The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 1020 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30571 of 30756 Old 08-04-2014, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
Ok guys ... Need your help bad. Moved the other day and now my Kuro won't turn back on. It was working fine before the move but not now. I've made sure it's plugged into the wall, tried multiple outlets, etc

Is there a fuse switch/button? Something that could cause this after being unplugged?
Don't forget there is a main power button on the bottom, left-hand side. It has to be depressed before the display can be turned on...it may have been pushed during the move. On my 141, it is on the bottom edge (towards the back) an inch or two to the right of the Pioneer name.

Hopefully, that takes care of it.

Mathematics is the reason for the season.

 

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Ogive

Nickff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30572 of 30756 Old 08-04-2014, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! I was starting to get worried!
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #30573 of 30756 Old 08-04-2014, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When that button was depressed, it didn't reset anything did it?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #30574 of 30756 Old 08-04-2014, 07:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,868
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post
When that button was depressed, it didn't reset anything did it?
It's just the master power switch. Otherwise you are just putting the set into stand by.
htwaits is offline  
post #30575 of 30756 Old 08-04-2014, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
It's just the master power switch. Otherwise you are just putting the set into stand by.

Good to hear.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #30576 of 30756 Old 08-05-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Check the on/off button on the left.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #30577 of 30756 Old 08-08-2014, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my Kuro calibrated a few years ago. Anyway, how would you go back to the default settings? I ask bc I just moved, my tv was unplugged, etc and I just want to make sure the calibration wasn't messed up.
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #30578 of 30756 Old 08-09-2014, 01:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Unplugging a TV for even a long time will not mess up the calibration you had done. However, if you do anything to make it go back to it's default settings, by doing that it will also mess up and wipe out the settings for the calibration you had done.
Johnla is offline  
post #30579 of 30756 Old 08-09-2014, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post
Unplugging a TV for even a long time will not mess up the calibration you had done. However, if you do anything to make it go back to it's default settings, by doing that it will also mess up and wipe out the settings for the calibration you had done.
If the kuro was calibrated via isf modes, those modes remain unaffected by the restore to defaults function.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30580 of 30756 Old 08-10-2014, 09:21 AM
Member
 
creeval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am at my wits end trying to figure out what is going on with video from my Denon 3808 to my Kuro tv, I've had these paired together along with PS4, FIOS box, and Apple TV in a media cabinet all hooked to a Monster clean powercenter for years on end now without a single issue. I returned home the other week from out of town and a power outage looked to have occurred at the house with the Denon in Off (standby) and the TV in off state along with the components. I went to turn everything on and now I dont get any video signal to the TV (HDMI 4) but audio comes through on the receiver. I've switched cables, inputs without any change. I then plug in the same original cable straight into PS4 or FIOS box and video is displayed on the TV without an issue. I then go and bring down 2 totally different TV's and plug them in exactly the same setup as original issue that has come up and they both work with the Denon. So it basically comes down to the Kuro and the Denon working independently of each other without any issues but when they are together now after years of working the TV wont accept the HDMI monitor out from the Denon so no OSD going through either but same cable and output works on other TV's. I've done both Denon resets and neither has corrected the issue. It seems like it's something to do with the EDID between the two devices but I dont know enough if there is a way to wipe out any cached EDID or info one might have with the other in some sort of maintenance or service menu as this doesn't make any sense that they work fine without the other. I've done the sequence start ups with TV to Receiver to Source and all of that with unplug for 10 mins and try again and nothing seems to link the two back up. I dont know if there is a factory reset for the Pioneer or if that is even the cause as it accepts video straight from the sources without issue. Any idea's or help on this would totally be appreciated as it makes absolutely zero sense right now.
creeval is offline  
post #30581 of 30756 Old 08-11-2014, 02:44 PM
Member
 
MPGrenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb Question..

I am selling my 600M Kuro and have been asked to provide how many hours are on the monitor. I have read dozens of pages of posts and to the best of my knowledge I cannot check it without connecting it to the internet or using a controlcal cable/software. Is this correct? All of my efforts using the remote control (up, down, left, power) don't work.

Is it possible to check the hours with just the remote? THX
MPGrenier is offline  
post #30582 of 30756 Old 08-11-2014, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPGrenier View Post
I am selling my 600M Kuro and have been asked to provide how many hours are on the monitor. I have read dozens of pages of posts and to the best of my knowledge I cannot check it without connecting it to the internet or using a controlcal cable/software. Is this correct? All of my efforts using the remote control (up, down, left, power) don't work.

Is it possible to check the hours with just the remote? THX
no you need a service remote
rcapprotti is offline  
post #30583 of 30756 Old 08-11-2014, 05:57 PM
Member
 
MPGrenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can a harmony remote be programmed to work as a service remote?
MPGrenier is offline  
post #30584 of 30756 Old 08-11-2014, 09:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,868
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPGrenier View Post
Can a harmony remote be programmed to work as a service remote?
Probably if you have a service remote to teach the Harmony.
htwaits is offline  
post #30585 of 30756 Old 08-12-2014, 06:01 AM
Member
 
MPGrenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was kinda hoping that in the last 6 years someone had already done this and posted the codes.
MPGrenier is offline  
post #30586 of 30756 Old 08-12-2014, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPGrenier View Post
I was kinda hoping that in the last 6 years someone had already done this and posted the codes.
They did have the codes but they're no longer available. It took forever on eBay for me to find a used service remote at a reasonable price.I seen a couple new ones but they wanted way too much money
rcapprotti is offline  
post #30587 of 30756 Old 08-12-2014, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPGrenier View Post
I was kinda hoping that in the last 6 years someone had already done this and posted the codes.
the codes are posted in this thread, here they are

0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 03dd
vega509 is offline  
post #30588 of 30756 Old 08-12-2014, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post
the codes are posted in this thread, here they are

0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 03dd
a while back i had the same question about the Harmony remote and the codes and I was told that they no longer work. That's why I purchase a service remote if the codes still work then I was given the wrong information
rcapprotti is offline  
post #30589 of 30756 Old 08-12-2014, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
sleepyhollowtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some follow up questions for those in the know:

What models of Harmony remote do these codes work with? Is there just a code learn mode for the Harmony? HOW do these codes activate the service mode? Does anyone know if the same codes work for xx20 models also? Thanks in advance, I'm sure LOTS of people have these same questions.
sleepyhollowtoo is offline  
post #30590 of 30756 Old 08-14-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are any of you very familiar with HCFR? I have just bought an i1Display Pro to use with HCFR to calibrate my Pioneer Kuro 5020 with an 111FD board in it. I also purchased ControlCal to unlock and calibrate the ISF modes. I have gotten my grey-scale almost perfect but I am a little unsure of how to use the CMS to calibrate the primary and secondary colors.
Powers16 is offline  
post #30591 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok I'm a lil concerned now. This morning for the first time ever I heard a buzzing/crackling type noise from the tv (pro 111fd). Is this a sign that something is on it's way out? I turned it on/off and the noise was still present. It's a faint noise and can only be heard when room is quiet. It's now gone and I'm hoping that it's not an expensive fix
porschetech is offline  
post #30592 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I'm trying to calibrate the ISF day mode (using D-Nice's ISF Day settings as a starting point) on my 101fd and am experiencing a steep drop in gamma from 50 IRE and up. Gamma on ISF-Night mode is straight 2.23 on all points. Is there a specific setting that I am missing on the ISF Day mode?

Contrast is set to 27, brightness to +1 and all other settings match D-Nice's settings.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30593 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
I'm trying to calibrate the ISF day mode (using D-Nice's ISF Day settings as a starting point) on my 101fd and am experiencing a steep drop in gamma from 50 IRE and up. Gamma on ISF-Night mode is straight 2.23 on all points. Is there a specific setting that I am missing on the ISF Day mode?

Contrast is set to 27, brightness to +1 and all other settings match D-Nice's settings.

List all your current settings and i'll take a look for you, Con 27 is low for a day setting, I go for the max peak on mine for daytime.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #30594 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Ok I'm a lil concerned now. This morning for the first time ever I heard a buzzing/crackling type noise from the tv (pro 111fd). Is this a sign that something is on it's way out? I turned it on/off and the noise was still present. It's a faint noise and can only be heard when room is quiet. It's now gone and I'm hoping that it's not an expensive fix
One of the boards in the back might be ready to go bad because of all that heat inside the back.

Have you been running your fans on auto ? You should keep them on MAX all the time...To do this, look on your remote and push down on "Display Info" for about "10 seconds" and then push on "Home Menu" and the "Integrator Menu" will come on and that's where the fan control is...
porschetech likes this.
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30595 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Karma View Post
One of the boards in the back might be ready to go bad because of all that heat inside the back.

Have you been running your fans on auto ? You should keep them on MAX all the time...To do this, look on your remote and push down on "Display Info" for about "10 seconds" and then push on "Home Menu" and the "Integrator Menu" will come on and that's where the fan control is...
Wow. Excuse my ignorance. I didn't even know about fan control. I wasn't even that there were fans!! I tried what you said. Pressed display button for about 10 secs, then the home menu button. All I got to come up was my usual tv settings menu. I didn't see anything there with regards to fan control
porschetech is offline  
post #30596 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 02:50 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The contrast setting affects everything, there are better values than others. Try 36 to 38, measuring each one.
I assume you're using small patterns like the ones on AVS709 in the APL patterns ? If you're not that's probably the ABL giving you false results, use the smallest ones in that case.
lnarbi is offline  
post #30597 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Wow. Excuse my ignorance. I didn't even know about fan control. I wasn't even that there were fans!! I tried what you said. Pressed display button for about 10 secs, then the home menu button. All I got to come up was my usual tv settings menu. I didn't see anything there with regards to fan control
It should work, after doing these steps the Integrator Menu should come on there. Are you sure your pushing the right buttons on your remote? {Display Info} for 10 seconds then push {Home Menu} ...the {Integrator Menu} should be coming on now...
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30598 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 03:10 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It works only on the monitors (maybe the 101 too), but not on the other ones.
On European models at least, and I have no control other the FANs in integrator menu, only RS232 settings (accessed after pressing home when TV is in standby for some seconds and then turning it on).
lnarbi is offline  
post #30599 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Karma View Post
It should work, after doing these steps the Integrator Menu should come on there. Are you sure your pushing the right buttons on your remote? {Display Info} for 10 seconds then push {Home Menu} ...the {Integrator Menu} should be coming on now...
Yeah 3rd row down. Display button which is beside av selection button. Then home menu button, which all i see are my regular settings on the menu screen
porschetech is offline  
post #30600 of 30756 Old 08-15-2014, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Yeah 3rd row down. Display button which is beside av selection button. Then home menu button, which all i see are my regular settings on the menu screen
Yes, that's right, it should be working for you. After you push down on the Display Info button for 10 seconds, your not still holding down that button when you push on the Home Menu button, are you ?
Audio Karma is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off