Official Sharp Aquos LC-42D64U/LC-46D64U/LC-52D64U Owner's Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 08:43 AM
Member
 
coo1enuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone who has the new 42in model in their possession can you tell us what the mounting pattern is on the back, VESA 200 etc?. I have my 42 on order but want to purchase the mount so I can preinstall it while waiting for my new toy to arrive. From the few pictures posted I can not tell what the mount pattern looks like or how far apart the mount holes are horizontally. I would like to get the smallest low profile mount from monoprice if possisble. Thanks.
coo1enuf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 08:46 AM
Member
 
nishijb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzsax View Post

I'm going with the monoprice 3003 tilt wall bracket, which is 510mm wide, for my 42. I also have the larger 2852 bracket, and they are essentially the same bracket with a larger base plate. The quality on these are excellent. Because my TV is going to sit between two closets the smaller 2852 is perfect for me. If it's not tilted, both brackets stick out exactly 3" from the wall. I don't have the TV yet, so it's not mounted.

I looked up the monoprice 3003 (since I am awaiting my 42) and it says that it is for 23-36 inchers...would the 3004 be a better choice?
nishijb is offline  
post #183 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 08:47 AM
Member
 
merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
check this link for the video presentation


http://www.qvc.com/qic/qvcapp.aspx/a....yah.0103~1679

Ming Always Zigzaging Dangerously Along
R.I.P to The key of my success
merciless is offline  
post #184 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
krispykeith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I think you will really like that mount (the Sanus). I have the exact model paired with my samsung lcd and it is rock solid and really allows insane levels of articulation. Let me know how smooth the Sharp is in mounting as I may decide to switch my sammy to a second room and place the Sharp on the mount.
krispykeith is offline  
post #185 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:11 AM
Member
 
coo1enuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is the 62U model and it looks like it has a standard 200mm VESA mount area. I saw a picture of the back of a 64U somewhere but can not find it but it looked like it was different. I would suspect it would be for the larger models. I wish the manual was available for download

This is the back of the 46d64U posted earlier. Are the mounting holes the red ones circled or the blue. IF blue where are the bottom mount holes?
LL
coo1enuf is offline  
post #186 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
cdmajoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallachajduk View Post

just got a 52". it's my first flat panel, had a 50" projection b4. so far, I'm very pleased with it.

Hi wallachajduk,

I'm eyeing to get that 52D64U unit myself. Can you please share your experience on the following questions I posed to other 52" owners which I haven't yet heard back from? Many thanks!

1) How BAD is Standard Definition (Analog and Digital) qicture quality? How does it compare to other brand/model HDTV's you've seen? (I heard that Sony XBR's are much better) Any tweaking to the display setting help improve the PQ?
FYI, here's a link to a thread with some Calibration settings tips on the 62U (assuming that the menu are the same in 64U):
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t=46D62U+tweak

I'm particularly concerned about 1) as I have very limited access to HD channels (only 2 out of 40 out of Comcast is HD) and most are just plain Analog and non-HD Digital (sub 480i, not even ED). If you can post any comparative screen shots that would be even more appreciated.

2) Slower frame rate at 60Hz (not 120Hz like the 82U or 92U) - when watching fast-action sports or movies, was there any noticeable lags?

3) Did you notice any features that were present in 62U but NOT in the 64U? I know 64U has added features like slimmer/lighter design, PC Input, 3 HDMI & v1.3 but wonder if there were any features "taken out". I believe there's no PiP or SD memory or Cable card slot in either series.
cdmajoo is offline  
post #187 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:38 AM
Member
 
loveanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
at the risk of sounding stupid, is the 64u newer than the 62u model? I ask because I can get the 64u for $300 cheaper.
loveanh is offline  
post #188 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:41 AM
Member
 
DrkWtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the new LC46D64U through sharp friends and family for 1300 bucks.
When it comes in, I will report how it looks
DrkWtsn is offline  
post #189 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:45 AM
Member
 
loveanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrkWtsn View Post

I just picked up the new LC46D64U through sharp friends and family for 1300 bucks.
When it comes in, I will report how it looks

I can get the same deal, so is the 64u newer than a62 u?
loveanh is offline  
post #190 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:46 AM
Member
 
coo1enuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
64U is the newest. Lots of 62's on sale all over the place trying to clear inventory.
coo1enuf is offline  
post #191 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgolko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sgolko is offline  
post #192 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:48 AM
Member
 
loveanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on the sharp family and friends, the 62u costs more than the 64u
loveanh is offline  
post #193 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccobb View Post

I see that you are playing the PS3 on the tv. Is the 60 Hz refresh rate hurting you at all during gameplay??

it's perfect for me (never saw what it'd be like on a better tv though)... I can play for hours without any problem.
tehF0x is offline  
post #194 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdmajoo View Post

Hi tehF0x,

I asked these questions to Neal LosAngeles on his 52D64U but can you please share your experience on your 46D64U? None of my local stores (BB, CC) carry any of the 64U's yet so I can't see for myself and I want to pull the trigger now if initial reviews are not too bad.

1) How BAD is Standard Definition (Analog and Digital) qicture quality? How does it compare to other brand/model HDTV's you've seen? (I heard that Sony XBR's are much better) Any tweaking to the display setting help improve the PQ? If you have not yet figured out Calibration settings perhaps this 62U thread can help (my guess is these menu are the same in 64U):
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t=46D62U+tweak

I'm particularly concerned about 1) as I have very limited access to HD channels (only 2 out of 40 out of Comcast is HD) and most are just plain Analog and non-HD Digital (sub 480i, not even ED). I heard that 82U & 92U are significantly better than 62U in SD PQ due to special processor chips inside that 62U lacks to upscale resolution, so I'm thinking that 64U also will be only as good as 62U on SD PQ.

3) Slower frame rate at 60Hz (not 120Hz like the 82U or 92U) - when watching fast-action sports or movies, was there any noticeable lags?

4) Did you notice any features that you know were present in 62U but NOT in the 64U? I know 64U has added features like slimmer/lighter design, PC Input, 3 HDMI & v1.3 but wonder if there were any features "taken out". I believe there's no PiP or SD memory or Cable card slot in either series.

Thanks much for sharing your experience with us, in advance!

Hello there,

#1 - I just did a basic calibration following other's settings... I like what I see. I use a dvr from videotron (not the HD one) and plugged in s-video, the image is pretty enough (picture with coax was sooo bad).

#2 - I didn't watch any sport on it yet... I'm a hockey fan and the season's not started yet... I wish RDS will be HD for the new season. I didn't watch any movie yet either except some sequences from Pirates Of Carribean in Bluray I didn't see anylag. And I play PS3 every night when my girlfriend goes to bed, and Ninja gaiden is a fast action game and it plays very well. There's a game mode on the tv which I never enabled...

#3 - The main new feature on D64 is the addition of side inputs, and for PC Input I bought a dvi to hdmi adapter from monoprice and it outputs in 1920x1080@60. The frame is smaller the on D62 also.

Finally, the D64 was 175$ more than the D62 and I bought it almost only for side inputs. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post11478525

Also much info in the manual @ http://www.sharp.ca/manuals/mandwn.a...6_52D64UOM.exe
tehF0x is offline  
post #195 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
cdmajoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehF0x View Post

Hello there,

#1 - I just did a basic calibration following other's settings... I like what I see. I use a dvr from videotron (not the HD one) and plugged in s-video the image is pretty enough (picture with coax was sooo bad).

#2 - I didn't watch any sport on it yet... I'm a hockey fan and the season's not started yet... I wish RDS will be HD for the new season. I didn't watch any movie yet either except some sequences from Pirates Of Carribean in Bluray I didn't see anylag. And I play PS3 every night when my girlfriend goes to bed, and Ninja gaiden is a fast action game and it play very well. There's a game mode on the tv which I never enabled...

#3 - The main new feature on D64 is the addition of side inputs, and for PC Input I bought a dvi to hdmi adapter from monoprice and it outputs in 1920x1080@60. The frame is smaller the on D62 also.

Finally, the D64 was 175$ more than the D62 and I bought it almost only for side inputs. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post11478525

Thanks teh0Fx for your review.

On #1:
A. do you mean you use a DVR + S-Video to watch all cable TV channels?

B. I'm really concerned that your picture with coax cable (which my Comcast Set-top box will be connected into my TV) was "sooo bad". Were these bad images from the SD channels? anolog or digital? Guess there was nothing you can do to improve (upscale) SD PQ...

C. Also, is it possible to set DIFFERENT resolutions for different definition broadcast signals, i.e. set 480i for analog/digital SD and set 1080p/i for HD?

Would really like to set someone to post a screen capture picture of how bad the SD PQ is at 480i.

Many thanks for your help!
cdmajoo is offline  
post #196 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloxen View Post

I'm really interested in the base.

Are there holes in the bottom so you can bolt it to the table and what is it made out of, Aluminum?

The base comes in 2 parts, you screw the upper part that fits into the on the lower part which is the actual visible stand.

So, one could bolt the upper part on any surface and place the tv on it.

The user manual is available at http://www.sharp.ca/manuals/mandwn.a...6_52D64UOM.exe
tehF0x is offline  
post #197 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
dolamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone with this set please comment on banding (i.e. basically, is it still an issue or not).

Also, I am interested to know about blurring since this is not a 120Hz set. Specifically, can someone check a news channel or something with side scrolling text to see if the text looks jittery or blurry?
dolamite is offline  
post #198 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coo1enuf View Post

That is the 62U model and it looks like it has a standard 200mm VESA mount area. I saw a picture of the back of a 64U somewhere but can not find it but it looked like it was different. I would suspect it would be for the larger models. I wish the manual was available for download

This is the back of the 46d64U posted earlier. Are the mounting holes the red ones circled or the blue. IF blue where are the bottom mount holes?

Page 69 of the manual seems to show 400mm between screws.
http://www.sharp.ca/manuals/mandwn.a...6_52D64UOM.exe
tehF0x is offline  
post #199 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdmajoo View Post

Thanks teh0Fx for your review.

On #1:
A. do you mean you use a DVR + S-Video to watch all cable TV channels?

B. I'm really concerned that your picture with coax cable (which my Comcast Set-top box will be connected into my TV) was "sooo bad". Were these bad images from the SD channels? anolog or digital? Guess there was nothing you can do to improve (upscale) SD PQ...

C. Also, is it possible to set DIFFERENT resolutions for different definition broadcast signals, i.e. set 480i for analog/digital SD and set 1080p/i for HD?

Would really like to set someone to post a screen capture picture of how bad the SD PQ is at 480i.

Many thanks for your help!

A - It's a Digital terminal but not a HD one. I didn't try watch tv straight from the cable.

B - I think most HDTV display SD channels like crap and there's nothing that really can be done about it since the signal is low quality, manufacturers only find some tricks to improve the signal.

C - The tv adjusts itself depending on the input. Like the PS3, the TV switches to 720P when I get in 720p games and switch back to 1080p when I get back to the XMB(Xross Media Bar, the "main" ps3 menu).

I'd post pictures but my camera is lower res than my tv :-/
tehF0x is offline  
post #200 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
MVPinBoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder why Sharp doesn't have the manual for the 42, only the 46 and 52?

Mike
MVPinBoynton is offline  
post #201 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Jazzsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Castle Rock
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nishijb View Post

I looked up the monoprice 3003 (since I am awaiting my 42) and it says that it is for 23-36 inchers...would the 3004 be a better choice?

I believe that is the "safe" text for people that don't know what they are doing. Some plasmas are very heavy so they are playing it safe with saying it only supports smaller sizes. The real issue is whether or not the mounting sizes and weight loads are within your parameters.

I only have the two models I stated earlier, so I don't know anything about the other ones. They used to only carry 1 or 2 models, but have expanded their line in the last few months.
Jazzsax is offline  
post #202 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
tehF0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MVPinBoynton View Post

I wonder why Sharp doesn't have the manual for the 42, only the 46 and 52?

it's the same manual for all 3
http://www.sharp.ca/manuals/mandwn.a...6_52D64UOM.exe
tehF0x is offline  
post #203 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
MVPinBoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehF0x View Post

it's the same manual for all 3
http://www.sharp.ca/manuals/mandwn.a...6_52D64UOM.exe

Great! Thanks for the info.

Mike
MVPinBoynton is offline  
post #204 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Jazzsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Castle Rock
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nishijb View Post

I looked up the monoprice 3003 (since I am awaiting my 42) and it says that it is for 23-36 inchers...would the 3004 be a better choice?

It looks like the brackets I have won't fit a 400mm on the height. So I'm off looking for another one. Oh well.. I have a week before it shows up.
Jazzsax is offline  
post #205 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PC Input maxed at 1600 x 1200? Guess you will have to use the HDMI port to get native resolution.
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #206 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 11:30 AM
Member
 
DigitalGunfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzsax View Post

It looks like the brackets I have won't fit a 400mm on the height. So I'm off looking for another one. Oh well.. I have a week before it shows up.

Please post here if you find something, I'm looking for a bracket for the 52" that I won't have to drill holes in also.
DigitalGunfire is offline  
post #207 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
NinLac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CC seems to have the 42D64U up on their site for the same cost as the 62U... But it doesn't seem to be available for home delivery, or store pickup... ?
NinLac is offline  
post #208 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Jazzsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Castle Rock
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalGunfire View Post

Please post here if you find something, I'm looking for a bracket for the 52" that I won't have to drill holes in also.

I found that I can use the back plate to the 3003 (which is 500mm wide but only 330mm high) and the brackets from the 2852 (which is 480mm high) and it fits perfectly. They are from the same manufacturer so the parts are interchangeable. I didn't want to go wider than the 500mm due to my space limitations (between 2 closet doors, and yes, the TV itself is going to overlap a bit), but since I need the 400mm high, these two parts will work out for me.

Definitely fortuitous for me by having bought both items earlier.
Jazzsax is offline  
post #209 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 12:41 PM
Member
 
DigitalGunfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzsax View Post

I found that I can use the back plate to the 3003 (which is 500mm wide but only 330mm high) and the brackets from the 2852 (which is 480mm high) and it fits perfectly. They are from the same manufacturer so the parts are interchangeable. I didn't want to go wider than the 500mm due to my space limitations (between 2 closet doors, and yes, the TV itself is going to overlap a bit), but since I need the 400mm high, these two parts will work out for me.

Definitely fortuitous for me by having bought both items earlier.

So I'm thinking if I get the 2852-WIDE it may fit my needs.. it would be high enough and have enough width for me to center the TV even if my studs aren't centered.
DigitalGunfire is offline  
post #210 of 3464 Old 09-07-2007, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Outwatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the non-hd channels really bad even if you have them connected with an hdmi cable to a directv hd box?
Outwatcher is offline  
Closed Thread LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off