Panasonic PZ80/PZ85 Owners Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 422 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12631 of 12674 Old 08-24-2011, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 42PZ85U with audio issue, it is really distorted and crackly unless the volume is kept really low. An external speaker system does not experience this issue. Is the same amplifier used for both internal and external? Is there an audio board that can be replace? The issue is there with balance right or left. Any help would be much appriciated.
Contsi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12632 of 12674 Old 08-24-2011, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

I have 42PZ85U with audio issue, it is really distorted and crackly unless the volume is kept really low.

Internal speakers blown? Replacements are relatively cheap on eBay.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #12633 of 12674 Old 08-24-2011, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwil View Post

Internal speakers blown? Replacements are relatively cheap on eBay.

Thanks for the reply,
Is there a repair manual somewhere? I would like to take it apart and maybe try connecting speakers to it. Any detail on spacific speaker part number to buy?
Contsi is offline  
post #12634 of 12674 Old 08-24-2011, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

Is there a repair manual somewhere?

Panasonic TH-42PZ85U Service Manual

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #12635 of 12674 Old 09-01-2011, 05:08 AM
Member
 
wiggy_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Onkyo txnr 809 this week but haven't had too much time to play around with it. I came across one issue that I am trying to figure out. Not sure if it is with my tv or the receiver. I have a 50" Panasonic pz85u hooked up via HDMI from the 809. It goes from the main HDMI out on the 809 to HDMI input 1 on the Panny. The issue is the tv will not turn on and the red power light that is usually a solid red when the tv is on blinks 10 times in intervals over and over. I have searched for what this means and can't find a straight answer. So I began some troubleshooting. I unplugged tv for 30 secs and plugged back in. I heard the solenoid click and pressed power.... No go same thing. I unplug power again along with HDMI out of input 1. I wait 30 secs and plug back in power but not HDMI to tv. The tv powers on no problem. I turn it off and on again with all remotes including Onkyo and it works. I plug back in HDMI to input one then turn off the tv and try to turn back on... No go blinking red light. I redo all my steps but this time use HDMI input 2... Same thing. I redo all steps again and use my Last HDMI input #3. It works no problem turning on and off and everything else. Only thing is my input # 3 is on the side of the tv and not on the back like the other two. I have never had this issue before and was wondering what the issue is with the HDMI going into my tv from the 809 that would cause the tv to go in protection mode displaying the 10 blink error code. Also it started doing this after I set up the codes for the onkyo remote to control the tv and I have tried using other codes to see if there is a change. Now it doesn't matter which remote I use it does it.

ARC is turned off since I can't use this feature. The HDMI passthrough is on to the tv. Anything to do with RIHD is disabled. I also updated firmware as well and it worked fine before then. So not sure what the issue is.....

Thanks
wiggy_9 is offline  
post #12636 of 12674 Old 09-01-2011, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiggy_9 View Post

I redo all steps again and use my Last HDMI input #3. It works no problem turning on and off and everything else.

This has been explained numerous times. HDMI-3 is buffered, while HDMI-1&2 are not.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #12637 of 12674 Old 09-01-2011, 09:02 AM
Member
 
wiggy_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does this mean? Why is it implemented this way? What are my options or what are some suggestions? I really don't want to use I put 3 if I do t have to.

I'm to lazy to search through the several hundred pages in this thread which is why I'm asking and didn't realize it was a big issue. What have people do e to remedy this situation?

Thanks
wiggy_9 is offline  
post #12638 of 12674 Old 09-01-2011, 12:06 PM
Member
 
wiggy_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found out what I needed ^^^^^^^

Thanks
wiggy_9 is offline  
post #12639 of 12674 Old 09-30-2011, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
VOliveira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah. Its been like this since the beginning.
I was expecting it as default behavior, and there is no option on this matter in the menu.

VOliveira is offline  
post #12640 of 12674 Old 10-28-2011, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Twin Cities
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*Wrong Thread - Curse of the Many Open Tabs. Sorry!*
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
post #12641 of 12674 Old 11-02-2011, 03:27 AM
Newbie
 
ASA_Alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TH-46PZ85U owner here....and following this thread for a while.

10 Blink issue upon plug in/power on (was intermittent, now full-time), troubleshot down to visible buldged caps on the P-board. I have a new P-board on order but would like to rebuild this and save it for a backup for when the replacement goes tits-up.

What are the folks that have been able to rebuild these boards using as a parts source for these odd sized capacitors?

Here's the breakdown of visibly bad caps. Some are worse than others:
3x: 900uf, 220v
2x: 300uf, 450v
1x: 1200uf, 100v
1x: 1800uf, 25v

Thanks for the help,

Alex
ASA_Alex is offline  
post #12642 of 12674 Old 11-04-2011, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
ASA_Alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I found that you can get the specific capacitors from Panasonic by clicking their feedback form here:

(I can't do hyperlinks with my current post count....just go to Service dot us dot Panasonic dot com forward slash Feedback forward slash default.aspx)

Just specify the board you need capacitors for (TNP or ETX model number) and the location of the capacitors (C101, C102, etc).

They'll get back to you with a price.

Alex
ASA_Alex is offline  
post #12643 of 12674 Old 11-09-2011, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Had a scary experience this morning. First problem ever with this tv (46PZ85U); the picture went off and the blinking red lights began on the power button. I unplugged it and plugged it back in and all is well but could this be a sign of something to come? Anybody experience this? I didn't have time to search the thread.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #12644 of 12674 Old 11-17-2011, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
Tom M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a TH-46PZ85EA plasma TV. (Bought in 2008 for 2100 )
It works perfect except last week a black vertical bar appeared on the right side of the screen (width about 3 cm)

I checked out different threads about the defect ribbon cable (soldering).

When I opened up my TV, there were no components that could be soldered (as shown in you tube videos). Apparently the ribbon cables were different.

As of now, it could be anything.

Panasonic did me an offer on a new TV. I have to pay 431 for the TX-P46G30E.

As I do not know what part exactly is at fault and it could be expensive, I'll accept their offer.

Do you think this is the right thing to do?

Ps I do have to turn in the old tv.

Thanks!
Tom M is offline  
post #12645 of 12674 Old 02-13-2012, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
Raralith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally decided to wall mount this TV after a few years of use, and I had trouble with a wall mount I bought from Amazon, the "Cheetah Mounts APTMM2B Flat Screen TV Wall Mount Bracket for 32-65-Inch Plasma LED LCD TV" (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...00_i00_details) even though it sells extremely well there. My problem is that the 4 screws to the back of TV are way to short, and won't even touch the threading when the brackets are in place. Did anyone else have this problem? Was it just a one off from Amazon/Cheetah?

I just ordered another set from Monoprice (http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2) , and hopefully this one works.
Raralith is offline  
post #12646 of 12674 Old 02-14-2012, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raralith View Post

I finally decided to wall mount this TV after a few years of use, and I had trouble with a wall mount I bought from Amazon, the "Cheetah Mounts APTMM2B Flat Screen TV Wall Mount Bracket for 32-65-Inch Plasma LED LCD TV" (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...00_i00_details) even though it sells extremely well there. My problem is that the 4 screws to the back of TV are way to short, and won't even touch the threading when the brackets are in place. Did anyone else have this problem? Was it just a one off from Amazon/Cheetah?

I just ordered another set from Monoprice (http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2) , and hopefully this one works.

Are you using screws that were already in the TV? The mount should have come with a variety of screws that are various lengths you can use. I know both of mine did and one is a cheetah mount.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12647 of 12674 Old 02-14-2012, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Raralith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunkist View Post

Are you using screws that were already in the TV? The mount should have come with a variety of screws that are various lengths you can use. I know both of mine did and one is a cheetah mount.

There were no screws already in my TV, and the longest of the 3 different lenghts in the Cheetah wall mount was too short.
Raralith is offline  
post #12648 of 12674 Old 02-14-2012, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is strange since both my pz85 and my ST30 used the screws that came with the mounts and they were easily long enough. You can always go to home depot and buy longer screws.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #12649 of 12674 Old 02-15-2012, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
Raralith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Monoprice wall mount, the bolts are the correct lenght, and the TV's going to be wall mounted tonight. Also, the Monoprice wall bracket came as a single piece of steel while the Cheetah (from amazon) were brackets that had to be screwed together. The instrcutions on the Monoprice one were considerably better than the Cheetah one too. The TV mounts themselves were fine on both products.
Raralith is offline  
post #12650 of 12674 Old 04-11-2012, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
stickboy2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Hey!
Just hitting my 4Th year anniversay with the PZ85!
Still going strong. Not a single issue whatsoever.
I hope it lasts forever because it still looks great and I want to stay plazmatic!
stickboy2k is online now  
post #12651 of 12674 Old 04-16-2012, 10:22 AM
Member
 
George Fire Eagl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy2k View Post

Hey!
Just hitting my 4Th year anniversay with the PZ85!
Still going strong. Not a single issue whatsoever.
I hope it lasts forever because it still looks great and I want to stay plazmatic!

just about the same here
George Fire Eagl is offline  
post #12652 of 12674 Old 04-16-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Me too. The set is every bit as fantastic today as it was in 08.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #12653 of 12674 Old 04-16-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Surprised more people didn't experience the black rise... My set looks like an LCD now.

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is online now  
post #12654 of 12674 Old 04-16-2012, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujac View Post

me too. The set is every bit as fantastic today as it was in 08.

+1
Gary16 is offline  
post #12655 of 12674 Old 04-16-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just found my receipt from Costco, I bought mine on 04/19/2009, its still going strong and still looking good.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #12656 of 12674 Old 12-18-2012, 02:07 PM
Member
 
nickyboy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy2k View Post

Hey!

Just hitting my 4Th year anniversay with the PZ85!

Still going strong. Not a single issue whatsoever.

I hope it lasts forever because it still looks great and I want to stay plazmatic!
My set will be 4 years old on Dec 31 and it still plays as nice as the day I got it, never had an issue and it gets lots of use.
I will be checking out my brother's brand new TC-P60U50 on Monday and see if there is a big difference in PQ.
nickyboy4 is offline  
post #12657 of 12674 Old 12-19-2012, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Noodles3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish I wasn't having problems with my 50PZ85U. On my 4th year and just started getting the 10 blinks. Now if only I could find the A-Board in stock somewhere.
Noodles3 is online now  
post #12658 of 12674 Old 12-19-2012, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles3 View Post

I wish I wasn't having problems with my 50PZ85U. On my 4th year and just started getting the 10 blinks. Now if only I could find the A-Board in stock somewhere.

Your 10-blink problem is probably the P-board, and the fix is explained beginning here.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #12659 of 12674 Old 12-19-2012, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Noodles3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwil View Post

Your 10-blink problem is probably the P-board, and the fix is explained beginning here.

Yeah I've read it's the possibility of both. The error mentions the A-Board but the P-Board is still possible. I have a Multimeter to test it but I've never used one to test circuit boards so I need to find some info on that aspect. I suck a soldering so replacing the capacitor myself is not going to happen. I can however replace the board as a whole.

I have been looking everywhere for the A or P board and mos places that do have them in stock charge a "core" fee (deposit for giving them your defective one as part of the purchase) I assume this is so they can make money off repairing the broken one and re-selling it.

Anyway does anyone know a reputable place to find these from? It still works fine by unplugging it and plugging it back in after the initial blink error.

I still love this TV but Panasonic has been less than helpful.
Noodles3 is online now  
post #12660 of 12674 Old 12-19-2012, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles3 View Post

It still works fine by unplugging it and plugging it back in after the initial blink error.

Just be aware that the unplug-plugin routine will eventually cause more damage, as mentioned in this post.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off