Samsung PN50A450 Offical Owners Thread. - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3158 Old 05-27-2008, 01:33 PM
Member
 
flexy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEDISIN View Post

speaking of the 3D, any word on when the package or software or whatever will be available? anyone know of any reviews or comments by peeps that have seen it in action?

not that this display doesn't have enough to keep me excited but want to be the first guy on the block to have 3D movie night

i'm thinking that scene in Tomb Raider when Angelina Jolie is running toward the camera in slow-mo - add 3D glasses to that and THINK of the possibilities

EDIT: found this site which has a FAQ at the bottom with links to content

already out.

See www.tridef.com

I am already playing WoW in 3D

Problem is i have shutter glasses by "edimensional" and i experience a little ghosting on the set - i am unsure still whether i need the "official" IOD/Tridef glasses or whether the edimensional glasses are ok for the set. I also dont know whether the 3D "ghosting" only happens on the Plasmas and not on the DLPs.

There is a player "stereoplayer" at www.3dtv.at which can read 3D DVDs and output in 3D format (checkerboard) to the set...then you can watch the few 3D movies out there

A viewer, "StereoPhoto Maker" also allows tor ead various forms of 3D images (for slightshows etc..) can can output them in the DLP format.

btw. the set not only supports the "3D Ready" checkerboard format, you can also set othr forms of 3D (interlaced)....and the above mentioned programs support this all, although the standard-mode "checkerboard" gives overall the best results.

The problem with the game drivers, at least under Vista, is that Nvidia's current new 3D driver does NOT support thoe sets YET....so the only way to get games in 3D is purchasing the tridef/ddd software which charges $4.99 on a "per game" license....they have licenses for all current games like WoW, Crysis, BF2 etc...i bought the "WoW" license.

As said my experience so far i rather "so...so..."...i stil have to figure out why i get the ghosting which is kind of annyoing and whether i need different shutter glasses.

There is a very good related 3D forum at http://mtbs3d.com/phpBB/ with all kinds of talk in regards to 3D techniques and gaming.

Add: There are VERY FEW real 3 movies out...its rather bad copies (4:3!!) of some IMAX 3D movies which are very cheesy, as well as some very bad B-picture quality horror and porno flicks.

Tridef's mediaplayer however has a "real-time" 2D-3D conversion, that is you can play a NORMAL DVD and it converts it into kind of a pseudo-3D...but i havent tried this yet...the result is probably "meh".
flexy123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3158 Old 05-27-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Bleak Harvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I've been using it for about 2 weeks.

Left DVD's running while I studied for my finals and have been keeping gaming to a minimum (played through MGS2 and LostWinds for the Wii and that was it). However, I'm about to hit some hardcore gaming now and I want to know what I should do between now and then.

I don't have a clue what all this talk about bars and such means, but the last thing I want to do is damage to my set. Any advice?
Bleak Harvest is offline  
post #273 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Anyone getting these vertical lines with the break-in dvd? This dvd is the only source that shows these lines.



tfoltz is offline  
post #274 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
placebo555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa,FL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Anyone getting these vertical lines with the break-in dvd? This dvd is the only source that shows these lines.





Yes!! I was getting the same thing on mine after running the dvd for about 20min it would start, then even when I would switch over to cable or another source it would still be there. The only way I found to make it stop was to turn off the TV for about 20min then turn it back on and it would be fine. So my guess is that the dvd overheats the TV, so ive since stoped using the DVD and it hasnt happened again.
placebo555 is offline  
post #275 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 05:10 AM
Newbie
 
njligernj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by placebo555 View Post

Yes!! I was getting the same thing on mine after running the dvd for about 20min it would start, then even when I would switch over to cable or another source it would still be there. The only way I found to make it stop was to turn off the TV for about 20min then turn it back on and it would be fine. So my guess is that the dvd overheats the TV, so ive since stoped using the DVD and it hasnt happened again.

So now the break-in DVD isn't a good idea?!?! I give up ... sending the TV back ... can't deal with the break-in pressure!
njligernj is offline  
post #276 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 05:32 AM
Member
 
lowpsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so my set no longer makes the chime noise when i turn it off. anyone elses set doing this?
it only chimes when i turn the tv on.
lowpsi is offline  
post #277 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 06:14 AM
Member
 
MattDing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW Pennsylvania
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowpsi View Post

so my set no longer makes the chime noise when i turn it off. anyone elses set doing this?
it only chimes when i turn the tv on.

Mine no longer makes either but I assume that's because I turned the TV speakers off since I'm piping the audio through my receiver. I kind of miss the chimes though and wish they were independent of the speaker setting.
MattDing is offline  
post #278 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 06:56 AM
Member
 
lowpsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattDing View Post

Mine no longer makes either but I assume that's because I turned the TV speakers off since I'm piping the audio through my receiver. I kind of miss the chimes though and wish they were independent of the speaker setting.

yeah i have mine through the receiver also. i just tried with the tv volume up, and the chime works.

even when i have the speakers turned off, the set chimes when i turn it on, just not when i turn it off.
lowpsi is offline  
post #279 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Don't give up because of a break in dvd. I'm just going to watch regular content on it in my regular settings (which is what I did for my 50px80u). That's all you need to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by njligernj View Post

So now the break-in DVD isn't a good idea?!?! I give up ... sending the TV back ... can't deal with the break-in pressure!

tfoltz is offline  
post #280 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 08:59 AM
Member
 
MEDISIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Triangle, NC
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for all the info flexy123
MEDISIN is offline  
post #281 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
njligernj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you who don't have it yet, Sears Canada is (allegedly) dropping the 450 to $1499 on May 31. If they do of course everyone else will price match. I was told it was no guarantee but that's what they currently have entered into their system. FWIW ...
njligernj is offline  
post #282 of 3158 Old 05-28-2008, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
kidkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by njligernj View Post

For those of you who don't have it yet, Sears Canada is (allegedly) dropping the 450 to $1499 on May 31. If they do of course everyone else will price match. I was told it was no guarantee but that's what they currently have entered into their system. FWIW ...

Thanks for the Tip! Don't see it listed on their website but I'll keep Sears in mind when i do my weekly price round up. I get my Bonus soon...
kidkit is offline  
post #283 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Did everyone else's stand come already attached out of the box?
tfoltz is offline  
post #284 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
9mmkungfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This TV is $1069 here:

http://www.fotoconnection.com/p85596...720p-hdtv.html

If you live in certain states, shipping is only $136. It used to be 30% off but now it's 20% off.
9mmkungfu is offline  
post #285 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Zarich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What settings do I need to use during the break in period.
Zarich is offline  
post #286 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
njligernj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidkit View Post

Thanks for the Tip! Don't see it listed on their website but I'll keep Sears in mind when i do my weekly price round up. I get my Bonus soon...

I got a Sears Canada flyer in the mail today and it is indeed listed as dropping to $1499 on the 31st.

Just got the call that my TV is in ... picking it up tomorrow!
njligernj is offline  
post #287 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Dolfan349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey gents, I just got the 42" A450.

It seems really, really grainy when sitting about one meter from the set. It's not just my cable signal, either. Cable over component is grainy, which I expected, but my 360 over VGA is equally as grainy. The graininess is present even when there is no signal on the TV.

Sharpness is set to 0, edge enhancement is off, and noise reduction is on auto. I've tried everything to remove the graininess, but it won't go away no matter what input I use. It's kind of like a permanent grain filter is on, like in Mass Effect.

Am I just sitting too close?
Dolfan349 is offline  
post #288 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Turn the brightness down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolfan349 View Post

Hey gents, I just got the 42" A450.

It seems really, really grainy when sitting about one meter from the set. It's not just my cable signal, either. Cable over component is grainy, which I expected, but my 360 over VGA is equally as grainy. The graininess is present even when there is no signal on the TV.

Sharpness is set to 0, edge enhancement is off, and noise reduction is on auto. I've tried everything to remove the graininess, but it won't go away no matter what input I use. It's kind of like a permanent grain filter is on, like in Mass Effect.

Am I just sitting too close?

tfoltz is offline  
post #289 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Dolfan349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Turn the brightness down.

Thanks, I'll give it a shot. It's already at 38, though.

BTW, to answer your question, my stand came attached in the box as well.

EDIT: Turning down the brightness didn't really help. I can still see the grain within four feet, but I don't see it from 10 feet.
Dolfan349 is offline  
post #290 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolfan349 View Post

Thanks, I'll give it a shot. It's already at 38, though.

BTW, to answer your question, my stand came attached in the box as well.

EDIT: Turning down the brightness didn't really help. I can still see the grain within four feet, but I don't see it from 10 feet.

There is a certain amount of noise inherent to plasma TVs. For the most part you can't see it at normal viewing distances, but a meter is really close. It's more easily visible close up, so turning the brightness down too low might actually make it worse.
chrisherbert is online now  
post #291 of 3158 Old 05-29-2008, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
38 is pretty low. Right now I'm using gamma at -2 and brightness at 53; any higher and I will get unwanted green sparkles (sparkles that show up over black bars). I agree with chrisherbert, you are probably seeing the normal amount of noise that you see when you are up close. I get it too. Thanks for answering my question about the stand.
tfoltz is offline  
post #292 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
9mmkungfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having problems with gray bars appearing when using the PC hookup?
9mmkungfu is offline  
post #293 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
FYI,

I contacted Samsung and here is their response about the lines:

"Based on the information you have given us, it's possible you may need to send the unit in for service at one of our authorized repair centers. To determine if the unit needs service, we'll need more information. Please call 1-800-SAMSUNG (1-800-726-7864) to speak with a live agent who will assist you in setting up a repair if necessary. Additionally, you can use our ASC Locator to find your nearest Authorized Service Center."

I'll be returning this set. Bad luck for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by placebo555 View Post

Yes!! I was getting the same thing on mine after running the dvd for about 20min it would start, then even when I would switch over to cable or another source it would still be there. The only way I found to make it stop was to turn off the TV for about 20min then turn it back on and it would be fine. So my guess is that the dvd overheats the TV, so ive since stoped using the DVD and it hasnt happened again.

tfoltz is offline  
post #294 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Zarich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
samsung doesnt do in home repair?
Zarich is offline  
post #295 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 12:12 PM
Member
 
chigundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the brightness/reflection factor on this tv? I'm interested in the 42" version but I have a pretty bright room (during the day anyway). I'm concerned about reflections in the glass. This factor is almost the single thing standing between an LCD or a Plasma for me.
chigundo is offline  
post #296 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Zarich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
arrgh. I got this tv on its way and I am completely having second thoughts. Originally I thought that this was the same as the 550 just 720, but that obviously isn't the case. I keep reading about IR problems, quality problems, reflection problems and other issues. At this point I want to run screaming in the other direction. Is it possible they just re-bagged the 5054s? I mean I understand they are even using the same menu.
Also on the website they claim to be usint hdmi1.3a on the 550 but not on the 450. Is this set the bastard child of their lineup? Someone sooth my fears or something cause I am stuck with this set as frys does not allow returns.
Zarich is offline  
post #297 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 06:43 PM
Member
 
1fishbulb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zarich, I have a PN50A450. I have had it for one week. I have not had any IR problems whatsoever. I have played 4:3 games, games on the VGA port, games on the component port, games on the composite port, satellite (4:3) on the S-Video port, DVDs on the HDMI port. The longest IR I have ever had was about 10 seconds of the Speed channel logo. I really think this particular thread is focusing way too much on IR. Just watch your TV and be sensible about it and I really think you will have very few problems.

I have a pretty bright room. I can watch TV with the shades up and it isn't bad but it's better than the CRT that I had before and with the shades pulled it is phenomenal. I am pretty sure the HDMI ports are 1.3. I'll browse the manual again to make sure. I would be careful who and where you get your info from. Someone sites post blatantly wrong information.

There are a few very minor things that I wish were different but they aren't deal breakers. Perhaps the Panasonic is a bit more reliable but the Samsung's strengths plus the swivel base and VGA port are what swung me. I have really been playing with this TV a lot the last week and if you have any specific questions about it I would be glad to reply.
1fishbulb is offline  
post #298 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Dolfan349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone have some good settings for this TV? I tried the settings a few pages back, but they don't produce good contrast in dark scenes.
Dolfan349 is offline  
post #299 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 08:49 PM
 
Viper98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolfan349 View Post

Anyone have some good settings for this TV? I tried the settings a few pages back, but they don't produce good contrast in dark scenes.

settings I'm using

Contrast: 95
Brightness: 55
Color: 47
Tint: 48/52
Sharpness: 45(though you should use 0 I like 45 because I have piss poor vision and it helps make text more readable)
Dynamic contrast off
black adjust off
gamma +2
red gain 27
blue gain 23
Viper98 is offline  
post #300 of 3158 Old 05-30-2008, 10:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Dolfan349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper98 View Post

settings I'm using

Contrast: 95
Brightness: 55
Color: 47
Tint: 48/52
Sharpness: 45(though you should use 0 I like 45 because I have piss poor vision and it helps make text more readable)
Dynamic contrast off
black adjust off
gamma +2
red gain 27
blue gain 23

Thanks, but would those be considered torch level? Probably not safe to use if I bought the TV two days ago, right? I'll keep them in mind once it's broken in!
Dolfan349 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off