Samsung LNTXX61/65/66 Calibration Settings - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3501 Old 04-23-2007, 11:31 PM
Member
 
bbiggs32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohms View Post

Hi,

Here are my current settings which are an adaptation of what others have posted in combination of what looks good to my eye. I have not used any calibration software.

Mode: Movie
Contrast: 100
Brightness: 42
Sharpness: 55
Color: 52
Tint: R50 / G50
Backlight: 5
Color Tone: Cool1
Detailed Settings
Black Adjust: Low
Dynamic Contrast: Low
Gamma: +1
Color Space: Wide
White Balance: RO15, GO14, BO13, RG10, GG18, BG12
Edge Enhancemnet: On
xvYCC: Off
Size: 16:9
Digital NR: Auto
Active Color: Off (grayed out)
DNIe: Off (grayed out)
HDMI Black Level: Low (grayed out)
Film Mode: Off (grayed out)
Game Mode: Off
Energy Saving: Auto

To my eye, the white balance settings seem to help to get rid of the yellow cast that I fined with movie mode.

Please let me know your screen settings.

Regards,

O


What matters is what looks good to you. Warm 1 or 2 under movie mode is actually more accurate if you are going for that (to 65000k), but it really doesn't matter.
bbiggs32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 12:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
zoman504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbiggs32 View Post

What matters is what looks good to you. Warm 1 or 2 under movie mode is actually more accurate if you are going for that (to 65000k), but it really doesn't matter.

I agree, i actually prefer normal for my 8300hd box, but warm 1 for blu ray, warm 1 seems to make the colors much more alive and not so washed out, but on my cable box it doesnt look as good, still messing with it tho. I hope Bryan gets his dve hd dvd soon and posts some settings

LG 55LHX
PS3 60gig | HTPC (building now) | WDTV | AT&T UVerse
ATT UVerse
Denon 1712 receiver | JBL 190's, 130's, and 120c
zoman504 is offline  
post #183 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with a 5265 or 4665 have a DIRECT TV HD box? How is the motion BLUR? Are the signals compressed really bad?

Im thinking of switching to Direct TV and am looking for opinions.

thanks!
aquafire is offline  
post #184 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 05:49 AM
Member
 
Copeland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolburn95 View Post

6. We are still trying to get the discrete IR code for HDMI2. Logitech has them for HDMI1 and HDMI3 already, but not HDMI2.

Here are the discrete hex codes I have so far. These work for my 5265 using a pronto remote (tsu2000.)

ON
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

OFF
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

HDMI1
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

HDMI2
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ab 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0689

HDMI3
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ab 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689

COMPONENT1
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

COMPONENT2
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

VGA
0000 006d 0000 0022 00ac 00ac 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0689

Funny thing about the VGA... When you switch to it and there is no signal, after a couple of seconds the entire screen blanks out and the TV goes into standby... And then refuses to switch if you hit one of the other discrete input buttons (i.e. once it's in standby, hitting HDMI1 does nothing.)

The only way to get it out of standby is to A) give it a signal, B) switch to another input using the input-cycle button on the remote or C) turn the TV off, then on again... Every other input seems to let you switch in and out of it at will... Strange. Something do with the PC-VGA input going to sleep maybe?
Copeland is offline  
post #185 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks for all the settings, guys. Two questions:

1.) Do those codes also work in the Harmony software?
2.) Are there any good calibration settings you've found for PS3 Blu-ray? (when the signal isn't being lost, of course. )
WilliamG is offline  
post #186 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 07:22 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by komari View Post

Lankobean - are these your new settings or do you change depending on content?

Still playing around with some things. Got a SpyderII and learning the HCFR software. Just have not had the time to try it in a dark room.
lankobean is offline  
post #187 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 07:23 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

Thanks for all the settings, guys. Two questions:

1.) Do those codes also work in the Harmony software?
2.) Are there any good calibration settings you've found for PS3 Blu-ray? (when the signal isn't being lost, of course. )

If clear out your TV in the Harmony software and re-add as a 4665 the discrete codes are there.
lankobean is offline  
post #188 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

If clear out your TV in the Harmony software and re-add as a 4665 the discrete codes are there.

I'm confused. I added the LN-T4665 yesterday, and all I had was HDMI1.
WilliamG is offline  
post #189 of 3501 Old 04-24-2007, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
RaslDasl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to get a new Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD set top box from Comcast due to a dead HDMI port. I still had 25 shows recorded on the DVR so I wanted to catch up before getting the new box. I hooked up component cables and was pleased with the picture and operation of the set. Now that I have functioning HDMI output I am getting a brief burst of rainbow-colored static when switching between 720p and 1080i channels. I had the old box set to "passthrough" output but the new one only has an option for "DVI/HDMI auto". This may have been on the old one, too, but I could not use that output so I can't verify.
Anyway, is this flash of static normal for these sets? Should I change the output to strictly 720p or 1080i and let the box deal with the changing format? Or go back to component?

Tried some more stuff out last night. When on component the choice is passthrough, when on HDMI it changes to Auto DVI/HDMI. The only time I see this static is on Auto DVI/HDMI when the TV is adjusting to the change from 720p to 1080i. Overall, I think the HDMI picture is a bit cleaner and I might just leave it on 1080i so I don't have the static on channel change.
RaslDasl is offline  
post #190 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 10:01 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

I'm confused. I added the LN-T4665 yesterday, and all I had was HDMI1.

Select option 2 when you setup the TV for the way you access video inputs. Should be able to select the input value for each input listed from the list of Harmony commands.
lankobean is offline  
post #191 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 12:01 PM
Member
 
mpool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Lankobean,

I also have the SA 8300 HD-DVR, which I just got from Time Warner Cable yesterday hooked up to my 4665. I did notice that on the SD channels, it was stretching them out, and on the cable box, it had 1080i selected. I am connecting through HDMI (HDMI 2 - does this make a difference in picture quality vs. HDMI 1?). I saw your earlier post about how to reset it to pass the native scan rates and upconverting 480i to 480p, was just wondering, was the picture quality dramatically improved this way, and what should I have the TV set to - Just Scan, 16:9, or 4:3 - is there one mode that I can keep it on and let the tv automatically adjust, or do I have to change it each time I flip between HD and SD?

Thank you very much for your comments and suggestions.
mpool is offline  
post #192 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 01:30 PM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpool View Post

Hi Lankobean,

I also have the SA 8300 HD-DVR, which I just got from Time Warner Cable yesterday hooked up to my 4665. I did notice that on the SD channels, it was stretching them out, and on the cable box, it had 1080i selected. I am connecting through HDMI (HDMI 2 - does this make a difference in picture quality vs. HDMI 1?). I saw your earlier post about how to reset it to pass the native scan rates and upconverting 480i to 480p, was just wondering, was the picture quality dramatically improved this way, and what should I have the TV set to - Just Scan, 16:9, or 4:3 - is there one mode that I can keep it on and let the tv automatically adjust, or do I have to change it each time I flip between HD and SD?

Thank you very much for your comments and suggestions.

I have the SA set to convert 480i to P (does not accept 480i on HDMI) and pass 720p and 1080i to the TV. I then have the TV set to Just Scan. You will see on some programs some white pixels at the top of the screen for some SD content. I read it was the closed captioning info. I like my 4:3 in 4:3 so Just Scan works for me. I don;t mind the CC info. The only difference between any of the HDMI ports should be your input independent picture settings.
lankobean is offline  
post #193 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
komari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

I have the SA set to convert 480i to P (does not accept 480i on HDMI) and pass 720p and 1080i to the TV. I then have the TV set to Just Scan. You will see on some programs some white pixels at the top of the screen for some SD content. I read it was the closed captioning info. I like my 4:3 in 4:3 so Just Scan works for me. I don;t mind the CC info. The only difference between any of the HDMI ports should be your input independent picture settings.

Hey Lankobean - glad to see you back again! So does your TV show that it is receiving 480p signals on SD channels (or does the STB say 480p). Lefty on the other thread says his still gets 1080i on SD channels althought he set it to DVI/HDMI auto and enabled 480p.
komari is offline  
post #194 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 02:37 PM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by komari View Post

Hey Lankobean - glad to see you back again! So does your TV show that it is receiving 480p signals on SD channels (or does the STB say 480p). Lefty on the other thread says his still gets 1080i on SD channels althought he set it to DVI/HDMI auto and enabled 480p.

Will have to check at home. I know the STB says 480p.
lankobean is offline  
post #195 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
komari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

Will have to check at home. I know the STB says 480p.

Good enough for me - but feel free to confirm once at home. Thanks...
komari is offline  
post #196 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 03:20 PM
Member
 
mpool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

I have the SA set to convert 480i to P (does not accept 480i on HDMI) and pass 720p and 1080i to the TV. I then have the TV set to Just Scan. You will see on some programs some white pixels at the top of the screen for some SD content. I read it was the closed captioning info. I like my 4:3 in 4:3 so Just Scan works for me. I don;t mind the CC info. The only difference between any of the HDMI ports should be your input independent picture settings.

Great, thanks for the quick reply, Lankobean, will try it when I get home tonight. Do you experience any slowness when switching between a HD channel and a SD channel? I also noticed the white pixels on some of the SD channels when using Just Scan.
mpool is offline  
post #197 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 09:39 PM
Member
 
mpool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

I have the SA set to convert 480i to P (does not accept 480i on HDMI) and pass 720p and 1080i to the TV. I then have the TV set to Just Scan. You will see on some programs some white pixels at the top of the screen for some SD content. I read it was the closed captioning info. I like my 4:3 in 4:3 so Just Scan works for me. I don;t mind the CC info. The only difference between any of the HDMI ports should be your input independent picture settings.

Lankobean, I tried to access the settings following your instructions, powered off the DVR, left the TV on, and pressed info and guide at the same time - but nothing appeared on the screen or the DVR. But I did go into the settings by pressing the settings button on the remote, and was able to access the "Output Formats" setting, and saw it was set up to 1080i, 720p, and 480p already - then was wondering why I couldn't get the SD channels to default to 4:3 mode when switching to it from a HD channel. realized that I had to adjust the Aspect Ratio setting to Standard (4:3) and Letterbox 16:9 picture. Are these the settings you have? Also, I noticed Digital Audio out was set to HDMI, is the Samsung not capable of Dolby Digital? Thanks again, SD channels definitely look better in 4:3 mode.
mpool is offline  
post #198 of 3501 Old 04-25-2007, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

Select option 2 when you setup the TV for the way you access video inputs. Should be able to select the input value for each input listed from the list of Harmony commands.

I still don't follow you. Would you mind further explaining?
WilliamG is offline  
post #199 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 02:18 AM
Senior Member
 
bmrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transcend View Post

I have different settings for each input; my primary goal is a realistic, sharp, solid picture (vs. "Pop").

ALL SUGGESTIONS AND COMMENTS WELCOME!

You def want DNie off on any source as it really can hurt the picture. Also, Warm2 is the closest you can get to 6500k without calibrating the grayscale. Normal is still over 7000k throughout the spectrum. Black adjust is going to give you better blacks while not hurting contrast the way dynamic contrast can. They kind of balance eachother out, so you might want to try fiddling with those two settings. Finally, I think you should bump your backlight to 4, and lower the brightness a notch or two and get rid of power saving. Power saving is not needed on a set that has 100 notches of brightness and 10 backlight settings.

By the way, you are absolutely correct that Color space wide produces off colors, mainly green... although it can be an ok setting for some video games like halo where the scenery is supposed to be a little more 'vivid'.

Not trying to be picky, just wanting to help : ).
bmrowe is offline  
post #200 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
mightymaccers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmrowe View Post

You def want DNie off on any source as it really can hurt the picture. Also, Warm2 is the closest you can get to 6500k without calibrating the grayscale. Normal is still over 7000k throughout the spectrum. Black adjust is going to give you better blacks while not hurting contrast the way dynamic contrast can. They kind of balance eachother out, so you might want to try fiddling with those two settings. Finally, I think you should bump your backlight to 4, and lower the brightness a notch or two and get rid of power saving. Power saving is not needed on a set that has 100 notches of brightness and 10 backlight settings.

By the way, you are absolutely correct that Color space wide produces off colors, mainly green... although it can be an ok setting for some video games like halo where the scenery is supposed to be a little more 'vivid'.

Not trying to be picky, just wanting to help : ).

Is there any chance of you posting your settings bmrowe? I am sure that there would be a lot of people that would really benefit as you seem to have a really good level of knowledge when it comes to calibration and I seem to have spent forever tweaking the settings!
mightymaccers is offline  
post #201 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 05:22 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

Will have to check at home. I know the STB says 480p.

Yes the TV is receiving a 720x480 signal. Front of the STB says 480p and Auto.
lankobean is offline  
post #202 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 05:27 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpool View Post

Lankobean, I tried to access the settings following your instructions, powered off the DVR, left the TV on, and pressed info and guide at the same time - but nothing appeared on the screen or the DVR. But I did go into the settings by pressing the settings button on the remote, and was able to access the "Output Formats" setting, and saw it was set up to 1080i, 720p, and 480p already - then was wondering why I couldn't get the SD channels to default to 4:3 mode when switching to it from a HD channel. realized that I had to adjust the Aspect Ratio setting to Standard (4:3) and Letterbox 16:9 picture. Are these the settings you have? Also, I noticed Digital Audio out was set to HDMI, is the Samsung not capable of Dolby Digital? Thanks again, SD channels definitely look better in 4:3 mode.

Are you pressing "guide + info" on the remote or the STB? Yes i get a delay when the scan rate changes. I can not select 480/720/1080 inside the menu with the remote. I don't run my audio over HDMI and have it set for Dolby Digital.
lankobean is offline  
post #203 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 05:29 AM
Member
 
lankobean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

I still don't follow you. Would you mind further explaining?

What version of software and what OS are you using?
lankobean is offline  
post #204 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
TwinTurboJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are you guys applying your settings to all inputs of a kind? By that I mean once you've found settings you like for one HDMI input, you're applying them to the other HDMI inputs? And the same for Component?
TwinTurboJosh is offline  
post #205 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Transcend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmrowe View Post

You def want DNie off on any source as it really can hurt the picture. Also, Warm2 is the closest you can get to 6500k without calibrating the grayscale. Normal is still over 7000k throughout the spectrum. Black adjust is going to give you better blacks while not hurting contrast the way dynamic contrast can. They kind of balance eachother out, so you might want to try fiddling with those two settings. Finally, I think you should bump your backlight to 4, and lower the brightness a notch or two and get rid of power saving. Power saving is not needed on a set that has 100 notches of brightness and 10 backlight settings.

By the way, you are absolutely correct that Color space wide produces off colors, mainly green... although it can be an ok setting for some video games like halo where the scenery is supposed to be a little more 'vivid'.

Not trying to be picky, just wanting to help : ).

I appreciate the comments, and to be honest I at first doubted myself and kept trying more popular settings posted here. But here's why I made those choices:
1) For VGA I cannot turn off DNIe, and after viewing the "Demo", I decided to use it for my HDMI cable input as well; the picture over cable is almost pristine; I can't see any problem caused by DNIe.
2) Warm1 (and I assume even much more Warm2) cast a yellow-green haze on the picture. I know Warm1 is popular so I kept trying to use it, but honestly it looked like someone had thrown up on the screen (now that I think about it -- perhaps the big-city polluted-air haze is indeed more realistic, actually, but here I opt to deviate from realism).
3) The deciding factor for turning off Black Adjust (I really tried using the Low setting due to it's popularity here) was viewing some rock on one of the nature channels; I could see more of the grain of the rock without it, and I prefer detail over impact. But perhaps it was effected by other settings I had at the time - I'll work on it a little more along with dynamic contrast as you suggested.
UPDATE: Confirmed again that detail in shadows disappeared when turning on Black Adjust, and the picture really does seem better with low Dynamic Contrast.
4) I do use Backlight 4 on my VGA connection and I have gone back and forth between 4 and 5 on the cable input -- but sometimes 4 seems to give a grey cast on whites; I'll experiment with it more, though. I turned power saving to medium (on the cable, not VGA) after reading in the manual about eye fatigue -- I'm rather sensitive about hurting my eyes, LOL, but I think turing it to Low and then lowering backlight to 4 (as I have for VGA) would probably be good, as you've suggested.
UPDATE: Lowered Energy Saving to Low and Backlight to 4 - I like the result (appears similar to previous Medium/5 setting) so I'll keep that change.

Thanks again for your help!
Transcend is offline  
post #206 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 08:22 AM
Member
 
GIBBS v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. I just got the new 46 inch Samsung. I was wondering if anyone runs a specific calibration set to maximize there game experience say as opposed to a movie viewing? I have not been all that impressed with the games looks yet, edges seem very sharp and aliasing (gears of war) and there is a lot of "black crush" going on. I will start playing with some of the suggestions I found on this thread tonight but I thought I would through that out there.

Thanks.

One more thing is there a way to save these personal settings then? I would hate to have to out these in everytme I want an optimum gaming experience vs a movie one.
GIBBS v2 is offline  
post #207 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 08:30 AM
Member
 
mpool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

Are you pressing "guide + info" on the remote or the STB? Yes i get a delay when the scan rate changes. I can not select 480/720/1080 inside the menu with the remote. I don't run my audio over HDMI and have it set for Dolby Digital.

Hi Lankobean, I was pressing "guide + info" on the STB, but it didn't respond at all, but I was able to access the 480/720/1080 inside the menu with the remote. Maybe since I just got my 8300 only 2 days ago it has upgraded firmware or they changed the access method? anyway, it works, and mine also shows it switching to 480p on the STB whenever I switch to an SD channel.

If you don't run your audio over HDMI - how do you have it set up? is it going thru the TV or to a receiver, and are you using optical or component? Thanks again.
mpool is offline  
post #208 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankobean View Post

What version of software and what OS are you using?

The latest Logitech Harmony software, 7.2.1 on Windows XP. I just don't get how to add HDMI2 and HDMI3 in the software.
WilliamG is offline  
post #209 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Transcend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIBBS v2 View Post

One more thing is there a way to save these personal settings then? I would hate to have to out these in everytme I want an optimum gaming experience vs a movie one.

Not only does the TV save separate settings for each input source, it saves separate settings for each source per picture mode

We played Xbox360's Gears of War last night using the connections/settings I posted earlier and it looked spectacular. Original Xbox game "Black" never looked better either, IMO.
Transcend is offline  
post #210 of 3501 Old 04-26-2007, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
TwinTurboJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transcend View Post

Not only does the TV save separate settings for each input source, it saves separate settings for each source per picture mode

We played Xbox360's Gears of War last night using the connections/settings I posted earlier and it looked spectacular. Original Xbox game "Black" never looked better either, IMO.

Before your VGA cable arrived, were your settings for Component the same as what you have listed for VGA now?
TwinTurboJosh is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off