help with horizontal distortion line on lcd - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-22-2007, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reinrein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have got the Olevia 232v and connect with dvi-vga on my htpc. When I play movies there is occasionally a horizontal line with distortion on the lcd tv. But there's no distortion on my main monitor, LG226. I don't know if this is a problem with the tv or the pc configuration. Indeed I can't use different video configurations on monitor and tv but only choose the clone option from Nvidia control panel. The tv requires 1360x768 and I have to use this resolution also on the first monitor instead of 1680x1050. Another problem is when I play hd movies on pc with kmplayer, it shows on the monitor but not on tv. Please give me some suggestions about these problems. Thanks!
reinrein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-22-2007, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 30
any options on the TV for different screen sizes? Like Native or Full?
wtfer is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-22-2007, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reinrein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's full screen, the only options are full, 1:1 mode and aspect
reinrein is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-23-2007, 12:12 AM
 
Mechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Run in 1:1 AR with a PC connected to the VGA input otherwise you are not getting the best picture the display is capable of. There are typically horizontal and vertical positions settings in the sets menu. They will be labeled h.position and v.position on the 237v. They enable you to move the screen's display up or whatever until the noise disappears.

It sounds like your software player is only capable of single source output, and it likely selects the "primary" display automatically. You can switch which of the displays will be detected by the software as your primary display in the nVidia control panel.
Mechanic is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-23-2007, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reinrein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
problem solved, thanks for help
reinrein is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off