The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 1061 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 204Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31801 of 31812 Old 01-05-2017, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by 34-hfx-83 View Post
I recall that i need factory remote or use rs 232c command. Factory remote is hard to find so i gotta do the rs command.

Do i need something like hyperterminal in order to get into factory menu. Just purchased rs 232c cable and i'm not sure of the next step to take tbh.
Yes YKNOFSAD is the one you need to adjust. Hopefully it's set to default (128). You would lower it to no less than 108.

It can be done with hyperterminal but I've never tried it. I developed my own program for sending commands to the Kuro. PM if interested.

Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD x 2
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020 x 2
makaveddie81 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31802 of 31812 Old 01-06-2017, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Keep in mind, that method is for 50 inch sets only. The post reset adjustment workflow is different for the 60 inch sets.
Great looking workflow. Can you share the 60" one? I have a 141fd with around 17k and a lot of red tint. I'd like to test a reset and see if the improvements are worth it. I currently use ControlCal to make changes. Also, what is the standby button on the remote? (top left button?)

Thanks!
knewknowit is offline  
post #31803 of 31812 Old 01-06-2017, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I located a 151 with just over 8000 hours on it. the picture looked very good And cosmetically it's in very good condition.I picked it up for under $500 I couldn't really see any red tint but
i will find out when i get it home and hang it on the wall i can get it very dark in my man cave
Edllguy and craigyboy like this.
rcapprotti is online now  
 
post #31804 of 31812 Old 01-07-2017, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 126
the 151 i just picked has a little red tint not to bad.i will try to adjust the voltage with the service remote and see if I can improve it. Came with the stand speakers and a color sensor i will probably try
And sell those items if anybody's interested
rcapprotti is online now  
post #31805 of 31812 Old 01-08-2017, 02:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
It can be done with hyperterminal but I've never tried it. I developed my own program for sending commands to the Kuro. PM if interested.
PM sent
34-hfx-83 is offline  
post #31806 of 31812 Old 01-09-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by knewknowit View Post
Great looking workflow. Can you share the 60" one? I have a 141fd with around 17k and a lot of red tint. I'd like to test a reset and see if the improvements are worth it. I currently use ControlCal to make changes. Also, what is the standby button on the remote? (top left button?)

Thanks!
60 inch reset workflow. Like the 50 inch version, calibration will be needed after this workflow.

EEPROM Backup

1. go to etc > digital eeprom > delete
2. hold enter button for 5 seconds
3. red led turns on and blue led flashes
4. go to panel information screen
5. dig. eep should say no data!
6. backup should say adjusted
7. reset pulse meter
8. put tv on standby and take it out of standby.
9. Perform Post Reset Adjustment.

Post Reset Adjustment

1. Access factory menu.
2. Set RSTP to 1.
3. Display Combi Mask 10.
4. Raise SAD in 10 tick increments until Combi Mask 10 is clear of misfires. 228 was the appropriate value for both my 141fd's.
5. Lower S1 from 86 to 1 to remove sparkles near black. Black clipping pattern from AVSHD709 can be used to see the effect of this adjustment.
6. Raise brightness to compensate for black clipping. One or two ticks should be good.
7. Exit factory mode.
8. Perform Keep Changes or Discard.

Keep Changes or Discard?

1. Before deciding to keep or discard the reset, keep in mind that for the first 1000 hours or so, there will be a red tinge on grayscale from 10IRE and below. As you get closer to the 1000 hour mark, test raising S1 back to 66 and see if any sparkles near black appear. If you still see sparkles, revert it back to 1 and age the set a bit more. Once you get to the point where there are no or very few sparkles near black, you can set S1 back to 86 and lower SAD (make sure there's no misfires on combi mask 10). Grayscale at 10IRE and below will be much more neutral (with a hint of green push).
2. You could very well "try out" the reset for 1000 hours and not perform the "Keep or Discard" steps until you reach that point. I've never done that myself but just throwing it out there.
3. to keep reset, go to etc > digital eeprom > repair and hold enter button for 5 seconds
4. to undo reset, go to etc > backup data > transfer and hold enter button for 5 seconds
5. put tv on standby and take it out of standby, do not turn off or unplug.

Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD x 2
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020 x 2
makaveddie81 is online now  
post #31807 of 31812 Old 01-09-2017, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmasomanychoices View Post
Hey does anyone know why I can't get the image from an HDMI GPU computer output to be centered? IT's about 10-20px up and to the left of where it ought to be. Sizing is set to Dot By Dot. HDMI mode is set to Computer. Not sure what to do.
I remember that happening. I think to resolve it you'd have to turn the Orbiter off, but I'm not sure I'd recommend that when displaying PC output.

Sony 75" Z9D TV (bye Kuro PDP-5020FD!) | Pioneer VSX-60 AVR | Pioneer SP-PK52FS speaker set | Oppo BDP-93 | PS3 Slim
jhughan is online now  
post #31808 of 31812 Old 02-01-2017, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Smigro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montgomery County, PA
Posts: 2,213
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 221
I hope this is the right place to ask this, seemed OK to me but sorry if it's not. Would anyone have an idea on what would be a fair price for a 60" pro 151 that just had a new Y board done in January 2017??

Just looking for a ballpark.

Thanks

Ed
Panasonic VIERA TC-P60ST60 Plasma, Onkyo TX-NR1008 receiver, OPPO BDP-83 region free, Xbox One, PS4, eD[c]12 LCR, Klipsch R-14M surrounds, Rythmik FV15HP sub

Xbox GT / PSN ID - Smigro
BD collection http://www.blu-ray.com/community/col...0&categoryid=7

Last edited by Smigro; 02-01-2017 at 04:27 PM.
Smigro is offline  
post #31809 of 31812 Old 02-03-2017, 10:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does the 600M have the best measured black levels? what would be a fair price to pay for a used one in excellent condition? Thanks.
FreaKzZ is offline  
post #31810 of 31812 Old 02-04-2017, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreaKzZ View Post
Does the 600M have the best measured black levels? what would be a fair price to pay for a used one in excellent condition? Thanks.
No , the 141 600M 151 and 6020 all have the same black level , there are variations from panel to panel however ,btw they all share the same PDP .

The 50” 101 and 500M have the lowest black level
qwknuf6 is offline  
post #31811 of 31812 Old Today, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
DaveGTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've posted this in the classifieds but figured I'd post this in here too:

If you are in the Toronto, Canada area and need the Pioneer PDK-TS23 stand (I bought it for my 101FD and never used it as I have mine wall-mounted) I am giving it away for FREE (pickup only, I am not shipping this). I was going to have it recycled but if you are close by and need this, let me know.
DaveGTI is offline  
post #31812 of 31812 Old Today, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smigro View Post
I hope this is the right place to ask this, seemed OK to me but sorry if it's not. Would anyone have an idea on what would be a fair price for a 60" pro 151 that just had a new Y board done in January 2017??

Just looking for a ballpark.

Thanks
Around $600

Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD x 2
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020 x 2
makaveddie81 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off