Official Samsung LN-TXX61F/65F/66F Owner's Thread III - with *updated* first post. - Page 531 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15901 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 08:56 AM
Member
 
JohnBT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Didn't see any info about this in the original post, but I have a 4061f TV that is having the HDMI "handshake" issue, where once in a while it can't find the HDMI sources, in my case DVD and PVR, that are connected. The audio has also dropped out in the past while playing through HDMI."


I'm new to all of this, but I cured my 4061's (PA/Oct 1036/1011) similar problems by changing the HDMI cable running from the Motorola 6416 DVR to the tv. The Verizon installer had hooked it up with a beefy 10-foot cable that worked perfectly for a day. When I began having problems I replaced it with a $6 6-foot 1.3a cable from monoprice that fixed everything. (I thought I had to supply the cable, so I ordered 3 from monoprice after spending some time here browsing. Thanks y'all. Why 3? I dunno. They were only $21.)

The tv had worked just fine for 2 weeks with the basic-service Comcast cable screwed into the back. I had FiOS installed this past Friday and everything was great. Then I posted here about not having any problems and the jinx hit on Saturday.

I had no-signal start-ups and vivid flashing pink screens, but the most annoying thing was the half-second audio drop-outs - averaging about 2 per minute sometimes they'd run in bunches of 2 every 5 secs.

I'm keeping my fingers crossed, but so far so good.

John
JohnBT3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15902 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
JohnnyVolcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a LN-T4665F SX06 1037/1011. I noticed this set has a very grainy picture (compared to another 42" Vizio I own). I see the grain on all inputs. I read in the calibration thread that it might be related to the SX06 series. Any other SX06 owners experience the same thing?
JohnnyVolcano is offline  
post #15903 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Backlash78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey all. I finally got the HD cable box for my 5265f yesterday afternoon (just in time for the game last night), and everything looks great.

I do notice that when I'm in Just Scan mode, some HD channels (notably ESPN and ESPN2) have a bright green line going down the side of the TV. Is this similar to the "static" at the top (which is apparently the closed captioning part of the signal)? If Just Scan shows all this extra signal which isn't really meant to be seen, is there any reason to use it instead of 16x9 mode?
Backlash78 is offline  
post #15904 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backlash78 View Post

If Just Scan shows all this extra signal which isn't really meant to be seen, is there any reason to use it instead of 16x9 mode?

Yes. Just like with a computer monitor, you get the sharpest, most artifact free display with 1:1 pixel mapping. And anyone who uses an HDTV as a computer monitor needs to see the entire frame. Windows' Start bar isn't visible at all in 16:9 mode.

As more and more TVs implement this I suspect broadcasters will eventually clean up their act.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #15905 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
chevydiddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help... I Just Bought The 4661 And Im Thinking About Takinig It Back For The 4665 Is It Worth It Or Should I Just Keep The 4661 People Lend Me A Hand...
chevydiddy is offline  
post #15906 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevydiddy View Post

Help... I Just Bought The 4661 And Im Thinking About Takinig It Back For The 4665 Is It Worth It Or Should I Just Keep The 4661 People Lend Me A Hand...

If you don't have problems with glare, I would go for the 65 series.

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #15907 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 11:26 AM
Member
 
bryan480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what's up everyone? I really enjoy this forum....

anyways, when i put my tv in "just scan" mode, there seems to always be white lines on top when watching SD stations, is this normal? There are no white lines for HD stations...When I switch to 16:9 everything seems to be okay..Anything I can do about this? What picture size should i keep selected? Thanks in advance and take care
bryan480 is offline  
post #15908 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Ice That Jaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone know if the XBOX 360 HDMI cable is 1.3? I spent 100$ on a high speed Monster Cable for mhy PS3 and I can attest that it made no damn difference to me than my orignal 30$ Nextec cable. When I get my 360 I'm gonna by the HDMI adapter with optical out and I want to know if the HDMI cable it comes with is any good. Anyone?

LNT-4665F
T-TULPAUS0-1036, Aug 24 2007
T-TULPAUS5-1011 CS[D652] [46(AMV)-inch]

PS3
XBOX 360
Crappy Sound Reciever
Ice That Jaw is offline  
post #15909 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Ice That Jaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I would watch out with the plasmas unless you want to get a panasonic or pioneer because seeing how most movies are shot at 2.35:1 you will always have black bars on the screen which usually leads to burn in which is never covered in any warranties. Thats why Plasma will soon be extinct in a few years.

LNT-4665F
T-TULPAUS0-1036, Aug 24 2007
T-TULPAUS5-1011 CS[D652] [46(AMV)-inch]

PS3
XBOX 360
Crappy Sound Reciever
Ice That Jaw is offline  
post #15910 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Battle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan480 View Post

what's up everyone? I really enjoy this forum....

anyways, when i put my tv in "just scan" mode, there seems to always be white lines on top when watching SD stations, is this normal? There are no white lines for HD stations...When I switch to 16:9 everything seems to be okay..Anything I can do about this? What picture size should i keep selected? Thanks in advance and take care

'

Its the closed caption data. Broadcast stations assume the set has a certain amount of overscan. The "Just Scan" is best when using the set as a computer monitor, gaming or watching a DVD. Otherwise just leave it in 16:9 when watching TV.
Battle is offline  
post #15911 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 12:30 PM
Member
 
bryan480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much for the information, i do appreciate it. i love how the TV has different settings for each HMDI input.... I have one last question. Ihave been messing with the pictures setting quite often and was wondering is changing them all the time is bad for the TV? I usually keep the settings on 1499's setting in std or movie mode but prefer dynamic for sports games because its so sharp and bright..it truly blows my mind (im in a totally dark room)
bryan480 is offline  
post #15912 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 12:33 PM
Member
 
trshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan480 View Post

Thank you so much for the information, i do appreciate it. i love how the TV has different settings for each HMDI input.... I have one last question. Ihave been messing with the pictures setting quite often and was wondering is changing them all the time is bad for the TV? I usually keep the settings on 1499's setting in std or movie mode but prefer dynamic for sports games because its so sharp and bright..it truly blows my mind (im in a totally dark room)

Could someone post the link to the 1499 settings.
Thanks
TRshaw
trshaw is offline  
post #15913 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 12:43 PM
Member
 
bryan480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's in the calibration thread, page 50 or 51
bryan480 is offline  
post #15914 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 01:37 PM
Member
 
trshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan480 View Post

it's in the calibration thread, page 50 or 51

In what forum?
TRshaw
I couldn't find in the display calibration forum or the thread for calibrating a LNT XX65 in this forum.
trshaw is offline  
post #15915 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trshaw View Post

In what forum?
TRshaw
I couldn't find in the display calibration forum or the thread for calibrating a LNT XX65 in this forum.

The first post of this thread has a link to the calibration thread. That's where you would find post 1499 to calibrate your set.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1499

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #15916 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
av999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnBT3 View Post

"Didn't see any info about this in the original post, but I have a 4061f TV that is having the HDMI "handshake" issue, where once in a while it can't find the HDMI sources, in my case DVD and PVR, that are connected. The audio has also dropped out in the past while playing through HDMI."


I'm new to all of this, but I cured my 4061's (PA/Oct 1036/1011) similar problems by changing the HDMI cable running from the Motorola 6416 DVR to the tv. The Verizon installer had hooked it up with a beefy 10-foot cable that worked perfectly for a day. When I began having problems I replaced it with a $6 6-foot 1.3a cable from monoprice that fixed everything. (I thought I had to supply the cable, so I ordered 3 from monoprice after spending some time here browsing. Thanks y'all. Why 3? I dunno. They were only $21.)

The tv had worked just fine for 2 weeks with the basic-service Comcast cable screwed into the back. I had FiOS installed this past Friday and everything was great. Then I posted here about not having any problems and the jinx hit on Saturday.

I had no-signal start-ups and vivid flashing pink screens, but the most annoying thing was the half-second audio drop-outs - averaging about 2 per minute sometimes they'd run in bunches of 2 every 5 secs.

I'm keeping my fingers crossed, but so far so good.

John

if you have any more problems make sure your connectors on your cables are in good shape and are connected all the way in to make a good connection
av999 is offline  
post #15917 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 03:40 PM
ACY
Newbie
 
ACY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnBT3 View Post

"Didn't see any info about this in the original post, but I have a 4061f TV that is having the HDMI "handshake" issue, where once in a while it can't find the HDMI sources, in my case DVD and PVR, that are connected. The audio has also dropped out in the past while playing through HDMI."


I'm new to all of this, but I cured my 4061's (PA/Oct 1036/1011) similar problems by changing the HDMI cable running from the Motorola 6416 DVR to the tv. The Verizon installer had hooked it up with a beefy 10-foot cable that worked perfectly for a day. When I began having problems I replaced it with a $6 6-foot 1.3a cable from monoprice that fixed everything. (I thought I had to supply the cable, so I ordered 3 from monoprice after spending some time here browsing. Thanks y'all. Why 3? I dunno. They were only $21.)

John

I actually was using some 6 foot (regular, 24 AWG) HDMI cables purchased from monoprice and was getting the HDMI issues with both the DVD player and HDPVR. So I just updated the software firmware and placed an order for some 6 foot 1.3a HDMI, 28 AWG cables from mono. Hopefully this will help the problem, but I still have mainboard 1004 so my hopes aren't too high.
ACY is offline  
post #15918 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 03:41 PM
Member
 
JohnBT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. The original cable was a tight fit, it just quit working.

The installer called an hour ago to see how things we going and seemed to be impressed that a $6 cable had fixed the problem. He even remembered the name monoprice from our conversation Friday.

He caught me at work and I forgot to ask him if the 10-foot cable he gave me was used, old or been riding around in the truck under his toolbox.

John
JohnBT3 is offline  
post #15919 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 04:06 PM
Member
 
jonhnyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedysmurf View Post

anymore feedback about potential damage from techs laying the TV flat?
I am waiting for the tech to come and upgrade my board and would like to know more about this before they come. thanks in advance for you help!

just dont let him lay it down! u own the tv u tell him what not to do !

plus he can do the work without laying the tv down !!!!

Just be presistant!
jonhnyboy is offline  
post #15920 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 04:14 PM
Member
 
jonhnyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trojita View Post

My family somehow lost our remote to our Samsung 5265f, and now I can't even calibrate or get into the menu of our television. We just have a comcast remote to use. Can anyone recommend a good Universal Remote or something for the 5265? Are those expensive ones with the screens good to buy or not?

On another note, was the grainy issue with the 5265f ever fixed. There's mad grain in a lot of scenes on our 5265f we got during christmas. Is this a problem with the set, the source, or does it just need to be calibrated right?

if the source is SD don't expect anything better, depends on the channel, but when u have HD signal it is looks fantastico!

LOL
jonhnyboy is offline  
post #15921 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 04:20 PM
Member
 
jonhnyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan480 View Post

what's up everyone? I really enjoy this forum....

anyways, when i put my tv in "just scan" mode, there seems to always be white lines on top when watching SD stations, is this normal? There are no white lines for HD stations...When I switch to 16:9 everything seems to be okay..Anything I can do about this? What picture size should i keep selected? Thanks in advance and take care

i guess that is normal because i have it too , just pick 16:9 and u be fine !
jonhnyboy is offline  
post #15922 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shin CZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shin CZ is offline  
post #15923 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 05:12 PM
ACY
Newbie
 
ACY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shin CZ View Post

Any reason to upgrade from 1035 to 1037?

I'm also wondering what the changes are between upgrades...is there a list anywhere of the fixes or changes that come with each revision?
ACY is offline  
post #15924 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
Deerfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Along the sames lines....

Would it be better to have Samsung replace the defective part (power supply in my case [I think]) OR to exchange the tv for another at the store?
Deerfoot is offline  
post #15925 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle-ish, USA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I see a number of people complaining about grainy pictures. I wonder if you folks have tried turning down the sharpness setting to low or off, and see if that helps. I think the default for sharpness is too high.
cosmicvoid is offline  
post #15926 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
JonCocktostin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the "1499" settings and I do see an improvement. Thanks for the info.

The firmware on my recently purchased LNT5265F is 1029/1009. What upgrades are recommended?

Thanks!
JonCocktostin is offline  
post #15927 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
JohnnyVolcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicvoid View Post

I see a number of people complaining about grainy pictures. I wonder if you folks have tried turning down the sharpness setting to low or off, and see if that helps. I think the default for sharpness is too high.

Thanks for the advice, however, my sharpness settings is either 20 or 0 mostly. After running some digital CGI films which were amazingly clear, I now know that all the grain is coming from the signal. Transformers is appear to be very grainy. I also noticed that the built-in samsung HD tuner is pretty poor, showing a lot of artifacts, pixelation and grain as well, after I compared the OTA and QAM signal shown on my set to my HDHomeRun Tuner.
JohnnyVolcano is offline  
post #15928 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 06:24 PM
Member
 
jeffreykristin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DECdaze View Post

Go check the first post. See what version of board and firmware you have on your set. On older boards this is a known problem. If you set was manufactured after May, it may be something else. The good news is that a service call to Samsung can resolve the problem.

Thanks DECdaze. I got the motherboard installed yesterday and I now have a 1009/1034.

The only issue is that I watched my Buckeyes last night and it didn't seem right. I think the picture was from last year....
jeffreykristin is offline  
post #15929 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ll Viper ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
anyone actually know what the update to 1037 does?
ll Viper ll is offline  
post #15930 of 19626 Old 01-08-2008, 06:55 PM
Member
 
ased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I too had that bright green line down the extreme left border, it was only with HDMI
input and not the component. I had a PACE 551 HD box from rogers. I had the mainboard
replaced for other reasons, and both mainboard's showed the green line under JUST SCAN mode under the HDMI input. I recently upgraded my
STB to a SA 8300 PVR which and this has solved my green line problem
ased is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off