Official Olevia 237T Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(sorry if users can't make these threads - a lot of people are buying these now and technical help questions are getting lost in shopping questions!)


237T connected via HDMI to a PS3, via component to HD cable box (may eventually do HDMI to DVI.

I think we all have the "Idea" picture settings. (I may have the name wrong). If someone comes up with differences, please post (I paused live tv, turned them on and off one by one, and noticed no difference).

Component brings in a low buzzing noise for SD tv (turn up your sound, goes away when you mute), but is not there on HD stations. Anyone else have this issue? Any suggestions since there is no digital audio in on the TV?

There is PIP, but it has to come from 2 different sources. IE HDMI and component. You can PIP the HDMI input with itself.

Please post your technical questions and findings in this thread
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The title of this thread needs to be changed to 'Official 237T' (there already is an Official 537, 437, etc thread here) This thread title will just confuse them
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #3 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 10:55 AM
Member
 
rbenotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankee_In_TX View Post

(sorry if users can't make these threads - a lot of people are buying these now and technical help questions are getting lost in shopping questions!)


237T connected via HDMI to a PS3, via component to HD cable box (may eventually do HDMI to DVI.

I think we all have the "Idea" picture settings. (I may have the name wrong). If someone comes up with differences, please post (I paused live tv, turned them on and off one by one, and noticed no difference).

Component brings in a low buzzing noise for SD tv (turn up your sound, goes away when you mute), but is not there on HD stations. Anyone else have this issue? Any suggestions since there is no digital audio in on the TV?

There is PIP, but it has to come from 2 different sources. IE HDMI and component. You can PIP the HDMI input with itself.

Please post your technical questions and findings in this thread

I assume that is: You "can't" PIP the HDMI input with itself.

Can you PIP HDMI with the tuner?
rbenotti is offline  
post #4 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbenotti View Post

I assume that is: You "can't" PIP the HDMI input with itself.

Can you PIP HDMI with the tuner?

Yes. You can PIP any two different inputs. (sorry to clarify, I do mean different types, can't do component and component, or composite and composite).
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #5 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the chart below for how Olevia configures PIP information.
LL
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #6 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 06:15 PM
Member
 
rbenotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planet HDTV View Post

Check the chart below for how Olevia configures PIP information.

I posted the question on the 537H thread, and was told you can use HDMI as the main source, and the TV tuner as the PIP.

I realize the picture doesn't state this.

I didn't think on the 537 you could use a component/component configuration either.
rbenotti is offline  
post #7 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jsf0656's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just bought my 237T it OD tonight. i'm looking for a new DVD player and was wondering if anyone had any suggestions as to which one works well with this TV. do i need an upconverting player or will the TV do the upconversion?
jsf0656 is offline  
post #8 of 1473 Old 05-31-2007, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbenotti View Post

was told you can use HDMI as the main source, and the TV tuner as the PIP.

See option two. It doesn't allow you to do this. You could try using option one and then swap.
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #9 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 05:32 AM
Member
 
rbenotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planet HDTV View Post

See option two. It doesn't allow you to do this. You could try using option one and then swap.

Correct.

What I'm saying though, is someone with a 537H verified the diagram isn't 100% accurate.

Guess I'll have to get a 237T/537H and find out for certain.
rbenotti is offline  
post #10 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 07:17 AM
Member
 
n4fw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lenoir, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone registered their 237T yet? I notice that there's no 237T model listed on the registration page.
n4fw is offline  
post #11 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4fw View Post

Has anyone registered their 237T yet? I notice that there's no 237T model listed on the registration page.

***Ok, I talked to the guy in tech support, they're suprisingly knowledgeable. First, the 237T DOES have an MTK. Second, the warranty is parallel to the 537's. If they can repair it, they'll ship the part out and install it. If the entire TV needs replaced, you have to ship it out and they cover shipping (i.e. no need to buy a Target or Office Depot warranty).

**************

I have a PS3 but haven't watched a DVD upscaled yet. Will do so and post results this weekend.

**************

Has anyone played with the settings yet? Or used a calibration DVD?
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #12 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbenotti View Post

What I'm saying though, is someone with a 537H verified the diagram isn't 100% accurate.

No it is accurate (unfortunately) The lack of PIP flexibility is one of the few things that I don't like on the Olevias. I think the only exception is the '7' series.
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #13 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
nicheplayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4fw View Post

Has anyone registered their 237T yet? I notice that there's no 237T model listed on the registration page.

I noticed this, too. I simply left the model pulldown at "2 series" and then filled in my SN when registering online. Seems like it went through, though I didn't get an e-mail verification (dunno if I was supposed to). I imagine I should call and see if I'm actually registered.
nicheplayer is offline  
post #14 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVR has PIP, I just use it
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #15 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:36 AM
Member
 
rbenotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planet HDTV View Post

No it is accurate (unfortunately) The lack of PIP flexibility is one of the few things that I don't like on the Olevias. I think the only exception is the '7' series.

Wow. So the information I got before wasn't any good? And I specifically asked with HDMI (main), Tuner (sub) too.

It was from the 537H thread......bummer.

It's too bad the 337 doesn't have enough inputs, or get that. I think I could live with the lesser processor.

Why on earth design a PIP that can't use an onboard tuner?

Oh well.

Thanks.....
rbenotti is offline  
post #16 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:37 AM
Member
 
rbenotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankee_In_TX View Post

My DVR has PIP, I just use it

My DVR has a PIP function, but I can't seem to get it working.
rbenotti is offline  
post #17 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4fw View Post

I notice that there's no 237T model listed on the registration page.

...Oops

Someone with a 237T should probably mention this to them. They probably don't even know.
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #18 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbenotti View Post

Why on earth design a PIP that can't use an onboard tuner?

You can, that's option one, but you need to use it only with HDMI as the PIP. I think what you meant to say was why didn't they make the tuner more flexible, and I agree. Maybe next year
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #19 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:36 PM
Member
 
psiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankee_In_TX View Post

My DVR has PIP, I just use it

The remote for Comcast's DVR box contains a few PIP functions. I can display the current and '"last" channels, that were entered on the remote. The remote is programmed for PIP window positioning, swap and channel up/down, but does not allow window sizing.

You can set up a PIP window through the 237T menu and then initiate another PIP with the Comcast remote, giving you 3 on screen windows. Fun stuff!
psiber is offline  
post #20 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by psiber View Post

The remote for Comcast's DVR box contains a few PIP functions. I can display the current and '"last" channels, that were entered on the remote. The remote is programmed for PIP window positioning, swap and channel up/down, but does not allow window sizing.

You can set up a PIP window through the 237T menu and then initiate another PIP with the Comcast remote, giving you 3 on screen windows. Fun stuff!

The ADD sports fan in me cannot wait until football season with that idea in mind!!
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #21 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:40 PM
Member
 
bigmakstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any pictures? btw, for people who plan to buy it, there's probably no reason to wait for whatever deal Circuit City will have on June 3rd. You should be able to price match plus (an extra 10% off) Office Depot's current 237t price at Circuit City. Not sure... but I don't see why you shouldn't be able to.
bigmakstudios is offline  
post #22 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmakstudios View Post

Any pictures? btw, for people who plan to buy it, there's probably no reason to wait for whatever deal Circuit City will have on June 3rd. You should be able to price match plus (an extra 10% off) Office Depot's current 237t price at Circuit City. Not sure... but I don't see why you shouldn't be able to.

Target has it, not Circuit City, and they don't price match I'll try to remember to post a picture or two tonight. Should have Discovery HD now. Will be flipping between that and the Stros.
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #23 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:44 PM
Member
 
bigmakstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I just realized that. <_> I don't know why I thought it was Circuit City.
bigmakstudios is offline  
post #24 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmakstudios View Post

there's probably no reason to wait for whatever deal Circuit City will have on June 3rd. You should be able to price match

No store is going to price match a price that's not available yet
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #25 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planet HDTV View Post

No store is going to price match a price that's not available yet

He confused Target with CC and was saying CC would price match Office Depot's current price
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #26 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahhh... gotcha It sounded like they were saying to price match the June 3rd price
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #27 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
sprtfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the June 3rd price at Target? or where can I find this out?
sprtfan is offline  
post #28 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankee_In_TX View Post

CC would price match Office Depot's current price

Why would someone want to price match their current price? For only 20.00 more they could get a 537H
Planet HDTV is offline  
post #29 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtfan View Post

What is the June 3rd price at Target? or where can I find this out?

Hey, this is the OWNER'S thread!!! (check your Sunday Target ad or go online Sunday)
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
post #30 of 1473 Old 06-01-2007, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Planet HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtfan View Post

What is the June 3rd price at Target?

Actually no one knows for sure We were told by someone that is supposed to work there that it's going on sale I guess we'll all know in a few days
Planet HDTV is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off