The Official Pioneer 9G non-Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 502 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15031 of 15040 Old 05-01-2016, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Whew!! It took awhile to find that this thread still exist!!! Just found a 5020 at a pawn shop for about $400. No remote. I plan to bring my own remote and a blu-ray player. How do I check the hours (I never bothered to check mine since it wasn't going anywhere)? If it checks out ok, It will replace my current one (that will be the spare) till death.
EscapeVelocity likes this.
aquastar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15032 of 15040 Old 05-02-2016, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquastar View Post
Whew!! It took awhile to find that this thread still exist!!! Just found a 5020 at a pawn shop for about $400. No remote. I plan to bring my own remote and a blu-ray player. How do I check the hours (I never bothered to check mine since it wasn't going anywhere)? If it checks out ok, It will replace my current one (that will be the spare) till death.
You need a windows pc, usb to serial adapter, a serial cable and software. I developed software, called KuroKapture (link in my sig) which captures all service menu settings and statistics (including both hour meters, yes there are two of them) and dumps it in a text file. The first post in the KuroKapture thread has links to the required hardware.
EscapeVelocity likes this.

Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD x 2
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020 x 2
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #15033 of 15040 Old 05-03-2016, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Thank you, but alas I was too late as someone has beat me to it and locked it in their layaway. I will save your info for future reference. Again thank you very much.
aquastar is offline  
post #15034 of 15040 Old 05-27-2016, 07:09 PM
Member
 
SoupRknowva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So Ive had my 5020 since January of 09, and its made two trips across the pacific when I was stationed in korea. It made it unscathed, except after i got it back about a month ago, after its return trip, it buzzes like pretty loud now. Loud enough that it is super annoying during quiet sections of movies and always audible regardless.

The is pretty obviously coming from the power supply board, has anyone tried replacing the power supply board to fix the buzzing?

Pioneer PDP 5020 E-Lite modded-Emotiva ERM-1's-Epik Sentinel
SoupRknowva is offline  
post #15035 of 15040 Old 05-27-2016, 09:39 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoupRknowva View Post
So Ive had my 5020 since January of 09, and its made two trips across the pacific when I was stationed in korea. It made it unscathed, except after i got it back about a month ago, after its return trip, it buzzes like pretty loud now. Loud enough that it is super annoying during quiet sections of movies and always audible regardless.

The is pretty obviously coming from the power supply board, has anyone tried replacing the power supply board to fix the buzzing?
It shouldn't be hard if you've ever changed a card on a PC. It's easier than replacing a mother board. There are probably videos on line that could help you. Mainly it's removing a lot of screws and being careful with computer like connections and static electricity.

I've watched a main board being replaced, but someone who has done a power supply board may see your post and reply.
htwaits is offline  
post #15036 of 15040 Old 05-27-2016, 10:14 PM
Member
 
SoupRknowva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
It shouldn't be hard if you've ever changed a card on a PC. It's easier than replacing a mother board. There are probably videos on line that could help you. Mainly it's removing a lot of screws and being careful with computer like connections and static electricity.

I've watched a main board being replaced, but someone who has done a power supply board may see your post and reply.

Yeah, I'm not worried about swapping the board itself, i did the audio board replacement to get the elite calibration stuff, i was just wondering if anyone had done it and fixed buzzing.

man taking off all those screws is a pain though...specially since i had to do it twice, i jacked up the ribbon the first time >.>

Pioneer PDP 5020 E-Lite modded-Emotiva ERM-1's-Epik Sentinel
SoupRknowva is offline  
post #15037 of 15040 Old 05-27-2016, 11:52 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoupRknowva View Post
Yeah, I'm not worried about swapping the board itself, i did the audio board replacement to get the elite calibration stuff, i was just wondering if anyone had done it and fixed buzzing.

man taking off all those screws is a pain though...specially since i had to do it twice, i jacked up the ribbon the first time >.>
You've got the skills, but now you need a diagnosis. Have you searched this thread using "buzzing"? I just got 350 hits.
htwaits is offline  
post #15038 of 15040 Old 07-13-2016, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
cdpham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gundam91 View Post
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>xphan99</strong> <a href="/forum/post/18037979"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
My 11 month old 6020 developed a strange problem. I use it mostly to watch OTA programs. When I channel surfing and going through channel 26.3 (KTSF-D3, SF Bay area) the digital tuner would freeze and show "Starting up. Please wait". Once in that state, turning on/off or power cycle won't recover. However, last time I waited a day it came back with channel 2.<br><br>
Contacted TV Unlimited for warranty repair. Did anyone ever have had this problem? A s/w bug? A TV killing station?</div>
</div>
<br>
I just figured out and fixed my Elite Pro-151FD with the same problem. I tried waiting it out for a day with everything unplugged (twice) and it didn't recover.<br><br>
So this is what I did today, and it fixed the issue:<br>
- Go to Pioneer's website and download the firmware upgrade. Read the instructions carefully a few times before you do anything.<br>
- Read the instructions again!<br>
- Stick a USB stick into your computer, remove everything on there, and reformat it.<br>
- Unzip the firmware upgarde file, and copy the folder "Update" to the USB drive.<br>
- Read the instructions again, and double check everything.<br>
- Follow the instructions (turn on the TV, unplug powercord, then stick USB into the TV, plug in the powercord, and turn on the TV.)<br><br><i><span style="color:#FF0000;">This is the tricky part</span></i><br>
- the TV will turn on, and you will see a bar of text telling you the TV is restarting. And it will restart a few times. The orange light will not turn on as per the instruction sheet. But don't panic.<br>
- Double check to see that there is a faint glow of red light around the USB connector. (That means the USB is working)<br>
- Leave the TV be, go grab a bite or something and come back in 30 minutes. You should see that the blue light and the red light will flash alternately. Double check to see that the red glow around the USB connector has been shut off. If not, leave the TV alone until the glow is gone.<br>
- Follow the instruction manual to unplug the powercord.<br>
- Remove the USB drive.<br>
- Turn on the TV. You should see a message that the firmware update was successful. The TV will restart again automatically. And the first thing is that the channel 26.3 will come back on.<br>
- Go to the set up menu and have the TV scan all the channels again.<br>
- Set your favorite channels.<br>
- You should be all set to go.<br><br>
FrankC
Thanks goodness someone ran into this issue, channel 26.3, as well. I thought a new TV was due.

Thanks for the post.
cdpham is offline  
post #15039 of 15040 Old 07-21-2016, 07:45 AM
Member
 
wozman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Even if you don't use the speakers, the audio board is still a likely culprit. Plus, unlocking the Elite features via the audio board mod will breathe new life into your set. The non Elite sets were crippled with regards to calibration and although the grey scale can be calibrated via the service menu, gamma and other features (including color space) are locked down.

Gamma on the non Elites is locked between 2.0 and 2.1, while the colors are way off since it's locked on color space 1. I can definitely tell the difference between my 5020's and Elite sets and its mainly because of gamma and colors.

I haven't used the guy's service yet but know of people who did and recommended others to do the same. Turn around time was around a week total.
Been meaning to come back to this thread and thank you.......

I went along with the repair and so far so good, (knock on wood) So happy that my Kuro has life again. I am in the basement now with my 55inch Panasonic ST60 (great TV in its own right) but every time I walk by the 50" Pioneer Kuro 5020FD while my wife is watching, the picture just pops out.....Can't beat a Plasma.
makaveddie81 likes this.

Display#1: Pioneer Kuro Plasma PDP-5020FD (Living RM)
Display#2: Panasonic Plasma TC-P55ST60 (Rec-RM)
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-1326-k (Living RM) & Pioneer Elite SC-95 (Rec-RM)
Speakers: Bose 6 Series III (LivingRM) & Pioneer SP-FS52 (L&R) SP-C22 (Center) SP-BS22A (L&R Rear Atmos Ready)
Sources: Panasonic BDT360 -- Sony BDP-S350 -- PS3 & PS4 -- HTPC
wozman is offline  
post #15040 of 15040 Old 08-04-2016, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
billysworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5020 purchased new May 2010
converted to E-lite with AWW1353 board
ISF calibrated

With the bluray and or dvr connected to HDMI 6 the picture turns snowy, blanks out as well as loss of audio. Other times no picture is displayed and only the input id is shown.
This issue happens randomly and occurs upon first startup or while watching tv.
The issue usually corrects itself within five minutes without any intervention from me.

Does this issue warrant replacement of the main board?
billysworld is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Pdp 5020fd 50 Inch 1080p Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off