Power Conditioner/UPS for my Plasma/AVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
claymanhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a Power Sentry Home Theater Surge Protector, Line Conditioner and UPS from woot for $89.99. Is this a good deal? Do these actually work? Will it provide clean power to my HT? I froogled it and found it for $350.

Samsung 58B650 plasma|Pioneer Elite SC-71|Polk CS2|2-Polk Monitor 70s|2-Polk Monitor 40s|Energy ESW‑C10
claymanhb is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iatacs19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
If you are going to invest in a UPS, I suggest you look at APC's Smart-UPS line, those are the most affordable UPS's that can do true sine wave output.
iatacs19 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
claymanhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have an opinion on this thing?

Samsung 58B650 plasma|Pioneer Elite SC-71|Polk CS2|2-Polk Monitor 70s|2-Polk Monitor 40s|Energy ESW‑C10
claymanhb is online now  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 08:18 AM
Member
 
topperdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minne'snow'ta
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am interested in feedback/reviews for same as well. Dont really care much for the UPS functionality myself tho'. Hope someone can chime in, although there doesn't seem to be much info on these.

woot price seems to be good - walmart.com lists the same thing (I think) for a lot more here.

-Topper

Edit: Could not find any professional reviews, but there is some positive feedback on this in the woot community posts for this item. HTH.
topperdude is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Battery back-up with good protectiion >APC Smart UPS.....
Very good to excellent power protection and/or conditioning $-$$ Panamax...$$-$$$ Furman.

At least that's always worked for me.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iatacs19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoaddikt View Post

Battery back-up with good protectiion >APC Smart UPS.....
Very good to excellent power protection and/or conditioning $-$$ Panamax...$$-$$$ Furman.

At least that's always worked for me.

APC Smart-UPS has battery backup, power conditioning and surge protection.

Some details

Furman and Panamax seem way overpriced for what they are, have you ever opened one and looked at it? I was surprised to say the least.
iatacs19 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
209Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by claymanhb View Post

I found a Power Sentry Home Theater Surge Protector, Line Conditioner and UPS from woot for $89.99. Is this a good deal? Do these actually work? Will it provide clean power to my HT? I froogled it and found it for $350.

I thought this was a good deal too at first, but then I saw that it's rated at 500W... is that enough to cover a 50" Plasma? I was thinking they were rated at 700+ wats Peak?

I'm not sure, I'm just asking because I was interested too.
209Mason is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iatacs19 View Post

APC Smart-UPS has battery backup, power conditioning and surge protection.

Some details

Furman and Panamax seem way overpriced for what they are, have you ever opened one and looked at it? I was surprised to say the least.

Yes, I have, as matter of fact. And I did not see a problem. First negative thing I've heard about either product.
Like I said, I would easily pick APC for battery back up, I don't think anyone does it better. But I don't think they have the best conditioning or power reserve of a Furman.
No battery back up, the quick disconnect of power of either the Panamax or Furman in the event of over or under-voltage is unparalleled IMO.
After the all the best protection is NO connection, unless we are talking about writing devices (hard drives, etc.) and some lamp projection systems, then I think an UPS is a much better solution.
That's MO based on work and home experience of all three.
You are certainly entitled to yours, and let's be thankful there are enough choices to go around. Don't get me wrong, you could certainly do worse than having APC for everything.... a lot worse!
videoaddikt is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 209Mason View Post

I thought this was a good deal too at first, but then I saw that it's rated at 500W... is that enough to cover a 50" Plasma? I was thinking they were rated at 700+ wats Peak?

I'm not sure, I'm just asking because I was interested too.

You should allow at least 25% more reserve than the total wattage ratings of all the components you want to protect.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 09:27 AM
Member
 
209Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoaddikt View Post

You should allow at least 25% more reserve than the total wattage ratings of all the components you want to protect.

Thanks for the info!
So is it safe to say that for a Plasma, you'd want atleast 1500VA/900W for your UPC... or is that overkill?
209Mason is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 209Mason View Post

Thanks for the info!
So is it safe to say that for a Plasma, you'd want atleast 1500VA/900W for your UPC... or is that overkill?

No such thing as overkill except spending more money than you need to.
You have to know the exact wattage of the plasma, assuming it's 700 watts you are fine. More reserve buys you more 'battery time' if there is an outage.
You might consider putting a DVR or DVD recorder on it too, if you have those.
You don't want to remove power while writing data to a disk. You have plenty of reserve to do that with the 1.5VA.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 04:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,174
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by 209Mason View Post

Thanks for the info!
So is it safe to say that for a Plasma, you'd want atleast 1500VA/900W for your UPC... or is that overkill?

That's fine if all you're plugging in is the plasma TV; however, if you're adding a satellite/cable box, DVR, game console, and AVR, then you'll need something closer to 1500W.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-04-2008, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That's fine if all you're plugging in is the plasma TV; however, if you're adding a satellite/cable box, DVR, game console, and AVR, then you'll need something closer to 1500W.

Definitely.. he needs to add up wattage for each device and add in the margin.
videoaddikt is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off