Olevia 337H Official Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 507 Old 11-30-2006, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KMacBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are seperate threads for the 542i, the LT model and the 232v, why not a thread for the 337H owners out there? Ive had a chance to play with my set a lot now, i have comcast cable with a motorola 6412 III hooked up through an HDMI cable (also hooked up through component cables, picture is much much less pixelated using HDMI, however a static picture is sharper/clearler using Component).

Out of the box i bumped the contrast up 3-4 clicks, i have the sharpness at about 80% for component and 40% for HDMI (the sharpness settings make an enormous difference between the two sources). Lighting is on "Bright Room," color temp is Native (this is where the 3 series and the DNX processor has an advantage over the 5 series, the color that you get from the native setting with the dnx chip is nearly perfect, there is almost no need for any further fine tuning). I have the noise reduction on High (neither i nor the comcast technician have noticed any difference between having this setting on High or on Off). Through comcast, 1080i looks much better on this TV than 720p. I would only suggest switching to 720p when you are going to watch an entire sporting event on FOX, ESPN or ABC. Other than that, stick with 1080i. Hopefully comcast designs a pass through option in the future. I have the 4:3 override set to 480P, DO NOT set your set to 480p override if you are using component cables, the pixelation is horrid on SD. HDMI cables really clean this up a lot. If you have a DVR, pause a SD program in motion and go back and forth between the HDMI and Component inputs, it is night and day. Note: i have found that in order to view comcast on demand HD programs, you must set the 4:3 override to OFF, regardless of which cables you use.

720p looks stunnning in blu-ray and for ps3 games. Do not attempt to set your Blu-Ray or HD DVD player to 1080i, 720p is clearly the best setting on the 337H.

That's about all i have for now!
KMacBlue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 507 Old 11-30-2006, 03:44 PM
Member
 
mike208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 337h has a hum/whine from the speakers when I have audio connected to the right and left composites. It happens when either my tivo or cable box are using the audio connections. It increases in loudness with the volume level. Any ideas? Its driving me nuts. If I can't fix it, this thing is getting exchanged tomorrow, and I would really prefer not to have to box it back up. Thanks
mike208 is offline  
post #3 of 507 Old 12-01-2006, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KMacBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try new cables, if they worked find on a previous tv then maybe its not the cables, but if comcast gave them to you call a technican and ask for new cables. This happened to me with Composite cables once. Also, try an HDMI cable, you can get them very cheap <$20 on Amazon.com or monoprice.com. I have my 337H hooked up via HDMI and a technician also fooled with the audio settings on the box when i set it up, and it sounds much better through HDMI. There wasnt really a buzzing via component, but there was something, i think its more comcast related than the TV though, because HDMI fixed it. Sound is more crisp now.
KMacBlue is offline  
post #4 of 507 Old 12-01-2006, 01:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
pdadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent. Been looking for this thread. Got 337H from MC on BF. Ordered Dish HD package. Vip 211 dish receiver didn't come with HDMI cable. Tech used component cable. No complaints regarding picture. THere is little bit of pixalation on some channels. Called dish rep regarding HDMI cable and he told they stopped providing that due to some software issues with vip 211 with HDMI. He advised me not to use HDMI until a fix is available:-).

Dish cheated me on this and never told me about this when I placed the order.

What is the best setting for picture->mode->input I set it to user and brightness. Its about 50% right now . Thanks
pdadi is offline  
post #5 of 507 Old 12-07-2006, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
pdadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody seen backloght issues on 337H. Mine has an even backlight.
pdadi is offline  
post #6 of 507 Old 12-10-2006, 09:28 PM
Member
 
jeffsiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my 337h went back to frys today. I got it for a steal on Black Friday and was very happy with it until an issue came up.

When watching DVDs via the xbox 360 (connected via vga) fast moving scenes would show slight tearing. The problem was the most severe at 1360x768 resolution. After I set it to 1280x720 the tearing was drastically reduced however it still was present during some scenes. I tried many different movies and all of them showed issues. I even played som HD content off of the 360 (movie clips etc) and I saw the tearing.

The component connection did not show this tearing however it provided a much worse picture via the 360.

Has anyone had this tearing problem with dvds on the 360? I'm considering getting the vizio vx37l from costco...

thanks,

Jeff
jeffsiler is offline  
post #7 of 507 Old 12-18-2006, 07:39 PM
Member
 
brian@bfuller.ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got mine online and so far I am impressed. I am watching the monday night game colts vs bengals. Very bright and clear picture. I also have a toshiba 50hx81 and I think the 337 has a better picture. The SD channels look better on this olevia.

I also have dish network.
brian@bfuller.ne is offline  
post #8 of 507 Old 12-18-2006, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
impactofal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the 337h, along with a 360 hooked through vga and with 1360x768. I haven't really noticed any tearing issues, the picture so far has been great for me. It may be different if I start looking for it, so I'll check the next time I watch. However, my overall experience with the 337h has been solid. If anyone has any optimal settings for the set, let me know!
impactofal is offline  
post #9 of 507 Old 12-19-2006, 12:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
pdadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVD over component doesn't look crisp. Little bit grainy. Very soft over composite.
HD is fantastic and SD is good.

Has anybody seen any PQ issues with DVD over component?
pdadi is offline  
post #10 of 507 Old 12-22-2006, 03:12 PM
Member
 
brian@bfuller.ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using a progressive scan dvd player? I change mine to progressive and it did make a little difference!!


Also, I hooked my pc up via and dvi rgb converter and it looked ok. I then hooked it up via vga cable and wow. I was very surprised on how great it looked. I am running it at 1360X768.
brian@bfuller.ne is offline  
post #11 of 507 Old 12-26-2006, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this model have the "1 to 1" mapping mode?
sync is offline  
post #12 of 507 Old 12-26-2006, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can't find the manual on the Syntax site. Is there some place it can be downloaded?
sync is offline  
post #13 of 507 Old 12-26-2006, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
partypenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 337h today, Its my first lcd t.v upgrading from a 27 inch lol I only have it hooked up to my regular cable box getting the hd one tomorrow and I am very impressed. I got it for $788 I believe its a great deal. I don't have any humming issues I have my cable boxed hooked up through the componet cables. I have cablevision can't wait to get the Hd box tomorrow woohooo
partypenguin is offline  
post #14 of 507 Old 12-27-2006, 02:27 AM
Member
 
Childs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone able to get good black levels? Mine are essentially grey. I dont see any backlight setting like on my 30" Olevia, just a lighting section, and its set to Dark Room.

BTW, I really hate the OSD. Its really awkward.
Childs is offline  
post #15 of 507 Old 12-27-2006, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
mdlewis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The OSD stinks for sure....So, does anyone know what remote code works for the Motorola DCT 3412 I on the Comcast network? I've tried just about everything and cannot figure it out. I only want to turn the set on/off and volume...

TIA,

Mark
mdlewis1 is offline  
post #16 of 507 Old 12-27-2006, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
blakdragon21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are you guys using for the best PQ? What types of adjustments have you made?
blakdragon21 is offline  
post #17 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 06:57 AM
Member
 
sbonaparte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: South Orange, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the type of wall mount that is needed for this tv? I'm looking for one that has a swing arm since I will need the tv to swing out and to the left from the wall..

Thanks

______________
KF-60XBR800
SONY HD200
SONY SAT-B65
SONY VGX-XLA2 HTPC
SONY 200 CD/DVD Changer
Xbox 360
sbonaparte is offline  
post #18 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
bizcanos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdadi View Post

Excellent. Been looking for this thread. Got 337H from MC on BF. Ordered Dish HD package. Vip 211 dish receiver didn't come with HDMI cable. Tech used component cable. No complaints regarding picture. THere is little bit of pixalation on some channels. Called dish rep regarding HDMI cable and he told they stopped providing that due to some software issues with vip 211 with HDMI. He advised me not to use HDMI until a fix is available:-).

Dish cheated me on this and never told me about this when I placed the order.

What is the best setting for picture->mode->input I set it to user and brightness. Its about 50% right now . Thanks

Just an fyi, I ordered Dish HD and had it installed on 12/5/06 and both my receivers came w/HDMI cables.
bizcanos is offline  
post #19 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 12:20 PM
Member
 
DrBaalzamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im using VGA with my xbox 360, my setttings are native color temp and contrast/sharpness/brightness 5 clicks of the remote above stock. Looks great and sharp, couldnt be happier. I have strange very rare tearing issues in certain games on my x360, but I think its normal from what I've read and running through a VGA. R/G/B looked over saturated imho, and I didnt know how to correct it with my limited TV color knowledge, my 2c.

-Emerson
DrBaalzamon is offline  
post #20 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
pdadi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody seen image retention while skipping between channels.

When skipping SD channels I see ghost like image retention before it goes to next channel. Not much with HD channels. PQ is great. Just curious has anybody seen this
pdadi is offline  
post #21 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Augus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 337H from Frys the day after xmas sale for 699+tax=751 and it include a free Sony dvd/vcr combo.
I have setting to native as well.
Will have to buy a universal controller to control the vcr and tv (on/off, volumn).
Augus is offline  
post #22 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 06:02 PM
Member
 
sbonaparte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: South Orange, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So any word on the wall mount type for this tv? 100 x 200, etc....

Thanks

______________
KF-60XBR800
SONY HD200
SONY SAT-B65
SONY VGX-XLA2 HTPC
SONY 200 CD/DVD Changer
Xbox 360
sbonaparte is offline  
post #23 of 507 Old 12-28-2006, 08:09 PM
Member
 
cutiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Black levels are controlled by the brightness setting, not the backlight setting. The backlight provides the vivid "pop" to the picture.
cutiger is offline  
post #24 of 507 Old 12-30-2006, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone used a calibration disc with this tv? I have Avia and Video Essentials and am finding this tv harder to calibrate than a CRT.
sync is offline  
post #25 of 507 Old 12-30-2006, 01:26 PM
Member
 
DrBaalzamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone asked further up if this tv had 1:1 pixel maping and yes it does. I have it setup like this for my xbox. If you get really close you can see it cutting off a few pixels on each side for 1360x768. ( native is 1366x768) hope that helps!

-Emerson
DrBaalzamon is offline  
post #26 of 507 Old 12-31-2006, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
bfull1478's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ft Wayne IN
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any issues with dvd hooked up via component. For some reason my dvd player is now showing an image in the middle of the screen about 1/3 of the screen at 1:1. If I run it to full screen it looks like garbage. This happened out of the blue. It is almost like it is treating the input at a wrong resolution, like a computer input.

50hx81 tosh
Aiwa 500watt reciever
12 inch Digital Audio Fronts
Wharfdale Center
Sony rears
Sony dvd

Da Bears
bfull1478 is offline  
post #27 of 507 Old 01-01-2007, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
rsia23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, has anyone figured out the remote code for the 337H? i have tried philips, LG, Yamaha but it didnt work. Anyone got it working with their tivo remote ?
rsia23 is offline  
post #28 of 507 Old 01-02-2007, 03:10 AM
Member
 
Powerage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All

Have a 337 on back order & I'm on the fence for this or 537 or maybe even a 542i.

Could anyone shed some light on the 337 vs 537 or 542i Video Processors.

From speaking to an olevia rep he stated this is a Very Important Factor in Picture Quality

Any info comparing the Following Video Processors Would be greatly Appreciated.

337 - PixelWorks® DNX (Digital Natural Expression)

537 & 542i - MTK MDDIT Video Processing

Thanks for Your Time
Powerage is offline  
post #29 of 507 Old 01-02-2007, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
6pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got Olevia 337H connected to Verizon FIOS HD box through HDMI input. The picture is fine - for what I paid for TV, anyway. However, I have a problem with volume - its just too darn loud. The very first "tick" on the volume scale is enough to hear it in the entire house. Going any higher would blow my windows out.

Anyone had this issue? What can I do to remedy it? I contacted Olevia tech. support but haven't gotten any reply.
6pak is offline  
post #30 of 507 Old 01-02-2007, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfull1478 View Post

Has anyone had any issues with dvd hooked up via component. For some reason my dvd player is now showing an image in the middle of the screen about 1/3 of the screen at 1:1. If I run it to full screen it looks like garbage. This happened out of the blue. It is almost like it is treating the input at a wrong resolution, like a computer input.

DVD resolution is 720x480 or about 345K pixels. The tv has a resolution of about a million pixels. What you're seeing at 1:1 is normal.
sync is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off