The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 1017 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30481 of 30650 Old 07-10-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by mt14942 View Post
I also have not been visiting this forum that much of late. All the bluray disc's that are 185:1 that I have played through my Denon A1UDCI universal BD player have all filled up the entire screen just like 178:1 disc's since the ratio's are different one would think that it would appear differently. Maybe as someone suggested they are miss-labeled but could they all be miss-labeled?
1.85:1 BD's play in that exact ratio on my TV. You guys need to make sure you don't have screen size on full. It should be on dot by dot.

home theater addict
saprano is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30482 of 30650 Old 07-10-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
Hi all,


It's been a while since I visited this thread. I haven't been having any issues with my 151...until now. I just bought an Oppo 105D blu ray player and noticed something peculiar. When I play 1.78:1 or 2.35:1 content, everything looks normal. 1.78 content fills the entire screen as expected, and 2:35 content has the appropriate-sized black bars top and bottom. I have the display set to dot-by-dot of course. When I've played a couple of 1:85 titles, I don't see the thin bars top and bottom that I should see. The image fills the entire screen so it appears that it's being cropped slightly. I'm positive that with my previous BD player I was seeing an uncropped 1.85:1 image. I'm having trouble finding the source of the problem. Folks on the Oppo thread seem to think it has to do with the display and not the player. Any thoughts? Thanks.


Jim
If your display is in dot by dot then it's your BD player. Did you check to see if all the safety functions are turned off in the kuro?

home theater addict
saprano is online now  
post #30483 of 30650 Old 07-15-2014, 02:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Need some help from someone in Seattle near Rosehill. Want to purchase Kuro accessory but buyer not willing to ship. Wondering if anybody in that area can purchase and ship item to me (of course I will provide payment first). Thanks!
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30484 of 30650 Old 07-15-2014, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This has probably been covered before, but does the 151 clip above white and below black?
jdmi is offline  
post #30485 of 30650 Old 07-16-2014, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
This has probably been covered before, but does the 151 clip above white and below black?
You have to turn on DRE (range expander) to low to fix that.

Which doesn't really do anything negative to the image per se.

On the comprehensive review of the 101 monitor - this one...

http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...plasma-monitor

Joel Silver (head of ISF) had recommend turning on DRE low to the reviewer along with other settings.
Stu03 is offline  
post #30486 of 30650 Old 07-16-2014, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Thank's for that link, stu. I don't think i ever read a review for the 101FD. Same for the 151FD.
Stu03 likes this.

home theater addict
saprano is online now  
post #30487 of 30650 Old 07-16-2014, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Need some help from someone in Seattle near Rosehill. Want to purchase Kuro accessory but buyer not willing to ship. Wondering if anybody in that area can purchase and ship item to me (of course I will provide payment first). Thanks!
I live near there and would be willing to help ship something that's reasonably durable. I don't want to be involved in shipping an entire TV though; I just don't want any responsibility with that.
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #30488 of 30650 Old 07-16-2014, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Actionable Mango View Post
I live near there and would be willing to help ship something that's reasonably durable. I don't want to be involved in shipping an entire TV though; I just don't want any responsibility with that.
PM sent
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30489 of 30650 Old 07-17-2014, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post
You have to turn on DRE (range expander) to low to fix that.

Which doesn't really do anything negative to the image per se.

On the comprehensive review of the 101 monitor - this one...

http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...plasma-monitor

Joel Silver (head of ISF) had recommend turning on DRE low to the reviewer along with other settings.
Thanks for the link. I had my 151 professionally calibrated a couple of years ago. DRE was left off. I see that D-Nice also recommends leaving DRE off. Interesting that the head of ISF recommended turning it to low. It must be a judgment call.
jdmi is offline  
post #30490 of 30650 Old 07-17-2014, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
jdmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If I had my 151 professionally calibrated and then bought a new blu ray player, would I need to have the set recalibrated? I'm assuming "no" as long as the calibration was done correctly and the blu ray player is of good quality, but I wanted to check.
jdmi is offline  
post #30491 of 30650 Old 07-17-2014, 06:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,809
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
If I had my 151 professionally calibrated and then bought a new blu ray player, would I need to have the set recalibrated? I'm assuming "no" as long as the calibration was done correctly and the blu ray player is of good quality, but I wanted to check.
That's right, especially if the new player is an OPPO. Your set should have been calibrated with generated test patterns.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #30492 of 30650 Old 07-18-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mt14942's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmi View Post
I had my 151 professionally calibrated and then bought a new blu ray player, would I need to have the set recalibrated? I'm assuming "no" as long as the calibration was done correctly and the blu ray player is of good quality, but I wanted to check.

I also had my 151 calibrated in September of 2009 just after I got my A1 bluray player. The only adjustment that was made in the A1 was DNR + 1 and Contrast -1 otherwise all other settings were left at the default setting. I wouldn't think the bluray player would matter to much with the display calibration.
mt14942 is offline  
post #30493 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me if a Pioneer Kuro 5020FD with around 4,000 hours on it for $700 is much better TV than the Panasonic ST50 that I currently own?
Powers16 is offline  
post #30494 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
Can someone tell me if a Pioneer Kuro 5020FD with around 4,000 hours on it for $700 is much better TV than the Panasonic ST50 that I currently own?
My parent's S60 looks impressive even without being professionally calibrated...so if the ST50 is comparable then I would keep saving for a used Pioneer 151 or similar.
Nickff is offline  
post #30495 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I have a PDP-LX5090 wth 12,500 hours. It had the common red tint to black issue, however I was able to fix this via an RS232 cable and voltage adjustments. Once adjusted the picture quality is absolutely amazing, I haven't found anything to compare with it. $700 is a steal IMHO, given the used price of these panels is about twice that, at least here.
tom669 is offline  
post #30496 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom669 View Post
I have a PDP-LX5090 wth 12,500 hours. It had the common red tint to black issue, however I was able to fix this via an RS232 cable and voltage adjustments. Once adjusted the picture quality is absolutely amazing, I haven't found anything to compare with it. $700 is a steal IMHO, given the used price of these panels is about twice that, at least here.

So you think despite the fact that the Kuro 5020FD is lacking in the picture adjustment department that it would still be a much better tv then the ST50? How is the tv for gaming as well? I know that it has a "game mode" but does this mode completely ruin that picture like on many other sets? How's the input lag as well?
Powers16 is offline  
post #30497 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 01:00 PM
Member
 
CherokeeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dark Side of Blue Ridge Mtns
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Pioneer you are looking at has the upgraded 111 board.
Has all the picture adjustments of an Elite...
CherokeeMan is offline  
post #30498 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I only have the lowest end 9G, a PDP-LX5090 so can't give a complete comparison.

Game mode lag is about 30ms (fast!) vs 70ms in normal mode (still respectable) according to HDTVTest. In game mode the colour space option is locked and some noise reduction features are unavailable, otherwise all other options are available.

Absolutely brilliant for gaming. I have played GTA V for hours on it, so you'd expect some image retention from the static map. None to be seen even on full black after 4 hours of gaming. My old Panasonic PZ80 would get image retention from this and I'm sure an ST60 etc would too.
tom669 is offline  
post #30499 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CherokeeMan View Post
The Pioneer you are looking at has the upgraded 111 board.
Has all the picture adjustments of an Elite...
It does? Because according to CNET, you can't even set the color temperature on the 5020FD.

http://www.cnet.com/products/pioneer-kuro-pdp-5020fd/
Powers16 is offline  
post #30500 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom669 View Post
I only have the lowest end 9G, a PDP-LX5090 so can't give a complete comparison.

Game mode lag is about 30ms (fast!) vs 70ms in normal mode (still respectable) according to HDTVTest. In game mode the colour space option is locked and some noise reduction features are unavailable, otherwise all other options are available.

Absolutely brilliant for gaming. I have played GTA V for hours on it, so you'd expect some image retention from the static map. None to be seen even on full black after 4 hours of gaming. My old Panasonic PZ80 would get image retention from this and I'm sure an ST60 etc would too.
30ms is definitely good for me! But the gaming mode doesn't look a whole lot worse than the other picture modes right? That's the case on my ST50 right now. Sorry for all the questions by the way, I'm just very thorough in researching tv's that I'm considering buying
Powers16 is offline  
post #30501 of 30650 Old 07-20-2014, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
30ms is definitely good for me! But the gaming mode doesn't look a whole lot worse than the other picture modes right? That's the case on my ST50 right now. Sorry for all the questions by the way, I'm just very thorough in researching tv's that I'm considering buying
No, there is no significant picture quality reduction to my eyes, I normally have all the noise settings off anyway, and the colour space is fixed to "1" which is the recommended setting. I think the game mode might cause some slight added judder, but that might just be my eyes.
tom669 is offline  
post #30502 of 30650 Old 07-24-2014, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I bought the Kuro 5020FD and like mentioned on here, it came with the 111FD board installed so I get all of the picture setting adjustments of the Elite . I've already tried to search this thread for picture settings but there are more like like 40 pages that mention calibration settings so i figured I would just ask. What are some really good picture settings for Pure Mode (I have CNET's settings as of now) and some really good settings for Game Mode?
Powers16 is offline  
post #30503 of 30650 Old 07-24-2014, 10:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
Well I bought the Kuro 5020FD and like mentioned on here, it came with the 111FD board installed so I get all of the picture setting adjustments of the Elite . I've already tried to search this thread for picture settings but there are more like like 40 pages that mention calibration settings so i figured I would just ask. What are some really good picture settings for Pure Mode (I have CNET's settings as of now) and some really good settings for Game Mode?
If youre not going to calibrate it, youre better off sticking with pure settings. Plugging in someone else's settings will do more harm than good IMO. As a Kuro owner, you must get it calibrated one way or another. Probably not the answer you wanted to hear, but the one you need to hear.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30504 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
If youre not going to calibrate it, youre better off sticking with pure settings. Plugging in someone else's settings will do more harm than good IMO. As a Kuro owner, you must get it calibrated one way or another. Probably not the answer you wanted to hear, but the one you need to hear.
I would absolutely love to get it calibrated, the problem is, I've searched quite a bit and it seems as though Geek Squad is the only option I would have for a TV calibration in my area. And honestly, I'm a little unsure if their calibration would be worth the $200 after reading all the complaints online about it
Powers16 is offline  
post #30505 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
NYC Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't waste your money with the Geek Squad!
Many of the calibrators travel, where do you live?
NYC Guy is offline  
post #30506 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
I would absolutely love to get it calibrated, the problem is, I've searched quite a bit and it seems as though Geek Squad is the only option I would have for a TV calibration in my area. And honestly, I'm a little unsure if their calibration would be worth the $200 after reading all the complaints online about it
You can use those 200 bucks towards getting an i1 display pro 3 colorimeter and performing the calibration yourself. Theres a ton of tutorials out there to help you get started. I got into self calibration as a total noob 2 months ago and now I am competent enough to calibrate my Kuros and my brothers VT60.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30507 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 12:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,809
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
I would absolutely love to get it calibrated, the problem is, I've searched quite a bit and it seems as though Geek Squad is the only option I would have for a TV calibration in my area. And honestly, I'm a little unsure if their calibration would be worth the $200 after reading all the complaints online about it
The top calibrators who are active here at AVS do tours. The next step to finding one is to post your general location.

You can check references and locations using the links in the signature area at the bottom of my post. You can also PM turbe for tour information for your area.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #30508 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live very close to Johnson City in the eastern part of Tennessee. I'll do some searching in these forums and try to PM most of the calibrators and see if a few are touring relatively close. Is the general price of a calibration around $200? And I really appreciate all the help
Powers16 is offline  
post #30509 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 02:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,809
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
I live very close to Johnson City in the eastern part of Tennessee. I'll do some searching in these forums and try to PM most of the calibrators and see if a few are touring relatively close. Is the general price of a calibration around $200? And I really appreciate all the help
The best place to start is a PM to turbe. He can point you to tour information. A professional calibration done by someone with a good reputation here at AVS will cost from $300 to $500 depending on what you have done.

You can check references using the "Customer's Reports" link in the signature area at the bottom of my post. You'll find reports about BB calibrations at the top of post number two where flat panel reports are collected.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #30510 of 30650 Old 07-25-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
Well I bought the Kuro 5020FD and like mentioned on here, it came with the 111FD board installed so I get all of the picture setting adjustments of the Elite . I've already tried to search this thread for picture settings but there are more like like 40 pages that mention calibration settings so i figured I would just ask. What are some really good picture settings for Pure Mode (I have CNET's settings as of now) and some really good settings for Game Mode?
I'll link you some D-Nice settings I use when I get home. I bookmarked them.

home theater addict
saprano is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off