The Official Pioneer 9G Elite KURO Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 718 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21511 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
oddeofile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the exact same problem with my POS Scientific Atlanta box. I replaced it 5 times and all have the same problem. I set it to 1080i as otherwise everytime I change channels my panel goes nuts resetting to the new setting like 780P or whatever. drives me nuts. So according to my cable company - Time Warner, they told me to set my box at 1080i and it upsamples everything to that setting internally. So, is that what is causing my dropouts?!?!?! I hate them with a passion. Drives me insane, too. If you reset your box back to normal settings, that stops?
oddeofile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21512 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeofile View Post

I have the exact same problem with my POS Scientific Atlanta box. I replaced it 5 times and all have the same problem. I set it to 1080i as otherwise everytime I change channels my panel goes nuts resetting to the new setting like 780P or whatever. drives me nuts. So according to my cable company - Time Warner, they told me to set my box at 1080i and it upsamples everything to that setting internally. So, is that what is causing my dropouts?!?!?! I hate them with a passion. Drives me insane, too. If you reset your box back to normal settings, that stops?

It doesn't seem like the video resolution setting should be causing that, but trying it both ways would be the way to find out for sure whether that's the cause in your setup.

If it turns out you're really stuck choosing between audio dropouts (with 1080i fixed output) or obnoxious resolution changes (with native output), the next option (aside from getting a different STB) would be using component rather than HDMI. Other owners have reported that it resolves the resolution-change issue, so it's worth a try. (I'm with you....the Kuro's gyrations when as adjusts to new resolutions are just intolerable....)
progprog is offline  
post #21513 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeofile View Post

I have the exact same problem with my POS Scientific Atlanta box. I replaced it 5 times and all have the same problem. I set it to 1080i as otherwise everytime I change channels my panel goes nuts resetting to the new setting like 780P or whatever. drives me nuts. So according to my cable company - Time Warner, they told me to set my box at 1080i and it upsamples everything to that setting internally. So, is that what is causing my dropouts?!?!?! I hate them with a passion. Drives me insane, too. If you reset your box back to normal settings, that stops?

They stopped when I did. And the resolution adjustments occurred pre-VP, so it is the panel that struggles. I'm connected via HDMI now, and don't remember if there was a problem when I used component.
prepress is offline  
post #21514 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
bed1rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long do you think it will be possible to buy a new 141/151FD?

I read earlier internet posts (on various forums) all the Kuros being gone by the end of summer 2009, but I still see some listed online, although they seem to be incredibly hard to find in a brick and mortar store. My local BB/Magnolia has only one 141FD left, which they're holding for me this week, but I have only a few days to decide whether to take it. Financially it would be much easier to do this purchase in 4-5 months, but I'm worried there wont be a single new 141FD or 151FD left by that point.

What do you all suggest?
bed1rock is offline  
post #21515 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bed1rock View Post

How long do you think it will be possible to buy a new 141/151FD?

I read earlier internet posts (on various forums) all the Kuros being gone by the end of summer 2009, but I still see some listed online, although they seem to be incredibly hard to find in a brick and mortar store. My local BB/Magnolia has only one 141FD left, which they're holding for me this week, but I have only a few days to decide whether to take it. Financially it would be much easier to do this purchase in 4-5 months, but I'm worried there wont be a single new 141FD or 151FD left by that point.

What do you all suggest?

I wouldn't count on there would be any new ones in 4-5 months.
progprog is offline  
post #21516 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hd_axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USofA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabLuvr View Post

The cable issue is why I posted this mount question here in the 9-G thread. I was hoping to find some specific models that had worked well for other POR-111 owners. I gather that Sanus makes a good product or Peerless for that matter too. I just want to oreder one that will work without the hassle of having to send it back due to binding the cables, etc.

Take a look at the Sanus VMDD26.

"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
hd_axel is offline  
post #21517 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 12:29 PM
Member
 
alejopelaez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bed1rock View Post

How long do you think it will be possible to buy a new 141/151FD?

I read earlier internet posts (on various forums) all the Kuros being gone by the end of summer 2009, but I still see some listed online, although they seem to be incredibly hard to find in a brick and mortar store. My local BB/Magnolia has only one 141FD left, which they're holding for me this week, but I have only a few days to decide whether to take it. Financially it would be much easier to do this purchase in 4-5 months, but I'm worried there wont be a single new 141FD or 151FD left by that point.

What do you all suggest?

I'm on the same boat. I just bought the last 141 at my local BB store. They are giving me until 1/15/10 to return it and they haven't even delivered yet. I don't think you are going to be able to find any 151/141 in 5 months, but what you can do is what i did use the bb credit card and get 3years 0 % then in 5 months or when ever you get the money just pay the balance off.
alejopelaez is offline  
post #21518 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
hd_axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USofA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James W. Johnson View Post

Sorry to go off topic guys but I wanted to share this with some friends in the home theater community here at AVS............>>>
I AM SOOOOO EXCITED TO GET AND SEE INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS ITS NOT EVEN FUNNY!! I HAVE NOT BEEN THIS EXCITED TO SEE A MOVIE IN YEARS. I AM A HUGE TARANTINO FAN BUT SADLY I JUST COULD NOT GET TO A THEATER AND SEE THIS ONE SO MY FIRST VIEWING IS GONNA BE ON MY PRO-151FD AND MY PRETTY KICK BUTT HT.

You want to see something really funny? Check out "The Hangover". You will GENUINELY LOL!!! Truly some funny s*#% in there.

"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
hd_axel is offline  
post #21519 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hhaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by progprog View Post

I wouldn't count on there would be any new ones in 4-5 months.

+1

You've gotta grab it now. There may be some left over 4-5 months down the road, but I don't want to imagine how much they will cost as the last of their kind.
hhaller is offline  
post #21520 of 30628 Old 12-14-2009, 04:51 PM
Member
 
madman808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeofile View Post

I have the exact same problem with my POS Scientific Atlanta box. I replaced it 5 times and all have the same problem. I set it to 1080i as otherwise everytime I change channels my panel goes nuts resetting to the new setting like 780P or whatever. drives me nuts. So according to my cable company - Time Warner, they told me to set my box at 1080i and it upsamples everything to that setting internally. So, is that what is causing my dropouts?!?!?! I hate them with a passion. Drives me insane, too. If you reset your box back to normal settings, that stops?

I have the SA8000HD. To set the resolution to output 1080i I changed the channel to one that outputs 1080i and selected 'Fixed' from the Video menu. I don't remember the exact wording but hit menu/settings twice and look for Video something.
madman808 is offline  
post #21521 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:00 PM
 
apark5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Pro-151FD for almost a year now, this morning I turned-on TV using my Cable box remote and for whatever reason and I got distracted with something so didn't realize that cable box was off or standby mode for good 40-45 minutes, during that time the blue light was on however it never went to sleep/standby mode even though "no signal auto shutoff" after 15 minutes was enabled in settings. Is that a problem?
apark5 is offline  
post #21522 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by apark5 View Post

I have Pro-151FD for almost a year now, this morning I turned-on TV using my Cable box remote and for whatever reason and I got distracted with something so didn't realize that cable box was off or standby mode for good 40-45 minutes, during that time the blue light was on however it never went to sleep/standby mode even though "no signal auto shutoff" after 15 minutes was enabled in settings. Is that a problem?

That the TV was on without receiving a signal for 45 minutes? No. (Even if there had been an image frozen on the screen, it probably wouldn;t be a problem, as the residual IR would likely subside with a few hours use).
progprog is offline  
post #21523 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:18 PM
 
apark5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not worried about the IR but what I am trying to figure out is that why it did not go to sleep/standby mode after 15 minutes of no input signal even though that option is enabled in settings?
apark5 is offline  
post #21524 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by apark5 View Post

I am not worried about the IR but what I am trying to figure out is that why it did not go to sleep/standby mode after 15 minutes of no input signal even though that option is enabled in settings?

Maybe the cable box's standby mode still sends out a signal when it's in Standby mode.....
progprog is offline  
post #21525 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:39 PM
 
apark5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by progprog View Post

Maybe the cable box's standby mode still sends out a signal when it's in Standby mode.....

I guess if I unplug the HDMI from cable box to TV then that would be a good test... will try and let you know. Thanks.
apark5 is offline  
post #21526 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by apark5 View Post

I guess if I unplug the HDMI from cable box to TV then that would be a good test... will try and let you know. Thanks.

Does it really matter all that much? I mean, do you often have circumstances where it's left on without a signal (which of course doesn't actually matter since there's nothing on the screen)?
progprog is offline  
post #21527 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 11:08 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
How are you Elite owners handling DSE? The imperfect AR layer application is beginning to be more and more noticeable (far more than the 2 dead pixels that initially bothered me upon discovery) to my eyes.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #21528 of 30628 Old 12-15-2009, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by James W. Johnson View Post

Sorry to go off topic guys but I wanted to share this with some friends in the home theater community here at AVS............>>>
I AM SOOOOO EXCITED TO GET AND SEE INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS ITS NOT EVEN FUNNY!! I HAVE NOT BEEN THIS EXCITED TO SEE A MOVIE IN YEARS. I AM A HUGE TARANTINO FAN BUT SADLY I JUST COULD NOT GET TO A THEATER AND SEE THIS ONE SO MY FIRST VIEWING IS GONNA BE ON MY PRO-151FD AND MY PRETTY KICK BUTT HT.

Your a funny guy james.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #21529 of 30628 Old 12-16-2009, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Boden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by apark5 View Post

I am not worried about the IR but what I am trying to figure out is that why it did not go to sleep/standby mode after 15 minutes of no input signal even though that option is enabled in settings?

I've had exactly the same problem with an SA8300HD cable box and a 111FD. Even though I've enabled the option, the plasma never powers off on its own.
Jim Boden is offline  
post #21530 of 30628 Old 12-16-2009, 10:01 PM
Member
 
scorpiojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On Black Friday I picked up a 151FD for a cool $3,000 at Magnolia HiFi. They were advertising the sets at $4,000, but I noticed that their parent company, Best Buy, was selling the sets for $3,499. I pointed that out and Magnolia offered to sell me a new set for the lower price. Coincidentally, the store had a customer-return set and I offered to pay $3,000 for it if the set checked out. It did, and I've got 60" of Kuro glory on the wall!
scorpiojoe is offline  
post #21531 of 30628 Old 12-16-2009, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiojoe View Post

On Black Friday I picked up a 151FD for a cool $3,000 at Magnolia HiFi. They were advertising the sets at $4,000, but I noticed that their parent company, Best Buy, was selling the sets for $3,499. I pointed that out and Magnolia offered to sell me a new set for the lower price. Coincidentally, the store had a customer-return set and I offered to pay $3,000 for it if the set checked out. It did, and I've got 60" of Kuro glory on the wall!

Why was it returned?
progprog is offline  
post #21532 of 30628 Old 12-16-2009, 11:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ErLupo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just saw a 151 display model that has been run since Oct. Would any of you consider this as a purchase? (sorry, I had posted this in the wrong thread before)...
ErLupo is offline  
post #21533 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 05:10 AM
Member
 
nywe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question. I just got FIOS and I noticed the cable box is always outputting in 1080i. Is there anyway to configure it to just pass thru the signal in its native format and let the pioneer panel do the conversion?
nywe is offline  
post #21534 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gene9p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeofile View Post

I have the exact same problem with my POS Scientific Atlanta box. I replaced it 5 times and all have the same problem. I set it to 1080i as otherwise everytime I change channels my panel goes nuts resetting to the new setting like 780P or whatever. drives me nuts. So according to my cable company - Time Warner, they told me to set my box at 1080i and it upsamples everything to that setting internally. So, is that what is causing my dropouts?!?!?! I hate them with a passion. Drives me insane, too. If you reset your box back to normal settings, that stops?


I discovered that when you go to a non hi def station and then back to an hd station it can cause audio dropouts on a SA box..the fix..just go back to any non hd station and then back to hd again...
gene9p is offline  
post #21535 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
James W. Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birch Bay/Whatcom county, WA
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by progprog View Post

Why was it returned?

Ditto! A returned PRO-151FD is a HUGE red flag. Either something is wrong with it or the person spent more than they could afford so returned it.
James W. Johnson is offline  
post #21536 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
prepress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene9p View Post

I discovered that when you go to a non hi def station and then back to an hd station it can cause audio dropouts on a SA box..the fix..just go back to any non hd station and then back to hd again...

That sounds interesting. I didn't think of that before. But since I'm using an outboard VP, I probably won't be going there, as the VP does a better job than my SA box of scaling.
prepress is offline  
post #21537 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Saturn94's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by James W. Johnson View Post

Ditto! A returned PRO-151FD is a HUGE red flag. Either something is wrong with it or the person spent more than they could afford so returned it.

Or because a spouse made them return it!

Saturn94 is offline  
post #21538 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChuckZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

How are you Elite owners handling DSE? The imperfect AR layer application is beginning to be more and more noticeable (far more than the 2 dead pixels that initially bothered me upon discovery) to my eyes.

Are you sure the AR coating is responsible for this?

I see the DSE, but the only way I see to alleviate it is to sit further back.
ChuckZ is offline  
post #21539 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 248
So i guess us kuro owners are going to have to get a new display for 3D?

I had mine for 6 months now, really not planning on buying a new tv anytime soon.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #21540 of 30628 Old 12-17-2009, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post

So i guess us kuro owners are going to have to get a new display for 3D?

I had mine for 6 months now, really not planning on buying a new tv anytime soon.

Do you want 3D?
progprog is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite 50 Inch Elite Plasma Hdtv Pro111fd
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off