HDLCD resolution is not correct, help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DannyLuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hell all,

This is my first time posting in this forum.

I just recently bought a 32 inch philips HDLCD television.

My plan is to use it as a computer monitor. I hooked it up with my computer using the S-video and everything works fine, except for the resolution. It is fuzzy when I try to do my work up close.

I called phillips help desk, and they said that they can't help me and they directed me to this forum.

I was wondering if there is a driver where I can download where it will make my HDLCD screen to look right when I do my work up close.

If there is not a driver, is there something I can buy?

Anyhelp would be great.

Thank you.

Danny
DannyLuu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
snowmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S-video that's your problem

Eric

"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced" - corollary to Clark's Third Law
snowmoon is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tdavis21484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S-Video handles a maximum computer resolution of 640x480, I believe. You need to use a connection that can handle a more detailed image.

Use VGA or DVI if those are choices - it will look much better.

I love HD...and I hated that Anti-Consumer format war.

Now that we can move on... Blu-ray > Digital Downloads!
tdavis21484 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes, and s-video's "640x480" is interlaced, making it vastly worse than even standard 640x480. It's pretty sad that Philips directed you here -- that's not an obscure question.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DannyLuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Oh ok..so S-video is the problem. Great!

Thank you.

My philips TV doesn't have a VGA or DVI port in it. I believe it has a HDMI port.

Do I need to buy a vga and a HDMI port?

A converter of some sort?

Thank you
DannyLuu is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
snowmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your computer have DVI-D? If so you can probably get a DVI->hdmi cable. This will not work with older DVI-I interfaces.

Eric

"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced" - corollary to Clark's Third Law
snowmoon is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DannyLuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Does your computer have DVI-D? If so you can probably get a DVI->hdmi cable. This will not work with older DVI-I interfaces.
Yea I do.

Ok, I'll try that.

Also, once I plugged them in, do I need to do anything else? Do I need to download some kind of a driver?

Or, do I just plug and play?

Thank you

Danny
DannyLuu is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
snowmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Danny,

The answer is I'm not positive. It will depend on the TV and the video card. Assuming the TV does 1:1 mapping and the video card supports the resolution it should "just work" or be as easy as changing the resolution.

Anyone a familiar with Phillips care to chime in?

Eric

"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced" - corollary to Clark's Third Law
snowmoon is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 08:48 AM
Member
 
jbzcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdavis21484
S-Video handles a maximum computer resolution of 640x480, I believe. You need to use a connection that can handle a more detailed image.

Use VGA or DVI if those are choices - it will look much better.
I am pretty sure you can do 800x600 over s-video.
jbzcar is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
snowmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbzcar
I am pretty sure you can do 800x600 over s-video.
The output will be limted to 480 lines of interlaced resolution, but most s-video cards will allow you to select this resolution.

Eric

"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced" - corollary to Clark's Third Law
snowmoon is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-30-2006, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tdavis21484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyLuu
Yea I do.

Ok, I'll try that.

Also, once I plugged them in, do I need to do anything else? Do I need to download some kind of a driver?

Or, do I just plug and play?

Thank you

Danny
The main problem you're dealing with is that you've bought a TV to be used as a computer monitor - they work differently.

Computer resolutions typically don't match up to TV resolutions. If you feed say a 1024x768 signal out your DVI-D and convert it to HDMI, and your HDMI input doesn't accept anything but 480p, 720p, and 1080i (very common situation), then no image will be displayed.

If this is mainly being used as a computer monitor, I'd recommend returning it and buying an actual computer monitor. If you need it as a TV too, well, be prepared for some difficulties in making it work perfectly with your computer. You might just want to exchange for another Flat Panel that has a VGA input.

I love HD...and I hated that Anti-Consumer format war.

Now that we can move on... Blu-ray > Digital Downloads!
tdavis21484 is offline  
Closed Thread LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off