green and blue). The DVD player works great but i can't get any tv channels at all (says no signal in the corner of the tv). Then i hooked it up via the s-video wire. I still get no signal.

After all of this, someone told me i needed to hook up an external receiver to the tv, so i bought and did that with the red red blue green and white wires. I still get no signal. Then i hooked it up with the s-video wire and i get a solid black screen. The receiver is a Samsung - HDTV Digital Terrestrial Receiver Model: DTB-H260F, SKU: 8102796.

If anyone can help me i would greatly appreciate it.

Thank You,
Rich
MioniRi is offline  
post #440 of 507 Old 08-31-2007, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
fastrandstrongr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you get cable in your room? some colleges dont have it gratis (like mine... 50k a year and no cable in the dorms - cheap bastards).

Pioneer PDP-6020FD E-lite
fastrandstrongr1 is offline  
post #441 of 507 Old 09-01-2007, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
MioniRi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive got cable.... i checked to make sure with a different tv
MioniRi is offline  
post #442 of 507 Old 09-02-2007, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
fastrandstrongr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
something sounds fishy if it works ok with a dvd player. is the terrestrial player hooked up correctly? i know some of them need an access card. did you check it with a different tv?

Pioneer PDP-6020FD E-lite
fastrandstrongr1 is offline  
post #443 of 507 Old 09-03-2007, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Zytos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: Has anyone ever experienced the following problem?

I have an Explorer 8300HD cable box connected to my TV via HDMI. Sometimes I will switch to a channel, and the TV starts going "in an out." I will see the picture for a split second, then the solid blue screen with "HDMI" in the top right, then the picture again, etc. The TV cycles between cable input and that solid blue screen about 3-4 times per second. Does this sound more like a problem with Time Warner or has anyone else ever experienced this?

Thanks.
Zytos is offline  
post #444 of 507 Old 09-12-2007, 12:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
A.VOID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zytos View Post

Question: Has anyone ever experienced the following problem?

I have an Explorer 8300HD cable box connected to my TV via HDMI. Sometimes I will switch to a channel, and the TV starts going "in an out." I will see the picture for a split second, then the solid blue screen with "HDMI" in the top right, then the picture again, etc. The TV cycles between cable input and that solid blue screen about 3-4 times per second. Does this sound more like a problem with Time Warner or has anyone else ever experienced this?

Thanks.

Yes, you probably have native output set on your Cable box.
When you change channels, it is switching to the broadcast resoltuion (480, 720 or 1080)

All HDTV's do that. You want a fixed out display from the cable box. (720p or 1080i) I use 720p
A.VOID is offline  
post #445 of 507 Old 09-17-2007, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
sonik35143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Olevia TV's Remote Control codes.......219 004 161 144 160 good luck people!
sonik35143 is offline  
post #446 of 507 Old 10-15-2007, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
laserdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Olevia 537 is my first LCD TV. I tweaked the settings to my liking. It does take some adjustment when you formally viewed shows on a 27" CRT. And than came HD, at first 5 channels from Direct TV and now there is over 20. Oh my gosh, what a difference!
Some broadcasts are better than others but overall they are all better than a standard DVD in resolution. The TV has limited inputs and no outputs and overall the picture quality is good to excellent Sure the Samsung's look better but at twice the cost. I got my set at Fry's for $500 (no tuner version) and have had no major issues. Another comment is about the remote, I can't program the TV on a universal but if I purchase a "internet" remote, the problem can be solved. Last but not least, My issue- I hooked up the vga to my computer and had to use a splitter at the computer to feed the HDMI computer monitor. When the computer starts up the display is on the TV and not the computer, once the computer is booted the TV is blue (no signal) and the computer monitor shows the display. If you disconnect the computer monitor for a second and reconnect - both the TV and computer display the active computer desktop. I believe this issue is with the TV and not the computer / video card. Anyone had issues around the VGA signal?
laserdave is offline  
post #447 of 507 Old 10-15-2007, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
cab2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonik35143 View Post

Olevia TV's Remote Control codes.......219 004 161 144 160 good luck people!

Now this is interesting, on what univ. remote do these codes work?
cab2 is offline  
post #448 of 507 Old 11-29-2007, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
OneManArmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zytos View Post

Question: Has anyone ever experienced the following problem?

I have an Explorer 8300HD cable box connected to my TV via HDMI. Sometimes I will switch to a channel, and the TV starts going "in an out." I will see the picture for a split second, then the solid blue screen with "HDMI" in the top right, then the picture again, etc. The TV cycles between cable input and that solid blue screen about 3-4 times per second. Does this sound more like a problem with Time Warner or has anyone else ever experienced this?

Thanks.


I get the same problem. only it does it all the time. the HDMI input randomly "blinks" in and out.

I was hoping its not the TV.....
OneManArmy is offline  
post #449 of 507 Old 12-01-2007, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
tkincalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi there, have tivo series 3 (300 hour) and using with my 37" 337. My issue is on HD channels i cannot get full screen, bar on right/left, even when trying all the "aspects" on the tivo or the tv. Cannot get it to fill screen on HD channels but works fine on non HD.

advice? thx.
tkincalifornia is offline  
post #450 of 507 Old 12-18-2007, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
PasswordStr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 337H and I hooked it straght up to my XBOX the first thing I notice is that the reds are not showing up and all the color has a yellow tint. I messed with the color settings and reset to factory settings, but neither had any effect. I was wondering if updating the firmware would fix this problem or should I be sending it back?
PasswordStr is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off