Official Sony XBR4/5 Owners Thread(NO PRICE TALK) - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Warder45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll be getting an XBR4 here in the next couple weeks, I'm wondering your thoughts on setup.

I have 20-25 feet between the TV and my equipment. Should I get a get a switching receiver and plug my PS3/360/computer/wii into that with 1 HDMi cable to the TV or should I have 4 cables running along the walls to the TV, so then I can adjust each input?

Have people been happy with just using one calibration for all inputs?
Warder45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 02:17 PM
Member
 
OldPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warder45 View Post

Have people been happy with just using one calibration for all inputs?

Since moving to a switching receiver I've been happy using two cal settings, one for daytime and one for night, but another member has been happy with using the Light Sensor for this purpose, and that might make one setting work. It's partly a question of how finely tuned your eye is, and what you can live with.

Pete
OldPete is offline  
post #3783 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warder45 View Post

I'll be getting an XBR4 here in the next couple weeks, I'm wondering your thoughts on setup.

I have 20-25 feet between the TV and my equipment. Should I get a get a switching receiver and plug my PS3/360/computer/wii into that with 1 HDMi cable to the TV or should I have 4 cables running along the walls to the TV, so then I can adjust each input?

Have people been happy with just using one calibration for all inputs?

You may have to be concerned about distance. If you're going to run the receiver output at 1080p. The higher the data transfer rate, the tighter the tolerance needs to be for the hdmi clocking signals. If you experience dropouts or handshaking issues, you might need a HDMI extender/reclocking device. This is only my opinion, and the setup may work flawlessly at that distance, but it's something to be aware of anyway.

Schlick
schlick is offline  
post #3784 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 02:49 PM
Member
 
chazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OldPete
What two calibration settings are you using after your various testings?
chazk is offline  
post #3785 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
zapper69111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New to this board so excuse me if this question is out of place.Just received my 2nd 52" xbr(first one had a annoying stuck red pixel with slight flashlight issue)Bought the Sanus VSMA wall mount and the question is,can somebody using the Sony SUWL500 mount bracket,possibly share some info in regards to screw size/length and mounting location? Thanks in advance!
zapper69111 is offline  
post #3786 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapper69111 View Post

New to this board so excuse me if this question is out of place.Just received my 2nd 52" xbr(first one had a annoying stuck red pixel with slight flashlight issue)Bought the Sanus VSMA wall mount and the question is,can somebody using the Sony SUWL500 mount bracket,possibly share some info in regards to screw size/length and mounting location? Thanks in advance!

Have you gone to sonystyle.com and looked for a spec sheet?

http://www.docs.sony.com/release/SUWL500.pdf

Here it is.
schlick is offline  
post #3787 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
zapper69111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link! Couldn't find it previously on Sony.com
zapper69111 is offline  
post #3788 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapper69111 View Post

Thanks for the link! Couldn't find it previously on Sony.com

You're welcome.
schlick is offline  
post #3789 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
john barlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lansing Michigan
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsedels View Post

From my understanding, the clouding issue has not been resolved. It looks to be much less prevalent, but there are still people who have it.

You don't own one of these sets so butt out!
john barlow is offline  
post #3790 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
bilbo3660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by john barlow View Post

You don't own one of these sets so butt out!

For the life of me I don't understand why that poster won't leave this thread alone.
bilbo3660 is offline  
post #3791 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I've seen any cases of clouding on this new series, although I admit I haven't been following this thread from the beginning. I think someone may have said they thought they had a cloud but it disappeared after a week or so.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3792 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigjohns1997SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 1,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPete View Post

Since moving to a switching receiver I've been happy using two cal settings, one for daytime and one for night, but another member has been happy with using the Light Sensor for this purpose, and that might make one setting work. It's partly a question of how finely tuned your eye is, and what you can live with.

Pete

I consider my eyes pretty good, but I think the real question is how much light you have during the day vs how much I do. The light sensor works for me but I assure i don't have anywhere near the experience to say it's for everyone. I do get the feeling that some might not really get it a good trial before disabling it because of the history of light sensors on lcd's.

This is my first Sony television, my previous tv was a mitsu 55413 rptv crt. But I always stay up to date with the tech through this forum and research so anytime any of my friends need a TV they come to me. I have experience with westinghouse 42w1 and 37w3 and also a sharp 52d62 and the xbr4 bests them all with it's customizations. Along with that SONY seems to get the tech "right" and really apply it to the TV to where is most useable and effective for whomever is using the TV. Almost every setting is per input and all accessable through direct picture or direct settings button.

Having said all of that and without stroking SONY's ego too much i told myself i was going to give their light sensor a very extended viewing to hopefully keep me out of the settings in hope to not annoy guests. That was over 2 weeks ago and i haven't looked back, comparing the low light mode to power savings it seems to match right up with high, which is very good for black levels. I haven't even noticed it move from that setting and that is a good thing because i haven't opened all the windows and turned on all the lights yet. I really don't need too as the sensor has already met the requirement that makes it more valuble than using a comparable power saver mode as it hasn't been fluxing in and out of dark levels and interupting viewing.

Again I don't know if it's because these LCD's SONY are making are basically a same design with minor improvements here and there. It could be that since they dropped the PDP dept and put all their poer towards LCD they have more resources. Or maybe they release late to allow tweaking of functionality/use. All i know is that things on this TV have worked more as they were intented to by the engeneers/design team and without hurting some other functionality (Dynamic CE, Light Sensor, Motionflow, ETC..) than any other TV i have had experience with.

Cliffs - try it out without power saver for a couple of days and see if you like it...

Samsung D7000 65"
Onkyo 905
BIH F12
6x Energy RC-10
WMC ceton4 DVR/Media PC
bigjohns1997SS is offline  
post #3793 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys new to this board ive had my 52xbr5 for 3 weeks now .the first 2 weeks picture looked awesome now when i watch some movies on sho max i see a lot of motion blur is it my eyes getting use to the tv or a problem with the tv .sports comes in awesome .ive tried everybodys setting and still cant get it the way it was .hdmi hooked up to sa8300.some help please.
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3794 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

hey guys new to this board ive had my 52xbr5 for 3 weeks now .the first 2 weeks picture looked awesome now when i watch some movies on sho max i see a lot of motion blur is it my eyes getting use to the tv or a problem with the tv .sports comes in awesome .ive tried everybodys setting and still cant get it the way it was .hdmi hooked up to sa8300.some help please.

You may want to try some of the settings in the calibration thread, play with the ME/cinemotion settings.

Check it out:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=893076

BTW, welcome to the thread

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3795 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:52 PM
Member
 
mobley78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I picked up the Spider Man Trilogy, anyway in side was a Sony Blu-ray card and I noticed on the card this "Easter Egg Calibration" it is available on the SPHE Blu-ray Disc, from the menu type SONY (7669) on your remote. Has any one tried this and how do you know if you have a SPHE Disc?

"FOLLOW ME"

Sony 46XBR4
Panasonic PT-AX200U
Denon 3808CI
B&W 683's, 685's, HTM61 and Velodyne DLS-5000R
MacBook Pro HTPC
Xbox360
PS3
Wii
mobley78 is offline  
post #3796 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

hey guys new to this board ive had my 52xbr5 for 3 weeks now .the first 2 weeks picture looked awesome now when i watch some movies on sho max i see a lot of motion blur is it my eyes getting use to the tv or a problem with the tv .sports comes in awesome .ive tried everybodys setting and still cant get it the way it was .hdmi hooked up to sa8300.some help please.

Are you sure you're not confusing motion blur with macroblocking?

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3797 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobley78 View Post

Today I picked up the Spider Man Trilogy, anyway in side was a Sony Blu-ray card and I noticed on the card this "Easter Egg Calibration" it is available on the SPHE Blu-ray Disc, from the menu type SONY (7669) on your remote. Has any one tried this and how do you know if you have a SPHE Disc?

It's on every disc from a Sony studio.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3798 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:57 PM
Member
 
mobley78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

It's on every disc from a Sony studio.

Brandon

Have you tried and if so does it work?

"FOLLOW ME"

Sony 46XBR4
Panasonic PT-AX200U
Denon 3808CI
B&W 683's, 685's, HTM61 and Velodyne DLS-5000R
MacBook Pro HTPC
Xbox360
PS3
Wii
mobley78 is offline  
post #3799 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

Are you sure you're not confusing motion blur with macroblocking?

Brandon

its when they turn there heads or move there hands theres a trail
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3800 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

its when they turn there heads or move there hands theres a trail

No that's not macroblocking, what you're describing sounds like ghosting. You may want to try the link I provided and play with your settings.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3801 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive tried all diff settings .right now i have moonlight on cbs hd and it show incredible .i dont understand .is it the movie the way its being played
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3802 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

ive tried all diff settings .right now i have moonlight on cbs hd and it show incredible .i dont understand .is it the movie the way its being played

Have you only noticed it on certain channels/shows or does it seem to be a universal issue?

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3803 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
certain channels .and iam using vumcrabs settings
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3804 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

certain channels .and iam using vumcrabs settings

If you're not noticing it on every input (dvd, blu-ray, etc..) the problem sounds like its coming from your source, not the display.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3805 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobley78 View Post

Have you tried and if so does it work?

I remember trying it a long time ago but it didn't seem useful for much of anything. I thought it was very basic color and checkerboard patterns.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3806 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok checked out all hd channnels and it seems to be starz and showtime channels does this mean i have to change the sa8300 box
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3807 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

ok checked out all hd channnels and it seems to be starz and showtime channels does this mean i have to change the sa8300 box

You may just want to try a hard reset first, unplug the cable box from the outlet for about 30 seconds then plug it back in.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #3808 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

ok checked out all hd channnels and it seems to be starz and showtime channels does this mean i have to change the sa8300 box

More than likely it means those channels are highly compressed feeds. I don't have them so I wouldn't know for sure.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3809 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Bluemoon70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrstevens421 View Post

You may just want to try a hard reset first, unplug the cable box from the outlet for about 30 seconds then plug it back in.

i tried the reset didnt work. but harry potter was playing on sho time when it was happening. brotherhood is playing now and it shows incredible.is it just the way the movie was made.and on starz it was the da vinci code
Bluemoon70 is offline  
post #3810 of 11990 Old 11-02-2007, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
vumcrab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluemoon70 View Post

hey guys new to this board ive had my 52xbr5 for 3 weeks now .the first 2 weeks picture looked awesome now when i watch some movies on sho max i see a lot of motion blur is it my eyes getting use to the tv or a problem with the tv .sports comes in awesome .ive tried everybodys setting and still cant get it the way it was .hdmi hooked up to sa8300.some help please.

I'm having the same problem too. Watching "Numbers" tonight on CBS HD and the opening scene had a woman in the foreground against a completely white background. Every time she move across the screen her head would leave trails and an outline of her head would be behind her as she moved.

Me, Bluemoon and MordredKLB have reported this today alone. While I'm glad I'm not alone, it bugs me. It seems for me that high-contrast scenes are the most vulnerable. I'll also note, that I rarely have this trouble watching any kind of sports.

I'm taking bigjohn's advice and try component tonight, but I'm not so sure it's going to help much.
vumcrab is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony , Sony Bravia Xbr Kdl 52xbr4 52 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off