The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 706 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21151 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
hd_axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USofA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

gotta admit, that made me lol...

gotta give him credit for one thing though, he IS a persistent little dude...

And--- Relentless!

"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
hd_axel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21152 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zues View Post

Not suprised. Only real videophiles still watch dvd.

Using big words that you don't comprehend still?


Quote:


You put your sat box in 480i? Lmao. Guranteed the box is better when in 1080i or 1080p.

I put my DirecTV box in Native. If you think the HR/H series boxes process video better than a Kuro, you're dumber than I thought you were (yes, that was an insult).

Quote:


Unless they have a NON progressive dvd player, ANY well regarded dvd player will blow away the kuro's upscaling. Everytime.

Please provide the data to backup your claim as your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure.
D-Nice is offline  
post #21153 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

I put my DirecTV box in Native. If you think the HR/H series boxes process video better than a Kuro, you're dumber than I thought you were (yes, that was an insult)..


Native as in 480i on the format button on your remote? Do you realize you are not even watching HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Please provide the data to backup your claim as your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure.


You and your data. EVERY single tv i have had hooked up to just a dvd player with 480i the tv's chip fails every single time with the jaggies test. I don't need data to see that. You will never get near HD running 480i.
Zues is offline  
post #21154 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrpeterson5 View Post

Speaking of UPS. Does anyone have any idea what power rating we would need for a UPS dedicated to a 600M only?? I feel like I've heard 425W power consumption at peak.

Page 105 of the manual says 4.1A @ 120V for the 600M and 3.3A for the 500M. The KRP FAQ notes:
Quote:
Originally Posted by the KRP FAQ View Post

Q. I understand plasma televisions use a lot of power. How much?
a. The KRP-500M averages 250W and peaks around 400W. Power consumption is determined by APL and the energy saving options.

Given that the manual says 396W for the 500M I'd go with 500W for a 600M. I believe that suggests 700VA (750VA is probably more common) as a minimum.
bodosom is offline  
post #21155 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
gmen82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D-Nice is the upconversion chip in the KRP-500m just as good as the Elites?

Proud 6020FD owner.
gmen82 is offline  
post #21156 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zues View Post

Native as in 480i on the format button on your remote? Do you realize you are not even watching HD?

Its this post right that proves your ignorance. Please visit DirecTV's website and download the manual for the HR series DVRs or H series HD sat boxes and see what the Native feature does.

Quote:


You and your data. EVERY single tv i have had hooked up to just a dvd player with 480i the tv's chip fails every single time with the jaggies test.

Ah, so you have no real data. You have already proven your ID10T cognitive capacity. Unless you can actually provide raw data from a reputable source, the error is you.
D-Nice is offline  
post #21157 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmen82 View Post

D-Nice is the upconversion chip in the KRP-500m just as good as the Elites?

They are the same.
D-Nice is offline  
post #21158 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petmic10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

gotta admit, that made me lol...

gotta give him credit for one thing though, he IS a persistent little dude...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hd_axel View Post

And--- Relentless!

On the internet, many people are.

I call it internet muscles.

Display: Pioneer PRO-151 60" Elite
Blu-ray player: OPPO BDP-93, Sony BDP-S1000ES
HD DVD player: Toshiba HD-XA2(2)
Processor: Onkyo PR-SC885
Amplifier: Emotiva IPS-1 150Wx7
Game Console: Xbox 360, PS3
Speakers: Mythos ST(Fronts), Mythos Ten(Center), Mythos One(Rears)

petmic10 is offline  
post #21159 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

No. Should I?

Thank you!

I've seen no proof that power conditioners no matter the price improve anything that wasn't fundamentally broken in the first place. For some reason the folks who claim you can only hear or see the differences can't even be bothered to put the equipment to a blind A/B/C test, let alone ask someone like an ISF calibrator who's qualified to measure and compare accuracy in a repeatable manner.

One reviewer who actually bothered to measure the AC spectrum with and without a power conditioner discovered just as much noise in the audible range, and slightly less high-frequency. He then went on to conclude how great that was since high-frequency noise can create lower harmonics ignoring the fact that high-frequency noise is easily induced after the fact, and easily reduced in audio applications with a low pass filter.

I bought a whole house surge arrestor years ago from a local lighting store. It was only like $50, and it just installed in the electric panel like a couple of circuit breakers. They just slapped in to each of the power bars, and then I had to connect up the ground. Unfortunately, I haven't seen it again since.

Whole house is definitely the way to go as you need a low impedance path to ground at the point of entry if you want to keep any sort of significant surge out of your house, and it's a lot cheaper than connecting series protectors and/or line isolators to every piece of equipment that can still be foiled if a surge is high enough voltage to arc.
JonW747 is offline  
post #21160 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Its this post right that proves your ignorance. Please visit DirecTV's website and download the manual for the HR series DVRs or H series HD sat boxes and see what the Native feature does.

I know what native is. Since you say you only let the kuro do the processing i'll assume it's in 480i like you said you leave it in. Unless it's switches format's from 480i to 1080i, which i highly doubt. You are not even watching HD.



Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Ah, so you have no real data. You have already proven your ID10T cognitive capacity. Unless you can actually provide raw data from a reputable source, the error is you.


Yup the error is me. It's not like i have not tested many crt and digital tv's with many players and every single time when the dvd player is in 480i it has jaggies galore. But this is something you have to SEE. You know, with your own eyes. It's not suprising either you can not see a difference with upconversion on dvd players set to 1080i-p, and leave it in 480i. I guess your data did not help you there, or your sat box. But don't listen to me, you obviously know it all.
Zues is offline  
post #21161 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zues View Post

I know what native is. Since you say you only let the kuro do the processing i'll assume it's in 480i like you said you leave it in. Unless it's switches format's from 480i to 1080i, which i highly doubt. You are not even watching HD.

Let me hold you hand Zues and explain it to you since you seem incapable of doing it on your own.

Native mode on the HR/H series DirecTV boxes is a video pass through feature that ensures the box does not do any upscaling/downscaling to the video signal (all sat/cable boxes processes the signal in one way or another). That mean when I'm watching ESPN, the signal sent from the Sat box to my Kuro is 720p. When I'm watching NickJr with the kids, 480i is sent to the panel. If I'm watching HDTH, CNN, Syfy, HBOHD, HDNet, or any other 1080i channel, my panel receives a 1080i signal.

You would know what Native means and does if you actually took the time to research it.

The rest of your post is a waste as it is filled with your typical ID10T incompetence.
D-Nice is offline  
post #21162 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1080i on the box is still better for sd channels
Zues is offline  
post #21163 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:21 PM
Member
 
umass66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Using big words that you don't comprehend still?


I put my DirecTV box in Native. If you think the HR/H series boxes process video better than a Kuro, you're dumber than I thought you were (yes, that was an insult).

Please provide the data to backup your claim as your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure.

can't we be civil and discuss as grown mature adults. i don't think we need to use words like " your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure " to drive home a message.
umass66 is offline  
post #21164 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Native mode on the HR/H series DirecTV boxes is a video pass through feature that ensures the box does not do any upscaling/downscaling to the video signal (all sat/cable boxes processes the signal in one way or another). That mean when I'm watching ESPN, the signal sent from the Sat box to my Kuro is 720p. When I'm watching NickJr with the kids, 480i is sent to the panel. If I'm watching HDTH, CNN, Syfy, HBOHD, HDNet, or any other 1080i channel, my panel receives a 1080i signal

I thought some where in this Forum, I read, that it's better to set the BOX (in my case TWC) to output only 1080i and let the Pioneer do the rest, because it takes longer to change channels on account the box takes longer to lock on to 720i,1080i & 480i.

Should I set the BOX to output 480i,720i & 1080i to get the best performance?

HH
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #21165 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
texasveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: plano, tx
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umass66 View Post

can't we be civil and discuss as grown mature adults. i don't think we need to use words like " your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure " to drive home a message.

Speak for yourself.
texasveteran is offline  
post #21166 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Boden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

I thought some where in this Forum, I read, that it's better to set the BOX (in my case TWC) to output only 1080i and let the Pioneer do the rest, because it takes longer to change channels on account the box takes longer to lock on to 720i,1080i & 480i.

Should I set the BOX to output 480i,720i & 1080i to get the best performance?

HH

I have an SA8300HD cable box and set it to pass through to my 111FD, which is the equivalent of native. IMO, it provides the best overall performance. Taking a couple of seconds to lock in a picture doing a resolution change is of no consequence to me, but I do understand a lot of people don't like it. I rarely watch SD on cable anymore and almost everything I watch is 1080i, with a small dollop of 720p thrown in. I disagree that SD upconverted to 1080i by a sat/cable box looks good, but that's just me. I set my SA box to ignore 480i and let it send 480p instead. 480p can look semi-decent, depending on the quality of the channel being watched. Using 480p also eliminates deinterlacing that would be required for 480i.
Jim Boden is offline  
post #21167 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

I thought some where in this Forum, I read, that it's better to set the BOX (in my case TWC) to output only 1080i and let the Pioneer do the rest, because it takes longer to change channels on account the box takes longer to lock on to 720i,1080i & 480i.

Should I set the BOX to output 480i,720i & 1080i to get the best performance?

HH

PQ (what I was discussing) and convenience (what you are referring to) are two different items. If you do want to wait on resolution changes, why not just use passthrough with component cables. You will get the same PQ as letting the box do the conversions for you minus HDCP handshakes
D-Nice is offline  
post #21168 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by umass66 View Post

can't we be civil and discuss as grown mature adults. i don't think we need to use words like " your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure " to drive home a message.

if you do not know the history, please stay out of the conversation.
D-Nice is offline  
post #21169 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

Should I set the BOX to output 480i,720i & 1080i to get the best performance?

None of the above.

Native/passthrough is the best and if your box doesn't support it, then I guess you're stuck going with 1080i.

Yes, channel changing takes longer in native mode, but in the case of the Pioneer it also will allow for different settings based on the resolution, which means for my TV it automatically switches to Wide mode for SD content and hence I don't have to bother.

So it all depends on your priorities. I own a DVR and don't do much channel surfing.
JonW747 is offline  
post #21170 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

PQ (what I was discussing) and convenience (what you are referring to) are two different items. If you do want to wait on resolution changes, why not just use passthrough with component cables. You will get the same PQ as letting the box do the conversions for you minus HDCP handshakes

I'm using HDMI, if I go back to component, are you saying, it will still deliver a quality picture and not have the lag associated with HDMI?

I want PQ and Convenience, is it possible?

HH
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #21171 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonW747 View Post

None of the above.

Native/passthrough is the best and if your box doesn't support it, then I guess you're stuck going with 1080i.

My choices are:
AUTO SELECT
480i
480P
720P
1080i

No pass through

HH
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #21172 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
hd_axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USofA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI Control settings on my 151FD is set to Input-4, which is my connection from AVR-OUT to the Panel.

Upon power-up, I get a brief error message displayed as CEC004. I'm not sure why this occurs, but the Kuro manual just confuses me when I try to figure out what it's saying to configure my hardware, the sequence etc... Has anyone seen this and/or can clue me in as to what I'm not setting properly? Thanks in advance!


Here is the Error Code:

The Device Can Not Be Operated.
Please Check The Connection.
(CEC004)

"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
hd_axel is offline  
post #21173 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bob Fosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (Marin County)
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeofile View Post

YES!!! Two PS Audio Power Plant Premier's in my system power everything excecpt my two JL Audio F113 subs due to power demands on the subs.

I have run my system exclusiely on one form or another of the PS Audio Power Plants since 1998. I would not even think of running from the wall as the direct power from the wall sucks. Power variations, THD around 2.5% to 5%, and other noise and gunk just mucks up everything, including my KURO. On the Power Plant, it is reeeeeeeeally nice!

the Belkin may do something, what I don't know, but you should look into a good conditioner, definitely.

In my Home Theater system I also use a PS Audio Power Plant Premier power conditioner for my Kuro 151, BD player, and TiVo series 3 while I run a PS Audio Duet passive conditioner for my Denon 4308 receiver and SVS subwoofer.

I have a separate dedicated audio system that I now use different power conditioners including Balanced Power Technology and Audience Adept Response but like you I've used various older PS Audio conditioners there in the past since about 1990.
Bob Fosse is offline  
post #21174 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 03:08 PM
Member
 
KUROHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Let me hold you hand Zues and explain it to you since you seem incapable of doing it on your own.

Native mode on the HR/H series DirecTV boxes is a video pass through feature that ensures the box does not do any upscaling/downscaling to the video signal (all sat/cable boxes processes the signal in one way or another). That mean when I'm watching ESPN, the signal sent from the Sat box to my Kuro is 720p. When I'm watching NickJr with the kids, 480i is sent to the panel. If I'm watching HDTH, CNN, Syfy, HBOHD, HDNet, or any other 1080i channel, my panel receives a 1080i signal.

You would know what Native means and does if you actually took the time to research it.

The rest of your post is a waste as it is filled with your typical ID10T incompetence.

I was going to say a spanking is in order, but looks like you just gave it to him. LOL. I'm not sure why you waste your time or energy.

Not trying to dis you Zues, but aren't you the same guy who says that Visio Plasma's have a much sharper image than the Pioneer and the Panasonic?
KUROHD is offline  
post #21175 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ajvandenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by umass66 View Post

can't we be civil and discuss as grown mature adults. i don't think we need to use words like " your eyes are not worth an ounce of manure " to drive home a message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

if you do not know the history, please stay out of the conversation.

Why should everyone have to see this type of derogatory language? This "conversation" should move to PM's if you guys want to deride each other...BTW I am not "in the conversation"
ajvandenb is offline  
post #21176 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hd_axel View Post

Have you looked into "Richard Gray" ? I use one of "THESE"

And do you find picture quality improved with the Gray as opposed to plugged into the wall?
rumba is offline  
post #21177 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 06:14 PM
Member
 
jrpeterson5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Page 105 of the manual says 4.1A @ 120V for the 600M and 3.3A for the 500M. The KRP FAQ notes:


Given that the manual says 396W for the 500M I'd go with 500W for a 600M. I believe that suggests 700VA (750VA is probably more common) as a minimum.

Thanks - that's exactly what I needed to know. I never know how to find the equivalent VA rating from watts.
jrpeterson5 is offline  
post #21178 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by hd_axel View Post

The HDMI Control settings on my 151FD is set to Input-4, which is my connection from AVR-OUT to the Panel.

Upon power-up, I get a brief error message displayed as CE0004

So turn HDMI control off.
bodosom is offline  
post #21179 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

I'm using HDMI, if I go back to component, are you saying, it will still deliver a quality picture and not have the lag associated with HDMI?

I want PQ and Convenience, is it possible?

HH

Well mostly. HDMI is a rich digital protocol and any changes to the signal require a new HDMI handshake between the source and the display. Component is simple-minded analog (no handshaking) but it carries the same HD video. Since your set top box doesn't do 1080p you don't have to worry about the fact that nearly all 1080p content is limited to HDMI (even if the orignal source is not HD).

Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

My choices are:
AUTO SELECT
...
No pass through

Then your life is simpler or much more difficult.
bodosom is offline  
post #21180 of 30623 Old 11-24-2009, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
gmen82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which DirecTV receivers have the "Native" setting?

Proud 6020FD owner.
gmen82 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off