OFFICIAL 32" and 37" Sharp Aquos GP1U Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 252 Old 03-21-2007, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BlackJack3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since people have been asking for it, I figured I would start it.

My 37 inch shipped out yesterday so will probably be here at the beginning of next week or end of this week if I'm lucky. I will be using it as a home office/game room TV for XBOX 360, Nintendo Wii, Playstation 2, basic cable via the QAM Tuner (when my fiancee is watching American Idol in the living room), and also a potential gaming PC I may build this summer and hook up to the DVI input. I'm keeping my Oppo upconverting DVD player, HD-DVR cable box, and ps3 in the living room for now. This is my first LCD TV and Sharp brand purchase as my parents always provided me with no name brands and I have been a Sony loyalist since early college (bought a 27 inch Wega Trinitron for myself, advised my Dad to get a 32 inch Wega Trinitron for his house and 2 years ago, got a 50 inch Sony LCD Rear Projection microdisplay for my main TV.) I looked hard at the Sony KDL-40V2500 but felt the 37 GP1U was a better value plus it looked a lot more slick .

Ok, enough off topic stuff about my TV history. Feel free to post all user opinions, settings, problems, troubleshooting tips, warranty issues, etc. etc. etc.
NOTE: If asking for help about an issue, be sure to include what components you are using and how you are outputting a signal to the TV as it streamlines the troubleshooting process.

Here is the link to the original discussion thread for the TV's specifications and initial opinions.
BlackJack3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 252 Old 03-21-2007, 05:07 PM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for starting the thread BlackJack3!

I've had the 32" for about a week and a half. I have mine hooked up to a pc and it's my primary display for work related stuff(video editing, 3D compositing, photoshop, etc...)and stays on 24/7. I'm an addicted pc gamer and love to watch movies on the GP1U when the kids are watching their shows on the "big" set, a 57" Hitachi rpt.

I've owned 2 westinghouse lvm 37"w3s and the first was returned due to the panel pulling away from the bezel, and the second had horrible clouding issues. The shear size started giving me severe headaches from eye strain, so I downsized to a 24" Gateway. After gaming on the 37" the 24" turned out to be way too "small".

I heard reports coming out of CES about options for a 32" tv, and decided to wait for the Sharp to be released. I usually wait for favorable reviews before buying anything, but 32" and 1080P sounded like the right combination. A friend purchased one right before I did, so I got a chance to see it, before I bought one for myself.....I've been extremely pleased with this set. Has all the right connections for future add-ons...has excellent contrast ratio and viewing angle is better than anything else I've seen out there. The color and contrast stay very true whether viewing from above/below or side to side.

I had some backlight uneveness when I first got the set but it's evened out considerably over the past week, and is practically undetectable even in a dark room.

I purchased a 5 year in-home service contract with the set, as I plan on keeping this one for a long time. It's a bit pricey but I'm sure they'll come down in price, but I felt it was a fair price for all that this unit has to offer. To really appreciate this set you have to see it for yourself. Some of the pictures I've seen posted just don't do justice to this eye popping display....it's really that good. I work in the broadcast industry and I'm pretty picky about monitors...due to the fact that I stare at them most of the day.

Don't just take my word for it...go out and see this tv for yourself and compare.

Good luck hunting!

-Scorp
scorpio69 is offline  
post #3 of 252 Old 03-21-2007, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
Alpha Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered mines last week and has shipped. Expected delivery date is the 3/26! I can't WAIT!
Alpha Zero is offline  
post #4 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 06:36 AM
Member
 
jgood0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scorpio69 - where did you purchase the 5 year in-home warranty from?
jgood0001 is offline  
post #5 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
KevinJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used Avia's home theater software to tune the GP1U. Here are the optimized settings. It is tuned for appropriate black, white, and color levels. The difficulty with color is that we have no saturation level setting and only tint. Even my old CRT had a saturation level. I tuned the color as best as could be done for yellow, green, magenta, red, and blue. Also sharpness is optimized according to the sharpness pattern. The sharpness is tuned to not show alias details on the sharpness pattern. To much sharpness exposes to much image aliasing on the pattern and causes edge brightness.


Settings:

User Mode:

Backlight: -3
Contrast: +35
Brightness: -12
Color: -5
Tint: -3
Sharpness: -4

User Mode > Advanced:

Color Temp: Middle
Black: On

In Options:

Turn digital noise reduction to :Low.
KevinJ is offline  
post #6 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 03:46 PM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the settings Kevin...I hope you get a replacement soon...this tv is freakin
amazing!!! Sharp is in the name!!

Hey jgood...I got it from 1CALL..they just posted 50 bucks off...wonder if they'll give it to me? Great folks...solid shipping.
scorpio69 is offline  
post #7 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just ordered my 37" yesterday. I'm upgrading from a Sanyo 32" HDTV CRT. I hope it was worth the money.
Slickman is offline  
post #8 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 05:57 PM
Member
 
thomsens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered the 37" on Sunday from Buy and Seko is supposed to deliver next week. Do they call you the day of or the day before to coordinate? Also, do they ask you, or tell you when they are coming? Unfortunately I'm not going to be around for a couple days....
thomsens is offline  
post #9 of 252 Old 03-22-2007, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BlackJack3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomsens View Post

I ordered the 37" on Sunday from Buy and Seko is supposed to deliver next week. Do they call you the day of or the day before to coordinate? Also, do they ask you, or tell you when they are coming? Unfortunately I'm not going to be around for a couple days....

Mine was bought from buy and being shipped by Seko as well. I have never had Seko deliver before but most Freight companies call you when they get the shipment into a local wearhouse within an hour or two of your location. They'll usually work with you on when to deliver the shipment at your convenience and schedule a delivery window (example: Wednesday between 1pm-4pm).
BlackJack3 is offline  
post #10 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
drivendriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any of you tried to run his GP1U at 1920x1080@59.94Hz over DVI or HDMI?

The PC resolutions listed in the manuals are the same for the GP1U as for the LC37D90U. I was reading the LC37D90U thread, and it seems some owners have had success with 1920x1080@59.94Hz.

Thanks.
drivendriver is offline  
post #11 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 08:03 AM
Member
 
NYCAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried running a PC at 1920 x 1080 via DVI to HDMI cable without luck. Not sure the Hz, not even sure how to adjust in Windows XP-- somewhere in display I assume.
NYCAVS is offline  
post #12 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BlackJack3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCAVS View Post

Tried running a PC at 1920 x 1080 via DVI to HDMI cable without luck. Not sure the Hz, not even sure how to adjust in Windows XP-- somewhere in display I assume.

Does it work with just a DVI to DVI cable. I am interested in eventually using the GP1U with a PC as well.
BlackJack3 is offline  
post #13 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
WhoMe14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do these sets have a DVI port? Thats somthing Ive been wondering since the start.
WhoMe14 is offline  
post #14 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
drivendriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhoMe14 View Post

Do these sets have a DVI port? Thats somthing Ive been wondering since the start.

Yes, they do. 3 x HDMI + 1 x DVI-I + analog stuff.
drivendriver is offline  
post #15 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
drivendriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCAVS View Post

Tried running a PC at 1920 x 1080 via DVI to HDMI cable without luck. Not sure the Hz, not even sure how to adjust in Windows XP-- somewhere in display I assume.

You may have to define custom timings. Some people have tried 60Hz without success, but I'm curious about 59.94 since it seems to work on the 37D90U.
drivendriver is offline  
post #16 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
KevinJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My laptop can do 1920x1080@60 which I guess is technically 59.94 over DVI. It showed on the LCD as 1080P. I imagine it would be no problem to run DVI to HDMI and get 1080P.

I think everthing is going to be subject to your video card and/or driver support for 1920x1080 output.


Quote:
Originally Posted by drivendriver View Post

Has any of you tried to run his GP1U at 1920x1080@59.94Hz over DVI or HDMI?

The PC resolutions listed in the manuals are the same for the GP1U as for the LC37D90U. I was reading the LC37D90U thread, and it seems some owners have had success with 1920x1080@59.94Hz.

Thanks.

KevinJ is offline  
post #17 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 11:13 AM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted a couple of pictures if you care to see them...I take bad pictures...but it shows the set at 1080p

I had problems getting mine to 1080p...was fine at 720p...then realized my x850xt catalyst was set for DVI alternate timings. As soon as I switched that off and put the display in dot for dot mode....I had a solid 1080p@60Hz lock down.

I'm using DVI-I to input 7 DVI-I....no problems.

This set looks incredible in 720p or 1080p. You can set it to 1080p@75Hz as well.

Cheers

-Scorp

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread....1171795&page=2
scorpio69 is offline  
post #18 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 12:31 PM
Member
 
RaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi... I have these marks on (or inside) my screen. On a black background it is red (just a bit smaller than a dime), and on a white or light bg it appears as a shadow. There are 2 of them, one a bit smaller.

I called Sharp, but they say because I use my GP1U as a computer monitor (which it is where the marks are most noticeable), it is meant to be a TV, and can not help me.

Plus the person kept saying they were stuck or dead pixels. I said I know what a pixel is, stuck or otherwise, and this is not a pixel.

I don't know what to do, it is bothering me that I seem to have no recourse. 1CALL (where I purchased it) does not accept returns over 20" and Sharp seems to not want to deal with it.

Am I stuck with this?

*the large white ball is the cam flash, but the mark is more pronounced because ot it.
LL
LL
RaBoot is offline  
post #19 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 12:53 PM
Member
 
RaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi... one more pic with a grey BG.
LL
RaBoot is offline  
post #20 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 01:19 PM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's definitely something there. What the hell is that? Do you only get it with the pc? If you're having the problem with the tv as well, I would definitely call support. I can understand their reluctance to support these as monitors because of the infinite computer/video card mixture...that would be a nightmare.

That looks like a physical panel issue if it's consistent. I don't think a computer video card would create that. See if it's consistent with the tuner as well as different inputs...I would definitely call support on that.
scorpio69 is offline  
post #21 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 02:22 PM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
32GP1U

From Half Life 2 Episode 1







scorpio69 is offline  
post #22 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 02:29 PM
Member
 
RaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpio69 View Post

There's definitely something there. What the hell is that? Do you only get it with the pc? If you're having the problem with the tv as well, I would definitely call support. I can understand their reluctance to support these as monitors because of the infinite computer/video card mixture...that would be a nightmare.

That looks like a physical panel issue if it's consistent. I don't think a computer video card would create that. See if it's consistent with the tuner as well as different inputs...I would definitely call support on that.

Yes, these marks are visible while watching TV as well as PC. When the TV's screen is a light shade, you can see this mark right in the center.

I tried all inputs, no change. I really doubt it has anything to do with the PC (graphics board), because it's always there. It's like it's on the inside of the screen, a physical mark. Never moves. On a blank input, TV on, screen black, you can see these red marks. The pictures I took are not that great, it's worse in person.

I worry it could get worse over time.
Thank you for your reply.
RaBoot is offline  
post #23 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 02:48 PM
Member
 
spline9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everytime I look at those pics, I cant help but think its a greasy thumbprint from an assembler who just got back from a lunchbreak of KFC Extra-Crispy.
Maybe if you show them your pics, that may help you get a replacement. I'd definately try it with different mode/inputs before hitting them up again, though.
spline9 is offline  
post #24 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 02:55 PM
Member
 
RaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spline9 View Post

Everytime I look at those pics, I cant help but think its a greasy thumbprint from an assembler who just got back from a lunchbreak of KFC Extra-Crispy.
Maybe if you show them your pics, that may help you get a replacement. I'd definately try it with different mode/inputs before hitting them up again, though.

Yes, the greasy thumbprints sounds on. If not for it being red on a black background. I tried DVI/HDMI cable on all inputs, DVI/DVI cable, PC and TV...it is always there. It really bothers me, I mean this set costs plenty, we should not have to deal with this.

Do they have the right to not help me, when I am not satisfied with my set? I called them, sent email with pics, the person said she would look at the pics and call me back. But never called back.
RaBoot is offline  
post #25 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 03:02 PM
Member
 
demana's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks, are all of those logos around the frame of the television removable by any chance? They look distracting to me--I prefer a "clean" look.
demana is offline  
post #26 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 03:06 PM
Member
 
spline9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, its just a sticker. We just like showin off its labels.
I didnt remove mine yet either... I'm sure it bugs the hell outta the gf. Haha.
spline9 is offline  
post #27 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
When I get mine, I'm going to take off all the stickers except the FULL HD 1080P sticker. I want people to know that my tv is 1080p.
Slickman is offline  
post #28 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 04:22 PM
Member
 
NYCAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJack3 View Post

Does it work with just a DVI to DVI cable. I am interested in eventually using the GP1U with a PC as well.

Unfortunately, don't have a DVI to DVI cable but will probably get one to try it.
NYCAVS is offline  
post #29 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
drivendriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpio69 View Post

I posted a couple of pictures if you care to see them...I take bad pictures...but it shows the set at 1080p

I had problems getting mine to 1080p...was fine at 720p...then realized my x850xt catalyst was set for DVI alternate timings. As soon as I switched that off and put the display in dot for dot mode....I had a solid 1080p@60Hz lock down.

I'm using DVI-I to input 7 DVI-I....no problems.

This set looks incredible in 720p or 1080p. You can set it to 1080p@75Hz as well.

Cheers

-Scorp

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread....1171795&page=2

Thanks a lot for the info and for the link.
drivendriver is offline  
post #30 of 252 Old 03-23-2007, 05:03 PM
Member
 
scorpio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem drivendriver.

These will be the last pictures I take unless somebody wants something specific. I hope this helps in your decision making.

Good luck, happy hunting...and keep us posted on your purchase.

-Scorp


from Microsoft FSX






scorpio69 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off