Sharp LC-32D7U screen turned red. Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-09-2007, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldnt find too much info on this lcd here on avs and figured i would turn to you guys since sharp has always been a problem. I am out of warranty by several months and all of the sudden the lcd screen turned red. All the signals come through from my inputs(twc and xbox 360 and htpc via hdmi)but they all have a red tint. I felt it was a backlight issue but sharp dispatch has no idea and told me they are going to send me sd card with firmware to update. I dont think this is a firmware issue and would appreciate any thoughts on the matter. By the way, this tv was sent to replace the first lemon i got a year earlier. So it seems i got a lemon to replace a lemon. Please, thoughts...
BIGE1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-10-2007, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone ever had this happen with any brand lcd???
BIGE1 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-11-2007, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
DBLASS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you lost a color in the video processing. The backlight cannot cause this. Connect it to a PC and run solid red, green, blue, black and white. This will show you what colors are not being processed correctly. It might be a simple gamut correction in the setup.
DBLASS is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-11-2007, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have it connected to a pc via hdmi and it only outputs my pc's signal in red with lines going through it. I dont get the lines from my cable box or from my 360. But everything comes through as red. Could firmware be a fix?
BIGE1 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-11-2007, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If it happens on all sources and only recently started to do it, I doubt that new firmware will help. Then again, it can't hurt.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-11-2007, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i called a local repair center and they said it sounds like the video board is bad and they estimate it to be around 3-400. I was also told not to do a firmware update on my own as i would risk breaking the mainboard and tacking another 500 onto the damages. I called sharp and told them to send a tech to do it. I cant get over that they would tell me to do it on my own and allow me to risk that especialy when it may not resolve the issue.
BIGE1 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-12-2007, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
DBLASS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You cannot "break" a video board with a firmware update but you can screw it up. If you erase the current program in flash memory and cannot sucessfully load in the new program, the set could be still-born. And who is this idiot you are talking to? How the hell do you damage a video board AND the "mainboard". There is only ONLY board inside the set.... the video board. The other thing inside is the backlight inverter and that cannot get wrecked. Go to someone who knows something.

Too bad the video board is going for $3-400. They cost about $35 at the factory.
DBLASS is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-12-2007, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the responses. He didnt say it could brake the video board. He said it sounded like there was a problem with the video board. He also said that if i were to improperly apply the firmware update i could risk making the main board dead which would be an additional part and labor. Keep in mind this was a service center outside my area who couldnt even do the work for me so he had nothing to gain through misinformation. The one local place i contacted also told me it sounded like a video board issue and they said 4-600. I know the part may be cheap but as we know they like to rip you on repairs. Ill see what happens this week. If repairs end up being more than 3-400 i think i may be better off getting a new tv. Its just sad because this certainly wasnt a budget lcd and i did have another sharp lemon prior to this. Either way i think this will be my last sharp even though i feel they have great picture performance.
BIGE1 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-12-2007, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
biznus97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree. The pic quality on the sharps is fantastic but I wish they would QC their stuff better....
biznus97 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-12-2007, 10:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it wouldnt hurt if they beefed up customer support either.
BIGE1 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-14-2007, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
DBLASS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is NO main board and a video board. The video board IS THE MAIN BOARD. I still question your technical advisor.
DBLASS is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-15-2007, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so here is the update. The certified repair center picked up the tv today. The tech didnt even know how to do the firmware update. He spoke to sharp tech, even though he could barely speak english and they told him they need to replace the av unit and the main board. However they (sharp) dont stock the av unit so they will fix mine and put in a new main board. Im a bit worried about this remanufacturing idea. Im not sure thats a long term solution. Forget that this will prolly take a month at best even though sharp says how fast they can get parts to the repair center. My repair center is the pits. I just hope in comes back in same condition but works. I guess ill have to wait and see.
BIGE1 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-17-2007, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BIGE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have experience with refurbed av units???
BIGE1 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off