My Plasma has 1 HDMI input ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Salacakli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to connect my HD-DVD player and Satellite HD receiver to my plasma TV via HDMI cable. How can I do that TV has only one HDMI input. Do I have to purchase any special splitter or something. Thank you for help.
Salacakli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
wsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can get a splitter or a receiver that does HDMI switching. There are other options as well. You will probably have better luck posting this in the Plasma forum and not LCDs.
wsfanatic is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you have to hook up your satellite HD via HDMI?

Satellite cannot do 1080p, only 1080i max. Just use Component (red, green, blue) cables
for video.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 07:05 PM
Member
 
aldrumz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to purchase a HDMI switcher.They allow to to hook up multiple HDMI devices when you only have one HDMI input available.I believe they're available with between 2-5 inputs and some even have remote controls.I suggest you check out monoprice.com they have a nice selection and great prices.
aldrumz is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Salacakli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the informations guys. I was thinking HDMI connection better than component, so you think I just use HDMI for HD-DVD and use component connection for the HD Satellite receiver. Picture quality doesn't change on regular HD programing for HDMI versus Component?
Salacakli is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
wsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The difference in PQ between HDMI and Component is debateable. With D* and their HD-Lite, you'll be just fine with Component. The difference isn't really noticed unless compared on two 1080p displays with 1080i/p content.
wsfanatic is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-15-2007, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
wsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't forget the audio cables with the component connection. I was just replying to a guy that ran component to his XBR and couldn't get any sound. It turned out he only ran the video side of the connection.
wsfanatic is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Salacakli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, I will use HDMI for HD-DVD and component for the DTV connection for now. For the DVD HDMI I can buy any HDMI cable out there is okay right and this provides video and sound together right, do I have to do anything special for the plasma setup for this.
Salacakli is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
uscboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a set of Component cables, then just hook it up and look at it. You should be
able to tell if it's any worse. Most of the difference is theoretical. Personally I'd deal
with "only having Component" for the STB before dealing with a separate HDMI switcher.

If ignorance is bliss, going to Clemson must be orgasmic...
uscboy is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
wsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you can buy any HDMI cable. Check out some of the forum sponsors. Monoprice and Blue Jeans make quality cables for a good price.
wsfanatic is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Salacakli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know for HD-DVD I have to use HDMI connection in order to get upconverting standard DVD's but I'm not sure for watching directv HD programming HDMI or component makes any difference. I mean if any and HDMI is better I rather go with HDMI connection for the Directv.
Salacakli is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
wsfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stick to this combo and you'll be fine:
HDMI for HD-DVD
Component for D* STB
wsfanatic is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-16-2007, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Salacakli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'll do that
Salacakli is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off