question? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-30-2007, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello every one ! i asking my self if there is a difference in vga cable signal
or lenght , i have bougt a quality vga cable (10 feet) and it suppose to support fullhd
wich it is and it have superb pq.
if i try this cable with my 7800gt in my htpc and my samsung lnt4061f
in the display properties it said 7800gt on default monitor and did not keeping 1920x1080 res every time i reboot
but if i take my basic vga cable from my viewsonic crt (6 feet) , the diplay propertie said 7800gt on samsung and when i put 1920x1080 the htpc keep the res every time i reboot.

help somebody

sorry for my bad english
fred9000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-30-2007, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
-
fred9000 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-02-2007, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
fred9000 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-02-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
There shouldn't really be any difference, but why can't you just use the cable that works?
chrisherbert is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-02-2007, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well , because the PQ is better , you can see it..
fred9000 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-02-2007, 07:22 PM
Member
 
alysenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The basic VGA cable must be really, really horrible if you can tell the difference. Then again, some people are really sensitive to differences that I would never notice.

Do you have the option to stick with a digital signal? HDMI or DVI? Definitely better to go that route if you're using a PC as the source.
alysenne is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-25-2007, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well a recently discover that with a basic vga cable (from my nec crt ) my 7800gt detect the screen as a samsung and it bot perfectly in 1080 res , but my problem is that i want to use a 10 feet cable ( because i want to put my htpc on the shelf of my audio rack )

anyway i try the 10 feet vga cable, and i cant boot in 1080 (the sceen is black and it tell me unsupported res or sommething like this) at first i tought it was the cheap 10ft vga cable that was the problem and try a good one , same problem

to be honest , there is not a big difference in quality of image , it is more important to find a way to use a 10 feet lenght because of the practicall matter

my samsung do 1:1 on vga and it is not the same story on hdmi (overscanning problem) + i prefer the PQ in vga
fred9000 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-25-2007, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i hope i can find someone who had encouter the same problem so i can fix this

thanks
fred9000 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-25-2007, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fred9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ho boy ! i finaly manage how to save a custom setting in the forceware with the normal cable , after that , i put the 10 feet cable and it boot correctly with the timming saved

it still detect my samsung as analogue monitor ( with the basic cable it was detct as samsung) but it work
fred9000 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off