The Official Pioneer 9G non-Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 485 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14521 of 15008 Old 03-16-2012, 08:57 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im on my phone so i cant check your post hist but given that it's from the 500 series you have no warranty left from Pioneer, right? Maybe I'm missing something here but I would lean towards having a calibrator come out. I bet you a good one will be more beneficial to you overall than a "tv tech". They will probably be able to solve your problem or facilitate you better. I just believe they understand the sets better than most of the techs. You know, a good one will have analytical intuition that exceeds what a tech will probably have IMO. Sometimes "what the book says" doesn't cut it. Id rather have someone with more adept analytical skills. But I'm sure their are exceptions to every situation.
progrhythmical is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14522 of 15008 Old 03-19-2012, 01:52 AM
Member
 
mike kaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: asia
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I still have a weeks of warranty. Its an 500A, not the M.

well there are no calibrators where i live at.
maybe the krp500A black levels arent as good as the M model?
mike kaw is offline  
post #14523 of 15008 Old 03-19-2012, 07:06 AM
Member
 
1forsnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike kaw View Post

Remember my older post about my black levels not looking black. Well Here's an image that I found which showing exactly what i notice with my krp500A. MY krp500A blacks looks more like the TV on the left.


i really dont know what to do? should i send a tech over?

what is your brightness setting set at? what mode are you using? i know you mentioned that there are no calibrators local, but you can try using a disc first. the avs709hd is free here, but i also like the disney WOW disc too. its worth a shot....
1forsnow is offline  
post #14524 of 15008 Old 03-19-2012, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
jriverskuro6020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: leominster ma
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone help me input hdmi 4 on the back of my kuro 6020fd will not work unless i hold the hdmi cable ...i think years against the wall didnt help. its not the cable its brand new i was looking at board aww1371 its the board with all the hdmi jacks on it anyone have a write up on how to replace it
jriverskuro6020 is offline  
post #14525 of 15008 Old 03-20-2012, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,948
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jriverskuro6020 View Post

anyone help me input hdmi 4 on the back of my kuro 6020fd will not work unless i hold the hdmi cable ...i think years against the wall didnt help. its not the cable its brand new i was looking at board aww1371 its the board with all the hdmi jacks on it anyone have a write up on how to replace it

You need to purchase a Service Manual. It will show you, in general, how to replace that board.

Also, it sounds like you have stressed the port with the cable you have been using against the wall. It happens. If you have steady hands and are up to it, try bending in the outer edges of the port so that it will hold the cable more securely where you don't have to hold the cable for it to work.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #14526 of 15008 Old 03-20-2012, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,948
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1forsnow View Post


what is your brightness setting set at? what mode are you using? i know you mentioned that there are no calibrators local, but you can try using a disc first. the avs709hd is free here, but i also like the disney WOW disc too. its worth a shot....

He also needs to verify he isn't sending the display a RGB-16-235 signal without forcing the KRP into RGB-16-235.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #14527 of 15008 Old 03-20-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jriverskuro6020 View Post

anyone help me input hdmi 4 on the back of my kuro 6020fd will not work unless i hold the hdmi cable ...i think years against the wall didnt help. its not the cable its brand new i was looking at board aww1371 its the board with all the hdmi jacks on it anyone have a write up on how to replace it

I'd still try another brand cable first

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #14528 of 15008 Old 03-20-2012, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
jriverskuro6020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: leominster ma
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

You need to purchase a Service Manual. It will show you, in general, how to replace that board.

Also, it sounds like you have stressed the port with the cable you have been using against the wall. It happens. If you have steady hands and are up to it, try bending in the outer edges of the port so that it will hold the cable more securely where you don't have to hold the cable for it to work.

thank you ...found a board and a service manual i am gonna make it so there is no stress on the port after i swap out the board @bob this is a brand new cable from bluejeans i did check the cable it works but the port on back of tv is half broke anything else i need to know before i venture into this ? also as a funny side note i did talk to a tv repair man and he told me to buy a new tv!!! he apparently doesnt know anything about these tvs and there worth
jriverskuro6020 is offline  
post #14529 of 15008 Old 03-21-2012, 08:58 PM
Member
 
mike kaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: asia
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

He also needs to verify he isn't sending the display a RGB-16-235 signal without forcing the KRP into RGB-16-235.

Hmmm...
How do you do that?
mike kaw is offline  
post #14530 of 15008 Old 03-21-2012, 10:13 PM
Member
 
mike kaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: asia
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i will try posting later pictures of my tv black levels.
mike kaw is offline  
post #14531 of 15008 Old 03-22-2012, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,948
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike kaw View Post

Hmmm...
How do you do that?

Read your manual. Input setup menu.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #14532 of 15008 Old 03-28-2012, 04:24 AM
Member
 
jd17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hey guys,

it would be great if you can help me with this one:

i got a LX5090H (europe) and recently added a master/slave extension lead to my home cinema system. master is my av-receiver, everything else (including the KURO) is slave.

i am using a Philips remote control to control all devices. to turn everything off, i use a macro as follows:
1. KURO off
2. cable receiver off
3. av-receiver off

that - of course - works with the master/slave extension lead as well, but the last bit of the macro (AVR off) cuts power for the KURO.

my question is - the KURO usually takes some time to "cool down", which ends in the "click" of a relay. but with my macro i am cutting it's power (after KURO LED had turned red of course) and interrupt the "cool down phase" or whatever this is.

do you think/know if this is in any way harmful to the KURO?

thanks.
jd17 is offline  
post #14533 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike kaw View Post

I still have a weeks of warranty. Its an 500A, not the M.

well there are no calibrators where i live at.
maybe the krp500A black levels arent as good as the M model?

The Krp-500A and M (are the same 9.5g panel technology).
Stu03 is offline  
post #14534 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Update

500A's are if they were built in Europe BEFORE 2009
Stu03 is offline  
post #14535 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
6SpeedTA95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tulsa area
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any recommendations on cleaning my pioneer's screen? It's an 8G 5080HD but shouldn't have any bearing on what to clean it with. I generally just dust it and a damp 100% cotton cloth. Anyone have any other recommendations to get one cleaned up? My dog decided to do the slobber shake in front of my tv and it's leaving a bit of residue...
6SpeedTA95 is offline  
post #14536 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 01:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6SpeedTA95 View Post

Any recommendations on cleaning my pioneer's screen? It's an 8G 5080HD but shouldn't have any bearing on what to clean it with. I generally just dust it and a damp 100% cotton cloth. Anyone have any other recommendations to get one cleaned up? My dog decided to do the slobber shake in front of my tv and it's leaving a bit of residue...

Use a high quality microfiber cloth slightly damp with distilled water.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #14537 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 07:12 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Use a high quality microfiber cloth slightly damp with distilled water.

....and NOTHING else
progrhythmical is offline  
post #14538 of 15008 Old 03-31-2012, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
6SpeedTA95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tulsa area
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Use a high quality microfiber cloth slightly damp with distilled water.

Easy enough...
6SpeedTA95 is offline  
post #14539 of 15008 Old 04-01-2012, 12:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by progrhythmical View Post

....and NOTHING else

Absolutely!

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #14540 of 15008 Old 04-02-2012, 01:44 AM
Member
 
jd17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd17 View Post

do you think/know if this is in any way harmful to the KURO?

can noone help me with this?
jd17 is offline  
post #14541 of 15008 Old 04-02-2012, 12:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd17 View Post

can noone help me with this?

There probably aren't many setups like yours, but what you really need is an engineer from Pioneer to answer your question.

My impression is that most owners in the US leave their displays in standby and provide the display with it's own source of power. The only time I've ever cut the power connection to our Kuro is when there is a threat of lightning in the area.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #14542 of 15008 Old 04-02-2012, 02:35 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
^I cut the power to mine regularly (after every use) to reduce vampiric loads.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #14543 of 15008 Old 04-02-2012, 04:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

^I cut the power to mine regularly (after every use) to reduce vampiric loads.

Is that based on trickle down theory?

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #14544 of 15008 Old 04-04-2012, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
yrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unlikely it will hurt, I have an old nec in my garage that I cut the power to with a switch and it still works even with the lack of climate control.
yrly is offline  
post #14545 of 15008 Old 04-04-2012, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Bardia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Read your manual. Input setup menu.

D, I found a 151FD NIB. How do I make sure the unit is actually new and not put back in the box and taped up? Is there a way to tell??
Bardia is offline  
post #14546 of 15008 Old 04-06-2012, 05:50 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bardia View Post


D, I found a 151FD NIB. How do I make sure the unit is actually new and not put back in the box and taped up? Is there a way to tell??

If that is the 9G elite 60" monitor (which I think it is) you have to connect the Ethernet to a website to check the hours I think. I can't remember it's name. But if you would do a little research on your own you will find it in this thread and other kuro related threads.
progrhythmical is offline  
post #14547 of 15008 Old 04-06-2012, 05:52 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, that's the tv. You should be able to pull it up through the menu. Yet once again, "read the manual" lol
progrhythmical is offline  
post #14548 of 15008 Old 04-06-2012, 05:55 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post


Read your manual. Input setup menu.

Haha, just saw this. Word.
progrhythmical is offline  
post #14549 of 15008 Old 04-06-2012, 07:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bardia View Post

D, I found a 151FD NIB. How do I make sure the unit is actually new and not put back in the box and taped up? Is there a way to tell??

You need to be asking in the Elite thread. This is the 6020 non-elite thread.

The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread

Check in the first post, and ask the other owners. I don't think you can use the menu. If you set up the display, I think you would get a good clue that way too. In addition to checking the hours, I would also use the aging screens that D-Nice recommends for the first 100 hours to check for stuck pixels or burn-in. Also use a flash light from a sharp angle to check for minute cracks in the screen. Lastly, I would want a reliable owner (seller) to avoid buying stolen goods that might wind up biting you if you ever needed warranty work.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #14550 of 15008 Old 04-11-2012, 07:08 PM
Member
 
glen12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5010fd and it seems due to a power surge the main board got blown. The indicator light blinks 8 times. I had a service tech out and he said the main board needs to be replaced, which is $823 + labor (350). Not worth it I don't think.

Does anyone know if there is any market to sell the set for part value? I would think that someone that can do the work can buy a used board and probably get the set working for $200 or so.

Does anyone know how hard it is to execute the repair itself?

Thanks
Glen
glen12 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Pdp 5020fd 50 Inch 1080p Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 5020fd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off