Panasonic PZ80/PZ85 Owners Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 417 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12481 of 12675 Old 01-26-2010, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
meez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI-SVT View Post

I picked up a 46" 85U right before Christmas. I love it except for watching hockey. When I watch hockey I see a lot of green fringing. I hope it gets better with age.

SI-LVT I have the same size as you and I have no problem with hockey . How close are you sitting to the tv
meez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12482 of 12675 Old 01-28-2010, 04:02 AM
Member
 
LI-SVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meez View Post

SI-LVT I have the same size as you and I have no problem with hockey . How close are you sitting to the tv

About 12 feet. I wonder if my eyes are more sensitive to this.
LI-SVT is offline  
post #12483 of 12675 Old 01-28-2010, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Hoowahman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I have a 50" Z80u and recently I made a bunch of small scratches in the screen. I cant' tell if it's glass or some sort of plastic on top. It scratched like it was plastic and it sorta feels like it. Has anyone had any success with a product to fill in scratches to make em less noticeable. When I turn the TV on and from the distance I view I can't really see them anyway which is good but damn it just sucks cause I liked my perfect screen before. Any Ideas?! I'm kind of afraid i'll make it worse but it's really bugging me.

Thanks!

Edit: I've been reading people use vaseline to fill in the scratches and they almost go away but these are on lcd screens mostly. It really seems the protective screen is plastic on the panasonic so I think i'll try that tonight and see what happens. Also people have mentioned to use a new pencil eraser and somehow that works. Has anyone tried these methods on their screen?

Edit 2: Well I tried the Vaseline and the white eraser Idea and it does not work on these screens! The screen is too smooth I think, unlike LCDs. Anyway I got all worked up about nothing the scratches are so small anyhow and I watch the screen about 10 feet away and I can't even see them when I try looking for them. I thought it would stand out when using the screen for a computer with a flat background but even then I cant see them.
Hoowahman is offline  
post #12484 of 12675 Old 02-02-2010, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
overwilhelmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do universal wall mount brackets sold by Monoprice work with this set? I have this wall mount that is holding up my Samsung and I want to swap the sets. Thanks!

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

PS3 Gamer Tag: WastedSauce
360 Gamer Tag: Thrillhelm
overwilhelmed is offline  
post #12485 of 12675 Old 02-02-2010, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Hoowahman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by overwilhelmed View Post

Do universal wall mount brackets sold by Monoprice work with this set? I have this wall mount that is holding up my Samsung and I want to swap the sets. Thanks!

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I just bought and installed this and it works great.. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
Hoowahman is offline  
post #12486 of 12675 Old 02-02-2010, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
overwilhelmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoowahman View Post

I just bought and installed this and it works great.. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Awesome it should work. I didn't realize it but I had posted the wrong mount. Thanks!

PS3 Gamer Tag: WastedSauce
360 Gamer Tag: Thrillhelm
overwilhelmed is offline  
post #12487 of 12675 Old 02-04-2010, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
rkish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys...haven't been here in ages...I hope all is well!

I have recently been getting into using the proper OAR for SD content and would like to know:

Is it possible to adjust the side masks on the 85U, from gray to black? This is for use with any 4:3 content.

Thanks!

"Reciprocity is the wellspring of friendship..."
rkish is offline  
post #12488 of 12675 Old 02-04-2010, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
rkish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DUH!

Never mind...just figured it out...simpler than I thought!

"Reciprocity is the wellspring of friendship..."
rkish is offline  
post #12489 of 12675 Old 02-16-2010, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
creativ73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Harmony 550 remote quite awhile ago and finally got around to setting it up. It works great, except that I can't figure out how to get the remote to go to the right inputs. When watching tv, I need it on Input #4 HDMI 1 and when watching a movie, it needs to be on Input #5 HDMI 2. If anyone knows how to set this up correctly, I would really appreciate any help you could give me. Thanks in advance! - Matt
creativ73 is offline  
post #12490 of 12675 Old 02-16-2010, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by creativ73 View Post

I bought a Harmony 550 remote quite awhile ago and finally got around to setting it up. It works great, except that I can't figure out how to get the remote to go to the right inputs. When watching tv, I need it on Input #4 HDMI 1 and when watching a movie, it needs to be on Input #5 HDMI 2. If anyone knows how to set this up correctly, I would really appreciate any help you could give me. Thanks in advance! - Matt

When you do the initial setup one of the steps is telling it what inputs to change to when selecting the "Watch TV" and "Watch DVD" buttons. Go though the setups again and you will see it. Or erase and start over again.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12491 of 12675 Old 02-16-2010, 06:43 PM
Member
 
giraffejumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Panasonic cops to rising black levels in its plasma HDTVs, but questions still remain"

http://www.engadget.com/2010/02/04/p...Engadget+HD%29

"Panasonic's response on shifting black levels in plasma HDTVs: 'There's nothing to fix'

http://www.engadget.com/2010/02/10/p...npage_engadget

Is this something we have to worry about with our Panny's???!!!!

If so - THAT SUCKS!!!
I go around recommending these sets to everyone because they are so good.
I really hope they don't just IGNORE it like the 2nd article states.
It could easily be fixed with firmware update.

-Phil
giraffejumper is offline  
post #12492 of 12675 Old 02-24-2010, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
sptmylstbreath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I bought my th-42pz85u about 2 years ago. Yesterday the TV just turned off, and wouldn't turn back on. The red light on the front of the screen was blinking. I unplugged the TV and plugged it back in. That seemed to fix the problem. However, today I noticed that there is a two inch wide black line running down the left hand side of the screen. This has me worried. Has anybody encountered this problem? Any advice is greatly appreciated.
sptmylstbreath is offline  
post #12493 of 12675 Old 02-25-2010, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New Providence, NJ
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sptmylstbreath View Post

Hi guys,

I bought my th-42pz85u about 2 years ago. Yesterday the TV just turned off, and wouldn't turn back on. The red light on the front of the screen was blinking. I unplugged the TV and plugged it back in. That seemed to fix the problem. However, today I noticed that there is a two inch wide black line running down the left hand side of the screen. This has me worried. Has anybody encountered this problem? Any advice is greatly appreciated.

http://www2.panasonic.com/vieraconcierge

I see from your other posts that you had a similar problem a few years ago with a Sharp LCD TV. Maybe there is a problem with your home electrical wiring that is frying your TVs, or else you just have been unlucky. Since your Panny is probably out of warrantee, a replacement might be cheaper than a repair, as plasma prices have plummeted in the last two years.
BMAG is offline  
post #12494 of 12675 Old 02-25-2010, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
sptmylstbreath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMAG View Post

http://www2.panasonic.com/vieraconcierge

I see from your other posts that you had a similar problem a few years ago with a Sharp LCD TV. Maybe there is a problem with your home electrical wiring that is frying your TVs, or else you just have been unlucky. Since your Panny is probably out of warrantee, a replacement might be cheaper than a repair, as plasma prices have plummeted in the last two years.


The Sharp was actually my mother's, and was not at my residence. Thanks for your help, I'll give them a call today.
sptmylstbreath is offline  
post #12495 of 12675 Old 03-01-2010, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't been around for awhile, but, one annoyance I have with my 50pz80u. Sometimes while I watch TV or movies for an extended period of time(say 4 or 5 hours), the TV will display the "No Action Shut off" while actually watching TV or a movie at least once during that span of time.

The TV is obviously getting a signal, but for some reason it thinks it isn't. The TV is connected with a single HDMI cable from my Onkyo receiver.

Any ideas, short of just turning this option off?
Tonedeaf is offline  
post #12496 of 12675 Old 03-01-2010, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does this while playing the 360, I had this option off before but I came home one day and the gf had left the TV on so I just deal with it.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12497 of 12675 Old 03-02-2010, 08:35 AM
Member
 
doyoucompute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are any of you guys experiencing the black level issue yet?
doyoucompute is offline  
post #12498 of 12675 Old 03-02-2010, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my TV for over a year and it looks the same as it did when I bought it but honestly I doubt I would ever notice this "issue" (I have not actually looked into what the problem is just caught a few hints about it here and there around the web).

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12499 of 12675 Old 03-02-2010, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've had mine for just under 2 years and we have seen blacks go in and out on one single show; the morning show with Kathie Lee and Hoda (wife watching). I've never seen it anywhere else.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #12500 of 12675 Old 03-02-2010, 09:24 AM
Member
 
doyoucompute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 85u for a year and a month and I haven't noticed anything, but like you said I probably wouldn't even notice.
doyoucompute is offline  
post #12501 of 12675 Old 03-04-2010, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Turbo DV8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA (Silicon Valley)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonedeaf View Post

Sometimes while I watch TV or movies for an extended period of time(say 4 or 5 hours), the TV will display the "No Action Shut off" while actually watching TV or a movie at least once during that span of time.

"No action" shut-off means just that. You haven't sent a command via the remote control. Makes no difference if there is a signal or not. I agree, quite annoying. "No signal" shut-off does what it says it does. I believe there are settings for one or both?
Turbo DV8 is offline  
post #12502 of 12675 Old 03-21-2010, 03:20 PM
Member
 
ksmit011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had an HD TV since 2000 and I am an avid enthusiast. I bought a 50PZ85U for a friend in 1/09 and set it up at the house and it looked great. just recently was over at the house and was looking at the set. It looks terrible. The black level looks like it has severely degraded, the blacks are a light grey, PQ looks just completely washed out. I checked all the settings on the TV and they were correct, I tried to adjust it using AVS 709 grey scales but it still looked terrible. By comparison my 58S1 purchased 2/10 looks fantastic, excellent blacks etc. Am I seeing things, ie the comparison against my 58S1, or does the 85U have a problem? I don't I'm seeing things, the 85U was a nice looking TV when I set it up for him, I think it may be a victim of the "rising black" level issue. What do you guys think.
ksmit011 is offline  
post #12503 of 12675 Old 03-21-2010, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my 85u the blacks have always been slightly gray to me, better than my DLP but not as black as I thought it was going to be but def darker than other TVs. I know the new Panasonic plasmas are even darker so it might just be you are used to your TV so you think it has gotten worse.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12504 of 12675 Old 03-21-2010, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have owned my Panasonic PZ80 since December 2008. While my blacks are not inky black, they never were. I set my brightness control to where I can see detail in the dark areas. I have acceptable blacks and do not see any changes in level. Also, I have never entered the service menu. Changing settings in the SM is asking for trouble. Count me as one of the satisfied Panasonic owners.
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #12505 of 12675 Old 03-21-2010, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Raymond42262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope it is what you are used to seeing.

I bought mine in February 2009 and I have not had any problems with it.

I think the picture is great and it recently improved when I bought better coaxial cable and wires for the back of the tv.

So far I am loving it.
Raymond42262 is offline  
post #12506 of 12675 Old 03-22-2010, 07:02 AM
Member
 
ksmit011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasma Guy View Post

I have owned my Panasonic PZ80 since December 2008. While my blacks are not inky black, they never were. I set my brightness control to where I can see detail in the dark areas. I have acceptable blacks and do not see any changes in level. Also, I have never entered the service menu. Changing settings in the SM is asking for trouble. Count me as one of the satisfied Panasonic owners.

I guess the only way to really verify would be to measure the black levels and compare to sets of similiar age.
ksmit011 is offline  
post #12507 of 12675 Old 03-22-2010, 07:16 AM
Member
 
ksmit011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is from the review by CNET, they didn't review the 50 but they liked the 46 inch model except for a couple of negative comments for color accuracy and video processing.

"Black level: The TH-46PZ85U exhibited the deepest shade of black we've seen from any Panasonic plasma, deeper than any display we've reviewed except for the Pioneer and the OLED-based Sony XEL-1. Those deep blacks lent punch and dimension to both dark and brighter scenes; the black background behind the freaky girl Goth librarian, for example, was a couple of shades darker than the Samsung and the other displays in our test, aside from the Pioneer. The black-level difference between the Panasonic and the Pioneer was slight, and we could only confirm it by side-by-side comparison.

Doesn't sound like the set that I looked at the other day and thought it had poor black level performance.
ksmit011 is offline  
post #12508 of 12675 Old 03-22-2010, 07:17 AM
Member
 
ksmit011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It must be my imagination. Will try doublechecking the settings.
ksmit011 is offline  
post #12509 of 12675 Old 04-01-2010, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our friends here on this thread ... what is the standard you are using to measure the black levels? Is it realistic? Another thread here on AVS Forum stated that the Kuros crushed the blacks. I must admit my only experience is with the PZ80U. Did Pioneer really know how to do blacks, or is there a urban legend about Kuros? I do not doubt some plasma TVs will lose black level over time, but is it universally true that all Plasma will turn gray!?!
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #12510 of 12675 Old 04-01-2010, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Raymond42262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasma Guy View Post

Our friends here on this thread ... what is the standard you are using to measure the black levels? Is it realistic? Another thread here on AVS Forum stated that the Kuros crushed the blacks. I must admit my only experience is with the PZ80U. Did Pioneer really know how to do blacks, or is there a urban legend about Kuros? I do not doubt some plasma TVs will lose black level over time, but is it universally true that all Plasma will turn gray!?!

I am not aware of any standard to measure black levels although I am sure that the pros on here know a few ways to do it.

I have always heard that Kuros was the best and they did look good. But they were insanely expensive compared to the picture that was given and the price being charged. My panny (and yours ) are much better values.
But I would not worry about Kuros because they are no longer made.

And I have heard rumors about Panny's turning gray. That may have happened 10 years ago when plasmas were still new but I think it is just a rumor. Our panny's have a ridiculous life of like...40,000 hours before there is a loss of pic quality. So in 20 years it will need to be replaced. I'll probably have another tv in 2,3 years (3D? ! ) so I won't worry about it.
Raymond42262 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off