The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 1021 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30601 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Karma View Post
Yes, that's right, it should be working for you. After you push down on the Display Info button for 10 seconds, your not still holding down that button when you push on the Home Menu button, are you ?
I tried a couple of ways and nothing has appeared to have worked
porschetech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30602 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Yeah 3rd row down. Display button which is beside av selection button. Then home menu button, which all i see are my regular settings on the menu screen
Maybe with the Elite models, they use a different way of entering the Integrator Menu. If you have your Pioneer Manual you can see how you open the Integrator Menu there or just call pioneer...
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30603 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
I tried a couple of ways and nothing has appeared to have worked
Every time I try it, it works for me...after you hold down the Display Info button for 10 seconds then try pushing down hard on the Home Menu and see if it works then.... Keep pushing on the Home Menu button until the Integrator Menu comes on...
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30604 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
List all your current settings and i'll take a look for you, Con 27 is low for a day setting, I go for the max peak on mine for daytime
Sorry, I meant 37.

AV Selection: ISF-Day
Contrast: 37
Brightness: 1
Color: +4
Tint: 0
Sharpness: -15

Pure Cinema: 2 (Advance)
Black Level: 0 (Off)
CTI: 0 (Off)
Color Space: 2
Color Temp: 6 (Manual)

ACL: 0 (Off)
3DYC: 2 (Mid)
I-P Mode: 2
Text Optimization: 0 (Off)
Intelligent Mode: 0 (Off)
DRE Picture: 0 (Off)

Enhancer Mode: 1
Block NR: 0 (Off)
3DNR: 0 (Off)
Field NR: 0 (Off)
Mosquito NR: 0 (Off)

Power Save Mode: Off
Orbiter: Mode 2

RGB Controls
R High: -9
G High: 0
B High: +2
R Low: 0
G Low: 0
B Low: +1

Color Management
R: 0
Y: 0
G: 0
C: 0
B: 0
M: 0

Gamma
10%R 0
10%G 0
10%B 0
20%R 0
20%G 0
20%B 0
30%R 0
30%G 0
30%B 0
40%R 0
40%G 0
40%B 0
50%R 0
50%G 0
50%B 0
60%R 0
60%G 0
60%B 0
70%R 0
70%G 0
70%B 0
80%R 0
80%G 0
80%B 0
90%R 0
90%G 0
90%B 0

In order to get points 50 through 90 remotely close to 2.23, I had to set them to the -3 to -5 range.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30605 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Karma View Post
Maybe with the Elite models, they use a different way of entering the Integrator Menu. If you have your Pioneer Manual you can see how you open the Integrator Menu there or just call pioneer...
You need to hit the menu button twice after holding info button for 5 seconds.

hold info button for 5 seconds
release info button
tap and release home button 2 times
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30606 of 30623 Old 08-15-2014, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Tacklebary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gentlemen

Does anyone have any idea of the last month and year that Pioneer produced there units? Curious as I have a model manufactured in April of 2009.

Thanks for your assistance.
Tacklebary is offline  
post #30607 of 30623 Old 08-16-2014, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Sorry, I meant 37.



In order to get points 50 through 90 remotely close to 2.23, I had to set them to the -3 to -5 range.

Ok,


First thing is I assume you are using a Display 3/pro with Calman5?


What's your video source make model, is this direct or through an AVR and what patterns are being used?


Are you using one of the included spectral sample offsets included with the D3 for "Plasma", the offset is created using a Minolta cs1000 and you need to use this offset with your plasma, d3 on it's own will be off.


You also maybe doing too much to try for 2.23, your kuro tracks better with 2.2 and may need external help otherwise, keep 10pt gamma at 0 as you have done so but if you must change gamma don't go past max +-3 and have all the RGB's and gamma points exactly the same, I have only ever gone - 1 to level gamma a bit for a low peak night mode, day mode is set all @0 and I prefer day mode all the time.


Con 37 may be well on the limit of your display, so my recommendation is to run full greyscale measures and check gamma line with cont @35/36/37 and check for color run out at 90/100%!


You should get a relatively flat gamma line @2.2 without any gamma adjustment.


See how you get on with that.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #30608 of 30623 Old 08-16-2014, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Ok,


First thing is I assume you are using a Display 3/pro with Calman5?


What's your video source make model, is this direct or through an AVR and what patterns are being used?


Are you using one of the included spectral sample offsets included with the D3 for "Plasma", the offset is created using a Minolta cs1000 and you need to use this offset with your plasma, d3 on it's own will be off.


You also maybe doing too much to try for 2.23, your kuro tracks better with 2.2 and may need external help otherwise, keep 10pt gamma at 0 as you have done so but if you must change gamma don't go past max +-3 and have all the RGB's and gamma points exactly the same, I have only ever gone - 1 to level gamma a bit for a low peak night mode, day mode is set all @0 and I prefer day mode all the time.


Con 37 may be well on the limit of your display, so my recommendation is to run full greyscale measures and check gamma line with cont @35/36/37 and check for color run out at 90/100%!


You should get a relatively flat gamma line @2.2 without any gamma adjustment.


See how you get on with that.
Yes Im using a D3 / Calman combination, though the gamma drop is also captured by HCFR.

I do select Plasma in Calman, but not sure how to select the offset that you mention. Can you walk me through that?

Also, can you provide the meter settings (exposure time, low light handler, sync mode, etc) that you use? Have a feeling I have set one of these incorrectly.

Is it normal to get significantly different greyscale readings between Calman and HCFR? I dont know which one is giving me more accurate readings. For some odd reason, Calman is givign me false black level reading. For instance, it consistently measures my brothers VT60 at .0006, when we all know that the lowest that panel (and my d3) can go is .001. HCFR gives me an accurate .001 reading when measuring the VT60. For this reason, Ive been doing greyscale with HCFR and color with Calman.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30609 of 30623 Old 08-16-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok I've tried both examples here and to no avail
porschetech is offline  
post #30610 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 12:15 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post
It works only on the monitors (maybe the 101 too), but not on the other ones.
On European models at least, and I have no control other the FANs in integrator menu, only RS232 settings (accessed after pressing home when TV is in standby for some seconds and then turning it on).
Tried this one ?
lnarbi is online now  
post #30611 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Ok I've tried both examples here and to no avail
I can't find anything on the net about this, on your Elite model, so your have to call Pioneer on Monday 800-421-1404
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30612 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
I'm trying to calibrate the ISF day mode (using D-Nice's ISF Day settings as a starting point) on my 101fd and am experiencing a steep drop in gamma from 50 IRE and up. Gamma on ISF-Night mode is straight 2.23 on all points. Is there a specific setting that I am missing on the ISF Day mode?

Contrast is set to 27, brightness to +1 and all other settings match D-Nice's settings.
Though I can't find the post(s) right now, I seem to remember you are using GetGray for your patterns, is that still correct?

Please list your current pattern source and player model (if applicable).

.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #30613 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post
Though I can't find the post(s) right now, I seem to remember you are using GetGray for your patterns, is that still correct?

Please list your current pattern source and player model (if applicable).

.
I use getgray for brightness and contrast only. For grayscale and colors, I use avshd709. My current source device is a playstation 3.

Gamma on isf night mode is a straight line around 2.22, while gamma on isf day takes a dip at 50 ire, with the lowest point of the dip (1.8) being at the 90 ire point.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #30614 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
it shouldn't be that far off for contrast up to 39/40 but I've seen a reports similar from units with various sm adjustments.. day/brighter than reference is always a compromise but on these models should still be better.

I would also use AVS HD 709 for Contrast and Brightness..

I'd recheck the power / energy saving setting (it's labeled Standard for off).

Lastly, I would Input RGB (16-235 of course) on your 9G Kuro (that would need to be changed in the PS3 and best to force that in the Kuro Monitor).

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™


Last edited by turbe; 08-17-2014 at 11:56 AM.
turbe is offline  
post #30615 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Ok I've tried both examples here and to no avail
You have to use a service remote on your 111fd
rcapprotti is online now  
post #30616 of 30623 Old 08-17-2014, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any ideas on where I might be able to find a stand for a PRO-940HD model? I've scoured eBay with no luck. Didn't know if anyone had any recommendations on other sites or places to look.
CaptainColdCrush is offline  
post #30617 of 30623 Old 08-18-2014, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Powers16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why I cant make more bars to show up when adjusting the contrast in either ISF mode? I currently have the contrast in Night mode set to 23 and the contrast in Day mode set to 35 but i've noticed that it really doesnt matter contrast setting, the whites clip around 236. I can turn down the contrast on my BD player and mostly fix it but i really would like to avoid having to do that. My blacks were also getting crushed with my brightness setting at 0 (all gamma values were set to 1). So i ended up having to raise the brightness to 1. Raising it to 1 almost raises it too much though, making the "reference black" a little too light on the AVSHD calibration disc
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo (10).jpg (173.6 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by Powers16; 08-18-2014 at 12:28 AM.
Powers16 is offline  
post #30618 of 30623 Old 08-18-2014, 01:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Yes Im using a D3 / Calman combination, though the gamma drop is also captured by HCFR.

I do select Plasma in Calman, but not sure how to select the offset that you mention. Can you walk me through that?

Also, can you provide the meter settings (exposure time, low light handler, sync mode, etc) that you use? Have a feeling I have set one of these incorrectly.

Is it normal to get significantly different greyscale readings between Calman and HCFR? I dont know which one is giving me more accurate readings. For some odd reason, Calman is givign me false black level reading. For instance, it consistently measures my brothers VT60 at .0006, when we all know that the lowest that panel (and my d3) can go is .001. HCFR gives me an accurate .001 reading when measuring the VT60. For this reason, Ive been doing greyscale with HCFR and color with Calman.


Not sure about adding the EDR offset matrix as I profile with an i1pro, so never done it, you will have to research how to do it, calman does have it's own plasma setting as you have used and I have seen that HCFR will do it with Argyll.


I would stick with 1 disk (AVSHD709) and same software and not switch between them, I also have found Calman to be cumbersome sometimes.


LLH low settings are not really necessary for the D3 but more for an i1pro but can enhance the low end a bit, play with the settings to see what benefit it brings if any.


Sync mode needs to be on, however I have found that sometimes Calman cannot obtain a reading, so then use auto if this occurs and exposure time increase can also help but will increase calibration time as it will take more measurements.


You should get similar readings from both HCFR and Calman when you get Calman and your display to stabilise when you can start getting your black level read properly using the above, I would use HCFR for all until you get things level then verify with Calman.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #30619 of 30623 Old 08-18-2014, 01:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powers16 View Post
Anyone know why I cant make more bars to show up when adjusting the contrast in either ISF mode? I currently have the contrast in Night mode set to 23 and the contrast in Day mode set to 35 but i've noticed that it really doesnt matter contrast setting, the whites clip around 236. I can turn down the contrast on my BD player and mostly fix it but i really would like to avoid having to do that. My blacks were also getting crushed with my brightness setting at 0 (all gamma values were set to 1). So i ended up having to raise the brightness to 1. Raising it to 1 almost raises it too much though, making the "reference black" a little too light on the AVSHD calibration disc


That's normal for the G9, you can however use DRE lowest setting which will give an increase, however I don't use nor is it recommended to use DRE for accuracy purposes and any information past 235 is not common anyway, some games may go slightly past 235.


Brightness is usually 0 or +1, yours looks like +1 is correct.

Last edited by -Hitman-; 08-18-2014 at 01:30 AM.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #30620 of 30623 Old 08-20-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Ok I've tried both examples here and to no avail
Did you get your fans turned onto MAX yet?
Audio Karma is offline  
post #30621 of 30623 Old 08-20-2014, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: east bay area, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Karma View Post
Did you get your fans turned onto MAX yet?
Nah not yet. I can't access anything more than the normal home menu
What did rcapp mean about a service remote? While I'm here if my tv does take a sh1t. Should I look for another 111fd or consider a 151, 141 or 600m?
porschetech is offline  
post #30622 of 30623 Old 08-20-2014, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looking for some info

I have a Pro111FD - it's having power issues that I do not see talked about elsewhere...


Built April 2009 (is that late? is that a bonus?)


Unit powers off at random times, usually after being on for an hour or two. No led lights at all. Unplugging for 10 minutes usually gets me up and running again. Heat could definitely be an issue, so my plan is to clean the fans tomorrow. Any thoughts?


A pioneer rep gave me a Datacolor ISFccc Toolkit. Is this a good method of calibrating this TV? Supposed to only be for Pioneer Elite TV's... I have 2 151's also, not sure of the dates at the moment... (all deals through Pioneer...)


All your help is appreciated
Coshesey is offline  
post #30623 of 30623 Old Today, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Audio Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living On A MAGIC Roller Coaster Ride In My Room With My Tweaked out Stereo System !....
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
Nah not yet. I can't access anything more than the normal home menu
What did rcapp mean about a service remote? While I'm here if my tv does take a sh1t. Should I look for another 111fd or consider a 151, 141 or 600m?
I would look for a used 600M or 500M....
Audio Karma is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off