Just bought a new Vizio VX32L. No color through component... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2007, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
LightsOut06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a time warner dvr/digital cable box and I have components going to the tv from the digital box. The picture I'm getting is black and white. I've tried two different sets of cables still no dice. However when I hook the coaxial from the cable out on the box to the tv I get a picture with color. Any ideas? I'm really frustrated because I've called vizio tech support and time warner and they both not been able to help me. There's no HDMI out on my digital box so its either component or bust. Thanks in advance for any help.
LightsOut06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2007, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Could be your cable box's component out as well as the Vizio's component in.

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dad1153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Havde you tried re-setting/unplugging the cable box? Also, does the box have some sort of menu about the signals it outputs so that it can be adjusted? Hope you get your 32L to work. My sister's 32L (a present from me) is hooked via component to her upscaling DVD player and the picture looks rather good (even if it isn't true HD).
dad1153 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
LightsOut06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i've tried all that you guys have mentioned. No dice.
LightsOut06 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
ChrisDennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have anything else (DVD player or something) that you could plug into the TVs Component inputs (the same ones you are using for the cable box)? If that works, you would then know it's the box and not the TV.
ChrisDennis is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:51 PM
Member
 
ElBoricua1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same exact TV and haven't had any problems with it. I bet its the box.
ElBoricua1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
LightsOut06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisDennis View Post

Do you have anything else (DVD player or something) that you could plug into the TVs Component inputs (the same ones you are using for the cable box)? If that works, you would then know it's the box and not the TV.

only thing i could hook up to the tv is a ps2.
LightsOut06 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSS-TR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try this: Swap the green and blue cable on one end only
Instead of:
green -> green
blue -> blue
red -> red

Do this:
blue -> green
green -> blue
red -> red

One of my equiments has the wrong color codes on component in or out ports, the TV has only balck and white video. After I swapped the blue to green I had color again.
HTSS-TR is offline  
Old 06-16-2012, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
Thalliadruid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! This fix (swapping blue and green on the TV end only) worked for me. Oddly when I bought it the guy at Sam's club said they were getting a lot of returns and told me to make sure not to throw any of the packaging away just in case. I called and asked to speak to him and he confirmed the returns were all for "no color when using the composite inputs". I told him what I did. Maybe that will save some people some frustration!
Thalliadruid is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off