Any 247TFHD Olevia LCD owners here? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CC has a special for this TV, but Im curious how it compares to the older models.

EDIT:

I CREATED A "Olevia 247FHD Owners Thread"

HERE

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post12317556
spydermonkey311 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
bnocturnal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, technically I'm an owner... it gets delivered saturday. :-)

I was torn whether to go with this model or spend a couple hundred more on the Aquos 46"... I decided to give the olevia a try. I have a 232v which I am very happy with.


Although sharp has presumably fixed the banding issue with the 64u, I don't really want to take the chance.... That type of issue would drive me crazy. (or crazier)


Dave
bnocturnal is offline  
post #3 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnocturnal View Post

Well, technically I'm an owner... it gets delivered saturday. :-)

I was torn whether to go with this model or spend a couple hundred more on the Aquos 46"... I decided to give the olevia a try. I have a 232v which I am very happy with.


Although sharp has presumably fixed the banding issue with the 64u, I don't really want to take the chance.... That type of issue would drive me crazy. (or crazier)


Dave

How is the SDTV processing?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #4 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 10:29 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 542i Same Processor, and just bough the 47" 1080p. I am picking it up at lunch.

Sd is pretty good on my 542i, so I am assuming it is the same on this.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #5 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interested in getting some feedback on this set before the deal expires. Very satisfied with my 537H that I picked up this time last year, but when I researched back then I discovered that the specs and warranty were very different for the 5 series vs the 2 series.
brinks is offline  
post #6 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is Circuit City for returning TVs that were open/used? If I bring it home and dont like it, will they take it back with no questions asked? Will I have to pay a restocking fee?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #7 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
dragon968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

How is Circuit City for returning TVs that were open/used? If I bring it home and dont like it, will they take it back with no questions asked? Will I have to pay a restocking fee?

HI, Moneky

As far as I know... (I just called the CC) and they told me that the TV is 30 day return policy, but there's restocking fee (I think she said 15% to 20% .. something like that)...

this make me hesitate to buy the Tv.
dragon968 is offline  
post #8 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 04:15 PM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon968 View Post

HI, Moneky

As far as I know... (I just called the CC) and they told me that the TV is 30 day return policy, but there's restocking fee (I think she said 15% to 20% .. something like that)...

this make me hesitate to buy the Tv.

I don't read their return policy stating there is a restock fee on a TV.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ccd/lookL...Oid=105452&c=1

Unless they are calling it a monitor or home theatre seating, the restock fee does not seem to apply according to their site.

I wouldn't hold onto what a store clerk says when calling, it's what is in print that matters.

Mine will be hooked up in about 2 hours. Yeeha.....
Sonar5 is offline  
post #9 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 04:55 PM
Member
 
synnyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When someone sets this up, if you could maybe post some pics. Much appreciated.
synnyster is offline  
post #10 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
DDPlaya16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in this one as well just hope I can mount it on a fireplace with a store-bought kit
DDPlaya16 is offline  
post #11 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
ninjamyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished setting up the TV but found a few issues:

1. Picture for ABC channel skips and audio out of sync
2. It refuses to let me remove certain channels. For example, I want to 'skip' or 'remove' channel 7.3 and 7.4. I go to the setup and uncheck them. Exit menu, come back, and they are still there. Other channels are fine.
3. Remembers the wrong favorite channels. I set 2.1, 5.2, and 7.1 as my favorite channels. Exit menu, come back, and my favorites are set to 13, 17, and 20.

Picture is decent, but some HD channels definitely looked better on my 32inch 720p Westinghouse (particularly 1080i channels).

Can someone share any calibration for this TV? Thanks!
ninjamyst is offline  
post #12 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
joliver99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered one today, also, it gets delivered on Saturday. I was looking for feedback from current owners, or if there is an official thread?
joliver99 is offline  
post #13 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 08:17 PM
Member
 
synnyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjamyst View Post

Just finished setting up the TV but found a few issues:

1. Picture for ABC channel skips and audio out of sync
2. It refuses to let me remove certain channels. For example, I want to 'skip' or 'remove' channel 7.3 and 7.4. I go to the setup and uncheck them. Exit menu, come back, and they are still there. Other channels are fine.
3. Remembers the wrong favorite channels. I set 2.1, 5.2, and 7.1 as my favorite channels. Exit menu, come back, and my favorites are set to 13, 17, and 20.

Picture is decent, but some HD channels definitely looked better on my 32inch 720p Westinghouse (particularly 1080i channels).

Can someone share any calibration for this TV? Thanks!

Very disconcerting to hear that.
synnyster is offline  
post #14 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Craig540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Riverside California
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if you have found a remote code for a HR20 remote or any remote.
Craig540 is offline  
post #15 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 09:36 PM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjamyst View Post

Just finished setting up the TV but found a few issues:

1. Picture for ABC channel skips and audio out of sync
2. It refuses to let me remove certain channels. For example, I want to 'skip' or 'remove' channel 7.3 and 7.4. I go to the setup and uncheck them. Exit menu, come back, and they are still there. Other channels are fine.
3. Remembers the wrong favorite channels. I set 2.1, 5.2, and 7.1 as my favorite channels. Exit menu, come back, and my favorites are set to 13, 17, and 20.

Picture is decent, but some HD channels definitely looked better on my 32inch 720p Westinghouse (particularly 1080i channels).

Can someone share any calibration for this TV? Thanks!

Sounds like you are using the included tuner, and not the cable/sat box etc. Calibration is in the eye of the beholder. I plan to do mine tomorrow using my THX disc and glasses.

For now make sure idea is off and 6500k color is chosen. Also best viewed using HDMI connection, or are you using OTA Antenna?

Make sure you understand the nuances of using the sub-channel key on Olevia's remote. (I also have the 542i which I have had for over a year now, exact same remote.)

This TV is best viewed at least 6' away at a 47" screen size. Anything closer and yes you will notice. Try sitting further away. Hopefully you are not in a small room. :-)

1080i Channels look great on my HDMI FIOS TV Box, so do the DVD's on my Progressive player also HDMI.

I can't hook up the PS3, since I bought that for a xmas present, but so far so good.

The 247TFHD is shorter than my 542i, about 35" but 2.5" wider. (5" more diagonally.) Speakers are much smaller than 542i.

Looks great on HDMI through my FIOS TV Box.
xbox looks ok. (PS3 won't be hooked up till xmas, so can't comment on 1080p) 1080i and 720p look great. TV is best viewed at least 6' away.

Speakers were ok, before I blocked them, as I use my HTIB for sound.

Not a single dead pixel, was boxed very well. I have to calibrate it a bit and reprogram my Logitech 890, so that is tomorrow's work in the morning.

Great price. Can't find much better for $1099 on a 47" 1080p LCD TV.

I am also in California, (so is Olevia) so I am not as concerned about warranty work, although I have had no problems with my 42" which I have had for OVER year now.

The included CD Rom has a PDF users manual, which details connections pretty well. (although mine went extremely quick...

Hook it on up. Mine looks great. (My 3rd HD Tv now)
Moved 247TFHD to Family Room
Moved Olevia 542i Upstairs to Bedroom
Moved Sanyo 37" HD 1080i tv from bedroom to Home Office. (Take that kids)

And if I can't watch what I want to watch now, I am really in trouble...

BTW - FIOS is coming Saturday to give me my 3rd HD Box. They wanted to come today, but I had not picked it up when I called. They gave me 2 hour window for Saturday. Rehooked up both other HD Boxes, 3rd on is for my Sanyo in my Home Office.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #16 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 09:59 PM
Member
 
synnyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sonar5, I have FIOS as well. I wish they would start adding more HD channels. Who the heck wants Lifetime in HD??!?! I have the 47" sitting in the living room. I'm holding off opening it. I'm hoping to snag a top tier brand 46" friday morning. If not, this one will be a keeper. I have a Syntax 37" HVS I got 2 black friday's ago. Unfortunately, the HDMI port is now busted and I can only get HD through component. This is the only reason why I'm upgrading now. The component input has alot of interference, whereas the HDMI input looked great.
synnyster is offline  
post #17 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 10:01 PM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by synnyster View Post

Sonar5, I have FIOS as well. I wish they would start adding more HD channels. Who the heck wants Lifetime in HD??!?! I have the 47" sitting in the living room. I'm holding off opening it. I'm hoping to snag a top tier brand 46" friday morning. If not, this one will be a keeper. I have a Syntax 37" HVS I got 2 black friday's ago. Unfortunately, the HDMI port is now busted and I can only get HD through component. This is the only reason why I'm upgrading now. The component input has alot of interference, whereas the HDMI input looked great.

FIOS announce 108 HD Channels by end of 2008. Stay tuned...I love it and my 15mb internet download. I use packet8 for phone though.

Good luck on your top tier. I've had my 542i for over a year, so I'm good with Olevia's quality.

Haven't heard a negative yet from people who have seen it.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #18 of 171 Old 11-21-2007, 10:17 PM
Member
 
synnyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did read though that the 47", 52", and 65" Olevia's use a Sharp panel, which makes me feel better about the purchase.
synnyster is offline  
post #19 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 03:17 AM
Newbie
 
bracex2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjamyst View Post

Just finished setting up the TV but found a few issues:

1. Picture for ABC channel skips and audio out of sync
2. It refuses to let me remove certain channels. For example, I want to 'skip' or 'remove' channel 7.3 and 7.4. I go to the setup and uncheck them. Exit menu, come back, and they are still there. Other channels are fine.
3. Remembers the wrong favorite channels. I set 2.1, 5.2, and 7.1 as my favorite channels. Exit menu, come back, and my favorites are set to 13, 17, and 20.

Picture is decent, but some HD channels definitely looked better on my 32inch 720p Westinghouse (particularly 1080i channels).

Can someone share any calibration for this TV? Thanks!


I dunno what he's talking about. my lcd doesn't do that...

this lcd is not meant for small rooms.

1080p on this unit is pretty. my ps3 is loving it as much as the plasma (1080i). Every line is clean, every letter is crystal clear. Gran Turismo Prologue is making me droool. 8ms refresh is good enough to not have any gaming problems.

the HD presentation on this unit is superb. SD is a little normal... DTV is very nice plus if you're using OTA... but then again it all depends on the source, the better the source, the better the picture. which is why i wish there was another hdmi port... but unlike many other TVs the ovelia has optical and digital coaxial ports.

not really much to configure tho, cause there aren't any numerical configurations... It's all kind of qualitative. The native settings look nice tho. Just take advantage of the lighting to ease the hit on the power bill.
bracex2001 is offline  
post #20 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
vandoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: san diego
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonar5 View Post


Not a single dead pixel, was boxed very well. I have to calibrate it a bit and reprogram my Logitech 890, so that is tomorrow's work in the morning.

Any luck programming your Harmony remote, Sonar? One thing the Olevia doesn't seem to have is a direct button to go directly to a chosen input (ie, hdmi, or component 1, etc.) I have to cycle through the inputs, which is a big hassle.
vandoc is offline  
post #21 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 08:41 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandoc View Post

Any luck programming your Harmony remote, Sonar? One thing the Olevia doesn't seem to have is a direct button to go directly to a chosen input (ie, hdmi, or component 1, etc.) I have to cycle through the inputs, which is a big hassle.

Good Morning....

I actually just fired up the computer to do that in a little while, after breakfast. (West Coast here)

I'll let you know later on.

My Logitech 890 was already configured for the 542i, so I'm not in a really big hurry, as I had the settings pretty well tweaked.

One Bonus for the 247TFHD is the little blue light can be turned off. Those that own know what I'm talking about. My 542i in my bedroom now has a very small piece of black electrical tape covering it.

My 542i was set for component and I am using HDMI now.

I'll update later hopefully. maybe with a few pics.

Oh yeah, I did just finish calibrating it. It was pretty close right out of the box according to my THX Cars tool with the glasses. Looked great before, looks outstanding now....
Sonar5 is offline  
post #22 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 08:42 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by synnyster View Post

I did read though that the 47", 52", and 65" Olevia's use a Sharp panel, which makes me feel better about the purchase.

Not sure where you read that. I thought they used CMO for panels. Who knows on this series...
Sonar5 is offline  
post #23 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this TV also and damn, Blu-ray movies look even better than my 32 inch.

-


My growing
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Elbie is offline  
post #24 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:01 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post

I just got this TV also and damn, Blu-ray movies look even better than my 32 inch.

hehe...

Good to hear, I won't see any blu-ray until xmas morning...

Harmony update went flawlessly.

Yes NO Direct Input, but it switches very quickly.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #25 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Since I can find virtually no info on this brand new model on the net, can someone please post what inputs this model features? Thx.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #26 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:18 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Since I can find virtually no info on this brand new model on the net, can someone please post what inputs this model features? Thx.

2 HDMI
2 Component
2 Composite
2 S Video
1 VGA
1 RS232c
1 Firmware USB Upgrade Port

Audio
1 Coax Digital
1 Optical
1 TV Antenna
1 ear Phone

That will get you started

Target has pictures and other specs on their site.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #27 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Thx. I was wondering if it had a VGA input or not.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #28 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:26 AM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Thx. I was wondering if it had a VGA input or not.


Yep and I tested it with the laptop this morning. Works like a charm.

The firmware update is a pretty cool feature on Olevia's. I updated the 542i only once but it worked very easily.
Sonar5 is offline  
post #29 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Still not sure if I'm ready to buy yet. I have a 720p 56" Samsung DLP with the dreaded "left-side shadow" which will cost over $300 to fix, so it's clearly not worth it when it's almost half the price of a better set. It's still watchable but it is dying. Eventually I will have no choice but to buy something new. I'm financially limited, and it will be hard to go from 56" to 47", but no way in hell am I ever buying a DLP set again (and another Samsung product).

I figure if I wait long enough the price of these 47" sets will either drop, or the quality will improve, or both. It seems to be playing out that way.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #30 of 171 Old 11-22-2007, 12:11 PM
Member
 
ggcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Sleep-Timer working on this set? I have LT37HVS by Syntax bought 2005 BF ($1,200.00) works very good but no Sleep-Timer button!! If use diff remote control with sleep-timer it works but lost other function.

Thanks.

Sharp LC70LE632U (11/25/11 BF $1719.26)
LG55LW5600 (09/30/11 $1255.00)
Sharp LC60LE832U (09/16/2011 $950.00)
Ãlevia 247TFHD (BF2007 $1350.00)
Ãlevia LT37HVS (09/21/05 $1350.00)
ggcc is offline  
Closed Thread LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off