The Official Pioneer 9G Kuro Settings/Issues Thread - Page 351 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 10817 Old 05-28-2012, 03:51 AM
Member
 
mjch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,

With some help from Turbe, finally got my 6020FD modded to an E-Lite. I am curious which one of D-Nice's reference settings I should use?

Also, I am trying to look for a chart I remember someone posted here a while ago showing the difference between all the AV modes for the 151FD. I ask this because I tried setting Pure and Game mode to the same and still seem to see Game mode a bit darker/dimmer. I want to know what else is different about it...

Regards,
MJCH
mjch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 10817 Old 05-28-2012, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,378
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I use these pure and movie mode settings-

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=271

I love the way they look on my 151. Especially the warmth of movie mode. When i want a more natural image i just switch back to pure.

As for the AV modes chart. I've never seen it before.

Dnice, why should we use full instead of dot by dot?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10503 of 10817 Old 05-29-2012, 08:06 PM
Member
 
mjch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, I'll give that a shot.

Thanks!
mjch is offline  
post #10504 of 10817 Old 05-30-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Ok, so I'm inches away from picking up a cheap blu ray player to handle some 50hz PAL discs that simply are not available on NTSC (that's another story....grrr).

Anyway, so I know it will output at 50hz but not much else, so a few questions...

1. Is this doable for my 6020, period?

2. If so, what will be the PQ repercussions?

3. Would I be better off getting player that "converts" the 50hz to 60hz (I've heard this is not great, but if the Kuro takes the 50hz it's doing this anyway, right?).

4. Anything else a punk like me should know?

thanks!

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #10505 of 10817 Old 05-31-2012, 03:55 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
No need to post the same questions in two threads.

PAL/50hz should just work fine. SD PAL actually has more horizontal lines than SD NTSC. You may be better off buying a cheap DVD player for PAL output unless you only want to play region free PAL discs. I can't remember the model, but someone linked a player on Amazon that comes region free - it can play any region disc.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #10506 of 10817 Old 06-01-2012, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 155
^ Thanks I meant to delete it here when I recalled the "general" non Elite thread.

I already own 3 bd players...the PS3, a 400 disc changer, and a standalone Sony BDP 580.

The b&c would nuke me if I added a 4th!

I think the latest title I added is from Mexico so it's NTSC...why it's not available in the US, who knows. If I have to swap out my Sony 580 for a different player, fine, but currently my Sony standalone is the only player that will do SACD's. Grrr!

Looking more and more like an Oppo is in my future.


James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is offline  
post #10507 of 10817 Old 06-01-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My BD player is Power DVD Ultra, running on a nice HTPC. Occasionally when running it, or my file player Splash Pro EX, the HTPC tells me my refresh rate is not correct, and asks if I wish to change it.

Sometimes I do, and sometimes I don't. The Pioneer must tell the HTPC what rez it needs.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #10508 of 10817 Old 06-09-2012, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Traxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjch View Post

Hi Folks,


With some help from Turbe, finally got my 6020FD modded to an E-Lite. I am curious which one of D-Nice's reference settings I should use?


Also, I am trying to look for a chart I remember someone posted here a while ago showing the difference between all the AV modes for the 151FD. I ask this because I tried setting Pure and Game mode to the same and still seem to see Game mode a bit darker/dimmer. I want to know what else is different about it...


Regards,

MJCH

What is this mod that you speak of? I have a control cal calibrated 5020FD using DNICE's settings, and I thought that was the end-all-be-all of what could be done with my set. Does this mod give control over all the individual color setting controls like the elite's have?
Traxion is offline  
post #10509 of 10817 Old 06-09-2012, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 88
yes, for information about Pioneer's ISFccc Interface, see Here.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #10510 of 10817 Old 06-09-2012, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
nealh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjch View Post

Hi Folks,


With some help from Turbe, finally got my 6020FD modded to an E-Lite. I am curious which one of D-Nice's reference settings I should use?


Also, I am trying to look for a chart I remember someone posted here a while ago showing the difference between all the AV modes for the 151FD. I ask this because I tried setting Pure and Game mode to the same and still seem to see Game mode a bit darker/dimmer. I want to know what else is different about it...


Regards,

MJCH

I would like to know as well. never heard about this mod???
nealh is offline  
post #10511 of 10817 Old 06-09-2012, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 88
PM's sent.. smile.gif

better hurry up, those two don't have many boards left..

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #10512 of 10817 Old 06-30-2012, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
avdoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am recalibrating my Kuro FD151 and can't remember what I used for break in.
Can you direct me to the "Non-Break-in DVD/Thumbdrive Owners ONLY!!!!!!!" calibration settings?
Can't find it with search engine ;-(
Thanks!
avdoc1 is offline  
post #10513 of 10817 Old 07-03-2012, 01:58 AM
Member
 
OShag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Hi

The preffered settings for Pure mode on the Elite Pro-151FD that are specified by Saprano as follows - http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=271 are quite different from the settings that are specified at the beginning of this thread. They are both D-Nice settings so it is confusing.

D-Nice, could you clarify which of the two you consider the more accurate?

Thanks much
OShag is offline  
post #10514 of 10817 Old 07-04-2012, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,378
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 241
The settings in the link i posted are old. Those are before the final settings you see now. He use to always provide new updated settings.

l found those by accident when i was reading through this thread. l decided to give them a try since i was looking for some settings anyway.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10515 of 10817 Old 07-06-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
OShag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thanks for clarifying that Saprano. I did try the settigs you provided in that link and it Pure mode does look good. I'm switching back and forth to determine the differences.
OShag is offline  
post #10516 of 10817 Old 07-10-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OShag View Post

Thanks for clarifying that Saprano. I did try the settigs you provided in that link and it Pure mode does look good. I'm switching back and forth to determine the differences.

Which settings did you end up with?

HH
HuskerHarley is offline  
post #10517 of 10817 Old 08-19-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472

Does anyone have any idea what these white stripes are that have suddenly appeared on my 9G Kuro (UK spec LX5090)?  The picture behind the stripes is perfect. The stripes appear across all input types (component, HDMI etc) but NOT on the PC input.  I have tried 3 different HDMI cables and two Bluray players and the stripes remain, so I am sure it is the panel and not the source/cables.

 

Any clues as to what these stripes are and how they can be fixed will be much appreciated. Thanks.

 

 

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10518 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,378
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 241
That doesn't look right at all. Did you call pioneer?

Funny that they're uniform.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10519 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post

That doesn't look right at all. Did you call pioneer?

Funny that they're uniform.

 

I sent Pioneer UK that picture. They replied they had no idea what the problem was and suggested I contact a service agent. Initial replies indicate that it is a main board failure. Repair may be uneconomical. From the lack of response I have had in the four places I have posted the pic, I am guessing I may be the only person who has had this issue. Nobody seems to have any real idea what the problem is.

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10520 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Could be power supply or some line power issue causing interference.. Can you unplug set and use another line for power ?
jmschnur is offline  
post #10521 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Could be power supply or some line power issue causing interference.. Can you unplug set and use another line for power ?


Thanks for the suggestion - I've actually done better than that - it exhibits the same problem in two completely different buildings in two different *cities* :(

 

At first I suspected some outside form of interference too, but it seems it isn't that. Weird isn't it? Really weird.

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10522 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Sad to give up on the set since it is so good. Could be internal interference true to failure of some component. I would switch out the power supply if possible.

Can you use the pc init for your viewing?
jmschnur is offline  
post #10523 of 10817 Old 08-23-2012, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Also the input circuits from HDMI come to mind so that board could be bad as well or some loose ground.
jmschnur is offline  
post #10524 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 03:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Sad to give up on the set since it is so good. Could be internal interference true to failure of some component. I would switch out the power supply if possible.

Can you use the pc init for your viewing?


I agree it is a shame to give up on it - the PQ is still the best possible on any plasma. Can you elaborate on "switching out the power supply"?

 

The PC input works, which is why it is so confusing. Any idea what could be different about the PC input?  All the other inputs, including TV, show the stripes.

 

Thanks for taking an interest in this - appreciated.

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10525 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 03:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Also the input circuits from HDMI come to mind so that board could be bad as well or some loose ground.

 

I ruled out HDMI as a cause because the stripes show up on the component and other inputs (other than PC).

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10526 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Do you a component schematic ! I would like at the signal path. Where do the component and hdmi come together but not pc?
jmschnur is offline  
post #10527 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 11:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Do you a component schematic ! I would like at the signal path. Where do the component and hdmi come together but not pc?


Good thinking. If I can find a schematic....

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10528 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The difference i can see between the PC input and the other ones is that PC data is already in RGB format. The other formats are encoded in some way (HDMI is usually YUV). If there is an intermediary frame buffer in which these formats are decoded in RGB, then I believe you could get these kind of stripes if a memory chip of that frame buffer went bad.

If you have access to a PS3, or a pc with HDMI output (or DVI with a DVI=>HDMI adapter), I'd be curious to see what the image is when you set the HDMI input type to RGB instead of YUV (You probably cannot change the output format of your blu-ray players, right?). If the stripes diseappear, it would go a long way to confirm this theory. If it does not, then it does not prove that much, the intermediary frame buffer might always be used for HDMI inputs.

My 0.02....

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #10529 of 10817 Old 08-24-2012, 03:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,157
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 1472
Quote:
Originally Posted by info_dan View Post

The difference i can see between the PC input and the other ones is that PC data is already in RGB format. The other formats are encoded in some way (HDMI is usually YUV). If there is an intermediary frame buffer in which these formats are decoded in RGB, then I believe you could get these kind of stripes if a memory chip of that frame buffer went bad.

If you have access to a PS3, or a pc with HDMI output (or DVI with a DVI=>HDMI adapter), I'd be curious to see what the image is when you set the HDMI input type to RGB instead of YUV (You probably cannot change the output format of your blu-ray players, right?). If the stripes diseappear, it would go a long way to confirm this theory. If it does not, then it does not prove that much, the intermediary frame buffer might always be used for HDMI inputs.

My 0.02....

Dan.

Great idea, thanks Dan. In fact, my Oppo 93 does allow me to change the output format to RGB and I also have a laptop with HDMI output too. I will not be able to test your idea until next week, but be assured that I will report back.

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #10530 of 10817 Old 08-30-2012, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Dust Bubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey Guys,

I just purchased a Pioneer Elite 151 with less than 3,000 hours and in mint condition. I've been watching it now for about a month and have noticed the picture seems slightly blurry and pixel looking compared to my Panasonic V10. The black are incredibly dark compared to the V10 but the sharpness just doesn’t seem to be there. Do you think this is something that can be fixed or is it possible something is wrong with the panel. I was thinking about getting it calibrated but don’t know if that’s the right thing to do either. If I do get it calibrated who would you guys recommend as I live in Calgary Alberta Canada.

Thanks in advance
Brett.
Dust Bubble is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off