Official Olevia 247TFHD Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started a thread asking if there were any owners of this TV. It turned into a discussion of the Circuit City deal, and has some great info.

I decided to start a new owners thread. Here you can post

- Tips for configuring your Olevia 247TFHD
- Troubleshooting your Olevia 247TFHD
- Post pictures of you Olevia 247TFHD Setup
- Anything else regarding the Olevia 247TFHD

Post away!

Here is the original thread I created
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=942633

COMPANY INFO

Support Phone and Mail-Back Address:

Technical Support, Customer Support and Rebate Status:
1.866.9OLEVIA (965.3842)

Olevia Returns
LCD Operations
20480 E. Business Parkway
City of Industry, CA 91789
Tel: 1.909.859.8400
Fax: 1.909.859.8401

Headquarters
1600 N. Desert Drive
Tempe, AZ 85281

Support:
http://www.olevia.com/en-us/Support.aspx

Olevia 247TFHD on website
http://www.olevia.com/en-us/Products...HDLCDHDTV.aspx

SETUP/CONFIGURATION:

- Pronto Codes
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post12319694

- "Backdoor" firmware site, thanks swampass2
http://64.168.125.230/support/Syntax/Television/

- JP1 remote source, thanks swampass2
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/

- Harmony remotes support Olevia according to Sonar5
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post12335780

ISSUES:

vidiot1985 posted
- "Is anyone else seeing 4:3 analog content being shown in a slightly squashed 1.5 ratio rather than 1.33 in Aspect mode and even in 1:1 mode?"
4:3 digital content seems correct though."

- several people reported that the Digital output, both coaxial and optical, do not output a 5.1 signal. This may be fixed with Firmware in the future. It is recommended that you run audio from the source (DVD, HD-DVD, Blurray, Xbox 360) directly to your receiver if you want 5.1 sound.

- several people have reported some backlight bleed. This can be reduced by changing the "Lighting" setting on the remote/menu to "Dark Room".

More info here on backlight bleed
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post12324847

INSTALLATION TIPS:

How to remove the stand and speakers, thanks EricRP
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post12326838

Several people have recommended Monoprice for cables
http://www.monoprice.com/home/index.asp

Cable Tips
http://www.crutchfield.com/learningc...me/cables.html

dcv_2002 posted a wall plate
http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car...t_detail&p=786

PICTURES:

Credenza by spydermonkey311
IMAGE 1 - Lights Off
IMAGE 2 - Lights On

Several people have asked me where I purchased my Credenza/TV Console. Here is the link for it @ Sams Club
http://www.samsclub.com/shopping/nav...1-01-07_HolCat

Wallmount by EricRP
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post12333518

TV Stand by Draco098
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post12336660

Credenza by wapow
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post12337231

FAQ
Q: How does the Idea menu work?
A: It lets you choose one of four settings: Off, White Peak Limiter, Black Level Enhancer, Contrast Enhance. You can't combine them.

Q: Which should I use, the Native or the 6500K color temperature?
A: Most people here have found Native to produce better looking results, despite Olevia's recommendation to use 6500K.

Q: What resolution does the VGA connection work at? Is it bogus like most TVs, which limit you to some lower resolution?
A: It works at the full 1920x1080 @ 60Hz over the VGA connection.

Q: Does this TV have Picture-in-Picture? Some vendors don't list it as a feature.
A: Yes, it has PiP and Split Screen. The PiP lets you pick which corner to use for PiP, as well as a limited number of sizes for the PiP display, which also changes aspect ratios as needed. The combination of sources is slightly limited, e.g. VGA can PiP with the built-in tuner, HDMI, S-Video and Composite, but not with Component.

MISCELLANEOUS:

Warranty Card for Olevia
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post12321544

Extended Warranty by RepairMaster
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post12326918

Extended Warranty from BJs
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post12328183

Somewhat discouraging article, please chime in your opinion on what this blogger says, thanks argeleri for the link
http://hdguru.com/?p=107

"Vizio leads the Low End", thanks Frankenstein for the link
http://www.fool.com/investing/value/...e-low-end.aspx

"Syntax-Brillian is a Hornet's Nest" UPDATE to the article above thanks eegorr
http://www.fool.com/investing/value/...nets-nest.aspx
spydermonkey311 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 09:49 AM
Member
 
dcv_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: long island, ny
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, just in case my post from the other thread gets lost....
1. Wall mount suggestion? (Was going to get one from monoprice)
2. Going to mount this on a wall, would like to run cable in-wall (yes I know I have to make holes). What would you run up to the mounting location: (2 HDMI ports, 1 component, 1 VGA, 1 power)

What about coax cable, coax audio? Also, does electrical wiring cause interference with any of the above cabling?

Thanks
dcv_2002 is offline  
post #3 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else seeing 4:3 analog content being shown in a slightly squashed 1.5 ratio rather than 1.33 in Aspect mode and even in 1:1 mode?

4:3 digital content seems correct though.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #4 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Tagging along on this thread too! I'm looking forward to getting my DVI-to-HDMI adapter for my MVIX movie player. It will send 1080p signals via the DVI port. Right now I'm watching movies via a 480i 60Hz component set of cables, and while it looks nice, I'm curious to see how it will look via the new cable.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #5 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcv_2002 View Post

OK, just in case my post from the other thread gets lost....
1. Wall mount suggestion? (Was going to get one from monoprice)
2. Going to mount this on a wall, would like to run cable in-wall (yes I know I have to make holes). What would you run up to the mounting location: (2 HDMI ports, 1 component, 1 VGA, 1 power)

What about coax cable, coax audio? Also, does electrical wiring cause interference with any of the above cabling?

Thanks

Electrical wiring can cause interference with any of those wires. Its best to install the electrical wire away from the audio/video wires.

Because they can introduce interference into the signal, try to keep power cords away from signal cords. If this isn't possible, at least try to minimize contact between the two.

More tips here
http://www.crutchfield.com/learningc...me/cables.html
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #6 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpetual98 View Post

Tagging along on this thread too! I'm looking forward to getting my DVI-to-HDMI adapter for my MVIX movie player. It will send 1080p signals via the DVI port. Right now I'm watching movies via a 480i 60Hz component set of cables, and while it looks nice, I'm curious to see how it will look via the new cable.

If the content on your MVIX supports 720p or 1080p, then it should definilty look better. HD looks stunning on this TV. Is it just me, or do the black levels look alot better on HD content than SD ?

Regarding your MVIX, what kind of cable are you using for audio? I plan on trying my MacBook Pro which has a DVI output. The only audio output is a standard 3.5" plug.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #7 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:02 AM
Member
 
dcv_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: long island, ny
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

Electrical wiring can cause interference with any of those wires. Its best to install the electrical wire away from the audio/video wires.

Because they can introduce interference into the signal, try to keep power cords away from signal cords. If this isn't possible, at least try to minimize contact between the two.

More tips here
http://www.crutchfield.com/learningc...me/cables.html

So basically run the A/V wiring one way and the power the other. The A/V stuff on this TV is on the left side is the plug on the right side?
dcv_2002 is offline  
post #8 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcv_2002 View Post

So basically run the A/V wiring one way and the power the other. The A/V stuff on this TV is on the left side is the plug on the right side?

If you could run one setup of cables on one side of the stud and the electrical on the other, thats what I would do.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #9 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidiot1985 View Post

Is anyone else seeing 4:3 analog content being shown in a slightly squashed 1.5 ratio rather than 1.33 in Aspect mode and even in 1:1 mode?

4:3 digital content seems correct though.

I can test this out today at lunch. What exactly should I be looking for? Is it squashed from top to bottom or side to side? Can you change the Aspect on your remote to correct this?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #10 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

If the content on your MVIX supports 720p or 1080p, then it should definilty look better. HD looks stunning on this TV. Is it just me, or do the black levels look alot better on HD content than SD ?

Regarding your MVIX, what kind of cable are you using for audio? I plan on trying my MacBook Pro which has a DVI output. The only audio output is a standard 3.5" plug.

Right now I'm just using RCA cables to the TV for audio. We moved just over a month ago and our current living room isn't, let's say, Home Theater "friendly" so I'm going to finish the basement and put the surround system and 47" TV down there when I get to it. For now the TV will have to suffice for audio.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #11 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:23 AM
Member
 
dcv_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: long island, ny
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcv_2002 View Post

So basically run the A/V wiring one way and the power the other. The A/V stuff on this TV is on the left side is the plug on the right side?

I think that is what I am going to do. (This is going above a fireplace). So on one side of the fireplace I will run up electrical to a new outlet plug. On the other side of the fireplace I will run up the wires to the TV. I was going to install HDMI wall plates etc, etc. but it seems that there is too much stuff that you could possible hookup to this TV or any future TV, so I was thinking of using something like this:

http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car...t_detail&p=786

Putting one up by the TV and another down near the floor where the equiment goes. Now looking at the cables how big of a hole do you need to get these cable heads through. Especially HDMI. Also is the higher the AWG the better?

So basically since I only want to punch holes in the wall once. I should just run

2 HDMI
1 VGA
1 Component

Maybe: Digital Coax, Tosc Optical, ?USB?, ?DVI?, ?Regular Cable?

Thanks
dcv_2002 is offline  
post #12 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

I can test this out today at lunch. What exactly should I be looking for? Is it squashed from top to bottom or side to side? Can you change the Aspect on your remote to correct this?

It will be squashed slightly top to bottom. Changing the aspect modes doesn't really fix it. The only way to get 4:3 SD analog to look right that I've found is:

- Split Screen, Aspect mode
- Full Screen, Zoom1 mode (but then you lose content at the edges, perhaps just vertically, unless it's letterboxed)

The "technical" method would be to tune to a 4:3 analog channel in Aspect mode with a full screen program on, then take a tape measure to the visible portion and divide the width by the height. It should be 1:33, but will end up being 1.5. I think even in 1:1 mode, the aspect ratio will still be wrong.

The visual method is to tune to a 4:3 analog channel that has a 4:3 digital equivalent and then do a "channel return" between them. You'll see the picture from the same program getting wider on the analog channel, then normal on the digital channel.

Or just tune to a 4:3 analog channel in Aspect mode and look at how narrow the black bars on the side are.

While I noticed this problem while watching 4:3 full screen cartoons and stuff like that, it really showed up while watching a letterboxed movie on TCM--it was "A Patch of Blue" http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059573/. When watching it, I knew Shelley Winters wasn't as short and squat as she appeared on the screen. I switched to Zoom1, it filled up the screen nicely and people looked normal.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #13 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
hdtv4xmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcv_2002 View Post

Also is the higher the AWG the better?

So basically since I only want to punch holes in the wall once. I should just run

2 HDMI
1 VGA
1 Component

Maybe: Digital Coax, Tosc Optical, ?USB?, ?DVI?, ?Regular Cable?

Thanks

Wire guage is like shotguns the smaller the number the bigger the wire, the bigger the wire the better the cable...

If getting to the back of the set would require removing it from the wall, I think I would run a wire for every connection the tv has, and tape off and not connect any not used wire on the lower end. If you, are a belt and suspenders type, put in a spare HDMI and Component cable just in case...
hdtv4xmas is offline  
post #14 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 11:07 AM
Member
 
trluser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out how to get Digital 5.1 from the coax or optical digital audio outputs? I am trying to get ATSC tuner feeds that are transmitting 5.1 signals and my receiver keeps showing PCM stereo. This is annoying since I never use the internal speakers. I can get digital 5.1 feed from my $399 32" no-name Fry's HDTV in my bedroom.

I hope this can be fixed since I love the video display on this unit. The MTK video processing of SD sources is one of the best I have seen in 47" size HDTV. With true HD sources, most HDTV are pretty close. But for a long while we will still have SD sources transmitted over digital channels.
trluser is offline  
post #15 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 11:51 AM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that these are relatively new TV's, but has anyone attempted to update the firmware, or is that not necessary?
wapow is offline  
post #16 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wapow View Post

I know that these are relatively new TV's, but has anyone attempted to update the firmware, or is that not necessary?

There is no firmware update available as of last night.

But many of the problems I and others have noted in the other 247 thread are things I think should be fixable with firmware.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #17 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:02 PM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pearl Jam is on the the MHD channel right now....stunning.
wapow is offline  
post #18 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how good Olevia is with releasing new firmware for their Tvs?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #19 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:03 PM
Member
 
wapow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidiot1985 View Post

There is no firmware update available as of last night.

But many of the problems I and others have noted in the other 247 thread are things I think should be fixable with firmware.

Thank you.
wapow is offline  
post #20 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:05 PM
Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious what temp setting most people use? 6500 or native? I think native looks better, but even in the manual it says to choose 6500... why?
cpals is offline  
post #21 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At the very least, Olevia is outwardly supportive of fixing issues via firmware updates. Their manual specifically mentions updates, pointing to the web page for it, and they even have a "FutureProof(TM) Your TV" link that highlights the firmware upgradeability as a trademarked feature.

Let's hope it's not just empty hype. Since they require a serial# to get to their firmware downloads, it's hard to see how they've been with older models.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #22 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone contacted Olevia regarding the Extended Warranty that they offer? The 247TFHD is not listed on the brochure. I emailed them about this, I will post their response here.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #23 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:15 PM
Member
 
cpals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Slightly off topic, but hopefully not too much. I bought mine at BJs for $999 and opted out of the extended warranty. Was that a bad move and should I get an extended?
cpals is offline  
post #24 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
crenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New owner here. So far I'm very impressed with the 247, regardless of the brand.

For anyone who has calibrated their set, would you please share the settings?

I'm curious to play around and see if i can get even better results from it.
crenda is offline  
post #25 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpals View Post

Slightly off topic, but hopefully not too much. I bought mine at BJs for $999 and opted out of the extended warranty. Was that a bad move and should I get an extended?

I was wondering the same thing with my purchase from Circuit City. CCs extended warranty is around $250 for 3 years. Olevia has their own Extended Warranty you can buy, but this model is not listed (see my previous post).

How much does BJs sell the warranty for? You normally have 30 days to buy the warranty.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #26 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most credit cards these days already double the warranty for free (I think usually up to an additional year or two??). So I think I'd be OK with a two year labor and on-site warranty.

If you do get an extended warranty, check to see if your credit card's extended warranty adds an additional length onto it, or if they end up running parallel and being kinda worthless (unless one gives you a hassle but the other one covers you on a claim).
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #27 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
guantamanera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the codes for direct input in pronto format. There is a tutorial on the web explaining how to program the harmony RC with pronto codes, but since this is my first post I cannot put links.

No more pressing source button to get somewhere.


composite 1
0000 006C 0022 0002 0158 00AD 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 064D 0158 0057 0015 0E5A



composite 2
0000 006C 0022 0002 0158 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 064D 0158 0057 0015 0E58


svideo 1
0000 006C 0022 0002 0159 00AD 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0016 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0650 0159 0057 0015 0E60

svideo 2
0000 006C 0022 0002 0158 00AD 0015 0016 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0017 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0017 0015 0042 0015 064E 0158 0057 0015 0E5B

component 1
0000 006C 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0646 0157 0057 0015 0E4A

component 2
0000 006C 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0647 0157 0057 0015 0E4A

hdmi1
0000 006C 0022 0002 0158 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0042 0015 064D 0158 0057 0015 0E59

hdmi2
0000 006C 0022 0002 0158 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0042 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 064D 0158 0057 0015 0E58
guantamanera is offline  
post #28 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jhixson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The extended warantee card in the box says the extended warrantee for the 247T is $350. 30% of what you pay for the set seems a little steep. I will probably just take my chances. Bought this TV for the den and have a 67" inch DLP in the home theater. So far I am pretty happy with this set but have only used it on the DirecTV HD satalite box.
jhixson is offline  
post #29 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 03:14 PM
Member
 
TurboWells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidiot1985 View Post

Is anyone else seeing 4:3 analog content being shown in a slightly squashed 1.5 ratio rather than 1.33 in Aspect mode and even in 1:1 mode?

4:3 digital content seems correct though.

I checked my set. Analog stations via the NTSC tuner are about 1.5:1 and Digital stations via the QAM tuner are 1.33:1. This certainly seems to be a defect.

I thought those black side bars looked a little narrow.

Edit: I noticed one more thing. If the 4:3 digital content is 480i, the picture is also squashed. If the 4:3 digital content is 720p or 1080i, the aspect ratio is correct at 1.33:1. It seems it's a 480i issue, not an analog/digital issue.

-TurboWells
TurboWells is offline  
post #30 of 1302 Old 11-26-2007, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhixson View Post

The extended warantee card in the box says the extended warrantee for the 247T is $350. 30% of what you pay for the set seems a little steep. I will probably just take my chances. Bought this TV for the den and have a 67" inch DLP in the home theater. So far I am pretty happy with this set but have only used it on the DirecTV HD satalite box.

Interesting. I dont see the model listed on my warranty card.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Olevia , Olevia 24 Class Led Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off