Official Olevia 247TFHD Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:22 PM
Member
 
argeleri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiphopcr View Post

First of all, the Xbox 360 will upscale DVDs only via HDMI or VGA hookup.

Secondly, I don't know how much of an improvement the HDMI is, but it's supposed to be the best. No worries, there are some great deals on HDMI cables online:

3ft black HDMI cables from Monoprice - $4.49 (about $10 total with shipping and taxes)
6ft white HDMI cables from buy.com - $10 (free shipping)


I ordered the monoprice cables a few days ago, they're on their way. The buy.com deal might be good only for today, they normally sell for $40.

So I'm curious, is there a difference in quality of hdmi cables? I know monster sells a regular, 400, 500, and 700 version of their hdmi cables. Is it all marketing hype or would these cables theoretically output a better signal?
argeleri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:24 PM
Member
 
argeleri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiphopcr View Post

After reading that article, and all the backlight issues here, it makes me want to return this tv before it even gets here. Ah well, it will be delivered on Thursday then I'll have a month to look it over myself and decide if I want to return it.

Yea I ended up purchasing the circuit city 3 year warranty. They do all the repairs inhouse and will refund me back money if they can't repair it. I also don't have to send it out to be shipped.

Again, thats one pov of the warranty. I have no idea if this holds true or what other people have experienced with olevia when they had to contact them. I've had a 27 inch olevia lcd and its had no problems for 2 years.
argeleri is offline  
post #93 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:27 PM
Member
 
rasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV have VGA or DVI inputs? I can't exactly tell from the spec sheet. How would I input an HTPC? Thanks.
rasher is offline  
post #94 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:34 PM
Member
 
hiphopcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's another one:

XtremeHD v1.3 HDMI Cable - $2.99 ($5 shipping)

Only good today, I believe.
hiphopcr is offline  
post #95 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiphopcr View Post

Here's another one:

XtremeHD v1.3 HDMI Cable - $2.99 ($5 shipping)

Only good today, I believe.

I bought 3 earlier today (the limit you can buy) and I don't even need them right now, just couldn't pass up the price.

For what it's worth, check woot.com daily for strange, but sometimes awesome deals on stuff. They sell one item per day starting at midnight central time, and once it's gone, you have to wait until midnight to see the next one. Unless there's a woot-off of course...
perpetual98 is offline  
post #96 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:39 PM
Member
 
hiphopcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasher View Post

Does this TV have VGA or DVI inputs?

From the Circuit City spec sheet:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Circuit City View Post

Inputs: Using the 2 available HDMI inputs, you can experience high definition audio and video up to 1080p, the highest possible resolution available. The 2 component video inputs can be used for video resolution up to 1080i. Also available are 2 S-video inputs, 2 composite video inputs, 1 PC input, and 1 RF input.

I'm assuming the PC input is a VGA input? Someone here who actually owns the TV should post some pics of the connections.
hiphopcr is offline  
post #97 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:44 PM
Member
 
argeleri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the TV has DVI inputs, I'll have to check when I get back home.
argeleri is offline  
post #98 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:46 PM
Member
 
hiphopcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the speakers on this TV be removed from the bottom and reconfigured on the sides like the Olevia 747i?
hiphopcr is offline  
post #99 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
wakanaiyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by argeleri View Post

I believe the TV has DVI inputs, I'll have to check when I get back home.

no, the tv only has VGA input and no DVI. i have already hooked up my computer to it and it looks pretty good even with VGA
wakanaiyo is offline  
post #100 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:53 PM
Member
 
rasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And you can run the monitor 1920x1080 through the VGA input? Is that the best way to do video out of an HTPC?
rasher is offline  
post #101 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jhixson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
2 HDMI and a VGA for computer. The speakers can be moved to the side. Someone showed concern about backlight issues, I have not seen a great deal of that in this thread compared to others and it is something that affects all LCDs to some extent.

We do need to get some pictures on here for people to see.
jhixson is offline  
post #102 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
wakanaiyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasher View Post

And you can run the monitor 1920x1080 through the VGA input? Is that the best way to do video out of an HTPC?

for my setup through VGA, and i don't have a gnarly video card or anything, i can only make it 1280x1024 max if i remember correctly. not sure if the tv can display anything higher given it's 1080...
wakanaiyo is offline  
post #103 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 04:04 PM
Member
 
rasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone confirm 1920x1080 through some sort of PC-compatible input, preferrably VGA? This is a deal maker/breaker for me. Thanks!
rasher is offline  
post #104 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 04:36 PM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Just posting so I can find the thread quicker down the road.

Congrats to all who have this TV. Gotta love how the Harmony's allow direct source input now.

No more Input Source Scrolling between activities.

I also did the same key assigns with my 542i, so that has direct source input now too. Yeehah...

I love my Olevia TV's... :-)
Sonar5 is offline  
post #105 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 04:47 PM
Member
 
argeleri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakanaiyo View Post

no, the tv only has VGA input and no DVI. i have already hooked up my computer to it and it looks pretty good even with VGA

Thanks for checking, i'm at work right now!
argeleri is offline  
post #106 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 04:52 PM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasher View Post

Can someone confirm 1920x1080 through some sort of PC-compatible input, preferrably VGA? This is a deal maker/breaker for me. Thanks!


From the manual: VGA 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz
wapow is offline  
post #107 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, VGA works great at 1920x1080 @ 60Hz. And you can use PiP/Split Screen with VGA combined with all the other inputs except for the Component ones.

If you have a DVI-only PC, you should be able to use an HDMI<->DVI cable/convertor, though you might need to adjust your video card to output something more friendly???
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #108 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 05:49 PM
Member
 
EricRP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, here you go guys Wall mounted, speaker-free! These pictures really don't do it justice, we were recording two shows at once so I just paused some recorded SD content so there was something on the screen and shot some quick, poorly planned pictures. How do you like all the wiring? Have 2 outlets to get installed and 200ft of speaker wire to run...

The mount is a Peerless ONE-TP modular mount. I specifically needed it because I wanted to span 3 16" spaced studs. Originally I had just wanted to catch 3 studs, but upon further investigation I couldn't *find* a stud in the middle.. and the spacing turned out to be something like 34" between the outside 2 studs I had to work with. I believe there is a header higher up and then no stud in the middle to make room for the fireplace parts. Either way, I was extremely glad I got such a versatile mount or I would've been doing this job another day. Did a few pull-ups on the mount before the TV touched it (No, I don't work for Peerless :P )

Perfect clearance on the bottom...


Flat enough to stay even or behind the mantle:


The wiring debacle:


A bit closer in....


and finally bit of SD content: (Top Gear intro to be exact )


You know, the previous owners of this home had a cross up where this TV used to be... It's kinda funny that this is the replacement for it :P
EricRP is offline  
post #109 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To paraphrase Police Chief Brody in Jaws, I think you're gonna need a bigger TV :-).
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #110 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
whalerjacket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone!

Just plugged in my 247 today. Does anybody else's make an annoying buzzing sound? Mine does and I think I'm going to call about it...unless it's normal. This is my first HDTV ever and it was a gift. So I have no idea what is normal and what isn't.
whalerjacket is offline  
post #111 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 07:14 PM
Member
 
note235's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would I take out the speakers and stand?
thanks
note235 is offline  
post #112 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidiot1985 View Post

To paraphrase Police Chief Brody in Jaws, I think you're gonna need a bigger TV :-).


you beat me to it! man, that fireplace makes that tv look small!
wapow is offline  
post #113 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 08:45 PM
Member
 
nycdude450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
someone has some pics up of the set. sweet.
nycdude450 is offline  
post #114 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 10:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycdude450 View Post

someone has some pics up of the set. sweet.

Check the first post, I have some pics.

QUESTION:
Anyone know if Harmony remotes support Olevia TVs? I cant find anything on Logitechs websites about this.

I am thinking about buying this remote
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/re...s/375&cl=us,en

LAST,
I will update the first post with the various tips and links that everyone has been posting. I should have time tomorrow to do this.

Can anyone elaborate on the article argeleri posted on page 3, http://hdguru.com/?p=107

I'm beginning to have my doubts about Olevia and whether I should return the TV.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #115 of 1302 Old 11-27-2007, 11:11 PM
 
Sonar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temecula, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I won both the Harmony 890 for my 247TFHD, and I also own the Harmony 720 for my 542i.

Two Olevia's and Two Logitech Harmony accounts.

SO absolutely the Harmony remotes support Olevia, and very well, along with my Philips Home Theatre, DVD, (2) and Motorola HD Boxes (2).
Sonar5 is offline  
post #116 of 1302 Old 11-28-2007, 01:35 AM
Member
 
trluser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wapow View Post

Absolutely. If the TV outputs the 5:1 out the optical or coax for dvd's/hd-dvd's or my Wii, I'm golden. I don't care about regular shows.

Sorry to inform you that it does not. You need to route coax or optical direct from the DVD player to your audio system. IOW, if you bring digital 5.1 to HDTV via HDMI, the 247TFHD will send back out only digital PCM stereo. Don't know if that is the rule of HDCP protection but I have not found any HDTV that provides a digital 5.1 pass-through via HDMI.

The fact 247TFHD does not send out digital 5.1 from the ATSC/QAM tuner is unforgivable. Hope this can be fixed by firmware upgrade. However, the company tech. support has not answered my email question on this for 3 days now. Great video, crappy audio and support.
trluser is offline  
post #117 of 1302 Old 11-28-2007, 01:42 AM
Member
 
trluser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhixson View Post

2 HDMI and a VGA for computer. The speakers can be moved to the side. Someone showed concern about backlight issues, I have not seen a great deal of that in this thread compared to others and it is something that affects all LCDs to some extent.

We do need to get some pictures on here for people to see.

Where can I find the info. to move the speakers? The CD manual does not cover this, in fact it has info. that does not even match the 247TFHD. For example, can't find any anchor lugs or handles as in manual.

Can the speakers be directly driven by another external amp? I am thinking of using them for center channel speakers.

Thanks!
trluser is offline  
post #118 of 1302 Old 11-28-2007, 05:22 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whalerjacket View Post

Hello everyone!

Just plugged in my 247 today. Does anybody else's make an annoying buzzing sound? Mine does and I think I'm going to call about it...unless it's normal. This is my first HDTV ever and it was a gift. So I have no idea what is normal and what isn't.

Buzzing is not normal. It may indicate a bad power supply. Sounds like a reason to exchange/return the TV to me. Since it's new, don't accept a refurb from Olevia to replace it. You deserve a new one.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #119 of 1302 Old 11-28-2007, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

...
Can anyone elaborate on the article argeleri posted on page 3, http://hdguru.com/?p=107

I'm beginning to have my doubts about Olevia and whether I should return the TV.

The details described on that web page read like what happens if you don't register the TV within the first 30-days (required to get on-site service).

Read the orange warranty card that came with your TV. If you don't register within 30 days, you don't get on site service, but just their regular "send-in" warranty service. They might still send out a technician to do that minimal inspection to save you and them some hassle even though you may have forfeited on-site service.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #120 of 1302 Old 11-28-2007, 05:35 AM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=trluser;12336070]Sorry to inform you that it does not. You need to route coax or optical direct from the DVD player to your audio system. IOW, if you bring digital 5.1 to HDTV via HDMI, the 247TFHD will send back out only digital PCM stereo. Don't know if that is the rule of HDCP protection but I have not found any HDTV that provides a digital 5.1 pass-through via HDMI.QUOTE]


Once again, "damn". I was really hoping to ditch the stereo receiver and it's mass of cables. These Logitechs have several audio inputs, so I'll have to see what I can do when they get here. I just wanted to simplify my digital life!
wapow is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Olevia , Olevia 24 Class Led Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off