Official Sharp Aquos LC-42D64U/LC-46D64U/LC-52D64U Owner's Thread - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 10:48 AM
Member
 
TheObviousChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARogan View Post

FYI I updated my post with a bunch of 360 tests and pics.

This is an older 360 without HDMI. I was hoping I could get VGA to work at 1080p (yeah I know what the manual says) and no dice. It's odd that I actually was able to get my laptop to push 1080p through VGA to the TV (well sort of, wouldn't quite fill the entire screen) so I was hopeful that maybe the 360 would work. It wasn't meant to be. Still 1080p games(scaled)/1080i hd-dvd movies over component still looks pretty darn good.

You get bonus points for having "The Last Starfighter"...I was wondering who the other person was who bouoght that movie.
TheObviousChild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 11:05 AM
Member
 
ARogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheObviousChild View Post

You get bonus points for having "The Last Starfighter"...I was wondering who the other person was who bouoght that movie.

I also have the original laser disc and of course the special edition dvd. After all ARogan = Alex Rogan!
ARogan is offline  
post #2403 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
dssxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A little off topic.

Anyone seen the 46" in Sam's, Costco or BJ's?

Thanks.

Thanks.

H
dssxxxx is offline  
 
post #2404 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Karamba676's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TENDERED TO CARRIER 10/05/2007 06:30

Mmm. I hope that it was worth it to wait that long... Price was certainly good...
Karamba676 is offline  
post #2405 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Rosko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered the 52" on 9/17
Showed Recovered on 10/1
Received a call from Shipping on 10/3
Delivered 10/5 1:30 PM (They called 10 minutes before arriving to make sure I was home)
I'm in King of Prussia PA...about 20 minutes West of Philly.

Basically I have the COAX running directly into the TV. I get the local stations (ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX and WHYY) in HD...some are better than others...Fox being the best. Some of the Analog Stations are better that the Channel 6 HD.

I really dont have the gear yet for HD but for those replacing an old CRT TV you wont be disappointed.

I only plugged in TigerDaves settings found in this POST.

Picture is awesome...though the color was going on by Tube TV.

I have a beat up old Cheap ($25) DVD player I received as a Christmas exchange hooked up through "COMPOSITE" and I would say that its very acceptable.

My Sons PS2 is hooked up through the generic composite that came with the set and it looks ok though I dont play the games...just but in Madden 08 and ran a few plays...and to me it looks very good. The Local Target has the Component hookups for $20...I may get those.

So far all is well!!! This Christmas will have a Home Theater Theme!

Rosko
Rosko is offline  
post #2406 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Noozles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Originally Posted by Satchel14 View Post

I am coming to the boards for some expert help as I am in dire need.

Here's the scoop:

Brought it home, set it up, hooked up coax from wall to tv as in that room we never had a box

Quote:
Originally Posted by hbehrman View Post

Are your sure you have a signal going to that coax line at all? You might not be getting a signal because the line might be dead or not active, and if you never used it before....

Try another TV with very simple hookups and setups first to verify line and signal is strong. Then try the new display.

Just an idea.

Agreed...the message seems like a weak cable signal. Even if you are getting a signal it might not be strong enough. If that's the case, not much you can do except wait for the cable tech to try a few things. If possible ask the tech how strong the cable signal is at the wall. In order for a digital cable box to work properly, the signal must be strong otherwise you'll see the picture cutting in and out. example: good signal should read +12dBmV.

The tech will try a few things if he's doing his job right...

1. Check for damaged cables behind wall running to your demarcation box outside your house and maybe replace
2. Increase signal strength by removing or replacing bad splitters (usually found in apartment style homes in the lock box located outside the complex)
3. house amp to boost cable signal (quick fix and not reliable in the long run)
Noozles is offline  
post #2407 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:31 PM
Member
 
baloo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver/Camas, WA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARogan View Post

FYI I updated my post with a bunch of 360 tests and pics.

This is an older 360 without HDMI. I was hoping I could get VGA to work at 1080p (yeah I know what the manual says) and no dice. It's odd that I actually was able to get my laptop to push 1080p through VGA to the TV (well sort of, wouldn't quite fill the entire screen) so I was hopeful that maybe the 360 would work. It wasn't meant to be. Still 1080p games(scaled)/1080i hd-dvd movies over component still looks pretty darn good.


Now I want another 360 with HDMI.

The 360 will work over VGA at 1080p. You will get the "Invalid signal", let it sit, after about 10 seconds it will magically start working (at least it did on mine). After this initial 10 seconds everytime you choose this input it immediately works.
baloo75 is offline  
post #2408 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by baloo75 View Post

The 360 will work over VGA at 1080p. You will get the "Invalid signal", let it sit, after about 10 seconds it will magically start working (at least it did on mine). After this initial 10 seconds everytime you choose this input it immediately works.

Confirmed here. Works exactly as you described.

Sony 65A1E
Vizio P65
LG 55EA9800
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #2409 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 12:39 PM
Member
 
ARogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by baloo75 View Post

The 360 will work over VGA at 1080p. You will get the "Invalid signal", let it sit, after about 10 seconds it will magically start working (at least it did on mine). After this initial 10 seconds everytime you choose this input it immediately works.

Wow 10 seconds. OK I'll definitely try this out when I get home. I would have never thought about sitting at an invalid signal screen for 10 seconds. Thanks for the tip!

In 2007 the 52d64u became sentient and can now learn and adapt to invalid signals!
ARogan is offline  
post #2410 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
sblake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsnov73 View Post

Got the 42D64U setup in the bedroom. I hooked up the cable and ran a channel scan and I am having a stuttering audio issue on a couple of the QAM tuned HD channels. The other HD channels are fine. Anybody having an issue with the audio stuttering on QAM tuned channels?

I would imagine it's a signal issue. I will check it out later tonight after I get home from work.

I am having the same issue on the ATSC tuner. I have one OTA digital channel which stutters. I bought it at Circuit City. I went back to CC and had them put an antenna on the floor model. It stuttered on the same channel and no others. The same analog channel is as clear as a bell. He then put the antenna on a different model Sharp and it received the digital channel with no stuttering, which tells me it is a problem with the set. It is an ABC affiliate and is the only one in my area that broadcasts digital vhf rather than uhf. I don't know if that has anything to do with it. Sharp's authorized service center has picked up the set and has been working with Sharp engineers to fix it. So far they have been unable to resolve the issue and I am stuck with a 32 inch loaner.
sblake is offline  
post #2411 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssxxxx View Post

A little off topic.

Anyone seen the 46" in Sam's, Costco or BJ's?

Thanks.

So, you want to know if anybody has seen Samsung 61 & 65 series at Costco, Sam's, or BJ and now you want to know the same with Sharp D64U?

Try BestBuy or Circuit City.

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #2412 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:11 PM
Member
 
TheObviousChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARogan View Post

In 2007 the 52d64u became sentient and can now learn and adapt to invalid signals!

Just don't let it connect to Skynet....or bad things will happen...
TheObviousChild is offline  
post #2413 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:29 PM
Member
 
adiliyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baloo75 View Post

The 360 will work over VGA at 1080p. You will get the "Invalid signal", let it sit, after about 10 seconds it will magically start working (at least it did on mine). After this initial 10 seconds everytime you choose this input it immediately works.

are you sure it's not just reverting back to the older signal? because it gives you a certian amount of time to accept the new resolution before it goes back to a working one just in case you pick an incomatible one...
adiliyo is offline  
post #2414 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
lordshin808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baloo75 View Post

The 360 will work over VGA at 1080p. You will get the "Invalid signal", let it sit, after about 10 seconds it will magically start working (at least it did on mine). After this initial 10 seconds everytime you choose this input it immediately works.

Which inputs on the Sharp do you plug the audio cables into? Since you're using VGA for the video.
lordshin808 is offline  
post #2415 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
Jquiroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Aquos 52" through the F&F. Thanks to you guys I used similar settings as suggested here and the TV looks great. I am running 1080i through my HD DVR and component (480i) through my DVD player. Question is, has anyone used an xbox 360 with HDMI to play DVDs or HD-DVDs and how does that compare to the Blue Ray/HD DVD players out there?

I am thinking about going to xbox route and just eliminating my DVD player...


Johann
Jquiroz is offline  
post #2416 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Jazzsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Castle Rock
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sblake View Post

I am having the same issue on the ATSC tuner. I have one OTA digital channel which stutters. I bought it at Circuit City. I went back to CC and had them put an antenna on the floor model. It stuttered on the same channel and no others. The same analog channel is as clear as a bell. He then put the antenna on a different model Sharp and it received the digital channel with no stuttering, which tells me it is a problem with the set. It is an ABC affiliate and is the only one in my area that broadcasts digital vhf rather than uhf. I don't know if that has anything to do with it. Sharp's authorized service center has picked up the set and has been working with Sharp engineers to fix it. So far they have been unable to resolve the issue and I am stuck with a 32 inch loaner.

I also had a problem with one ABC OTA digital channel on my 64U. But I've also had the same audio stuttering problem on another ATSC tuner box (an old Samsung SIR T451 running on an older Sony XBR I had on the EXACT same channel). I've never had the audio problem on any other ATSC tuner (Tivo S3, Sony SXRD). The channel is UHF. There's some weirdness with the channel signal and the ATSC tuner. My signal isn't that strong, but as I said, it seems to work fine on other ATSC tuners in the house. The reason I don't care much is 1) it happened on another tuner, so it can't JUST be the Sharp and 2) the TV tuner on that channel is never used by me
Jazzsax is offline  
post #2417 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 02:30 PM
 
joe1946's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my 42" today and played King Kong on my Toshiba A20 with latest firmware 2.5 with 1080p 24Hz and the PQ looked perfect with zero banding or any other problem in PQ.
joe1946 is offline  
post #2418 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 02:37 PM
Member
 
thesharkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: city by the bay
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
lol...nice! i've got the dvd also. good stuff.

shark
thesharkman is offline  
post #2419 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
nofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Category 5;11819137][quote=tigerdave;11818990]I don't have a problem with heat, it's just a fact that the Onkyos do get warm (and there's a sticker on the top that indicates so. As I write this, it is 73F in my family room. The Onkyo has been on for about 3 hours or so. Been watching Discovery HD at medium volume (51 out of 100). According to the thermometer I placed on it a few minutes ago, the temperature is 113F and it is not in an enclosed cabinet with about 2" of clearance between it and the glass shelf above it.[



What supplied cloth? Is it packaged in the box with the stand that I never opened?
Quote:




The cloth is in the stand box.

As for Onkyo heat, any high voltage discrete power amplifier is going to get hot. That's the nature of how these things work. they can handle plenty heat too. In fact, most amps recommend warming up for at least an hour before your critically listen to, or analyze them. They don't become linear until the transistors reach mean operating temperature. Recording studios usually leave the amps on all the time, or power them on 6 hours before session to get them wamred up.

Onkyou happens to make very high quality, high voltage amps. They are as close to the real deal as consumer gear can get. Real transformers, and real transistors. It usually true that the heavier an amp is the better. The best sound comes from high voltage, and real iron!

Thanks for the info on heat. I guess I should have been more clear about my question and this is totally off topic here but, I was wondering about lip sync problems with the Onkyo TX-SR705. Any lip sync problems Tigerdave or Cat5? Thanks. BTW my set looks great now to try the settings I've been reading about.
nofocus is offline  
post #2420 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 02:54 PM
Member
 
jdsnov73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 52" setup downstairs. I am using a Comcast HD box, but I wanted to check the QAM tuner on this set so I ran a channel scan, and sure enough, stuttering on the same 2 channels.
jdsnov73 is offline  
post #2421 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Cliffrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ummm is this two ATM mchines in 1 box... or a new 65" Aquos?
LL
LL

Chief Installation and Sales Geek!
Cliffrock is offline  
post #2422 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:12 PM
Newbie
 
laafterhours's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having a problem with my 42 I received on Monday.

I have PS3 and Directv running on HDMI. I had both of these hooked up to my 1080p visio and 1080p westy.

For some reason, the Directv HD box will not work over hdmi with the sharp. It works fine on component. I swapped the hdmi cables between the ps3 and directv box, ps3 worked fine. Tried different ports on the tv, ps3 works in all of them, direcxtv works in none. I assume something between the handshake isnt working. I just get a black screen.

Not sure why it wouldnt work after i disconnected the vizio, moved it off the wall and played my sharp up there.

I reset the box and unplugged the power source - nothing. This is a brand new box, i had a guy come out two weeks ago because the other one was bad.

Thoughts?
laafterhours is offline  
post #2423 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
mafioso420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please tell me the dimensions of the shipping box for the 42 inch?

Thanks
mafioso420 is offline  
post #2424 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:34 PM
Member
 
silkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mafioso420 View Post

Can someone please tell me the dimensions of the shipping box for the 42 inch?

Thanks

I called pilot to check if it would fit in the trunk of my Jetta with seats folded down...I think it will, but we're taking the Jeep Liberty down on Monday to pick it up at LAX.

43"x30"x11"
silkworm is offline  
post #2425 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:42 PM
Member
 
abee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: La-la Land
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkworm View Post

I called pilot to check if it would fit in the trunk of my Jetta with seats folded down...I think it will, but we're taking the Jeep Liberty down on Monday to pick it up at LAX.

43"x30"x11"

Hey, how come I was told that they don't allow pick up????
and My delivery would be Saturday the 13th between 12-4pm.
abee is offline  
post #2426 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 03:48 PM
Member
 
DEMOJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just called Pilot and setup a delivery for 10/9 for my 52D64U. Ordered on 9/18. Did you guys cut the box to get the TV out or is it easy to lift out with 2 guys...

Thanks,
Joe
DEMOJD is offline  
post #2427 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 04:05 PM
Member
 
silkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abee View Post

Hey, how come I was told that they don't allow pick up????
and My delivery would be Saturday the 13th between 12-4pm.

Because Pilot is the shoddiest delivery company in the world! I called them Thursday to set up a pickup at LAX, they said the earliest they could "pull" for pickup was Monday or Tuesday...then they magically called me this morning (Friday) and said I could come get it today. Which I normally would except I work from 9am to 8pm, and they are only open from 7am to 6pm, so I asked if I would be able to pick it up on the weekend, they said no but I could come Monday. I called back after reading a post about someone else pickup on Saturday and they changed their minds - now I can pickup Saturday between 8am and 12pm...what a lame company. I mean don't get me wrong, I'm stoked that I can get it tomorrow, but this company needs to get their S together.

And the fact that I talk to the same two women (no offense to women) really freaks me out...I'm envisioning my poor 42" spending the night on some cold dirty loading dock in sketch Inglewood!

I going down there first thing tomorrow, Sharp must be getting a sweet deal to ship with these MF'ers...I would have paid good money for a quality shipper over a free crap shipper.

Anyways, my two cents.
silkworm is offline  
post #2428 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
iatacs19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Ok, I ran some more tests with white, black and gray screens. I have some horizontal banding on the bottom and some mild clouding. The banding I can't notice during normal viewing, but the uneven backlight is distracting at times.

Has anyone gone through with an exchange or return with Sharp Direct?
LL
LL
LL

XBR65X930C, AVR-X4200W, NVIDIA ShieldTV, SVS SB12-NSD, RF-42 II, RC-52 II, RB-41 II
iatacs19 is offline  
post #2429 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 04:14 PM
Member
 
HRLYRIDER69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting my 52D82U deleivered tomorrow....Actually it is coming with a company called Atlantic Freight. I guess it goes from Sharp->Pilot->Atlantic Freight.....comming between 1pm and 6pm...I will keep you posted..
HRLYRIDER69 is offline  
post #2430 of 3464 Old 10-05-2007, 05:04 PM
Member
 
ARogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I guess I was pretty tired when I was doing the 360 vga 1080p tests last night. I think it was working but it was taking so long, when it came back asking me to accept the changes, I just assumed it failed. In fact 1080p works just fine over vga it just takes quite a bit longer to sync up before it kicks in. Thanks baloo75 and kclfoxtrot!

ARogan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off