Input Resolution vs Display Resolution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 05:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Question about what is better to output to my new 32" HDTV (Samsung LN-T3253H.

I went from a 26" in tube HDTV that could accept and display all resolutions from 1080i down to the new 32" Samsung tv that can accept 1080p resolution input but displays it at 720p. Great tv by the way!

My output devices were all set to send 1080i resolution to the tv. They are still set for that resolution and look fine to me. My question is would it be better to reset them to 720p to match the display's maximum on-screen resolution or leave them as they are?

One other question. Why are HDTVs configured to accept a higher resolution than they can display? Why can many receive a 1080p signal but only display it at 720p?

Thank you for any clarification/suggestions provided.

Regards,

Steve
Thunderduck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tower101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The panel only displays its native res, in your case 1366X768. The more resolutions it can accept and convert to its native res the better (makes it more versatile).

As far as what would be best for you TV try sending it different resolutions and pick the one that looks best to you, my guess would be 1080i/p.
tower101 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tower101 View Post

The panel only displays its native res, in your case 1366X768. The more resolutions it can accept and convert to its native res the better (makes it more versatile).

As far as what would be best for you TV try sending it different resolutions and pick the one that looks best to you, my guess would be 1080i/p.

Thank you very much. What you say certainly makes sense to me.

Regards,

Steve
Thunderduck is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderduck View Post

One other question. Why are HDTVs configured to accept a higher resolution than they can display? Why can many receive a 1080p signal but only display it at 720p?

Because content is often distributed in resolutions higher than what is native to the display. You wouldn't want your TV to be unable to accept 1080i signals, after all.

As for all your components, it depends on what they are. If you have a cable box, see if you can set it to a "passthrough" mode than sends out the channels in their original resolution. That way the TV does the scaling rather than the box.
chrisherbert is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

Because content is often distributed in resolutions higher than what is native to the display. You wouldn't want your TV to be unable to accept 1080i signals, after all.

As for all your components, it depends on what they are. If you have a cable box, see if you can set it to a "passthrough" mode than sends out the channels in their original resolution. That way the TV does the scaling rather than the box.

No cable box. Just regular cable service through an antennae directly connected to the tv's antennae input.

Other components are PS3 and HD A2 connect via HDMI and XBox 360 connected via component input. These three are connected via HDMI to the tv through a receiver.
Thunderduck is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Gmaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderduck View Post

No cable box. Just regular cable service through an antennae directly connected to the tv's antennae input.

Other components are PS3 and HD A2 connect via HDMI and XBox 360 connected via component input. These three are connected via HDMI to the tv through a receiver.

On a 32" set you will most likely not notice a difference between say 720p vs 1080i/p being sent from your equipment. Just set up the 360, PS3 and hd a2 to 720 and be done with it. It will look amazing. If you want to you can try out the settings and look for a difference but I doubt you'll notice anything...

On the other hand your cable will already be delivering each channels native resolution to your set so you don't have a choice anyway. Enjoy!
Gmaxx is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-09-2007, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gmaxx View Post

On a 32" set you will most likely not notice a difference between say 720p vs 1080i/p being sent from your equipment. Just set up the 360, PS3 and hd a2 to 720 and be done with it. It will look amazing. If you want to you can try out the settings and look for a difference but I doubt you'll notice anything...

On the other hand your cable will already be delivering each channels native resolution to your set so you don't have a choice anyway. Enjoy!

Sounds like a good idea. I suppose the less processing (up or down) a signal has to go through the better.

Thank you very much.
Thunderduck is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off